Johann Baptist Straub Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1705 - d. 1784

    • Johann Baptist Straub. 1704 Wiesensteig - 1784 München. Zugeschr. Großer Putto. Mit der Linken das flatternde Schamtuch haltend. Meisterlich ausgeführt. Rs. Höhlung des Kopfes. Rep. Stellen. Lindenholz mit dunkler Lasur. H ca. 67 cm. Vgl. Johann Bap
      Jul. 12, 2024

      Johann Baptist Straub. 1704 Wiesensteig - 1784 München. Zugeschr. Großer Putto. Mit der Linken das flatternde Schamtuch haltend. Meisterlich ausgeführt. Rs. Höhlung des Kopfes. Rep. Stellen. Lindenholz mit dunkler Lasur. H ca. 67 cm. Vgl. Johann Bap

      Johann Baptist Straub. 1704 Wiesensteig - 1784 München. Zugeschr. Großer Putto. Mit der Linken das flatternde Schamtuch haltend. Meisterlich ausgeführt. Rs. Höhlung des Kopfes. Rep. Stellen. Lindenholz mit dunkler Lasur. H ca. 67 cm. Vgl. Johann Baptist Straub, Peter Volk: Nr. 72 (Dießen, Seitenaltar):

      Auktionshaus Zeller
    • Allegory of a season Johann Baptist Straub (1704 Wiesensteig - 1784 Munich), circle of (?), circa 1780
      Dec. 06, 2023

      Allegory of a season Johann Baptist Straub (1704 Wiesensteig - 1784 Munich), circle of (?), circa 1780

      Est: €7,000 - €7,500

      Allegory of a season Johann Baptist Straub (1704 Wiesensteig - 1784 Munich), circle of (?), circa 1780 Lime wood, carved in the round. Polychrome painting rubbed and damaged.

    • Straub, Johann Baptist (attr.)
      Nov. 09, 2023

      Straub, Johann Baptist (attr.)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Straub, Johann Baptist (attr.) 1704 - 1784 H. 49 cm Two winged putti heads with expressive faces and fully sculptured roses in their hair. Limewood, the heads deeply hollowed on the back. Original gilding with retouches, the flesh colours partially worn and overpainted. Rest Old Private Collection, Stuttgart Lit. Peter Volk, Johann Baptist Straub 1704-1784, u.a. Tafel 134.

    • Figure of a young man Johann Baptist Straub (1704 Wiesensteig - 1784 Munich), circle of, circa 1760
      Sep. 20, 2023

      Figure of a young man Johann Baptist Straub (1704 Wiesensteig - 1784 Munich), circle of, circa 1760

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Figure of a young man Johann Baptist Straub (1704 Wiesensteig - 1784 Munich), circle of, circa 1760 Wood, white and gold painted. H. 159 cm. Ausdrucksvoll-bewegt aufgefasste Skulptur, mgl. aus mythologischem Kontext oder als Engel aus einem Altarzusammenhang.

    • A flying angel on a cloud
      Nov. 17, 2022

      A flying angel on a cloud

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Gilded and painted softwood.

    • STRAUB, Johann Baptist (Umkreis?) (1704 Wiesensteig - 1784 München). Barocker Putto.
      Jun. 25, 2021

      STRAUB, Johann Baptist (Umkreis?) (1704 Wiesensteig - 1784 München). Barocker Putto.

      STRAUB, Johann Baptist (Umkreis?)(1704 Wiesensteig - 1784 München) Barocker Putto Weichholz, polychrome Original-Fassung und Polimentvergoldung. 18. Jh. L 58 cm. Schwebener Putto in ausgelassener Geste sowie mit flatterndem Tuch . Hofbildhauer in München. Literature: Thieme/Becker. Provenance: Süddeutsche Privatsammlung.

    • ATTRIBUTED TO JOHANN BAPTIST STRAUB (1704-1784) AUSTRIAN, CIRCA 1730 | Virgin and Child
      Dec. 06, 2016

      ATTRIBUTED TO JOHANN BAPTIST STRAUB (1704-1784) AUSTRIAN, CIRCA 1730 | Virgin and Child

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      pearwood

    • A Rococo sculpture 'Flying angel'
      Nov. 29, 2014

      A Rococo sculpture 'Flying angel'

      Est: €900 - €1,080

      A Rococo sculpture 'Flying angel', Upper Bavaria, around 1760, workshop of the Munich sculptor Johann Baptist Straub (Wiesensteig 1704-München 1784). Lime tree, the white polish paint partially redone. Feet and wings lost, worm damages. H. 71 cm. - The sculpture shows stylistic details of the workshop of Straub, comparable works exist for example in Collegiate church of Schäftlarn. The white polish paint which was often in favour in the 18th cent. intended to imitate more noble material like marble or porcelain. Comp. P. Volk, Johann Baptist Straub, fig. 157/158.

    • Johann Baptist Straub, 1704 - 1784, zug.
      Sep. 19, 2013

      Johann Baptist Straub, 1704 - 1784, zug.

      Est: €30,000 - €40,000

      LEBENSGROSSE SCHNITZFIGUR EINER JUNGEN FRAUENGESTALT MIT LORBEERBLÄTTERN IM HAAR Höhe: 170 cm. Die Standfigur im Kontrapost auf einem mitgeschnitzten, quadratischen Sockel stehend, zeigt einen deutlich S-bogigen Körperaufbau. Die rechte Schulter herabgesenkt, die Hand an die Brust gelegt, der Kopf schräg nach links geneigt. Über den Körper ist ein eng anliegendes, gefaltetes, antikes Kleid gelegt, darüber ein Umhang, der zum Boden herabzieht, die Fransen sowie der Ärmelknopf und die Lorbeerblätter im zurückgekämmten Haar vergoldet. Weißfassung, altersbedingt ins Beige patiniert, an der Rückseite gehöhlt. Anmerkung: Durch Katalogtext von Carlo Cinelli dem Münchner Bildhauer Johann Baptist Straub (1704 Wiesensteig - 1784 München) zugewiesen. Im Katalogtext werden zum Vergleich die Ausstattungsarbeiten von Straub und Günther genannt, wie etwa die dekorative Ausstattung des Palazzo Törring in München aus den Jahren 1772/ 73. Literatur: Ausstellungskatalog "Omaggio a Leon Battista Alberti/ Loggia Rucellai, Firenze", Edizioni polystampa Firenze, 1991, S. 46/ 47 mit Abbildung. (9411112) Johann Baptist Straub, 1704 - 1784, attributed Life-size carved figure of a young woman Height: 170 cm. Carlo Cinelli's catalogue text attributes the scuplture to the Munich sculptor Johann Baptist Straub (1704 Wiesensteig - 1784 Munich). Literature: Exhibition catalogue "Omaggio a Leon Battista Alberti/ Loggia Rucellai, Firenze" (Edizioni polystampa), Florence, 1991, pp. 46 - 47 with images.

    • Johann Baptist STRAUB
      Mar. 27, 2013

      Johann Baptist STRAUB

      Est: €12,000 - €18,000

      Johann Baptist STRAUB

    • Straub, Johann Baptist - Werkstatt-Paar
      Mar. 19, 2011

      Straub, Johann Baptist - Werkstatt-Paar

      Est: - €6,000

      Straub, Johann Baptist - Werkstatt-Paar Leuchterengel -(Wiesensteig 1704-1784 München) Schwebende Putten, jeweils ein Bein von einer Wolke verdeckt und mit Stoffdraperie um die Hüfte, in der einen Hand einen geschwungenen, kannelierten Leuchter und in der anderen ein Tuch haltend. Holz, vollrund geschnitzt, farbig gefasst u. teilw. vergoldet, Tropfschale mit Dorn aus Eisen. H. je ca. 52 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 32. - Sehr gut erhalten, alte Fassung übergangen.

    • Straub, Johann Baptist (1704-1784) attr. A head of
      Mar. 26, 2009

      Straub, Johann Baptist (1704-1784) attr. A head of

      Est: - €3,000

      Straub, Johann Baptist (1704-1784) attr. A head of a bearded man. Wood. Traces of original polychromy. Traces due to age. Later base. H. 40/46 cm

    • Johann Baptist Straub (1704-1784)
      Apr. 17, 2008

      Johann Baptist Straub (1704-1784)

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000