Torcuat Tasso Sold at Auction Prices

      • TORCUATO TASSO (1855-1935)
        May. 11, 2024

        TORCUATO TASSO (1855-1935)

        "The Loss" bronze 23 inches (including marble base) wonderful patina, signed.

        John McInnis Auctioneers
      • . TASSO, Torcuato
        Jul. 19, 2023

        . TASSO, Torcuato

        TASSO, Torquato.- "DISCORSI... dell´arte poetica; et in particular of the heroic poem" Venetia: Giulio Vassalini libraro á Ferrara, 1587. 4th minor, hol. smooth spine with irons. 4 p.m. + 108 pages. Old marginal period annotations. First edition.

        Duran Arte y Subastas
      • Spanish bronze figure 19th Century
        May. 31, 2023

        Spanish bronze figure 19th Century

        Female bust made of bronze. It shows the bust of a lady emerging from two large acanthus leaves. No visible signature. On a marbled gray marble base. It is reminiscent of the work of Torcuato Tasso y Nadal (1852-1935).

        Duran Arte y Subastas
        Feb. 09, 2022

        Est: €600 - €1,200

        Torcuato Tasso (Barcelona 1852- Buenos Aires 1936) "Ludwig van Beethoven" 1884 Polychrome terracotta sculpture signed and dated. Height: 45 cm.

        Subastas Segre
      • Tasso. La Gerusalemme liberata
        Oct. 27, 2021

        Tasso. La Gerusalemme liberata

        TASSO, Torquato.- "LA GERUSALEMME LIBERATA" Parigi: Agositno Delalain, 1771. 4º, plena piel en mosaico con hierros dorados y rueda vegetal en los planos; lomera cuajada con doble tejuelo. Contracantos dorados y cortes pintados; guardas de seda. Estuche de petaca. Enc. firmada "Angulo". Frontis, láminas grabadas al cobre. y culs-de-lampe. Bella edición. 2 vols.

        Duran Arte y Subastas
      • Discorsi del signor Torquato Tasso
        Oct. 27, 2021

        Discorsi del signor Torquato Tasso

        TASSO, Torquato.- "DISCORSI... dell´arte poetica; et in particolare del poema heroico" Venetia: Giulio Vassalini libraro á Ferrara, 1587. 4º menor, hol. lomo liso con hierros. 4 h. + 108 pgs. Antiguas anotaciones de época marginales. Primera edición.

        Duran Arte y Subastas
      • TORCUATO TASSO (1855-1935) & J. VIVE BUST AND JARDINIERE.
        Oct. 15, 2020

        TORCUATO TASSO (1855-1935) & J. VIVE BUST AND JARDINIERE.

        Est: €225 - €300

        In terracotta and polychrome stucco. Bust with wooden base. Both pieces signed. 28 cm total bust height; 10 x 12 x 13 cm jardiniere centre.

        Subarna Subastas
      • TASSO, TORCUATO (1855-1935). “Manola”. Escultura e
        Sep. 20, 2018

        TASSO, TORCUATO (1855-1935). “Manola”. Escultura e

        TASSO, TORCUATO (1855-1935). “Manola”. Escultura en bronce sobre peana de mármol. Alt. con peana: 28 cm. Firmada. English Translation TASSO, TORCUATO (1855-1935). “Manola”. Bronze sculpture on a marble base. Height with base: 28 cm. Signed.

        Subastas Galileo
      • TORCUATO TASSO (ATTRIB.)
        Feb. 21, 2018

        TORCUATO TASSO (ATTRIB.)

        TORCUATO TASSO (ATTRIB.), (Barcelona, 1852-Buenos Aires, 1935). "Busto de joven", escultura en terracota, 52 cm. alt.

        Sala de Ventas
      • TORCUATO TASSO (ATTRIB.)
        Dec. 19, 2017

        TORCUATO TASSO (ATTRIB.)

        TORCUATO TASSO (ATTRIB.) (Barcelona, 1852 - Buenos Aires, 1935). "Busto de joven", escultura en terracota, 52 cm. alt.

        Sala de Ventas
      • Torcuato Tasso Nadal Barcelona 1852 - Buenos Aires 1935 A young woman wearing a bullfighter's hat
        Oct. 25, 2017

        Torcuato Tasso Nadal Barcelona 1852 - Buenos Aires 1935 A young woman wearing a bullfighter's hat

        Est: €800 -

        Torcuato Tasso Nadal Barcelona 1852 - Buenos Aires 1935 A young woman wearing a bullfighter''s hat Sculpture in terracotta Firmada y fechada en 1889 51,5x41,5x27 cm Torcuato Tasso Nadal Barcelona 1852 - Buenos Aires 1935 Una joven con montera Escultura en terracota Firmada y fechada en 1889 51,5x41,5x27 cm

        Balclis
      • Torcuato Tasso Nadal Barcelona 1852 - Buenos Aires 1935 Una joven con montera Escultura en terracota
        Mar. 15, 2017

        Torcuato Tasso Nadal Barcelona 1852 - Buenos Aires 1935 Una joven con montera Escultura en terracota

        Est: €1,000 -

        Torcuato Tasso Nadal Barcelona 1852 - Buenos Aires 1935 Una joven con montera Escultura en terracota Firmada y fechada en 1889 51,5x41,5x27 cm

        Balclis
      • Torcuato Tasso Barcelona 1852 - Buenos Aires 1935 Portrait of Ludwig van Beethoven
        Oct. 26, 2016

        Torcuato Tasso Barcelona 1852 - Buenos Aires 1935 Portrait of Ludwig van Beethoven

        Est: €500 -

        Torcuato Tasso Barcelona 1852 - Buenos Aires 1935 Portrait of Ludwig van Beethoven Sculpture in Terracotta Firmada y fechada en 1884. Bibliografía de referencia: Cristina Rodríguez, 'Torquat Tasso y Antoni Coll i Pi. Intercambios y transferencias en la evolución de la escultura monumental entre Cataluña y América', Stefan Rinke (ed.), "Entre Espacios: La historia latino-americana en el contexto global", Berlín, Freie Universität-Colegio Internacional de Graduados ?Entre Espacios?, 2016, p. 1894-1903 47x39,5x31,5 cm (con base) Torcuato Tasso Barcelona 1852 - Buenos Aires 1935 Retrato del compositor Ludwig van Beethoven Escultura en terracota Firmada y fechada en 1884. Bibliografía de referencia: Cristina Rodríguez, 'Torquat Tasso y Antoni Coll i Pi. Intercambios y transferencias en la evolución de la escultura monumental entre Cataluña y América', Stefan Rinke (ed.), "Entre Espacios: La historia latino-americana en el contexto global", Berlín, Freie Universität-Colegio Internacional de Graduados 'Entre Espacios', 2016, p. 1894-1903 47x39,5x31,5 cm (con base)

        Balclis
      • TASSO, TORCUATO
        Oct. 06, 2016

        TASSO, TORCUATO

        TASSO, TORCUATO TASSO, TORCUATO Busto femeninoEscultura en bronce patinado, firmada y con sello defundición.Altura: 18 cm.

        Bonanova Subastas
      • TASSO, TORCUATO
        Jul. 14, 2016

        TASSO, TORCUATO

        TASSO, TORCUATO "Busto femenino"Escultura en bronce patinado, firmada y con sello defundición.Altura: 18 cm.

        Bonanova Subastas
        May. 26, 2016

        Est: €750 -

        Torcuato Tasso Barcelona 1852 - Buenos Aires 1935 Portrait of Ludwig van Beethoven Sculptural group in terracotta Firmado y fechado en 1884. Bibliografía de referencia: Cristina Rodríguez, 'Torquat Tasso y Antoni Coll i Pi. Intercambios y transferencias en la evolución de la escultura monumental entre Cataluña y América', Stefan Rinke (ed.), "Entre Espacios: La historia latino-americana en el contexto global", Berlín, Freie Universität-Colegio Internacional de Graduados 'Entre Espacios', 2016, p. 1894-1903 47x39,5x31,5 cm (con base) Torcuato Tasso Barcelona 1852 - Buenos Aires 1935 Retrato del compositor Ludwig van Beethoven Grupo escultórico en terracota Firmado y fechado en 1884. Bibliografía de referencia: Cristina Rodríguez, 'Torquat Tasso y Antoni Coll i Pi. Intercambios y transferencias en la evolución de la escultura monumental entre Cataluña y América', Stefan Rinke (ed.), "Entre Espacios: La historia latino-americana en el contexto global", Berlín, Freie Universität-Colegio Internacional de Graduados 'Entre Espacios', 2016, p. 1894-1903 47x39,5x31,5 cm (con base)

        Balclis
      • Torcuato Tasso Nadal (Barcelona 1852 - Buenos Aires 1935) and Austrian School of the 20th century Manola and Nymph
        Oct. 21, 2015

        Torcuato Tasso Nadal (Barcelona 1852 - Buenos Aires 1935) and Austrian School of the 20th century Manola and Nymph

        Est: €400 -

        Torcuato Tasso Nadal (Barcelona 1852 - Buenos Aires 1935) and Austrian School of the 20th century Manola and Nymph Bust in terracotta/stucco and sculpture in polychromed biscuit The first one, signed 23,5x13x10 cm Manola and 31,5x10,5x12 cm Nymph Torcuato Tasso Nadal (Barcelona 1852 - Buenos Aires 1935) y Escuela austríaca del siglo XX Manola y Ninfa Busto en terracota/estuco y escultura en biscuit policromado La primera, firmada 23,5x13x10 cm manola y 31,5x10,5x12 cm ninfa

        Balclis
      • Torcuato Tasso Barcelona 1855 - Buenos Aires 1935 Young woman
        Jul. 18, 2013

        Torcuato Tasso Barcelona 1855 - Buenos Aires 1935 Young woman

        Est: €100 -

        Torcuato TassoBarcelona 1855 - Buenos Aires 1935 Young womanA terracotta patinated stucco sculptureSigned. Wooden stand. Restoration on the feet53 cm high Torcuato Tasso Barcelona 1855 - Buenos Aires 1935 Joven Escultura en estuco con pátina de terracota Firmada. Peana en madera. Restauración en los pies 53 cm alt

        Balclis
      • Torcuato Tasso Nadal, Barcelona 1852-Buenos Aires 1935 , Young Woman Wearing a Hat, Bust in dark patina bronze, Circa 1900. Signed and
        May. 16, 2013

        Torcuato Tasso Nadal, Barcelona 1852-Buenos Aires 1935 , Young Woman Wearing a Hat, Bust in dark patina bronze, Circa 1900. Signed and

        Est: €250 -

        Torcuato Tasso NadalBarcelona 1852-Buenos Aires 1935 Young Woman Wearing a HatBust in dark patina bronzeCirca 1900. Signed and with stamp of the Masriera i Campins Foundry 16.5 cm high Torcuato Tasso Nadal Barcelona 1852 - Buenos Aires 1935 Joven con sombrero Busto en bronce de pátina oscura Hacia 1900. Firmado y con sello de la Fundición Masriera i Campins 16,5 cm alt.

        Balclis
      • Torcuato Tasso Barcelona 1855 - Buenos Aires 1935 Joven Escultura en estuco con pátina de terracota
        Dec. 19, 2012

        Torcuato Tasso Barcelona 1855 - Buenos Aires 1935 Joven Escultura en estuco con pátina de terracota

        Est: €150 -

        Torcuato Tasso Barcelona 1855 - Buenos Aires 1935 Young Woman Stucco sculpture with terracotta patinaSigned. Wooden pedestal. Restoration on the feet 53 cm high Torcuato Tasso Barcelona 1855 - Buenos Aires 1935 Joven Escultura en estuco con pátina de terracota Firmada. Peana en madera. Restauración en los pies 53 cm alt

        Balclis
        Jul. 12, 2012

        Est: €200 -

        Torcuato Tasso. Barcelona 1855 - Buenos Aires 1935. Yong lady. Patinated terracotta stucco sculptureFirmada. Peana en madera. Restauración en los pies 53 cm alt Torcuato Tasso Barcelona 1855 - Buenos Aires 1935 Joven Escultura en estuco con pátina de terracota Firmada. Peana en madera. Restauración en los pies 53 cm alt

        Balclis
        May. 17, 2012

        Est: €325 -

        Torcuato Tasso. Barcelona 1855- Buenos Aires 1935. Young lady. Terracota patina stucco sculpture. Signed. Wooden base. Restoration on the feet. 53 cm ht Torcuato Tasso Barcelona 1855 - Buenos Aires 1935 Joven Escultura en estuco con pátina de terracota Firmada. Peana en madera. Restauración en los pies 53 cm alt

        Balclis
      • Torcuato Tasso Nadal Barcelona 1852 - Buenos Aires 1935. Egipcia Busto en terracota pintada.
        May. 25, 2011

        Torcuato Tasso Nadal Barcelona 1852 - Buenos Aires 1935. Egipcia Busto en terracota pintada.

        Est: €600 -

        Torcuato Tasso Nadal Barcelona 1852 - Buenos Aires 1935. Egipcia Busto en terracota pintada. Firmado. 35cm

        Balclis
      • Torcuato Tasso Nadal Barcelona 1852 - Buenos Aires 1935. Joven con sombrero Busto en bronce de pátina oscura. Hacia 1900
        May. 25, 2011

        Torcuato Tasso Nadal Barcelona 1852 - Buenos Aires 1935. Joven con sombrero Busto en bronce de pátina oscura. Hacia 1900

        Est: €250 -

        Torcuato Tasso Nadal Barcelona 1852 - Buenos Aires 1935. Joven con sombrero Busto en bronce de pátina oscura. Hacia 1900 Firmada y con sello de la fundición Masriera & Campins 17 cm alt.

        Balclis
      • A FRENCH MYTHOLOGICAL LITERARY TAPESTRY FRAGMENT, PARIS WORKSHOP, FROM THE STORY OF RINALDO AND ARMIDA, AFTER SIMON VOUET, FROM TORQUATO TASSO MID 17TH CENTURY
        Nov. 17, 2010

        A FRENCH MYTHOLOGICAL LITERARY TAPESTRY FRAGMENT, PARIS WORKSHOP, FROM THE STORY OF RINALDO AND ARMIDA, AFTER SIMON VOUET, FROM TORQUATO TASSO MID 17TH CENTURY

        Est: £8,000 - £10,000

        A FRENCH MYTHOLOGICAL LITERARY TAPESTRY FRAGMENT, PARIS WORKSHOP, FROM THE STORY OF RINALDO AND ARMIDA, AFTER SIMON VOUET, FROM TORQUATO TASSO MID 17TH CENTURY woven depicting `Rinaldo leaving Armida on the Enchanted Isle', showing Rinaldo and his fellow Crusaders, Carlo and Ubaldo, having rescued Rinaldo from Armida's spell and seen sailing away from the enchanted isle, with the distressed sorceress, Armida, fainting at their departure and seen in the background left on the shore of her enchanted isle (Gerusalemme Liberata, Torquato Tasso, Canto XVI, verse lxi); lacking border approximately 251cm. high, 282cm. wide; 8ft. 3in., 9ft. 3in.

      • TASSO, TORQUATO
        Nov. 16, 2010

        TASSO, TORQUATO

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        TASSO, TORQUATO Lo Tasso napoletano zoe la Gierosalemme Libberata de lo sio Torquato Tasso votata a llengua nostra da Gabriele Fasano. Napoli: Raillardo, 1689, folio (310 x 207 mm), antiporta allegorica incisa in rame di Jacopo de Pò, 20 tavole calcografiche a piena pagina, pergamena rigida coeva, tassello al dorso, ex libris al contropiatto: Andrea Bocca. Due piccole lacune sull'antiporta, una delle quali sfiora l'immagine, bruniture, piccolo foro di tarlo al margine bianco delle carte 3C3-3D4, piccole mancanze alla legatura - Falcone, Nicolò Carminio. L'intera storia... del glorioso martire S. Gennaro. Napoli: Mosca, 1713, folio (365 x 245 mm), antiporta allegorica, occhietto, frontespizio stampato in rosso e nero, 13 tavole calcografiche a piena pagina, pergamena rigida coeva, tassello al dorso, firma di appartenenza all'occhietto. Bruniture, uno strappo riparato marginale su 2 tavole, qualche difetto, alcune riparazioni alla legatura ; uniti 2 poemi eroici del XVIII secolo (4).

      • TASSO, TORQUATO.
        Nov. 16, 2010

        TASSO, TORQUATO.

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        TASSO, TORQUATO. LA GERUSALEMME LIBERATA... CON LE FIGURE DI GIANBATTISTA PIAZZETTA. VENEZIA: ALBRIZZI, 1745 folio (434 x 300 mm), occhietto, antiporta allegorica, frontespizio stampato in rosso e nero con vignetta incisa in rame, ritratto a piena pagina di Maria Teresa anziana, numerose iniziali, testate e finali calcografici, 20 tavole a piena pagina incise in rame fuori testo, bazzana coeva con tripla cornice impressa in oro, dorso a 7 nervi impresso in oro con tassello, dentelles, tagli dorati, ex libris al contropiatto: Ger. M.se d'Adda. Piccole perdite di doratura alla legatura, qualche restauro, soprattutto alle cerniere. Morazzoni 256; Radaeli, 1989 (variante A); Gamba 948

      • TASSO, TORQUATO. La Gerusalemme Liberata. 1617
        Nov. 09, 2010

        TASSO, TORQUATO. La Gerusalemme Liberata. 1617

        TASSO, TORQUATO. La Gerusalemme Liberata . . . con le Annotationi di Scipion Gentili, e di Giulio Guastavini, et li Argomenti di Oratio Ariosti. 20 full page illustrations by Bernardo Castello. [16], 255, [1]; 71, [1], 36, [4] pages, including 2 engraved titles, the first with portrait of the dedicatee, Carlo Emanuele di Savoia, the second with portrait of Tasso and view of Venice. Folio, lavishly gilt-tooled green morocco by Josefina L. Díez Lassaletta circa 1965, spine faded to brown, gilt edges additionally decorated with author's name, title, and date in stylized lettering in ink outlined with stipplework respectively on top, fore, and bottom edges, gold and beige floral brocade doublures and endleaves; light to moderate foxing, light offsetting from illustrations onto facing pages. Genoa: Giuseppe Pavoni for Bernard Castello, 1617

        Swann Auction Galleries