Arthur (1841) Thiele Sold at Auction Prices

Hunt painter, Painter, Animal painter, Landscape painter

    • THIELE, ARTHUR. Herbstliches Waldstück. Öl auf Leinwand auf Karton.
      Dec. 01, 2023

      THIELE, ARTHUR. Herbstliches Waldstück. Öl auf Leinwand auf Karton.

      Est: €200 - €300

      THIELE, ARTHUR 1841 Dresden - 1919 Hohenschäftlarn Herbstliches Waldstück Öl auf Leinwand auf Karton. L. u. signiert, rückseitig Etikett mit Nachlassstempel. 23 x 18 cm. Rahmen.

      Scheublein Art & Auktionen
    • Arthur Thiele Winter Mountain Landscape Painting
      Apr. 24, 2023

      Arthur Thiele Winter Mountain Landscape Painting

      Germany 1841- 1919 Impressionist landscape depicting swaths of conifers at the base of an impressive snow laden mountain range. Thiele studied with Ludwig Richter, Julius Hubner at the Dresden Academy, and Christian Kroner.

      Bruneau & Co. Auctioneers
    • ARTHUR THIELE
      Mar. 10, 2023

      ARTHUR THIELE

      Est: €350 - €700

      ARTHUR THIELE 1841 Dresden - 1919 Hohenschäftlarn Moose in the fog Oil on canvas. 41 x 57 cm (F. 60 x 77 cm). Signed lower left 'A. Thiele'. Verso: label with information about the artist. Frame. ARTHUR THIELE 1841 Dresden - 1919 Hohenschäftlarn Elch im Nebel Öl auf Leinwand. 41 x 57 cm (R. 60 x 77 cm). Signiert unten links 'A. Thiele'. Verso: Etikett mit Informationen zu dem Künstler. Rahmen.

    • Arthur Thiele (1841-1919) deer in winter landscape 1879, Rehe in Winterlandschaft,
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Arthur Thiele (1841-1919) deer in winter landscape 1879, Rehe in Winterlandschaft,

      Est: €900 -

      oil/canvas (doubled on canvas), signed and dated on lower left Ar. Thiele (18)79, H 58.5 cm x W 84.5 cm, frame 73 x 99.5 cm, craquelure

      Antikauktion Krefeld
    • Arthur Thiele, Dresden 1841 - 1919 Hohenschäftlarn near Munich, Forest idyll
      Nov. 15, 2022

      Arthur Thiele, Dresden 1841 - 1919 Hohenschäftlarn near Munich, Forest idyll

      Est: €600 - €1,000

      Arthur Thiele Dresden 1841 - 1919 Hohenschäftlarn near Munich Forest idyll Oil on canvas, relined 69 x 55 cm, with frame 79 x 65 cm Signed l.l.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Arthur Thiele (1841-1919) (at
      Nov. 07, 2022

      Arthur Thiele (1841-1919) (at

      Arthur Thiele (1841-1919) (attrib.), ''Edelhirsch im Walde'', oil study of a stag in a snowy clearing, oil on cardboard, unsigned, inscribed and titled on frame label, rubbed, 22 x 31 cm, framed 40 x 49 cm

    • Arthur Thiele, attr., Am Waldrand
      Aug. 27, 2022

      Arthur Thiele, attr., Am Waldrand

      Arthur Thiele, attr., Am Waldrand herbstlicher Blick auf eine Rodung mit vereinzelt stehenden Bäumen, unter locker bewölktem Himmel, leicht pastose Landschaftsmalerei, Öl auf Malplatte, Anfang 20. Jh., rechts unten signiert "A. Thiele", reinigungsbedürftig, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 25 x 18,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Julius Arthur Thiele, dt. Jagd-, Tier- und Landschaftsmaler sowie Karikaturist und Illustrator (1841 Dresden bis 1919 Hohenschäftlarn bei München), studierte 1856-60 bei Ludwig Richter und 1861-64 bei Julius Hübner an der Akademie Dresden, anschließend Weiterbildung in München und 1868-72 Schüler von Christian Kröner in Düsseldorf, beschickte ab 1872 die Ausstellungen der Königlichen Akademie Berlin, hier 1876 Ankauf eines Gemäldes des Künstlers durch Kaiser Wilhelm I., nach 1882 zeitweilig in Wien tätig, ab 1884 freischaffend in München und später in Hohenschäftlarn bei München, Mitglied der Münchner Künstlergenossenschaft, beschickte 1900-1908 den Münchner Glaspalast, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Dressler, Müller-Singer, Boetticher, Bruckmann "Lexikon der Düsseldorfer Malerschule" und "Münchner Maler des 19. Jh.", Seubert und Saur.

    • Thiele, Arthur (1841 Dresden - 1919 Hohenschäftlarn, Landschafts-, Tier- und Jagdmaler, studierte u. a. an der KA Dresden und Düsseldorf),
      Jun. 25, 2022

      Thiele, Arthur (1841 Dresden - 1919 Hohenschäftlarn, Landschafts-, Tier- und Jagdmaler, studierte u. a. an der KA Dresden und Düsseldorf),

      Thiele, Arthur (1841 Dresden - 1919 Hohenschäftlarn, Landschafts-, Tier- und Jagdmaler, studierte u. a. an der KA Dresden und Düsseldorf), "Reh am Waldbach", Öl auf Leinwand, monogrammiert, ortsbezeichnet und signiert unten rechts A. TH. / DF / 76, 47 x 39.5 cm, restaurierte Fehlstelle mittig

      May. 21, 2022

      Arthur Thiele, attr., Am Waldrand herbstlicher Blick auf eine Rodung mit vereinzelt stehenden Bäumen, unter locker bewölktem Himmel, leicht pastose Landschaftsmalerei, Öl auf Malplatte, Anfang 20. Jh., rechts unten signiert "A. Thiele", reinigungsbedürftig, gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 25 x 18,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Julius Arthur Thiele, dt. Jagd-, Tier- und Landschaftsmaler sowie Karikaturist und Illustrator (1841 Dresden bis 1919 Hohenschäftlarn bei München), studierte 1856–60 bei Ludwig Richter und 1861–64 bei Julius Hübner an der Akademie Dresden, anschließend Weiterbildung in München und 1868–72 Schüler von Christian Kröner in Düsseldorf, beschickte ab 1872 die Ausstellungen der Königlichen Akademie Berlin, hier 1876 Ankauf eines Gemäldes des Künstlers durch Kaiser Wilhelm I., nach 1882 zeitweilig in Wien tätig, ab 1884 freischaffend in München und später in Hohenschäftlarn bei München, Mitglied der Münchner Künstlergenossenschaft, beschickte 1900–1908 den Münchner Glaspalast, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Dressler, Müller-Singer, Boetticher, Bruckmann "Lexikon der Düsseldorfer Malerschule" und "Münchner Maler des 19. Jh.", Seubert und Saur.

    • ANTIQUE O/C PAINTING SIGNED THEILE 14 COWBOYS HORSES COWS
      Apr. 02, 2022

      ANTIQUE O/C PAINTING SIGNED THEILE 14 COWBOYS HORSES COWS

      Est: $300 - $600

      Antique O/C Painting Signed Theile 14 Cowboys Horses Cows (POSSIBLY ARTHUR THIELE 1841-1919 GERMANY. Frame Measure 21" X 16 3/4", Sight 14 3/4" X 10.5". From Memphis Tenn. Estate Of An 83 Year Old Gentleman. Please carefully read our terms of sale, shipping information, and request any condition reports or photos prior to placing a bid. Any condition statement is given as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. RBFineArts CFL INC. shall have no responsibility for any error or omission. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections, or the effects of aging. Please email for a condition report and photos, if desired. Emails should be received at least 48 hours in advance of the date of the auction.

      RB Fine Arts
    • Arthur Thiele (1841-1919) (att
      Nov. 08, 2021

      Arthur Thiele (1841-1919) (att

    • (2) Arthur Thiele (1841-1919)German, Illustrations
      Sep. 19, 2021

      (2) Arthur Thiele (1841-1919)German, Illustrations

      Est: $100 - $150

      Printed illustration of deer on edge of meadow, '99. Printed illustration of an elk in a majestic landscape. Julius Arthur Thiele, was a hunting, animal & landscape painter and caricaturist and illustrator. Overall size: 20 1/4 x 17 1/4 in. Sight size: 13 x 10 in. Overall size: 17 1/4 x 20 1/4 in. Sight size: 10 x 13 in. Please contact Nic at Info@premiershipment.com for an estimated shipping quote prior to bidding. Please note that all items are sold as is, and conditions should be asked prior to sale.

      Sarasota Estate Auction
    • Julius Arthur Thiele, Winter Landscape
      Nov. 21, 2020

      Julius Arthur Thiele, Winter Landscape

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Signed and dated lower right: A. Thiele Mchn 91

    • Original 1900s German Poster
      Apr. 16, 2019

      Original 1900s German Poster

      Est: $80 - $500

      Artist: Thiele, Arthur 1841 - 1919. Mit Schneid und Chic .... Technique: Lithograph 1903. Size: 26.3 x 18.5 in. (67 x 47 cm). Printer: no information. Condition Details: (A-) on Japan, minimal creasing and staining in the margins. Estimate: 500. Reserve / Starting Price: $80.

      PosterConnection Inc.
    • Arthur Thiele (1841 - 1919) O/B
      Jan. 13, 2019

      Arthur Thiele (1841 - 1919) O/B

      Arthur Thiele (1841 - 1919) Sight Size: 10.5 x 8 in Overall Size: 16.5 x 14 in Medium: oil on Board

      Sarasota Estate Auction
      Jun. 28, 2018

      Original 1900s German Poster

      Est: $100 - $500

      Artist: Thiele, Arthur 1841 - 1919. Mit Schneid und Chic .... Technique: Lithograph 1903. Size: 26.3 x 18.5 in. (67 x 47 cm). Printer: no information. Condition Details: (A-) oJ, minimal creasing and staining in the margins. Estimate: $500. Reserve / Starting Price: $100.

      PosterConnection Inc.
    • ARTHUR JULIUS THIELE PAINTING HUNTING SCENE
      Jan. 28, 2018

      ARTHUR JULIUS THIELE PAINTING HUNTING SCENE

      THIELE, Julius Arthur, (German, 1841-1922): Winter Landscape with Hunter and Hound, Oil/Canvas/Board, 9.25" x 11.25", signed lower left, unframed.

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • Arthur Thiele
      Sep. 19, 2015

      Arthur Thiele

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Arthur Thiele 1841 Dresden - 1919 Hohenschäftlarn b. München - Hirsche in Gebirgslandschaft - Öl/Lwd. 105 x 148 cm. Sign., ortsbez. und dat. r. u.: A. Thiele / Mchn. (19)08. Rahmen. - Lit.: Th.-B. XXXIII, S. 24. Münchner Jagd- und Landschaftsmaler.

    • Arthur Thiele (Dresden 1841-1919 Hohenschäftlarn)
      Jun. 23, 2015

      Arthur Thiele (Dresden 1841-1919 Hohenschäftlarn)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Arthur Thiele (Dresden 1841-1919 Hohenschäftlarn) Falscher wind, Hirsche im winter: near Grossarl signed and dated 'A.Thiele. 86' (lower right); and signed again and inscribed with title (on a label attached to the reverse) oil on canvas 100 x 150 cm. Painted in 1886.

    • Arthur Thiele - Satirical Prussian hunting scenes - signed
      Jun. 19, 2014

      Arthur Thiele - Satirical Prussian hunting scenes - signed

      Est: £300 - £500

      Arthur Julius Thiele (German, 1841-1919) Satirical Prussian hunting scenes, with dachshunds, wine bottles and chaos in the first; the second depicting Sportsmen resting under a tree, whilst deer surround them both signed lower right "Arth. Thiele" oil on board (a pair) h:25 w: 38 cm Provenance: From a Suffolk country house.

      Cheffins
    • Arthur Julius Thiele (German, 1841-1919)
      Jan. 14, 2014

      Arthur Julius Thiele (German, 1841-1919)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Arthur Julius Thiele (German, 1841-1919) Falscher wind, Wintermorgen signed, inscribed and dated 'A. Thiele/Mchn 1901' (lower left) and signed and inscribed 'Arthur Thiele/Hohensckäftlarn b. München/''Falscher Wind''/Wintermorgen' (on a label attached to the stretcher) oil on canvas 41½ x 35½ in. (105.4 x 90.2 cm.)

      Jul. 02, 2013

    • Thiele, Arthur, 1841-1919, Reh mit Kitz im Wald,
      Sep. 24, 2011

      Thiele, Arthur, 1841-1919, Reh mit Kitz im Wald,

      Est: €180 - €216

      Thiele, Arthur, 1841-1919, Reh mit Kitz im Wald, Öl/Holz, sign., 20x13.5cm, R.

    • ARTHUR THIELE (1841-1919). MIT SCHNEID UND CHIC, HAST DU STETS GLÜCK! 1903. 26x18 inches, 66x47 cm.
      Aug. 03, 2011

      ARTHUR THIELE (1841-1919). MIT SCHNEID UND CHIC, HAST DU STETS GLÜCK! 1903. 26x18 inches, 66x47 cm.

      ARTHUR THIELE (1841-1919) MIT SCHNEID UND CHIC, HAST DU STETS GLÜCK! 1903. 26x18 1/2 inches, 66x47 cm. Condition A-: minor restoration in margins and corners.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • Thiele, Arthur (1841 Dresden - Hohenschäftlarn
      Oct. 16, 2010

      Thiele, Arthur (1841 Dresden - Hohenschäftlarn

      Est: - €360

      Thiele, Arthur (1841 Dresden - Hohenschäftlarn 1919). Rehe und Hirsche an der Futterkrippe. Bleistiftz. u. Aquarell auf beigem Papier, weiss gehöht, 1860. 12,3 x 17,4 cm. Monogr. u. dat. Auf Papier mont. :

    • Arthur Thiele (1841 - 1919), oil on canvas, Forest
      Sep. 24, 2009

      Arthur Thiele (1841 - 1919), oil on canvas, Forest

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      Arthur Thiele (1841 - 1919), oil on canvas, Forest with some deer, sig. b.r., dim. 67 x 106 cm., canvas damaged at some places

      Venduehuis Dickhaut Maastricht
    • Falscher wind: Hirsche im winter
      Apr. 01, 2008

      Falscher wind: Hirsche im winter

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Arthur Thiele (German, 1841-1919) Falscher wind: Hirsche im winter signed and dated 'A.Thiele.86' (lower right); and signed again and inscribed with title (on a label attached to the reverse) oil on canvas 100 x 150 cm.

    • ARTHUR (JULIUS) THIELE 1841 - 1919 German School
      Mar. 08, 2008

      ARTHUR (JULIUS) THIELE 1841 - 1919 German School

      Est: €9,000 - €12,000

      ARTHUR (JULIUS) THIELE 1841 - 1919 German School DEER IN A WINTER LANDSCAPE (1889) Canvas Signed Mchn (München) '89 - 100 x 150 cm Prov.: Auction Christie's Londen 21-11-1997, cat. nr. 71

      De Vuyst
    • Arthur Thiele. 1841 Dresden - 1919 Hohenschaftlarn. Schuler von Richter in Dresden. War tatig in Munchen und Dusseldorf. Sign. 1863 dat. Winterliche Landschaft mit erlegtem Hasen und Krahen. ol/Lwd. 92 x 114 cm. Rgb.*
      Jun. 25, 2004

      Arthur Thiele. 1841 Dresden - 1919 Hohenschaftlarn. Schuler von Richter in Dresden. War tatig in Munchen und Dusseldorf. Sign. 1863 dat. Winterliche Landschaft mit erlegtem Hasen und Krahen. ol/Lwd. 92 x 114 cm. Rgb.*

      Est: €900 -

      Auktionshaus Michael Zeller