Adolphe Varin Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver

      • Adolphe Varin (1821 - 1897) Two cherubs holding a shield, signed and dated 1866, pencil drawing, 11 x 13 cm, later framed and glazed, frame 24 x 26 cm; 19th century Continental School, Study of cherub faces, unsigned, blue pencil on laid paper,...
        Jul. 27, 2023

        Adolphe Varin (1821 - 1897) Two cherubs holding a shield, signed and dated 1866, pencil drawing, 11 x 13 cm, later framed and glazed, frame 24 x 26 cm; 19th century Continental School, Study of cherub faces, unsigned, blue pencil on laid paper,...

        Est: £200 - £300

        Adolphe Varin (1821 - 1897) Two cherubs holding a shield, signed and dated 1866, pencil drawing, 11 x 13 cm, later framed and glazed, frame 24 x 26 cm; 19th century Continental School, Study of cherub faces, unsigned, blue pencil on laid paper, 20 x 28 cm, framed and glazed, frame 34 x 43 cm; an arched study of cherubs, watercolour; two other pencil studies of cherubs and two copper engravings, all later framed and glazed. Qty: (7)

        Dawsons Auctioneers
      • "CALENDRIERS GRAVÉS À SUJETS VARIÉS D'APRÈS D'ANCIENNES GRAVURES, EXÉCUTÉS DE 1850 À 1873.
        Dec. 08, 2022

        "CALENDRIERS GRAVÉS À SUJETS VARIÉS D'APRÈS D'ANCIENNES GRAVURES, EXÉCUTÉS DE 1850 À 1873.

        Est: €80 - €100

        4to: [1] f. and 63 pl. on tabs and protected with tissue guards (sl. damp stain on first ff., foxing, occ. more extensive). - Collection of engraved model calendar designs showing varied ornamented frames with in the upper part a scene after old engravings, by A. Varin (1821-1897), French engraver and photographer. With some indications in pencil by Varin (names of the engravings, dates or also for example on pl. n. "36": "M[on]sieur Riester mort en 1883 a gravé composé ces ornements dont j'ai gravé les sujets pour la maison Duvergé Dubois"). With an original drawing "Allégorie du temps songeant les livres d'une bibliothèque" in pencil made by Varin in 1853 for and published in a "Recueil de sphragisitique" (1853), and with a medallion portrait of Charlotte Aïssé engr. by Varin in 1879. - Prov. Adolphe Varin (bookpl.).

        Arenberg Auctions
      • PIERRE ADOLPHE VARIN
        Nov. 14, 2018

        PIERRE ADOLPHE VARIN

        Est: €400 - €600

        (Chalons-sur-Marne, 1821- Crouttes, 1897) quattro incisioni raffiguranti 'Les Etapes de Napoléon: Malmaison', An X 1802, firmate in basso a destra François Fleming, printed in Paris, 1898 by Jean Boussod, Manzi, Joyant & Co., in passe-partout e cornice moderna- usure, ondulazione, tracce di sporco, macchie, una con vetro rotto in alto a destra Cm 70X85 La cornice cm 104X125 FOUR ETCHINGS BY PIERRE ADOLPHE VARIN, 19TH CENTURY- WEAR, WAVING, SPOTS, A GLASS BROKEN (4)

      • "Regina Martyrum". 1850
        Jan. 30, 2018

        "Regina Martyrum". 1850

        PIERRE ADOLPHE VARIN, sculpit (France, 1821-1897). "Regina Martyrum" Lithography, 1850.18 x 13 cm "Regina Martyrum". 1850 Pierre Adolphe VARIN, sculpit (Francia, 1821-1897) Litografía 18 x 13 cm

        Isbilya Subastas
      • (École française) - VARIN, Pierre Adolphe
        Dec. 06, 2011

        (École française) - VARIN, Pierre Adolphe

        Est: €300 - €400

        (École française) - VARIN, Pierre Adolphe 1821-1897).- Portraits d'artistes peintres, graveurs français du XVIIIme siècle. 1875-1881 In-4°, 3 dessins et +/- 95 gravures (mouill. au coin inf. dr., 1 pl. part. brunie). Rel. de l'époque : demi-chagrin vert, plats de percaline verte dont le sup. est titré, montés sur onglets (us., coins émoussés, qqs manques de cuir et de toile). EXEMPLAIRE UNIQUE réunissant des gravures réunies par Varin et dont tous les portraits [...] comme bonnes épreuves ont été gravés par moi P. Adolphe Varin pour l'Éditeur Mr Vignères à Paris de 1875 à 1881 environ. Pierre-Adolphe Varin (1821-1897) appartenait à une dynastie de graveurs remontant au XVe s. (son frère Amédée est le graveur délirant des Drôleries végétales). Il est l'auteur de planches d'orfèvrerie, architecture et vignettes religieuses et surtout de 200 portraits de Champenois célèbres destinés à illustrer des publications d'art. Son maître en gravure fut Émile Rouargue, frère du peintre Adolphe Rouargue. RÉUNION de 3 DESSINS et 33 portraits gravés en deux états chacuns tirés sur différents papiers dont un à toutes marges (format in-4°), parfois annotés ou enrichis d'une gravure de l'artiste représenté soit essentiellement des graveurs du XVIIIe s. (Moreau le jeune, de Longueil, Saint-Aubin, Debucourt, Ponce, Laurent Cars, Ponce, Gravelot, Janinet, Gaucher, Eisen, Delaunay, Cochin fils...) mais aussi quelques peintres dont Vivant Denon, Chardin, Watteau, Boucher etc. S'y ajoutent, gravés par Varin, 2 portraits des frères Goncourt, un portrait du marchand d'estampes Jean-Eugène Vignères (1812-1884), une étiq. pour le Grand vin François Joseph (Minet, Reims) et 26 portraits gravés sur ff. volants (qqs piqûres et rousseurs). Provenance : P. Ad. Varin, 1889 (ex-libris ms.).

        Arenberg Auctions