Jakob (1793) Suter Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter, Genre Painter, copperplate engraver, Lithographer

    • Suter Jakob
      Nov. 26, 2022

      Suter Jakob

      Est: CHF480 - CHF600

      Mädchenportrait Bernerin Verso betitelt und benannt. Gerahmt unter Passepartout Ausrufdatum: 26.11.2022 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 19:55 MEZ

    • JAKOB SUTER
      Sep. 25, 2020

      JAKOB SUTER

      Est: CHF300 - CHF400

      JAKOB SUTER (1793 Bern 1874) View of Fribourg. Pencil, pen and brush and brown ink. The framing line in black pen. Signed lower left in pencil: J. Suter del. 17 x 24 cm. Individual subtle spots predominantly in the upper area of the image. Overall in good condition with fresh colours. --------------- JAKOB SUTER (1793 Bern 1874) Ansicht von Fribourg. Bleistift, Feder und Pinsel in Braun. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder. Unten links mit Bleistift signiert: J. Suter del. 17 x 24 cm. Einzelne dezente Fleckchen überwiegend im oberen Bildbereich. Insgesamt in guter und farbfrischer Erhaltung.

    • Jakob Suter (Riedikou-Ulster 1793-1874 Thun)
      Nov. 04, 2010

      Jakob Suter (Riedikou-Ulster 1793-1874 Thun)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Jakob Suter (Riedikou-Ulster 1793-1874 Thun) View of Horgen on the Lake of Zürich, Switzerland signed, inscribed and dated 'J. Suter/Zürich 1855' (lower right) pencil and watercolour, on paper 16¼ x 22¼ in. (41.3 x 56.5 cm.)

    • SUTER, JAKOB (1793 Zurich 1874). Head and shoulder
      Sep. 17, 2010

      SUTER, JAKOB (1793 Zurich 1874). Head and shoulder

      Est: CHF300 - CHF400

      SUTER, JAKOB (1793 Zurich 1874).Head and shoulder portrait of a girl in costume from Lucerne. Watercolour, 20.8 x 15.2 cm. Old inscription in pencil: Luzern. Inscribed verso on the old mount: Suter. Framed. SUTER, JAKOB (1793 Zürich 1874). Brustbildnis eines Luzerner Trachtenmädchens. Aquarell, 20,8 x 15,2 cm. Mit Bleistift unterhalb der Darstellung alt bezeichnet: Luzern. Verso auf der alten Rückwand bezeichnet: Suter. Gerahmt. - Gleichmässig minim gebräunt und stellenweise in den Rändern wenig wellig. Insgesamt gut erhalten.

    • Suter, Jakob Suter, Jakob
      Mar. 27, 2009

      Suter, Jakob Suter, Jakob

      Est: CHF300 - CHF400

      Jakob Suter (1793 - 1874) Farmer in traditional cosumte, Aargau Fricktal, watercolour, signed lower left corner, view 32x24cm Suter, Jakob (1793 - 1874). Bauernfrau in Tracht, Aargau Fricktal. Aquarell, links unten signiert: J. Suter fe, rechts unten bezeichnet. LM 32 x 24 Absentee bidding only for this lot untill March, 26th, 2009 7pm

      Zürichsee Auktionen
    • Suter, Jakob Suter, Jakob
      Mar. 27, 2009

      Suter, Jakob Suter, Jakob

      Est: CHF400 - CHF600

      Suter, Jakob (1793 Riedikon - Thun 1874). View of the Lower Grindelwald Glacier and Eiger, grisaille painting, signed where: J. Suter. 29x41cm Suter, Jakob (1793 Riedikon - Thun 1874). Der untere Grindelwaldgletscher und Eiger. Grisaille-Malerei, links unten signiert: J. Suter. 29 x 41 Absentee bidding only for this lot untill March, 26th, 2009 7pm

      Zürichsee Auktionen
    • Costumes suisses Lot: Costumes suisses
      Mar. 27, 2009

      Costumes suisses Lot: Costumes suisses

      Est: CHF300 - CHF400

      A set of lithographs "Costumes Suisses" drawn by Jakob Suter (1793 Riedikon - Thun 1874), lithographed by Euz Planas, Paris, published ca 1840. Including the cantons of Unterwalden, Fribourg, Bern, Unterwalden (Sarnen), Luzern und Aargau, view 42,5 x 30,5cm Lot: Costumes suisses Lithographie, gezeichnet von Jakob Suter (1793 Riedikon - Thun 1874), lithographiert von Euz. Planas, Paris, erschienen um 1840. Kanton Unterwalden; Fribourg; Bern; Unterwalden (Sarnen); Luzern und Aargau. DP 34,5 x 23,5; LM 42,5 x 30,5. Gerahmt Absentee bidding only for this lot untill March, 26th, 2009 7pm

      Zürichsee Auktionen
    • Lucas Weber (1811-1860), Swiss VUE GENERALE DE LA
      Oct. 16, 2008

      Lucas Weber (1811-1860), Swiss VUE GENERALE DE LA

      Lucas Weber (1811-1860), Swiss VUE GENERALE DE LA CHUTE DU RHIN ET DES ENVIRONS; REICHENBACH; VUE DU GLACIER DE GRINDELWALD; VUE DE BERNE; VUE DE L'HOSPICE DE ST.BERNHARD; Five handcoloured aquatints with letters Together with: Jakob Suter (1793-1874), Swiss FLUELEN VERS LE BRISTENSTOCK, Handcoloured aquatint with letters Together with: 19th Century Swiss L'HOTEL DES BAINS FROIDS DUR LE RIGHI, Handcoloured aquatint with letters 7.75" x 11.75" - 19.7 x 29.8 cm.; 6.9" x 5.6" - 17.5 x 14.25 cm.; 5.25" x 6.75" - 13.3 x 17.1 cm.; 4.9" x 6.7" - 12.5 x 17 cm.; 5.25" x 6.75 " - 13.3 x 17.1 cm.; 5.9" x 7.9" - 15 x 20 cm.; 4.3" x 5.7" - 11 x 14.5 cm.

      Waddington's
    • Jakob Suter (1793-1874)
      Mar. 18, 2004

      Jakob Suter (1793-1874)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Un album avec huit dessins de jeunes filles en costumes traditionnels suisses signé 'J. Suter' (1-7) et 'J. Suter. fe' (8) et inscrit 'd'appenzell- J.R' (2), 'd'Appenzell. a.R.' (3), 'Obenland - Berne.' (4), 'Ementhol -Berne - Cost e d'hiver. grave' (5), 'Berne.' (6-8), 'de Berne-' (7) mine de plomb, aquarelle rehaussée de blanc (2-8) et d'argent (2,3, 5-8), (5) sur base gravée, dans une reliure en velours aubergine avec des ferrures, bordures et une inscription 'costumes suisses' en métal argenté chacun environ 220 x 170 mm. (8)