Fredericus Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1856 - d. 1917

    • Fredericus Jacobus van Rossum Du Chattel,
      Nov. 16, 2024

      Fredericus Jacobus van Rossum Du Chattel,

      Est: $2,500 - $4,500

      (Dutch 1856-1917) Man Pushing Wheelbarrow in Country Lane gouache signed lower right and gallery label verso 48cm x 63cm

      Aalders Auctions
    • FREDERICUS VAN ROSSUM DU CHATTEL
      Nov. 15, 2024

      FREDERICUS VAN ROSSUM DU CHATTEL

      Fredericus van Rossum du Chattel (1856-1917), Fisherman in the Evening Light, oil on canvas, signed lower left, 56 x 40 cm, framed 72 x 56 cm

    • Fredericus Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel (1856-1917)
      Jun. 25, 2024

      Fredericus Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel (1856-1917)

      Est: €1,800 - €2,400

      Along the River Vecht Signed lower left Oil on canvas, 63.1 x 87.4 cm Provenance: Private collection, the Netherlands Note: Van Rossum du Chattel spent a significant period of his career painting along the Vecht River, a picturesque area in the Netherlands known for its charming landscapes and serene waterways.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Tableaux
      Jan. 17, 2024

      Tableaux

      Est: €300 - €400

      Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Paysage fluvial animé". Signé en bas à gauche Fred. du Chattel. Ecole hollandaise. (Petits écaillements). Dim.:+/-51x60,5cm. VAN ROSSUM du CHATTEL Fredericus Jacobus (1856 - 1917)

      Sep. 20, 2023

      Est: £500 - £800

      Fredericus Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel (1856-1917) Fisherman in a punt in a polder landscape signed 'Fred J Du Chattel' (lower left) oil on canvas 55 x 38.5cm

      Cheffins
    • FREDERICAS JACOBUS DU CHATTEL - WINTER- W/C
      Apr. 27, 2022

      FREDERICAS JACOBUS DU CHATTEL - WINTER- W/C

      Fredericas Jacobus Van Rossum Du Chattel, Dutch, 1856-1917, Winter Fishing, watercolor, signed lower right

      Litchfield Auctions
    • Klinkenberg, Karel
      Feb. 19, 2022

      Klinkenberg, Karel

      Est: €120 - €180

      (1852 Den Haag 1924). Straße mit Gracht. Aquarell. Blgr. 20 x 27,7 cm. Unt. re. sign. ╔Dabei: Fredericus Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel╗ (1856-1917). Mann in einem Boot mit Stocherstange in Herbstlandschaft. Aquarell. Blgr. ca. 26 x 18 cm. Unt. li. sign. - ╔Louis Capel╗ (19./20. Jh). Fußgänger neben einem Pferdefuhrwerk in winterlicher Landschaft. Aquarell. Blgr. 27,8 x 20 cm. Unt. li. undeutl. sign. - ╔Maria Bulannte╗ v. Tslakland (19./20. Jh.). Liegende weißblühende Blumenzweige. Aquarell. Blgr. 20 x 27,8 cm. Unt. re. undeutl. sign. Zus. 4 Bl. D

    • FREDERICUS JACOBUS VAN ROSSUM DU CHATTEL, GEHÖFT ZWISCHEN BÄUMEN
      Sep. 10, 2021

      FREDERICUS JACOBUS VAN ROSSUM DU CHATTEL, GEHÖFT ZWISCHEN BÄUMEN

      Est: €150 - €300

      FREDERICUS JACOBUS VAN ROSSUM DU CHATTEL 1856 Leiden - 1917 Yokohama Farmhouse between trees Oil on canvas (maroufl.). 34 x 23 cm (F. 44.5 x 33.5 cm). Signed lower left 'Frd. J. du Chattel'. Rest. Frame. FREDERICUS JACOBUS VAN ROSSUM DU CHATTEL 1856 Leiden - 1917 Yokohama Gehöft zwischen Bäumen Öl auf Leinwand (maroufl.). 34 x 23 cm (R. 44,5 x 33,5 cm). Signiert unten links 'Frd. J. du Chattel'. Rest. Rahmen.

      Feb. 15, 2021

      Est: €450 - €650

      Frederic Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel, Leiden 1856-1917 Yokohama, River view with pram, gouache, 52 x 34 cm.

      Van Zadelhoff Veilingen en Taxaties
    • FREDERICUS JACOBUS VAN ROSSUM DU CHATTEL (1856-1917)
      Feb. 03, 2021

      FREDERICUS JACOBUS VAN ROSSUM DU CHATTEL (1856-1917)

      Est: €400 - €600

      Figure walking in the snow by a canal. Oil on wood.

      Sheppards
    • Frederik Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel (Dutch, 1856-1917) Cottages along a canal with a bridge beyond 19 3/4 x 14 3/4in (50.2 x 37.5cm)
      Mar. 26, 2019

      Frederik Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel (Dutch, 1856-1917) Cottages along a canal with a bridge beyond 19 3/4 x 14 3/4in (50.2 x 37.5cm)

      Frederik Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel Cottages along a canal with a bridge beyond signed 'Fred J du Chattel f' (lower left)oil on canvas19 3/4 x 14 3/4in (50.2 x 37.5cm)

    • VAN ROSSUM du CHATTEL Fredericus Jacobus (1856 - 1917) Huile sur panneau "E
      Dec. 12, 2018

      VAN ROSSUM du CHATTEL Fredericus Jacobus (1856 - 1917) Huile sur panneau "E

      Est: €400 - €600

      VAN ROSSUM du CHATTEL Fredericus Jacobus (1856 - 1917) Huile sur panneau "Escapade familiale en bord de rivière". Signé en bas à gauche F. J. du Chattel. Ecole hollandaise. Dim.:39,5x50,5cm.

    • Fredericus van Rossum du Chattel (Dutch, 1856-1917), "Windmills"
      Oct. 13, 2018

      Fredericus van Rossum du Chattel (Dutch, 1856-1917), "Windmills"

      Est: $2,500 - $4,000

      Fredericus van Rossum du Chattel (Dutch, 1856-1917) "Windmills" oil on canvas signed lower right. Framed. 24-3/4" x 34-1/2", framed 32" x 41-1/4"

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Fredericus Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel (1856-1917) Dutch. A Landscape with a Man Rowing a Boat on a Lake, Watercolour, Signed, 21.5" x 16". Provenance: John Magee, Belfast.
      Jun. 20, 2018

      Fredericus Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel (1856-1917) Dutch. A Landscape with a Man Rowing a Boat on a Lake, Watercolour, Signed, 21.5" x 16". Provenance: John Magee, Belfast.

      Est: £100 - £150

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
      Dec. 20, 2017

      Est: €600 - €800

      Een buitenhuis aan de rivier de Vecht rechtsonder get. olieverf op paneel, 20,5x15 cm

    • F.J. Van Rossum du Chattel, Landscape, O/P
      Sep. 16, 2017

      F.J. Van Rossum du Chattel, Landscape, O/P

      Fredericus Jacobus Van Rossum du Chattel, Dutch, 1856-1917, Landscape with Fisherman, oil on panel, signed lower right "Fred J. du Chattel f". {BWEST7205} (WK )

      Litchfield Auctions
      Nov. 16, 2016

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Tropical river, Indonesian village road both signed lower left watercolour (2x), 53x36 cm. According to the wishes of the testator the profit of this lot will be a gift to the University of Leiden to be used for research-scholarships for students of etnomusicology.

    • Fredericus Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel
      Jun. 15, 2015

      Fredericus Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      (Leiden 1856 - Yokohama 1917) On the river Vecht Signed l.l. Oil on canvas, 57 x 40.4 cm

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Fredericus Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel (1856-191
      Jun. 02, 2015

      Fredericus Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel (1856-191

      Est: €300 - €500

      Fredericus Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel (1856-1917) Polderlandschap. Gesigneerd r.o., Aquarel 35 x 22 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Signed FJ Du Chattel Dutch Windmill Watercolor Painting
      May. 15, 2015

      Signed FJ Du Chattel Dutch Windmill Watercolor Painting

      Est: $500 - $800

      Fredericus Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel (Dutch, 1856-1917) Frame: 34.75" x 27 7/8" image sight: 21.25" x 14 3/8"

      Applebrook Auctions
    • Painting, Attrib. to Fredericus Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel
      Jan. 18, 2015

      Painting, Attrib. to Fredericus Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel

      Attributed to Fredericus Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel (Dutch, 1856-1917), Road into the Village, oil on panel, bears signature lower left, sight: 11"h x 15.75"w, overall (with frame): 18"h x 22.5"w

      Clars Auctions
    • Fredericus Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel (Leiden 1856 - Yokohama 1917)
      Nov. 24, 2014

      Fredericus Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel (Leiden 1856 - Yokohama 1917)

      Est: €2,200 - €2,800

      Farmer in his punt at dusk - Signed l.l. - Oil on canvas, 56.9 x 39.9 cm - N.B.: - Van Rossum du Chattel painted countless impressions of the river Utrechtse Vecht and her environs, causing critics to nickname him 'painter of the river Vecht'. Another of his favorite subjects was the landscape surrounding The Hague where he grew up. He was given his first painting lessons by his father, Jan Hendrik van Rossum du Chattel (1820-1878), later he attended the 'Teekenschool' in The Hague, where he also worked in the studio of Impressionist Willem Maris. Despite the clear influences of the painters of the The Hague School, he developed a distinctive personal style.

      AAG Auctioneers
      Dec. 10, 2013

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Fredericus Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel (1856-1917), 'Bergpad te Java', gesigneerd, aquarel, afm. 55 x 37 cm.

      Zeeuws Veilinghuis
    • Painting, Fredericus Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel
      Dec. 08, 2013

      Painting, Fredericus Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel

      Fredericus Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel (Dutch, 1856-1917), The Secret, oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 19"h x 16.25"w, overall (with frame): 28.5"h x 24.25"w

      Clars Auctions
      Nov. 18, 2013

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Woman farmer in her flat-boat at dusk - Signed l.l. - Oil on canvas, 62.3 x 86.6 cm - N.B.: Van Rossum du Chattel painted countless impressions of the river Vecht in the province of Utrecht and its surroundings, prompting critics to nickname him 'painter of the Vecht'. Another preferred subject by his hand is the landscape around The Hague, the area where he grew up. He was given his first painting lessons by his father, Jan Hendrik van Rossum du Chattel, later on he attended the Teekenschool (drawing school) in The Hague and worked in the studio of The Hague impressionist Willem Maris. Despite the clear influences by The Hague School painters he developed a typically personal style.

      AAG Auctioneers
      Nov. 18, 2013

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      The country path - Signed l.r. - Oil on canvas, 55.4 x 45.2 cm

      AAG Auctioneers
      Apr. 23, 2013

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Fredericus Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel (1856-1917) Bomen langs een vaart. Gesigneerd l.o. Afgebeeld in: J.G. van Rossum du Chattel. F.J. van Rossum du Chattel (1856-1917), de 'ontdekker' van de Vecht. Venlo, 2006. Blz. 90. Herkomst: Kunsthandel A.H. Bies, Eindhoven. Aquarel 74x50 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
      Apr. 23, 2013

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Fredericus Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel (1856-1917) Visser in de polder. Gesigneerd r.o. Doek 38x54,5 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
      Mar. 19, 2013

      Est: €200 - €300

      Fredericus Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel (1856-1917), 'Boerderij aan de waterkant', gesigneerd, aquarel op papier, afm. 33,5 x 45 cm.

      Zeeuws Veilinghuis
      Sep. 18, 2012

      Est: €300 - €400

      Zeeuws Veilinghuis
    • Fredericus Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel (Dutch
      Sep. 11, 2012

      Fredericus Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel (Dutch

      Est: £100 - £200

      Fredericus Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel (Dutch 1856-1917) A DUTCH LANDSCAPE WITH WINDMILL signed oil on canvas laid on panel 49.5 x 38.5cms; 19 1/2 x 15 1/4in.

      Anderson-Garland
      Mar. 20, 2012

      Est: €400 - €600

      Zeeuws Veilinghuis
    • *Fredericus Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel, (Dutch, 1856-1917), House by the Lake
      Sep. 11, 2011

      *Fredericus Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel, (Dutch, 1856-1917), House by the Lake

      Fredericus Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel (Dutch, 1856-1917) House by the Lake watercolor on paper signed Fred J. du Chattel (lower left) 18 1/2 x 13 3/4 inches.

      Hindman
    • Du Chattel (Fredericus Jacobus van Rossum,
      Jul. 21, 2011

      Du Chattel (Fredericus Jacobus van Rossum,

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Du Chattel (Fredericus Jacobus van Rossum, 1856-1917). Dutch canal scene in winter, oil on wood panel, signed lower right, 20.8 x 15.6cm (8.2 x 6ins), gilt frame (1)

      Dominic Winter Auctions
    • FREDERICUS JACOBUS VAN ROSSUM DU CHATTEL, DUTCH, 1856-1917
      Mar. 17, 2011

      FREDERICUS JACOBUS VAN ROSSUM DU CHATTEL, DUTCH, 1856-1917

      FREDERICUS JACOBUS VAN ROSSUM DU CHATTEL, DUTCH, 1856-1917 FISHING AT DUSK signed l.l. watercolour heightened with white on paper, unframed 33.6 x 49.5 cm.

      Mar. 16, 2011

      Mar. 15, 2011

      FREDERICUS JACOBUS VAN ROSSUM DU CHATTEL, DUTCH, 1856-1917 WINTER NEAR VOORBURG signed l.l. watercolour heightened with white on paper, unframed 52 x 36.4 cm.

      Mar. 14, 2011

      Mar. 08, 2011

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Fredericus Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel (1856-1917) A view over the river Vecht signed 'Fred. J. du Chattel' (lower left) oil on canvas laid down on board 59 x 82 cm.

    • Frederic Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel (1856-1917)
      Nov. 04, 2009

      Frederic Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel (1856-1917)

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Frederic Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel (1856-1917) Het uitgaan van de dorpskerk r.o.get. aquarel, 46x22 cm

    • Fredericus Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel (Dutch, 1856-1917) A fisherman along a Dutch canal 15 3/4 x 22 1/2in (40 x 57.2cm)
      Oct. 21, 2008

      Fredericus Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel (Dutch, 1856-1917) A fisherman along a Dutch canal 15 3/4 x 22 1/2in (40 x 57.2cm)

      A fisherman along a Dutch canal signed 'Fred J du Chattel' (lower right) oil on canvas 15 3/4 x 22 1/2in (40 x 57.2cm)

    • Fredericus Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel , Dutch 1856-1917 windmills in a polder landscape watercolour
      Oct. 15, 2008

      Fredericus Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel , Dutch 1856-1917 windmills in a polder landscape watercolour

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      signed l.l. watercolour

    • Fredericus Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel , Dutch 1856-1917 a view of a town on the river vecht oil on canvas
      Oct. 15, 2008

      Fredericus Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel , Dutch 1856-1917 a view of a town on the river vecht oil on canvas

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      signed l.l. oil on canvas

    • Fredericus Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel Leiden 1856 - Yokohama 1917 Gezicht op een met bomen omzoomde gracht Gesigneerd r.o. Olieverf op doek, 69 x 52,5 cm.
      Sep. 04, 2006

      Fredericus Jacobus van Rossum du Chattel Leiden 1856 - Yokohama 1917 Gezicht op een met bomen omzoomde gracht Gesigneerd r.o. Olieverf op doek, 69 x 52,5 cm.

      Est: €700 - €900

      AAG Auctioneers