Adriaen van der Werff Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1659 - d. 1722

    • Adriaen van der Werff (Rotterdam 1659-1722) - Portrait of Adriaen Paets (1656-1712), bust-length, in a red velvet cloak
      Dec. 07, 2018

      Adriaen van der Werff (Rotterdam 1659-1722) - Portrait of Adriaen Paets (1656-1712), bust-length, in a red velvet cloak

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      Adriaen van der Werff (Rotterdam 1659-1722) Portrait of Adriaen Paets (1656-1712), bust-length, in a red velvet cloak oil on canvas, oval 31 ¾ x 26 5/8 in. (80.7 x 67.6 cm.)

    • ATTRIBUTED TO ADRIAEN VAN DER WERFF (KRALINGER AMBACH 1659-1722 ROTTERDAM
      Oct. 03, 2018

      ATTRIBUTED TO ADRIAEN VAN DER WERFF (KRALINGER AMBACH 1659-1722 ROTTERDAM

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

      ATTRIBUTED TO ADRIAEN VAN DER WERFF (KRALINGER AMBACH 1659-1722 ROTTERDAM) Portrait of John, 1st Duke of Marlborough, three-quarter-length, in armour oil on canvas, en grisaille 47.7 x 38.6cm (18 3/4 x 15 3/16in).

    • Adriaen van der Werff (Kralingen 1659- 1722 - Apollo and Daphne (recto); Fragmentary sketches (verso)
      Jul. 05, 2017

      Adriaen van der Werff (Kralingen 1659- 1722 - Apollo and Daphne (recto); Fragmentary sketches (verso)

      Est: £10,000 - £12,000

      Adriaen van der Werff (Kralingen 1659- 1722 Apollo and Daphne (recto); Fragmentary sketches (verso) red chalk, stumping, the lower right margin made up, watermark Seven Provinces 11½ x 9¼ in. (29.2 x 23.5 cm.)

    • ADRIAEN VAN DER WERFF, Maria Madgalena als Büsserin
      Jun. 17, 2015

      ADRIAEN VAN DER WERFF, Maria Madgalena als Büsserin

      Est: CHF3,400 - CHF4,200

      ADRIAEN VAN DER WERFF, Maria Madgalena als Büsserin, Rotterdam 1659-1722 Rotterdam, Unten in der Mitte signiert "Adrian von der Werff pinx." und datiert "A.o: 1720". Auf dem Keilrahmen Hinweis "Vermächtnis v. Frl. Marguerite Meyer an Dr. H. Meyer-Rahn (1948).", Öl auf Lwd., doubliert, 40 x 30 cm,

    • ZIERTELLER 'VERSTOSSUNG DER HAGAR'
      Sep. 21, 2013

      ZIERTELLER 'VERSTOSSUNG DER HAGAR'

      Est: - €1,500

      ZIERTELLER 'VERSTOSSUNG DER HAGAR' Porzellan, polychrome Bemalung und Goldstaffage. Runde Form mit geschweiftem Rand. Die Fahne in Kobaltblau mit reicher Goldauflage. Im Spiegel Kopie nach dem Gemälde von Adriaen van der Werff (1659 - 1722). Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Press-Nr. '56' und 'L' (?), D. 24,5 cm. Deutsch, Meißen, 1860 - 1924.

    • Adriaen van der Werff (Rotterdam 1659-1722) -
      May. 15, 2013

      Adriaen van der Werff (Rotterdam 1659-1722) -

      Est: €7,500 - €10,000

      Adriaen van der Werff (Rotterdam 1659-1722) - Werkstätte "Selbstporträt als Hofmaler des Kurfürsten Johann Wilhelm von der Pfalz (siehe das mit dem Kurhut gekrönte Medaillon)", Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert, ca. 83 x 70 cm, in geschnitztem, tlw. vergoldetem Holzrahmen, Rahmen etwas beschädigt (CW) Lit.: B. Gaehtgens, Adriaen van der Werff 1659-1722 (München 1987), S. 374f., Kat. (Abb.) 110 zum Original (80 x 67 cm, hochoval) in Rotterdam, signiert und datiert 1705; eine Kopie ist bekannt, vom Schüler A. van der Werffs, Johann Christian Sperling (Halle 1698-1746 Ansbach), München, Bayerische Staatsgemäldesammlungen (Ansbach) Ruf 3800,

    • A framed rectangular porcelain plaque, late 19th century
      Apr. 10, 2013

      A framed rectangular porcelain plaque, late 19th century

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Painted by Friedrich Sturm after Adriaen van der Werff (1659-1722), 'The Boy Jesus in Tempel', signed l.l. 'F. Sturm/ München', 47.5cm x 39cm (excluding frame); 63cm x 54.3cm (frame)

      Dec. 12, 2012

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Painted by Friedrich Sturm after Adriaen van der Werff (1659-1722), 'The Boy Jesus in Tempel', signed l.l. 'F. Sturm/ München', 47.5cm x 39cm (excluding frame); 63cm x 54.3cm (frame) (restored)

    • ADRIAEN VAN DER WERFF - Rotterdam 1659-1722 Rotterdam - Wahr - - Samson und Dalila
      Nov. 21, 2012

      ADRIAEN VAN DER WERFF - Rotterdam 1659-1722 Rotterdam - Wahr - - Samson und Dalila

      Est: CHF5,500 - CHF6,500

      ADRIAEN VAN DER WERFF Rotterdam 1659-1722 Rotterdam Wahr Samson und Dalila Öl auf Lwd., 27 x 24 cm, doubliert

    • Pieter Stevens Van Gunst (1659-1724) after Adriaen
      Sep. 07, 2012

      Pieter Stevens Van Gunst (1659-1724) after Adriaen

      Est: £40 - £60

      Pieter Stevens Van Gunst (1659-1724) after Adriaen Van Der Werff (1659-1722) Copper engraving circa 1707 ' Henri VII ' Plate mark ( minus border) 11 1/2 x 7 1/4"

      Claydon Auctioneers
    • ADRIAEN VAN DER WERFF
      Jan. 25, 2012

      ADRIAEN VAN DER WERFF

      Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      KRALINGEN-AMBACHT 1659 - 1722 ROTTERDAM 'THE AMOROUS SHEPHERD' Red chalk, within brown ink framing lines; signed, bottom centre: van der Werff 394 by 297 mm; 15 1/2 by 11 3/4 in

      Jan. 06, 2012

      Est: £80 - £120

      Claydon Auctioneers
    • Adriaen van der Werff (Kralinger-Ambacht 1659-1722 Rotterdam)
      Apr. 14, 2011

      Adriaen van der Werff (Kralinger-Ambacht 1659-1722 Rotterdam)

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

      Adriaen van der Werff (Kralinger-Ambacht 1659-1722 Rotterdam) Group portrait of a family in a garden, by a classical fountain signed and dated 'A.V. WERFF.F: 1682.' (lower centre) oil on canvas 30¼ x 23½ in. (76.7 x 59.6 cm.)

    • Circle of Adriaen van der Werff (Rotterdam 1659-1722)
      Dec. 10, 2010

      Circle of Adriaen van der Werff (Rotterdam 1659-1722)

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Circle of Adriaen van der Werff (Rotterdam 1659-1722) Roman Charity oil on copper 6 1/8 x 7¼ in. (15.6 x 18.5 cm.)

    • WORKSHOP OF ADRIAEN VAN DER WERFF
      Dec. 09, 2010

      WORKSHOP OF ADRIAEN VAN DER WERFF

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      WORKSHOP OF ADRIAEN VAN DER WERFF KRALINGEN-AMBACHT 1659 - 1722 ROTTERDAM REST ON THE FLIGHT INTO EGYPT oil on panel, arched top, in a carved and parcel gilt frame 65 by 43.2 cm.; 25 5/8 by 17 in.

      Dec. 02, 2008

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Circle of Adriaen van der Werff (Rotterdam 1659-1722) Portrait of a gentleman, three-quarter-length, in a blue robe before a red curtain, an Italianate garden beyond oil on panel 18 2/3 x 14¾ in. (47.6 x 37.5 cm.)

    • Putti wrestling; a grisaille
      Jun. 25, 2008

      Putti wrestling; a grisaille

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Follower of Jacob de Wit Putti wrestling; a grisaille oil on panel 23.2 x 19.1 cm.