Joos van Craesbeeck Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1605 - d. 1654

      • Joos VAN CRAESBEECK (1605/06-1660/61)(After) 'Caracters'. (W:18,5 x H:21,5 cm)
        Sep. 11, 2024

        Joos VAN CRAESBEECK (1605/06-1660/61)(After) 'Caracters'. (W:18,5 x H:21,5 cm)

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        Joos VAN CRAESBEECK (1605/06-1660/61)(After) 'Caracters' Oil on panel.  Not signed.  Dimensions: (W:18,5 x H:21,5 cm)

        Flanders Auctions
      • Joos van Craesbeeck (Neerlinter circa 1605-circa 1661 Brussels) Drunken singers seated in a tavern
        Jul. 03, 2024

        Joos van Craesbeeck (Neerlinter circa 1605-circa 1661 Brussels) Drunken singers seated in a tavern

        Est: £5,000 - £7,000

        Joos van Craesbeeck (Neerlinter circa 1605-circa 1661 Brussels) Drunken singers seated in a tavern oil on panel 28.4 x 20.2cm (11 3/16 x 7 15/16in).

      • OIL PAINTING BY JOOS VAN CRAESBEECK, circle of
        May. 07, 2024

        OIL PAINTING BY JOOS VAN CRAESBEECK, circle of

        JOOS VAN CRAESBEECK, ambito di (Neerlinter 1605/06 - Bruxelles 1660/61) UOMO CON BROCCA Olio su tela, cm. 26 x 21 CONDIZIONI DEL DIPINTO Prima tela, forata con numerose cadute di colore sparse. Un piccolo restauro rattoppato a destra del volto

      • Attributed to Joos van Craesbeeck
        Apr. 24, 2024

        Attributed to Joos van Craesbeeck

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        (Neerlinter 1605/06–1660/61 Brussels) A tavern interior with merrymaking company, oil on canvas, 103 x 118.5 cm, framed Provenance: Private collection, France; sale, Dorotheum, Vienna, 13 October 2010, lot 396 (as attributed to Gillis van Tilborgh); with Salomon Lilian; Private collection, Southern Germany, since circa 2012; The Hohenbuchau Collection; where acquired by the present owner

      • JOOS VAN CRAESBEECK
        Mar. 22, 2024

        JOOS VAN CRAESBEECK

        Est: CHF5,000 - CHF7,000

        JOOS VAN CRAESBEECK (Neerlinter 1605/06–1660/61 Brussels) A meal in the open air. Oil on panel. Monogrammed lower right on the bench: CB. Verso with mark of the city of Antwerp. 26 × 22 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Dr Heilgendorff, Berlin. - Collection of Heinz Kuckei, Berlin. - By descent, European private collection. Our thanks to Dr Karolien de Clippel who has confirmed the authenticity of the work on the basis of a photograph. --------------- JOOS VAN CRAESBEECK (Neerlinter 1605/06–1660/61 Brüssel) Mahlzeit im Freien. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts auf der Bank monogrammiert: CB. Verso mit Brandmarken der Stadt Antwerpen. 26 × 22 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Dr. Heilgendorff, Berlin. - Sammlung Heinz Kuckei, Berlin. - Durch Erbfolge, europäische Privatsammlung. Dr. Karolien de Clippel bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit anhand einer Fotografie, wofür wir ihr danken. Eine Version der selben Komposition von Craesbeeck ist bekannt (siehe Karolien de Clippel: Joos van Craesbeeck (1605/06-ca.1660), Turnhout 2006, Bd. I, Nr. A70, S. 202–203, Bd. II, S. 500). ---------------

        Mar. 07, 2024

        (Flemish, circa 1605-1661) Two Farmers with Letter Writer, unsigned, 17th century, oil on panel, 5-3/4 x 4-1/2 in. (12.7 x 10.16 cm.); gilt wood frame, 9-1/2 x 8-1/2 x 2-1/2 in. Provenance: Collection Nardus, Paris, circa 1894-1920; F. Kleinberger Sale, New York, November 18,1928, lot 8, as by Adriaen Brouwer (1603/05-1638); Art dealer D. Katz, Dieren, date unknown; Private collection A. Bronkhorst, The Hague, by 1936; With art dealer G. van der Brink International Art, Amsterdam, date unknown; The Collection of Nel and Gerrit Jape; by descent in family Note: Brunk Auctions would like to thank General Director, prof. dr. Chris Stolwijk and Ellis Dullaart MA, Curator Dutch and Flemish Old Master Painting, of the RKD, The Hague for their information concerning this painting. According to their research this painting "was shown at the Exhibition of Dutch Paintings of the Seventeenth Century, New York,1931. A second variant of the composition is documented in our files, which was last reported in a private Belgian collection and previously attributed to Brouwer as well (https://rkd.nl/imageslite/364142). In the 2006 catalogue raisonne on Joos van Craesbeeck (1605/06-1660/61), upon first hand inspection, the author discusses the variant as a possible early work by the artist. She relates it to a monogrammed painting in the Museo del Prado, which has a similar composition with half-length figures and caricaturized facial types (https://www.museodelprado.es/coleccion/obra-de-arte/el- terceto-burlesco/e4c514c3-742b-4e63-b621-d381f9811fe0?searchid=3ec20149-5d9f-18ef-341e-480acd77d045), and to a painting - present whereabouts unknown - which features similar motifs such as the sheet with tobacco and a similarly rendered glass of beer (https://rkd.nl/imageslite/55410). On the basis of the old photographs of your painting in our files, the author tentatively listed your painting as a possible early work by Van Craesbeeck as well (K. de Clippel, Joos van Craesbeeck. Een Brabants genreschilder, 2006, vol. 1, p. 294-295, under no. C4; vol. 2, ill. 127a). And after having studied the submitted photographs, we tend to agree with this and think your painting was executed by the same hand as its rectangular variant indeed. Also, we observe the same manner of execution in the hands and faces as in the abovementioned Prado painting. On the basis of these observations, we think describing your painting as attributed to Joos van Craesbeeck, would be most appropriate."

        Brunk Auctions
      • Joos van Craesbeeck (Vlaams, 1605/06-1660/61) - Vrouwen bij de wastobbe
        Feb. 28, 2024

        Joos van Craesbeeck (Vlaams, 1605/06-1660/61) - Vrouwen bij de wastobbe

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        Joos van Craesbeeck (Vlaams, 1605/06-1660/61) Vrouwen bij de wastobbe gesigneerd met initialen 'CB' (middenonder op de ton) olieverf op paneel 36 5x31 cm (met lijst: 49x43 cm) Conditie: vernis vergeeld, craquelé, verder goed,Literatuur:-Karolien De Clippel, ‘Joos van Craesbeeck (1605/06-ca. 1660), Een Brabants genreschilder', Turnhout 2006, Vol I, pp. 171 and 172, no. A51, Vol. II, p. 484,ill. no. 51.Herkomst:-Veiling, Sotheby's, Amsterdam, 12 november 1996, lot 81.-Collectie Mevr. S.M.C. Jüngeling-Windt, Den Haag, aangekocht in 2003,Geschilderd rond 1635-1637.Karolien De Clippel suggests in her catalogue raisonné that this painting might be the pendant of ‘Kroegscène met sluimerende grijsaard' (Turnhout 2006, p. 186, no. A60, p. 491, ill. no. 60). David Teniers II already made a pendant in which he contrasted laundry women with smoking and drinking men. Van Craesbeeck would have followed this example, showing the contraposition of the ‘Vita Activa' and ‘Vita Voluptuosa'.

        Feb. 06, 2024

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Joos van CRAESBEECK Neerlinter, vers 1605 - Bruxelles, vers 1660 Homme au chapeau prisant du tabac Huile sur panneau de chêne, une planche h: 25 w: 19,50 cm Commentaire : Rapport de condition: Huile sur panneau de chêne, une planche non parqueté, panneau très légèrement convexe Petites retouches éparses sur le pourtour, dans les fonds et le ciel Vernis légèrement brillant Bon état général de conservation Très bel état de présentation Estimation 4 000 - 6 000 €

        Feb. 06, 2024

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Attribué à Joos van CRAESBEECK Neerlinter, vers 1605 - Bruxelles, vers 1660 La visite chez le chirurgien Huile sur panneau de chêne, une planche h: 23 w: 18,50 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Belgique Commentaire : Notre tableau reprend une composition d'Adriaen Brouwer. L'adjudication du lot est TTC. La TVA, aux taux en vigueur de 20%, est include dans le prix d'adjudication. Cette TVA est récupérable pour le professionnel français. Elle est remboursable pour un acheteur hors UE ou pour un adjudicataire professionnel justifiant d'un numéro de TVA intracommunautaire et d'un document prouvant la livraison dans l'Etat membre. Rapport de condition: Huile sur panneau de chêne, une planche, non parqueté. Bonne planéité du panneau. Retouches et repeints dans la partie basse du tableau. Légères retouches dans les fonds. Usures. Vernis ancien, jaune, sale, encrassé. Etat général de conservation satisfaisant. Bel état de présentation. Estimation 1 200 - 1 500 €

      • Joos van Craesbeeck (Flemish, 1605/06-1660/61)
        Nov. 14, 2023

        Joos van Craesbeeck (Flemish, 1605/06-1660/61)

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Women at the washtub, signed with initials 'CB' (lower centre, on the barrel), oil on panel, 36,5x31 cm, Literature:-Karolien De Clippel, ‘Joos van Craesbeeck (1605/06-ca. 1660), Een Brabants genreschilder', Turnhout 2006, Vol I, pp. 171 and 172, no. A51, Vol. II, p. 484, ill. no. 51. Provenance:-Auction, Sotheby's, Amsterdam, 12 November 1996, lot 81.-Collection Mrs S.M.C. Jüngeling-Windt, The Hague, where acquired in 2003, Painted circa 1635-1637.Karolien De Clippel suggests in her catalogue raisonné that this painting might be the pendant of ‘Kroegscène met sluimerende grijsaard' (Turnhout 2006, p. 186, no. A60, p. 491, ill. no. 60). David Teniers II already made a pendant in which he contrasted laundry women with smoking and drinking men. Van Craesbeeck would have followed this example, showing the contraposition of the ‘Vita Activa' and ‘Vita Voluptuosa'.

      • Joos van Craesbeeck, 1605/06 Neerlinter – um 1660/61 Brüssel, zug./ Kreis des
        Jun. 29, 2023

        Joos van Craesbeeck, 1605/06 Neerlinter – um 1660/61 Brüssel, zug./ Kreis des

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        ZWEI MUSIZIERENDE Öl auf Holz. 23 x 18,8 cm. Verso auf altem Aufkleber auf Rahmen noch als Adriaen Brouwer bezeichnet. Verso auf Holztafel zudem Reste zweier roter Wachssiegel. In dekorativem Rahmen. In einem Innenraum hinter einem kleinen Tisch sitzend ein rot-braun gekleideter Musikus mit schwarzem Barett, auf einer Laute spielend. Vor ihm auf der Tischplatte auf einem Buch ein weißes Notenblatt. Hinter ihm auf einem Stuhl ein weiterer Musiker in türkisfarbenem Gewand und großer Pelzkappe, in seiner linken Hand eine Flöte haltend, während er seinen Kopf auf seine rechte Hand stützt und offensichtlich der Musik des Anderen fasziniert lauscht. (1362182) (18)

      • Joos van Craesbeeck, 1605/06 Neerlinter– 1660/61 Brüssel, Nachfolge des
        Jun. 29, 2023

        Joos van Craesbeeck, 1605/06 Neerlinter– 1660/61 Brüssel, Nachfolge des

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        DIE PARTITUR Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 41 x 32,5 cm. In vergoldetem Rahmen. In einem einfachen bäuerlichen Innenraum eine Gruppe von Figuren, um gemeinsam zu musizieren. Dazu hat sich auf der linken Bildseite ein Mann mit dem Rücken leicht nach vorne gebeugt, um eine darauf liegende Partitur zu halten. Dazu hat er zudem mit seinen Händen einen vor ihm stehenden Stuhl ergriffen. Hinter ihm eine sitzende junge Frau, auf einer Flöte von dem Blatt abspielend, neben ihr mehrere Herren und ein Junge, größtenteils wohl singend. Besonders auffällig ein Mann im hellbraunen Gewand, der die Arme hochgerissen hat und ein gefülltes Glas hält sowie rechtsseitig ein sitzender Mann mit leuchtend roter Weste und erhobenem rechtem Arm, in dem er anscheinend ein Notenblatt hält und der mit aufgerissenen Augen auf die gehaltene Partitur blickt. (13621323) (18)

      • Attributed to Joos van Craesbeeck (Flemish, circa 1605-circa 1661) The young alchemist 10 x 7 1/2in (25.5 x 19.1cm)
        Jun. 14, 2023

        Attributed to Joos van Craesbeeck (Flemish, circa 1605-circa 1661) The young alchemist 10 x 7 1/2in (25.5 x 19.1cm)

        Est: $7,000 - $10,000

        Attributed to Joos van Craesbeeck (Flemish, circa 1605-circa 1661) The young alchemist signed with monogram 'IVCBF' (lower right) oil on panel 10 x 7 1/2in (25.5 x 19.1cm)

      • Joos van Craesbeeck, 1605/06 – 1660/61, Nachfolge des
        Mar. 30, 2023

        Joos van Craesbeeck, 1605/06 – 1660/61, Nachfolge des

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        DIE PARTITUR Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 41 x 32,5 cm. In vergoldetem Rahmen. In einem einfachen bäuerlichen Innenraum eine Gruppe von Figuren, um gemeinsam zu musizieren. Dazu hat sich auf der linken Bildseite ein Mann mit dem Rücken leicht nach vorne gebeugt, um eine darauf liegende Partitur zu halten. Dazu hat er zudem mit seinen Händen einen vor ihm stehenden Stuhl ergriffen. Hinter ihm eine sitzende junge Frau, auf einer Flöte von dem Blatt abspielend, neben ihr mehrere Herren und ein Junge, größtenteils wohl singend. Besonders auffällig ein Mann im hellbraunen Gewand, der die Arme hochgerissen hat und ein gefülltes Glas hält sowie rechtsseitig ein sitzender Mann mit leuchtend roter Weste und erhobenem rechtem Arm, in dem er anscheinend ein Notenblatt hält und der mit aufgerissenen Augen auf die gehaltene Partitur blickt. (13511215) (18)

      • Joos van Craesbeeck, 1605/06 Neerlinter – 1660/61 Brüssel
        Mar. 30, 2023

        Joos van Craesbeeck, 1605/06 Neerlinter – 1660/61 Brüssel

        Est: €10,000 - €14,000

        UNGLEICHES PAAR IN EINER TAVERNE Öl auf Holz. Parkettiert. 64 x 47,5 cm. Rechts unten monogrammiert „CB.“ auf Holztrog. Vor einer braunen Wand, an der ein rahmenloses Bild und ein Hut aufgehängt sind, eine sitzende ältere Dame, in langem Gewand mit blauer Schürze und Kopfbedeckung, eine silberne Schale mit Wein in ihrer Hand haltend. Auf sie einredend ein jüngerer Mann in dunkelbraunem Gewand und großem braunem Hut, eine Flasche in seiner erhobenen rechten Hand haltend. Sie scheint ihm aufmerksam zuzuhören, ihr Blick ist jedoch in die Ferne gerichtet. Hinter der einfachen Tischplatte zwei kleinere Männer, davon einer mit Hut und leicht verzerrtem Gesicht und Mundwinkel. Auf der rechten unteren Bildseite ein hochgestellter Kupferkessel, dahinter ein großer Holztrog und einige Holzstücke an die Wand gelehnt. Hinter beiden ein in Rückansicht stehender Mann, der wohl gerade uriniert. Malerei, teils in der Art von Adriaen Brouwer (1605/06-1638), in überwiegend beige-brauner Farbgebung. Das Motiv des ungleichen Paars, das heißt die Darstellung einer älteren Frau mit einem jüngeren Mann oder ein älterer Mann mit einer jungen Frau, findet sich häufiger auf Gemälden wieder. Viele Gemälde des Künstlers wurden nur mit „C“ oder mit „JVCB“ monogrammiert, so wie das Vorliegende. Anmerkung: Der Künstler lernte 1633 Adriaen Brouwer kennen, der ihm das Malen beibrachte. 1633/34 ließ er sich bei der Antwerpener Lukasgilde als „schilder“ eintragen. 1651 meldete er sich bei der Lukasgilde in Brüssel an. Seine Gemälde signierte er meist mit „C“ oder „JVCB“. Diese sind heute in zahlreichen internationalen Museen zu finden, so unter anderem in Antwerpen, Berlin, Budpest, Los Angeles, Madrid und Wien. (1351181) (18) Joos van Craesbeeck, 1605/06 Neerlinter - 1660/61 Brussels UNEQUAL COUPLE IN A TAVERN Oil on panel. Parquetted. 64 x 47.5 cm. Monogrammed “CB” on wooden trough lower right. Notes: Many of the artist's paintings including the present work were only monogrammed “CB” or “JVCB”.

      • Joos van CRAESBEECK Neerlinter, 1605/06 - Bruxelles, 1660/61 Trois personnages dans un intérieur Huile sur panneau
        Oct. 19, 2022

        Joos van CRAESBEECK Neerlinter, 1605/06 - Bruxelles, 1660/61 Trois personnages dans un intérieur Huile sur panneau

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Joos van CRAESBEECK Neerlinter, 1605/06 - Bruxelles, 1660/61 Trois personnages dans un intérieur Huile sur panneau signé 'J. v. Craesbeck. F.' en bas à gauche h: 19 w: 16,50 cm Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

      • Tableaux VAN CRAESBEECK Joos (1605 - 1660) Huile sur panneau de chêne "Homme grimaçant". Attri
        Apr. 27, 2022

        Tableaux VAN CRAESBEECK Joos (1605 - 1660) Huile sur panneau de chêne "Homme grimaçant". Attri

        Est: €700 - €1,000

        Tableaux VAN CRAESBEECK Joos (1605 - 1660) Huile sur panneau de chêne "Homme grimaçant". Attribué à Joos van Crasbeeck. Ecole flamande. Epoque : XVIIème. Voir au dos une trace de cachet à l'encre noire. Dim: 14x16,5cm.

      • JOOS VAN CRAESBEECK
        Apr. 01, 2022

        JOOS VAN CRAESBEECK

        Est: CHF40,000 - CHF60,000

        JOOS VAN CRAESBEECK (Neerlinter 1605/06–1660/61 Brussels) The temptation of Saint Anthony. Oil on canvas. Barely legibly monogrammed centre bottom: CB. 45.2 × 59.2 cm. Provenance: - With Pulitzer Gallery, London, 1969. - Sale Phillips, London, 7.7.1998, Lot 28 (as Egbert van Heemskerck the Elder). - European private collection. Exhibited: London 1969, The Temptation of Saint Anthony and the Macabre in Art, The Pulitzer Gallery, 1969. Literature: - Walter de Sager: Vom makabren Vergnügen bis zu Frivolität, Weltkunst, XXXIX, 1969, p. 560, ill. (as Egbert van Heemskerck the Elder). - Karolien de Clippel: Joos van Craesbeeck (1605/06-ca. 1660) een Brabants genreschilder, Turnhout 2006, vol. I, p. 120, cat. no. A4 and vol. II, p. 455, fig. 4. This painting is archived at the RKD, The Hague as by the hand of Joos van Craesbeeck. --------------- JOOS VAN CRAESBEECK (Neerlinter 1605/06–1660/61 Brüssel) Versuchung des Heiligen Antonius. Öl auf Leinwand. In der unteren Mitte schwer leserlich monogrammiert: CB. 45,2 × 59,2 cm. Provenienz: - Kunsthandel Pulitzer Gallery, London, 1969. - Auktion Phillips, London, 7.7.1998, Los 28 (als Egbert van Heemskerck d. Ä.). - Europäische Sammlung. Ausstellung: London 1969, Die Versuchung des Heiligen Antonius und das Makabre in der Kunst, The Pulitzer Gallery, 1969. Literatur: - Walter de Sager: Vom makabren Vergnügen bis zu Frivolität, Weltkunst, XXXIX, 1969, S. 560, mit Abb. (als Egbert van Heemskerck d. Ä.). - Karolien de Clippel: Joos van Craesbeeck (1605/06-ca. 1660) een Brabants genreschilder, Turnhout 2006, Bd. I, S. 120, Kat.-Nr. A4 und Bd. II, S. 455, Abb. 4. Joos van Craesbeeck war einer der führenden Genremaler in den südlichen Niederlanden des 17. Jahrhunderts. Als einziger bekannter Schüler von Adriaen Brouwer (1605–1638) trug er zusammen mit David Teniers d. J. (1610–1690) und David Ryckaert III (1612–1661) zur Wiederbelebung der flämischen Genremalerei in den 1630er-Jahren bei. Ursprünglich als Bäcker ausgebildet, begann er erst in späteren Jahren zu malen, wahrscheinlich angeregt durch die Blüte der Künste in Antwerpen. Er stammte aus einer wohlhabenden Familie und verbrachte sein Leben in den wichtigsten brabantinischen Städten der damaligen Zeit: zunächst in Antwerpen, dann in Brüssel. Van Craesbeecks Werke waren in erster Linie für den freien Markt bestimmt und wurden von einer kultivierten und eher wohlhabenden Klientel mit Sinn für Humor gekauft. Dieses Gemälde ist im RKD, Den Haag, als ein eigenhändiges Werk von Joos van Craesbeeck archiviert.

      • Circle of Joos van Craesbeeck (Flemish, circa 1605-circa 1661) A man with a jug
        Feb. 23, 2022

        Circle of Joos van Craesbeeck (Flemish, circa 1605-circa 1661) A man with a jug

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Circle of Joos van Craesbeeck (Flemish, circa 1605-circa 1661) A man with a jug oil on panel 16.1 x 13.4cm (6 5/16 x 5 1/4in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        Feb. 22, 2022

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Joos van CRAESBEECK Neerlinter, 1605/06 - Bruxelles, 1660/61 Trois personnages dans un intérieur Huile sur panneau signé 'J. v. Craesbeck. F.' en bas à gauche h: 19 w: 16,50 cm Estimation 3 000 - 4 000 €

        Dec. 09, 2021

        Est: €9,000 - €12,000

        DER TABAKGENUSS Öl auf Holz. 23,3 x 16,4 cm. Rechts unten schlecht leserlich signiert. Verso mit Inventarnummern und Lacksiegeln. In Profilrahmen mit Wellenleistenprofil. In einem geschlossenen Raum an einem Wirtshaustisch sitzend zwei Männer beim Genuss von Tabak und Bier. Provenienz: Deutsche Privatsammlung. Anmerkung: Ein ähnliches Gemälde des Künstlers jedoch mit seitenverkehrter Ausrichtung wird in der Alten Pinakothek in München unter der Inv.Nr. 4762 verwahrt. (1291232) (1) (13)

      • CRAESBEECK, JOOS VAN, In der Art - Manner of: Feiernde Bauern vor einer Schenke.
        Nov. 05, 2021

        CRAESBEECK, JOOS VAN, In der Art - Manner of: Feiernde Bauern vor einer Schenke.

        Est: CHF2,300 - CHF3,500

        CRAESBEECK, JOOS VAN (Neerlinter 1605/06 - 1660/61 Brüssel); In der Art - Manner of : Feiernde Bauern vor einer Schenke; Öl auf Eichenholz; 54x69 cm; verso Etikett mit Zuschreibung

      • Joos van Craesbeeck (Neerlinter 1605 - Brüssel 1661). The Temptation of St. Anthony.
        Sep. 25, 2021

        Joos van Craesbeeck (Neerlinter 1605 - Brüssel 1661). The Temptation of St. Anthony.

        Oil/canvas, 45,5 x 59 cm, lo. middle monogr. CB, min. rest., relined. - The painting was recently professionally cleaned. In the process, an overpainted area in the right background was uncovered, where the original row of windows can now be seen again. - Literature: The painting is publishes with ill. in: K. de Clippel: J. v. C., 2006, vol. 1, p. 120, lot A4 und vol. 2, p. 455, ill. 4. - Provenance: Phillips Auctioneers, London, 07.07.1998, lot. 28, as Egbert van Heemskerck. - Flemish figure and history painter. C. was first a baker, before he learned painting from A. Brouwer from 1633. In 1634 at the latest, he became a member of the Guild of St. Luke in Antwerp, and in 1651 of the Guild of St. Luke in Brussels. Mus.: Paris (Louvre), Madrid (Prado), Vienna (Kunsthist. Mus.), Antwerp, Brussels, Kassel a. others. Lit.: AKL, Thieme-Becker.

      • Joos van Craesbeeck, Merry Company
        Jul. 15, 2021

        Joos van Craesbeeck, Merry Company

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      • Huile sur panneau de chêne "Portrait d'homme au chapeau". Attribué à Joos van Craesbeeck. Ecole flam
        Feb. 23, 2021

        Huile sur panneau de chêne "Portrait d'homme au chapeau". Attribué à Joos van Craesbeeck. Ecole flam

        Est: €400 - €600

        Huile sur panneau de chêne "Portrait d'homme au chapeau". Attribué à Joos van Craesbeeck. Ecole flamande. Voir au dos, une étiquette de chez Sotheby's. Dim.:+/-21x17,5cm.

      • Huile sur panneau de chêne "Le repos des paysans". Attribué à Joos van Crae
        Jan. 19, 2021

        Huile sur panneau de chêne "Le repos des paysans". Attribué à Joos van Crae

        Est: €300 - €400

        Huile sur panneau de chêne "Le repos des paysans". Attribué à Joos van Craesbeek. Ecole flamande. Voir au dos l'inscription à l'encre "Collection du duc d'Arenberg". Provenance: Ancienne collection José T. Dim.:+/-20x28,9cm.

      • École FLAMANDE vers 1660, entourage de Joos Van CRAESBEECK
        May. 19, 2020

        École FLAMANDE vers 1660, entourage de Joos Van CRAESBEECK

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        École FLAMANDE vers 1660, entourage de Joos Van CRAESBEECK Dans la taverne Panneau de chêne, renforcé Fentes et restaurations anciennes Flemish school c. 1660, circle of J. Van Craesbeeck, In the Inn, reinforced oak panel 62 x 49 CM • 24 3/8 x 19 1/4 in. €2,000-3,000

        Apr. 02, 2020

        Est: €12,000 - €15,000

        UNGLEICHES PAAR IN EINER TAVERNE Öl auf Holz. Parkettiert. 64 x 47,5 cm. Rechts unten monogrammiert „CB.“ Vor einer braunen Wand, an der ein rahmenloses Bild und ein Hut aufgehängt sind, eine sitzende ältere Dame, in langem Gewand mit blauer Schürze und Kopfbedeckung, eine silberne Schale mit Wein in ihrer Hand haltend. Auf sie einredend ein jüngerer Mann in dunkelbraunem Gewand und großem braunen Hut, eine Flasche in seiner gehobenen rechten Hand haltend. Sie scheint ihm aufmerksam zuzuhören, ihr Blick ist jedoch in die Ferne gerichtet. Hinter der einfachen Tischplatte zwei kleinere Männer, davon einer mit Hut und leicht verzerrtem Gesicht und Mundwinkel. Auf der rechten unteren Bildseite ein hochgestellter Kupferkessel, dahinter ein großer Holztrog und einige Holzstücke an die Wand gelehnt. Hinter beiden ein in Rückansicht stehender Mann, der wohl gerade am urinieren ist. Malerei, teils in der Art von Adriaen Brouwer (1605/ 06-1638), in überwiegend beige-brauner Farbgebung. Das Motiv des ungleichen Paars, das heißt die Darstellung einer älteren Frau mit einem jüngeren Mann oder ein älterer Mann mit einer jungen Frau, findet sich häufiger auf Gemälden wieder. Viele Gemälde des Künstlers wurden nur mit „CB“ oder mit „JVCB“ monogrammiert, so wie das Vorliegende. (12221131) (18) Joos van Craesbeeck, ca. 1605/06 Neerlinter – ca. 1660/61 Brussels AN UNLIKELY COUPLE IN A TAVERN Oil on panel. Parquetted. 64 x 47.5 cm. Monogrammed “CB.“ lower right. In some respects the style is typical for Adriaen Brouwer (1605/06 - 1638) in predominantly in beige-brown colour scheme. The artist monogrammed many of his paintings with “CB“ or “JVCB“, such as the painting on offer for sale in this lot.

      • VAN CRAESBEECK Joos(1605/06-1660/61) suiveur de.
        Jan. 29, 2020

        VAN CRAESBEECK Joos(1605/06-1660/61) suiveur de.

        Est: €400 - €600

        VAN CRAESBEECK Joos(1605/06-1660/61) suiveur de. "La vieille endormie" Huile sur panneau. Dimensions : 25 cm x 19 cm Provenance : Collection de Monsieur de S., Bruxelles

        Legia-Auction
      • Craesbeeck, Joos van ( attr.) (1605/6 Neerlinter- 1661 Brüssel): Musizierender Zecher mit Laute, 17. Jhd.
        Nov. 02, 2019

        Craesbeeck, Joos van ( attr.) (1605/6 Neerlinter- 1661 Brüssel): Musizierender Zecher mit Laute, 17. Jhd.

        Öl auf Leinwand, die Malschicht krakeliert, ohne erkennbare Signatur, Maße: 22 x 17cm, stilistisch passender Rahmen, dieser sekundär.

        Daniel Meyer
      • Paire d'huiles sur panneau de chêne "Couple de buveurs". Attribué à Joos van Craesbeeck. Ecole flamande. Dim.:15,8x11,4cm.
        Oct. 16, 2018

        Paire d'huiles sur panneau de chêne "Couple de buveurs". Attribué à Joos van Craesbeeck. Ecole flamande. Dim.:15,8x11,4cm.

        Est: €800 - €1,200

      • Huile sur panneau de chêne "Le scribe". Attribué à Joos Van Craesbeeck. Ecole flamande. Dim.:20,3x15,5cm.
        Oct. 16, 2018

        Huile sur panneau de chêne "Le scribe". Attribué à Joos Van Craesbeeck. Ecole flamande. Dim.:20,3x15,5cm.

        Est: €700 - €900

      • Huile sur toile "Le fumeur de pipe". Entourage de Jos Van Craesbeek. Ecole hollandaise. Epoque: XVIIème. (Au dos, Étiquette de la galerie Georges Giroux). Dim.: +/- 37 x 28 cm.
        Jun. 20, 2018

        Huile sur toile "Le fumeur de pipe". Entourage de Jos Van Craesbeek. Ecole hollandaise. Epoque: XVIIème. (Au dos, Étiquette de la galerie Georges Giroux). Dim.: +/- 37 x 28 cm.

        Est: €600 - €800

      • Huile sur panneau de chêne "Le jeune alchimiste". Monogrammé en bas à droite J.V.C.B.f. pour Joos Van Craesbeeck fecit. Ecole flamande. Dim.:26x20cm.
        Apr. 24, 2018

        Huile sur panneau de chêne "Le jeune alchimiste". Monogrammé en bas à droite J.V.C.B.f. pour Joos Van Craesbeeck fecit. Ecole flamande. Dim.:26x20cm.

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      • D'après Josse van CRAESBEECK (Neerlinter 1605 - Bruxelles 1661) Scène de t
        Mar. 15, 2018

        D'après Josse van CRAESBEECK (Neerlinter 1605 - Bruxelles 1661) Scène de t

        Est: €450 - €550

        D'après Josse van CRAESBEECK (Neerlinter 1605 - Bruxelles 1661) Scène de taverne Huile sur panneau Copie du XVIIIe ou du XIXe siècle. Dim : 25 x 20 cm Provenance : ancienne collection van den Steen de Jehay

        Hotel des Ventes Mosan
      • Joos van Craesbeeck Neerlinter, vers 1605 - Bruxelles, vers 1661 Scène d'intérieur de taverne Huile sur panneau
        Feb. 13, 2018

        Joos van Craesbeeck Neerlinter, vers 1605 - Bruxelles, vers 1661 Scène d'intérieur de taverne Huile sur panneau

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Joos van Craesbeeck Neerlinter, vers 1605 - Bruxelles, vers 1661 Scène d'intérieur de taverne Huile sur panneau h: 35 w: 28,50 cm Estimation 4 000 - 6 000 €

      • JOOS VAN CRAESBEECK | A peasant grimacing, his arm in a sling
        Jan. 31, 2018

        JOOS VAN CRAESBEECK | A peasant grimacing, his arm in a sling

        Est: $15,000 - $20,000

        oil on panel

      • ATTRIBUTED TO JOOS VAN CRAESBEECK (NEERLINTER CIRCA 1605-CIRCA 1661 BRUSSEL
        Nov. 02, 2016

        ATTRIBUTED TO JOOS VAN CRAESBEECK (NEERLINTER CIRCA 1605-CIRCA 1661 BRUSSEL

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        ATTRIBUTED TO JOOS VAN CRAESBEECK (NEERLINTER CIRCA 1605-CIRCA 1661 BRUSSELS) Extracting the stone of madness oil on panel 27.6 x 32.7cm (10 7/8 x 12 7/8in).

      • ATTRIBUÉ À JOOS VAN CRAESBEECK (1605 - 1654/61)
        Jun. 15, 2016

        ATTRIBUÉ À JOOS VAN CRAESBEECK (1605 - 1654/61)

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        ATTRIBUÉ À JOOS VAN CRAESBEECK (1605 - 1654/61) EXTRACTION DE LA PIERRE DE FOLIE Panneau de chêne, parqueté 27 X 32,5 CM - 10 5/8 X 12 3/4 IN. The Extraction of the Stone of Madness, oak panel.

      • Joos van Craesbeeck, 1605 Brabant - 1660 Brüssel, Umkreis
        Dec. 11, 2015

        Joos van Craesbeeck, 1605 Brabant - 1660 Brüssel, Umkreis

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        KARTENSPIELER Öl auf Holz. 27,5 x 35 cm. In einem rustikalen Interieur sitzen einige Bauern um ein Fass, welches sie für ihr Kartenspiel als Tisch nutzen. Rahmen besch. (1030114) (13) Joos van Craesbeeck, 1605 - 1660, circle CARD PLAYER Oil on panel. 27.5 x 35 cm. Frame damaged.

      • Craesbeeck, Joos van: Bildnis eines Ehepaars mit den zwei Söhnen in einem eleganten Interieur
        Nov. 27, 2015

        Craesbeeck, Joos van: Bildnis eines Ehepaars mit den zwei Söhnen in einem eleganten Interieur

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Bildnis eines Ehepaars mit seinen zwei Söhnen in einem eleganten Interieur. Öl auf Holz, parkettiert. 64,5 x 50 cm. Um 1650. Walter Bernd bestätigt die Autorschaft Joos van Craesbeecks in einem Gutachten vom 11. Oktober 1955 (in Kopie vorhanden). - Provenienz: Mit Galerie Lengler, Frankfurt a. M. (1960). Privatsammlung Frankfurt a. M.

      • Attribué à Joos Van CRAESBEECK (1605-1661) Le Chat gourmand Lavis sur
        Sep. 27, 2015

        Attribué à Joos Van CRAESBEECK (1605-1661) Le Chat gourmand Lavis sur

        Est: €200 - €250

        Attribué à Joos Van CRAESBEECK (1605-1661) Le Chat gourmand Lavis sur papier 20 x 20 cm (à vue)

      • A man in a feathered hat and weathered clothes, reading a letter
        Jun. 23, 2015

        A man in a feathered hat and weathered clothes, reading a letter

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Attributed to Joos van Craesbeeck (Neerlinter 1605/06-1660/61 Brussels) A man in a feathered hat and weathered clothes, reading a letter oil on panel 12.5 x 11 cm.

      • JOOS VAN CRAESBEECK, Der Wucherer
        Jun. 17, 2015

        JOOS VAN CRAESBEECK, Der Wucherer

        Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

        JOOS VAN CRAESBEECK, Der Wucherer, Neerlinter um 1605-zwischen 1654 und 1661 Brüssel, Öl auf Holz, 24,8 x 21 cm,

      • Flämisch: um 1630. Mortales volunt: decipi
        May. 29, 2015

        Flämisch: um 1630. Mortales volunt: decipi

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        um 1630. Mortales volunt decipi (Die Sterblichen wollen betrogen werden): Karnevalsszene auf dem Grote Markt in Antwerpen. Feder in Braun. 24,6 x 33,4 cm. Verso mit einer alten Zuschreibung an Joos van Craesbeeck (1606-1662) sowie weiter bez. "Jour de fêtes".

      • FOLLOWER OF JOOS VAN CRAESBEECK (Neerlinter circa 1605-circa 1661 Brussels) Townsfolk eating and drinking outside a tavern
        Apr. 29, 2015

        FOLLOWER OF JOOS VAN CRAESBEECK (Neerlinter circa 1605-circa 1661 Brussels) Townsfolk eating and drinking outside a tavern

      • CIRCLE OF JOOS VAN CRAESBEECK (Neerlinter circa 1605-circa 1661 Brussels) Peasant with a skull and pipe
        Apr. 29, 2015

        CIRCLE OF JOOS VAN CRAESBEECK (Neerlinter circa 1605-circa 1661 Brussels) Peasant with a skull and pipe

      • JOOS VAN CRAESBEECK | An officer reading a letter in a military encampment beside the walls of a castle
        Apr. 29, 2015

        JOOS VAN CRAESBEECK | An officer reading a letter in a military encampment beside the walls of a castle

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        oil on canvas, laid down on panel