Jacobus van der Stok Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

      • Manier van Jacobus van der Stok (1794-1864)
        Jul. 02, 2024

        Manier van Jacobus van der Stok (1794-1864)

        Est: €300 - €400

        Manier van Jacobus van der Stok (1794-1864) Winterlandschap met mensen op het ijs draagt naam 'Stok' (linkonder) olieverf op paneel 16x28,5 cm (met lijst: 41x53,5 cm)

      • Jacobus van der Stok (1794-1864) Riversc
        May. 07, 2024

        Jacobus van der Stok (1794-1864) Riversc

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Jacobus van der Stok (1794-1864) Riverscape with travellers in summer, signed l.l., oil on panel, 18 x 22,5 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Stok, Jacobus van der (1794 - 1864)
        Oct. 14, 2023

        Stok, Jacobus van der (1794 - 1864)

        Stok, Jacobus van der (1794 - 1864) "Winterlandschaft mit zugefrorenem Kanal und Schlittschuhläufern vor Mauern und Türmen einer Stadtbefestigung", Öl auf Holz, 23 x 31 cm. Anbei Gutachten von Justus Müller Hofstede vom 3.12.1983

        Oct. 14, 2023

        Stok, Jacobus van der (1794 - 1864) "Dorfansicht im Winter mit holzhackenden Bauern", Öl auf Holz, 23 x 31 cm. Anbei Gutachten von Prof. Dr. Justus Müller Hofstede vom 3.12.1983

      • Jacobus van der Stok, 1794 Leiden – 1864 Amsterdam
        Jun. 29, 2023

        Jacobus van der Stok, 1794 Leiden – 1864 Amsterdam

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        IDYLLISCHE LANDSCHAFT MIT WASSERMÜHLE UND BAUERN Öl auf Holz. 26 x 35,4 cm. Links unten signiert „J v d Stok“. In dekorativem Rahmen. Im Zentrum eine kleine, idyllisch gelegene, von der Sonne beschienene alte Wassermühle mit großem Rad. Linksseitig auf leichter Anhöhe eine große Wiese mit einer Hirtenfamilie und ihren Schafen und einem Hund vor einem teils verschattet liegenden Wäldchen. Nach rechts das in einem kleinen Bachlauf führende Wasser der Mühle, an dessen Ufer zwei Frauen mit der Wäsche beschäftigt sind. Dahinter geht der Blick auf eine weite flache Landschaft, an deren Horizont schemenhaft die Kulisse einer Stadt, unter hohem blauen Himmel mit weißen Wolkenformationen zu erkennen ist. Idyllische Landschaftsdarstellung in harmonischer frischer Farbgebung. Der Künstler war ein Zeitgenosse von Andreas Schelfhout (1787-1870) und Schüler des Leidener Malers Albertus Jacobus Besters (1755-1819). Er spezialisierte sich auf das Malen von Sommerlandschaften und Eisansichten. Nach Tätigkeiten in Rotterdam und Leiden ließ er sich 1928 in Amsterdam nieder. Zu seinen Schülern gehörten u.a. auch Cornelis Springer (1817-1891). (13619821) (18)

      • JACOBUS VAN DER STOK
        Jul. 04, 2022

        JACOBUS VAN DER STOK

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        (Leiden 1794 - Amsterdam 1864) Entertainment on the Ice with Skaters and Koek-en-Zopie Signed lower right Oil on panel, 18.5 x 25 cm Provenance: - Private collection, the Netherlands - Auction AAG Auctioneers, Amsterdam, 14 November 2016, lot 82 - Private collection, the Netherlands Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request: info@aagauctioneers.com / +31 (0) 20 30 12 950.

        AAG Auctioneers
      • JACOBUS VAN DER STOK, EISVERGNUEGEN
        Mar. 11, 2022

        JACOBUS VAN DER STOK, EISVERGNUEGEN

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        JACOBUS VAN DER STOK 1794 - 1864 Pleasures on Ice Oil on wood. 24 x 32 cm (F. 43 x 51 cm). Signed lower left 'Jacobus van der Stok'. Craquelé, part. paint loss, part. rest. Framed. JACOBUS VAN DER STOK 1794 - 1864 Eisvergnuegen OEl auf Holz. 24 x 32 cm (R. 43 x 51 cm). Signiert unten links 'Jacobus van der Stok'. Craquelé part. Farbverl., part. rest. Rahmen.

      • Stok, Jacobus van der: Abendliche Landschaft mit Fischerhäuschen an einem See
        Dec. 02, 2021

        Stok, Jacobus van der: Abendliche Landschaft mit Fischerhäuschen an einem See

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Abendliche Landschaft mit Fischerhäuschen an einem See. Öl auf Leinwand. 29 x 38 cm. Unten links signiert "J v d Stok". - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Jacobus van der Stok (1794-1864) - paneel, 19,5 x 26, Weids landschap met landvolk en reizigers,
        May. 05, 2021

        Jacobus van der Stok (1794-1864) - paneel, 19,5 x 26, Weids landschap met landvolk en reizigers,

        Est: €700 - €900

        Jacobus van der Stok (1794-1864) paneel, 19,5 x 26, Weids landschap met landvolk en reizigers, niet gesigneerd

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        Dec. 15, 2020

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Jacobus van der Stok (1794-1864)
        Dec. 15, 2020

        Jacobus van der Stok (1794-1864)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Jacobus van der Stok (1794-1864) Skaters warming themselves at a koek-en-zopie on the ice oil on canvas, 51x60 cm Provenance: -Auction, Christie's, London, 28 February 1973, lot 184. -Auction, Van Marle & Bignell, The Hague, 19 February 1979, lot 415. -Auction, Sotheby's, Amsterdam, 16 October 2007, lot 31. signed 'J van der Stok 37.' (lower centre)

      • Stok, Jacobus van der 1794 Leiden - 1864 Amsterdam
        Sep. 26, 2020

        Stok, Jacobus van der 1794 Leiden - 1864 Amsterdam

        Stok, Jacobus van der 1794 Leiden - 1864 Amsterdam Zwei Gemälde. Winterlandschaft. Sommerlandschaft. Sommerlandschaft signiert. Öl/Holz, 20 x 28,5 cm bzw. 19 x 25,5 cm.

      • Jacobus van der Stok (Leiden 1794 - Amsterdam 1864)
        Jun. 17, 2019

        Jacobus van der Stok (Leiden 1794 - Amsterdam 1864)

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Winter landscape with figures and Koek-and-Zopie stand Signed and dated 52 lower left Oil on panel, 40.7 x 55.5 cm Provenance: Private collection, the Netherlands

        AAG Auctioneers
      • JACOBUS VAN DER STOK, (DUTCH 1794-1864), THE FROZEN CANAL
        Oct. 16, 2018

        JACOBUS VAN DER STOK, (DUTCH 1794-1864), THE FROZEN CANAL

        JACOBUS VAN DER STOK (dutch 1794-1864) THE FROZEN CANAL Signed 'Jac. Stok' bottom center left, oil on panel 9/12 x 11 1/4 in. (24.1 x 28.6cm) provenance: Private Collection, Delaware. NOTE: We wish to thank the Rijksbureau Voor Kunthistorische Documentatie, also known as the R.K.D, for confirming the authenticity of this painting on the basis of photographs.

        Freeman's | Hindman
      • Jacobus Van Der Stok, Dutch School Oil
        Jul. 15, 2018

        Jacobus Van Der Stok, Dutch School Oil

        A wonderful Dutch School oil canvas by Jacobus VAN DER STOK. The painting is approximately 12 by 18 inches and is well presented in gilt 21 by 27 inchframe. Provenance: The Estate Of John Trump. (Purchased at Michigan's North Shore Gallery); Ref: SH60125

        J Levine Auction & Appraisal LLC
      • A large nephrite bowl
        Jul. 03, 2017

        A large nephrite bowl

        Est: €500 - €700

        On oval foot, the high bowl with sculpted rim, the stone a clear green colour with dark green inclusions. L. 36.2 cm

        AAG Auctioneers
        Jun. 26, 2017

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        Icescape with skaters and koek-en-zopie stand Signed l.r. Oil on panel, 21.6 x 27.5 cm

        AAG Auctioneers
      • JACOBUS VAN DER STOK "CATTLES & RUSTICS IN DUTCH"
        Jun. 21, 2017

        JACOBUS VAN DER STOK "CATTLES & RUSTICS IN DUTCH"

        Est: $900 - $1,800

        JACOBUS VAN DER STOK "CATTLES & RUSTICS IN DUTCH LANDSCAPE" OIL ON PANEL IN ORNATE GOLD FRAME WITH HEAVY PATINA. Height: 21 & 10 1/2 in. by Width: 20 1/2 & 9 1/2 in.

        Lewis & Maese Antiques & Auctions
      • Jacobus van der Stok (1794-1864), 'IJsgezicht met figuren en schaatser op h
        Dec. 08, 2016

        Jacobus van der Stok (1794-1864), 'IJsgezicht met figuren en schaatser op h

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Jacobus van der Stok (1794-1864), 'IJsgezicht met figuren en schaatser op het ijs', gesigneerd l.o. en gedateerd '52, paneel, afm. 19 x 23 cm.

        Zeeuws Veilinghuis
        Nov. 14, 2016

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Dutch entertainment on the ice with skaters and koek-en-zopie Signed l.r. Oil on panel, 19.3 x 25.2 cm

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Jacobus van der Stok (1794-1864) (attrib.) hollän
        Aug. 30, 2016

        Jacobus van der Stok (1794-1864) (attrib.) hollän

        Jacobus van der Stok (1794-1864) (attrib.) holländischer Landschafts- und Tiermaler tätig in Leiden drei Schafe vor einem Stall Öl/Holz unsign. verso auf Etikett zugeschr. 17 x 22 cm ger. 24 x 30 cm

      • Attributed to Jacobus van der Stok (Dutch, 1794-1864), Winter Landscape with Thatched Cottages by a River, Unsigned., Condition: Scatte
        Sep. 19, 2014

        Attributed to Jacobus van der Stok (Dutch, 1794-1864), Winter Landscape with Thatched Cottages by a River, Unsigned., Condition: Scatte

        Attributed to Jacobus van der Stok (Dutch, 1794-1864) Winter Landscape with Thatched Cottages by a River Unsigned. Oil on panel, 12 x 15 1/8 in. (30.5 x 38.5 cm), framed. Condition: Scattered retouch, craquelure, surface grime.

        Skinner
      • Jacobus van der Stok (Dutch, 1794-1864) Figures on
        Jun. 25, 2014

        Jacobus van der Stok (Dutch, 1794-1864) Figures on

        Est: £80,000 - £100,000

        Jacobus van der Stok (Dutch, 1794-1864) Figures on a frozen waterway with townscape signed 'Jvd Stok fc/55' (lower left) oil on canvas 68 x 91cm (26 3/4 x 35 13/16in).

      • Toegeschreven aan Jacobus van der Stok
        Jun. 04, 2014

        Toegeschreven aan Jacobus van der Stok

        Est: €3,500 - €5,000

        Toegeschreven aan Jacobus van der Stok (1794-1864), 'IJspret', gedoubleerd, afm. 54 x 71 cm. Van deze kunstenaar is bekend dat hij trachtte zijn signatuur te verbergen. Bij de toeschrijving is de mening van het RKD betrokken.

        Zeeuws Veilinghuis
      • ATTRIBUTED TO JACOBUS Van Der STOK (Dutch 1794-1864)
        Jun. 19, 2013

        ATTRIBUTED TO JACOBUS Van Der STOK (Dutch 1794-1864)

        Est: £500 - £800

        ATTRIBUTED TO JACOBUS Van Der STOK (Dutch 1794-1864), Frozen Lake Scene with Figures, Dogs and Workhorse, oil on canvas, signed, 20" x 28 1/2", gilt frame (Illustrated)

        Hartleys Auctioneers and Valuers
      • JACOBUS VAN DER STOK (Dutch, 1794-1864). ROAD IN WINTER, signed lower right. Oil on panel.
        Jun. 24, 2012

        JACOBUS VAN DER STOK (Dutch, 1794-1864). ROAD IN WINTER, signed lower right. Oil on panel.

        JACOBUS VAN DER STOK (Dutch, 1794-1864). ROAD IN WINTER, signed lower right. Oil on panel - Framed, 9 in. x 13 in.

        Sloans & Kenyon
        Feb. 26, 2012

        Est: $2,500 - $4,500

        Sloans & Kenyon
      • Jacobus van der Stok (1795 Leiden - 1864
        Dec. 04, 2011

        Jacobus van der Stok (1795 Leiden - 1864

        Est: - €1,900

        Jacobus van der Stok (1795 Leiden - 1864 Amsterdam) attr.; Paar Gemälde mit Winter- und Sommerlandschaft... [Details]

      • Stok, Jacobus van der1794 Leiden - 1864 Amsterdam Village Path with Flock of Sheep.
        Nov. 18, 2011

        Stok, Jacobus van der1794 Leiden - 1864 Amsterdam Village Path with Flock of Sheep.

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Stok, Jacobus van der 1794 Leiden - 1864 Amsterdam Village Path with Flock of Sheep. Signed on left of path: J.v.d. Stok f. Oil on wood. 36 x 47cm. Framed. Verso: former label.

      • Jacobus van der Stok Leiden 1794 - Amsterdam 1864
        Oct. 31, 2011

        Jacobus van der Stok Leiden 1794 - Amsterdam 1864

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Jacobus van der Stok Leiden 1794 - Amsterdam 1864 Icescape with 'koek-en-zopie' vendors Signed with initials l.m. Oil on panel, 38.2 x 45 cm Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland. N.B.: Koek-en-zopie is a designation that is used for the food and drink that was sold on the ice during the skating periods. In the 17th up to the 19th century 'zopie' consisted of a warm mixture of bock beer and rum with added eggs, cinnamon and cloves. Later, in the 20th century koek-en-zopie vendors often sold warm punch. * In addition to the customary buyer's premium, an additional 19% import duties will be levied on the hammer price

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Stok, Jacobus van der1794 Leiden - 1864 Amsterdam Wintery landscape with ruins.
        May. 13, 2011

        Stok, Jacobus van der1794 Leiden - 1864 Amsterdam Wintery landscape with ruins.

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Stok, Jacobus van der 1794 Leiden - 1864 Amsterdam Wintery landscape with ruins. Signed and dated lower right: J (...) Stok/1820. Oil on paper. Laid down on canvas. 26 x 36cm. Framed.

      • Stok, Jacobus van der. Leiden 1795 - Amsterdam 1864 Horsemen in front of a Castle Ruin
        Nov. 27, 2010

        Stok, Jacobus van der. Leiden 1795 - Amsterdam 1864 Horsemen in front of a Castle Ruin

        Est: - €4,000

        Stok, Jacobus van der. Leiden 1795 - Amsterdam 1864 Horsemen in front of a Castle Ruin Oil/wood, 45,5 x 65,5 cm, sign. lo. ri. JVD Stok, a little rest. - Mus.: Amsterdam, Brussels. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Scheen.

      • Manner of Jacobus van der Stok (1794-1864), Barges
        May. 19, 2010

        Manner of Jacobus van der Stok (1794-1864), Barges

        Est: £300 - £500

        Manner of Jacobus van der Stok (1794-1864), Barges on a river near a windmill, oil on panel, bears a signature, 24cm x 34cm.

        Bellmans Auctioneers
      • Jacobus van der Stok (DUTCH, 1794-1864)
        Jul. 10, 2009

        Jacobus van der Stok (DUTCH, 1794-1864)

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Jacobus van der Stok (DUTCH, 1794-1864) Skaters at a fort signed 'J vd Stok' (lower edge) oil on panel 15 3/8 x 20 7/8 in. (39.2 x 53 cm.)

        May. 12, 2009

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        Jacobus van der Stok (1794-1864) Plattelandsidylle. Gesigneerd. Paneel 56,5x70 cm.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Jacobus van der Stok (Dutch, 1795-1864)
        Nov. 18, 2008

        Jacobus van der Stok (Dutch, 1795-1864)

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        Jacobus van der Stok (Dutch, 1795-1864) The river at sunset signed 'J vd Stok' (lower left) oil on panel 22 x 28.5 cm.

        Nov. 18, 2008

        Est: €1,200 - €1,600

        Jacobus van der Stok (Dutch, 1795-1864) Crossing the river signed 'J vd Stok' (lower left) oil on panel 19.5 x 25 cm.

        Nov. 18, 2008

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Jacobus van der Stok (Dutch, 1795-1864) Herding the sheep signed 'J.v.d. Stok.' (lower left) oil on panel 25 x 38.5 cm.

      • 1 A Jacobs Van Der Stok Painting, an oil on canvas
        Sep. 27, 2008

        1 A Jacobs Van Der Stok Painting, an oil on canvas

        1 A Jacobs Van Der Stok Painting, an oil on canvas laid on oak panel, a Winter scene with man on horse, signed lower right, J. v.d. Stok (Dutch, 1794-1864). Gilt framed in a holly and bay leaf decorated frame, 11 1/2" high, 16" wide.

        Harlowe-Powell Auction Gallery
      • -Jacobus van der Stok(Leiden 1795-1864 Leiden)
        Nov. 26, 2007

        -Jacobus van der Stok(Leiden 1795-1864 Leiden)

        Est: €35 - €40

        -Jacobus van der Stok(Leiden 1795-1864 Leiden) Large River Landscape with Fishermen, signed and dated J. v. d. Stok f. (18)60, Oil on canvas, 63.5 x 79 cm, framed, (Rei)

      • Jacobus van der Stok Dutch, 1795-1864 , figures on the ice near a 'koek en zopie' oil on canvas
        Oct. 16, 2007

        Jacobus van der Stok Dutch, 1795-1864 , figures on the ice near a 'koek en zopie' oil on canvas

        Est: €12,000 - €15,000

        signed and dated 37 l.c. oil on canvas

      • Jacobus van der Stok Dutch, 1795-1864 , many figures near a village in a river landscape
        Apr. 24, 2007

        Jacobus van der Stok Dutch, 1795-1864 , many figures near a village in a river landscape

        Est: €30,000 - €50,000

        signed and dated 60 l.r. oil on canvas

      • Jacobus van der Stok Dutch, 1795-1864 , a river landscape with many figures by a village
        Apr. 24, 2007

        Jacobus van der Stok Dutch, 1795-1864 , a river landscape with many figures by a village

        Est: €30,000 - €50,000

        signed and dated 57 l.r. oil on canvas

        Oct. 24, 2006

        Est: €12,000 - €16,000

        Dusk on a winters day signed and dated 'J vd Stok fc/61' (lower right) oil on canvas 47.5 x 65.5 cm.

      • JACOBUS VAN DER STOK DUTCH, 1795-1864
        Oct. 17, 2006

        JACOBUS VAN DER STOK DUTCH, 1795-1864

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        SKATERS ON A FROZEN WATERWAY 26 by 34,5 cm. signed l.l. oil on panel

      • *VAN DER STOCK, JACOBUS
        Sep. 22, 2006

        *VAN DER STOCK, JACOBUS

        Est: CHF18,000 - CHF22,000

        *VAN DER STOCK, JACOBUS (Leiden 1794 - 1864 Amsterdam) Winter landscape with figures. Oil on panel. Signed lower right: J v d Stok. 25 x 34.5 cm Provenance: Private collection, Holland CHF 18 000.- / 22 000.- € 11 630.- / 14 220.-

        Apr. 24, 2006

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        A WINTER LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES NEAR A ´KOEK EN ZOPIE´ 25 by 34,5 cm. signed l.r. oil on panel

      • f - JACOBUS VAN DER STOK DUTCH, 1795-1864
        Apr. 24, 2006

        f - JACOBUS VAN DER STOK DUTCH, 1795-1864

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        MANY SKATERS NEAR A TOWN ON THE WATERFRONT, A WINDMILL IN THE DISTANCE 23 by 28 cm. signed l.l. oil on panel