Jacques Albert Sénave Sold at Auction Prices

Figure painter, Porträtmaler, Landscape painter, Historical-scenes painter, Genre Painter

    • ATTRIBUTED TO JACQUES ALBERT SENAVE (Belgium, 1758-1823). NAPOLEAN ON ELBA, CIRCA 1815, Oil on canvas. With a notation (lower right) "W
      Sep. 14, 2023

      ATTRIBUTED TO JACQUES ALBERT SENAVE (Belgium, 1758-1823). NAPOLEAN ON ELBA, CIRCA 1815, Oil on canvas. With a notation (lower right) "W

      ATTRIBUTED TO JACQUES ALBERT SENAVE (Belgium, 1758-1823). NAPOLEAN ON ELBA, CIRCA 1815, Oil on canvas. With a notation (lower right) "Waterloo" and a "s e." Framed. - 7.5 x 6.5 inches; frame: 12 x 11 inches

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • JACQUES-ALBERT SENAVE, BELGIAN 1758-1823, THE CHILDREN’S HOSPITAL, 1819, Oil on canvas, 12 3/4 x 16 1/4 in. (32.4 x 41.3 cm.), Frame: 19 1/4 x 22 1/2 in. (48.9 x 57.2 cm.)
      Apr. 05, 2023

      JACQUES-ALBERT SENAVE, BELGIAN 1758-1823, THE CHILDREN’S HOSPITAL, 1819, Oil on canvas, 12 3/4 x 16 1/4 in. (32.4 x 41.3 cm.), Frame: 19 1/4 x 22 1/2 in. (48.9 x 57.2 cm.)

      Est: $1,500 - $3,000

      JACQUES-ALBERT SENAVE BELGIAN, 1758-1823 THE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, 1819 Oil on canvas Lower right signed and dated: J.A. Senave - 1819

      Potomack Company
    • JACQUES ALBERT SÉNAVE (1758-1829). ATTRIBUTED TO.
      Mar. 28, 2022

      JACQUES ALBERT SÉNAVE (1758-1829). ATTRIBUTED TO.

      Est: €500 - €600

      Jacques Albert SÉNAVE (1758-1829). Attributed to. Lively scene in the countryside Oil on reinforced panel numerous restorations and chips H : 32 cm Width : 45 cm

      Haynault
    • Jacques Albert Sénave (Loo 1758 - Paris 1829)
      Jun. 21, 2021

      Jacques Albert Sénave (Loo 1758 - Paris 1829)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Interior of a Farm with a Maid at Work and a Child Playing Oil on panel, 58.8 x 77.8 cm Provenance: - Private collection, Belgium - Private collection, the Netherlands Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information: info@aagauctioneers.com

      AAG Auctioneers
    • SÉNAVE Jacques Albert (1758-1829)
      Oct. 21, 2020

      SÉNAVE Jacques Albert (1758-1829)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      SÉNAVE Jacques Albert (1758-1829), attribué à., Scène de cabaret, Huile sur toile ( rentoilage)., Dimensions : 43 cm x 50 cm"

      Legia-Auction
    • Jacques Albert Sénave
      Feb. 29, 2020

      Jacques Albert Sénave

      Jacques Albert Sénave (1755 Loo b. Furnes/Flandern - 1829 Paris) /T/Dörfliches Fest unter dem Maibaum Querovale Komposition. Abendlich gestimmte Szene mit musizierenden, trinkenden und Reigen tanzenden Bauern auf dem baumumstandenen Dorfplatz. Motivtypisches, stimmungsvolles, in feinflüssiger Malweise ausgeführtes Werk des Genre-, Landschafts- und Historienmalers, in dessen Oeuvre Darstellungen dörflicher Feste mit zahlreichen Bauernfiguren in der Art der Kirmes-Bilder David Teniers d. J. ein häufiger gepflegtes Sujet waren. Sénave ging um 1775 nach Paris und wurde dort 1778/79 Schüler von Jacques Louis David und Joseph Benoît Suvée. Öl/Lwd., doubl.; 63 cm x 76 cm, im Oval. Rahmen. Beigefügt: Expertise von Prof. Dr. J. Müller-Hofstede, Bonn, 11.11.1988. Oil on canvas, relined. Accompanied by an expertise by Prof. Dr. J. Müller-Hofstede

    • JACQUES ALBERT SÉNAVE (1758-1829): A PORTRAIT OF A MAN IN HIS STUDY, OIL ON CANVAS, DATED 1783
      Oct. 02, 2019

      JACQUES ALBERT SÉNAVE (1758-1829): A PORTRAIT OF A MAN IN HIS STUDY, OIL ON CANVAS, DATED 1783

      Est: €4,000 - €8,000

      Dimensions: Work: 69,5 x 55,4 cm Frame: 89,5 x 75,5 cm Inscribed with the sitter's age centre left (ÆTATIS XLVIII). Jacques-Albert Sénave attended the painting academies in both Dunkirk and Saint Omer. In 1780, he came to Paris, where he studied onder Joseph Benoît Suvée (1743-1807) and Jacques Louis David (1748-1825). He was appointed Honorary Dean of the Painting Academy of Ypres in 1821. The sitter of this distinctive portrait is unidentified, but the book to which the viewer is drawn by his pointed finger, does tell us something about the sitter's beliefs: in this well-known didactic poem, Alteaergeheimnissen of 1645, the Catholic convert Joost van den Vondel expounded the doctrine of the Eucharist. Provenance: Old Master Paintings, sold in Sotheby's Amsterdam, on the 5 May 2009, lot 101 (link).

      Coronari Auctions
    • Jacques-Albert Senave (Lo, Belgium 1758-1823 Paris) Four scenes: The hotel
      Apr. 30, 2019

      Jacques-Albert Senave (Lo, Belgium 1758-1823 Paris) Four scenes: The hotel

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Jacques-Albert Senave (Lo, Belgium 1758-1823 Paris) Four scenes: The hotel kitchen; Farmhouse interior; The dance to the musette... bodycolor on vellum 18 1/8 x 23 ¾ in. (40.6 x 60.3 cm) each (4)

    • Jacques-Albert Senave (Lo, Belgium 1758-1823 Paris) Four scenes: The porrid
      Apr. 30, 2019

      Jacques-Albert Senave (Lo, Belgium 1758-1823 Paris) Four scenes: The porrid

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Jacques-Albert Senave (Lo, Belgium 1758-1823 Paris) Four scenes: The porridge; The warm chestnuts; The card players; The Marmot... bodycolor on vellum 13 1/8 x 18 1/8 in. (33.3 x 46 cm) each (4)

    • Attribué à Jacques Albert SENAVE – 1758-1823
      Mar. 31, 2019

      Attribué à Jacques Albert SENAVE – 1758-1823

      Est: €600 - €800

      Attribué à Jacques Albert SENAVE – 1758-1823 L’ATELIER DU PEINTRE Panneau de noyer. 15,5 x 19,3 Expert : Cabinet TURQUIN

      Eric Pillon Enchères
    • Attributed to Jacques-Albert Senave
      Mar. 21, 2018

      Attributed to Jacques-Albert Senave

      Est: £500 - £800

      Attributed to Jacques-Albert Senave, Flemish 1758-1823- Interior of a stable; oil on panel, 36.5x50.8cm

      Roseberys
    • Attributed to Jacques-Albert Senave, Flemish 1758-1823- Interior of a stable; oil on panel, 36.5x50.8cm
      Dec. 06, 2017

      Est: £1,200 - £1,500

      Roseberys
    • Jacques Albert SENAVE (1758-1829) (d'après) Le
      Feb. 15, 2013

      Jacques Albert SENAVE (1758-1829) (d'après) Le

      Est: €20 - €30

      Jacques Albert SENAVE (1758-1829) (d'après) Le Serment conjugal. Gravure. 52,5 x 55, 5 cm. Cadre. Piqûres, pliures

      Morand
    • Jacques Albert Sénave
      Sep. 16, 2012

      Jacques Albert Sénave

      Est: - €12,000

    • Jacques Albert SENAVE (Loo 1758 - Paris 1823) Le
      Mar. 31, 2012

      Jacques Albert SENAVE (Loo 1758 - Paris 1823) Le

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Jacques Albert SENAVE (Loo 1758 - Paris 1823) Le repas à l'intérieur d'une ferme. Panneau, une planche non parqueté et préparé. Signé en bas à gauche. 16,5 x 24 cm.

    • SENAVE Jacques Albert (1758-1829). Huile sur
      Dec. 06, 2011

      SENAVE Jacques Albert (1758-1829). Huile sur

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      SENAVE Jacques Albert (1758-1829). Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Intérieur de ferme animé". Signé en bas à gauche Senave et daté 1788. Ecole franco-belge. Dim.:18.7x24cm.

    • Jacques Albert Sénave: Spring day in the village. The villagers are enjoying themselves around the maypole.
      Sep. 27, 2011

      Jacques Albert Sénave: Spring day in the village. The villagers are enjoying themselves around the maypole.

      Est: kr75,000 - kr100,000

      Spring day in the village. The villagers are enjoying themselves around the maypole. Unsigned. Oil on canvas. 64 x 78 cm. Oval in an octagonal frame.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • JACQUES-ALBERT SENAVE
      Oct. 28, 2010

      JACQUES-ALBERT SENAVE

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      JACQUES-ALBERT SENAVE LOO 1758 - 1823 OU 1829 PARIS AN INTERIOR WITH A MOTHER KNITTING, WATCHED BY HER CHILDREN AND A MAID; A BARN INTERIOR WITH A MOTHER FEEDING HER BABY Quantity: 2 a pair, both oil on panel each: 19.6 by 17 cm.; 7 3/4 by 6 3/4 in.

    • Jacques Albert Sénave (1755 Loo b. Furnes/Flandern
      May. 08, 2010

      Jacques Albert Sénave (1755 Loo b. Furnes/Flandern

      Est: - €12,500

      Jacques Albert Sénave (1755 Loo b. Furnes/Flandern - 1823/29 Paris) Dörfliches Fest unter dem Maibaum... [Details + Gebotsabgabe]

    • JACQUES-ALBERT SENAVE
      Apr. 29, 2010

      JACQUES-ALBERT SENAVE

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

    • ATTRIBUÉ À JACQUES-ALBERT SENAVE
      Mar. 18, 2010

      ATTRIBUÉ À JACQUES-ALBERT SENAVE

      Est: €600 - €800

      ATTRIBUÉ À JACQUES-ALBERT SENAVE LOO 1758 - 1823 OU 1829 PARIS SCÈNE D'INTÉRIEUR DE CUISINE ATTRIBUTED TO JACQUES-ALBERT SENAVE ; A KITCHEN INTERIOR ; OIL ON PANEL Huile sur panneau 16 x 21,5 cm ; 6 1/4 by 8 1/2 in.

    • - ATTRIBUÉ À JACQUES SENAVE (1758-1823 ou 1829) UN
      Oct. 21, 2009

      - ATTRIBUÉ À JACQUES SENAVE (1758-1823 ou 1829) UN

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      - ATTRIBUÉ À JACQUES SENAVE (1758-1823 ou 1829) UN COUPLE CONVERSANT AVEC UN RUSSE DANS UN INTÉRIEUR DE PAYSAN Panneau de noyer préparé 19 X 15 CM Sans cadre

    • Jacques Albert Sénave , Loo 1758 - 1829 Parijs Portrait of a gentleman, seated three-quarter length, in his study, wearing a grey suit oil on canvas, unlined
      May. 05, 2009

      Jacques Albert Sénave , Loo 1758 - 1829 Parijs Portrait of a gentleman, seated three-quarter length, in his study, wearing a grey suit oil on canvas, unlined

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      signed and dated lower left: I. SENAVE. fecit/ 1783 ; and inscribed with the sitter's age centre left: ÆTATIS XLVIII oil on canvas, unlined

    • JACQUES - ALBERT SENAVE (ATTRIBUTED) 1758 - 1823
      May. 10, 2008

      JACQUES - ALBERT SENAVE (ATTRIBUTED) 1758 - 1823

      JACQUES - ALBERT SENAVE (ATTRIBUTED) 1758 - 1823 Belgian School HUISELIJK TAFEREEL Panel "58,5 x 77,5 cm

      De Vuyst
    • JACQUES ALBERT SENAVE (1758-1823) - Le choix du
      Dec. 19, 2007

      JACQUES ALBERT SENAVE (1758-1823) - Le choix du

      Est: €7,000 - €8,000

      JACQUES ALBERT SENAVE (1758-1823) - Le choix du modèle

    • JACQUES ALBERT SENAVE (LOO 1758-1823 PARIS)
      Jun. 01, 2005

      JACQUES ALBERT SENAVE (LOO 1758-1823 PARIS)

      Est: €70,000 - €100,000

      Vue de la Seine, du pont Louis XVI et de la place Royale signé et daté 'J Senave/1791' (en bas à gauche) Huile sur toile 97 x 130,5 cm. (38 1/4 x 51 1/4 in.)