György (1868) Vastagh Sold at Auction Prices

        • Sculpture by György Vastagh, 1868-1946, lion standing on
          Oct. 26, 2024

          Sculpture by György Vastagh, 1868-1946, lion standing on

          Est: €250 - €500

          Sculpture by György Vastagh, 1868-1946, lion standing on a rock, bronzed cast metal, signed, H. approx. 33cm, L. approx. 45cm . German Description: Skulptur von György Vastagh, 1868-1946, Löwe auf einem Felsen stehend, Metallguß bronziert, signiert, H. ca. 33cm, L. ca. 45cm

        • Vastagh, György
          Jun. 08, 2024

          Vastagh, György

          Vastagh, György 1868 Cluj-Napoca - 1946 Budapest. Bronze, dunkel patiniert. Prachtvoller Löwe auf naturalistischem Sockel. Verso signiert. Größe ca. 18 x 48 cm, Höhe ca. 34 cm, Gewicht ca. 6 kg. Minimal berieben. Vastagh, György 1868 Cluj-Napoca - 1946 Budapest. Bronze, dark patina. Magnificent lion on a naturalistic base. Signed on the reverse. Size approx. 18 x 48 cm, height approx. 34 cm, weight approx. 6 kg. Minimally rubbed.

          Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
        • Herend large russian greyhound, großer Barsoi Windhund,
          Feb. 25, 2023

          Herend large russian greyhound, großer Barsoi Windhund,

          Est: €200 -

          porcelain, Hungary 20th century, press stamp, designed by György II Vastagh (1868-1946), signed on pedestal, Borzoi - russian greyhound, model no. 5358, H 41.5 cm x L 38 cm x W 17 cm

          Antikauktion Krefeld
        • György, Vastagh
          Dec. 03, 2022

          György, Vastagh

          György, Vastagh 1868 Kolozsvár -1946 Budapest. Herend 1937. Porzellanfigur eines stehenden Setters. Auf dem Sockel signiert und datiert Budapest 1937. Unter dem Boden Pressmarke Herend und Formnummer 5205, sowie mit Bleistift bezeichnet. Größe ca. 38 x 15 cm, Höhe ca. 36 cm. Guter Zustand wie abgebildet. György, Vastagh 1868 Kolozsvár -1946 Budapest. Herend 1937. porcelain figure of a standing setter. Signed and dated Budapest 1937 on the base. Press mark Herend and mould number 5205 under the base, and inscribed in pencil. Size approx. 38 x 15 cm, height approx. 36 cm. Good condition as shown.

          Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
        • Ifj. Vastagh György (1868-1946): Resting Tiger, 1924
          Dec. 09, 2021

          Ifj. Vastagh György (1868-1946): Resting Tiger, 1924

          Est: Ft1,000,000 - Ft1,200,000

          Ifj. Vastagh György (1868-1946): Resting Tiger, 1924; mixed techniqe on cardboard; 43,5 x 60,5 cm; Signed right below: ifj. Vastagh György Budapest 1924

          Bodo Gallery and Auction House
        • Ifj. Vastagh György (1868-1946): Valiant Örkény, 1938 (based on the Tombstone of Gyula Gömbös - destroyed)
          Jun. 08, 2021

          Ifj. Vastagh György (1868-1946): Valiant Örkény, 1938 (based on the Tombstone of Gyula Gömbös - destroyed)

          Est: Ft340,000 - Ft480,000

          Ifj. Vastagh György (1868-1946): Valiant Örkény, 1938 (based on the Tombstone of Gyula Gömbös - destroyed); bronze, marble pedestal, with small damage, Signed on the pedestal: Vastagh György, 1938 VIII; 47 cm

        • Ifj. Vastagh György (1868-1946): Lion
          Dec. 15, 2020

          Ifj. Vastagh György (1868-1946): Lion

          Est: Ft440,000 - Ft500,000

          Ifj. Vastagh György (1868-1946): Lion ; bronze ; 32,5 x 48,5 cm ; Signed on the bottom: Vastagh Gy

        • bronze sculpture of György Vastagh, 1868-1946,tackling
          Sep. 26, 2020

          bronze sculpture of György Vastagh, 1868-1946,tackling

          Est: €800 - €1,600

          bronze sculpture of György Vastagh, 1868-1946,tackling tusker, signed, on the stump engraving: Ehrenpreis sr kgl. Hoheit Herzog Ulrich von Württemberg, H. approx. 25cm . German Description: Bronzeskulptur von György Vastagh, 1868-1946, angreifender Keiler, signiert, auf dem Baumstumpf Gravur: Ehrenpreis sr kgl. Hoheit Herzog Ulrich von Württemberg, H. ca. 25cm

          May. 30, 2020

          Est: €1,400 - €2,800

        • Sculpture of György Vastagh, 1868-1946, lion on one rock
          Jan. 25, 2020

          Sculpture of György Vastagh, 1868-1946, lion on one rock

          Est: €200 - €400

          Sculpture of György Vastagh, 1868-1946, lion on one rock standing, metal cast, signed, H. approx. 33cm, L. approx. 45cm . German Description: Skulptur von György Vastagh, 1868-1946, Löwe auf einem Felsen stehend, Metallguß, signiert, H. ca. 33cm, L. ca. 45cm

        • BRONZE LION ON BASE
          Apr. 21, 2018

          BRONZE LION ON BASE

          Bronze lion on marble base - bronze only 18" l x 6" w x 12.75" h (overall 15.75" l x 6.5" w x 14.5" h) - signed Gyorgy Vastagh (the Younger) Hungarian 1868-1946

          Hampton House Auctions
        • Bronze sculpture, György II Vastagh, 1868- 1946
          Jul. 03, 2015

          Bronze sculpture, György II Vastagh, 1868- 1946

          Est: €420 - €1,200

          Bronze sculpture, György II Vastagh, 1868- 1946, boar, signed, dated 85, approx. 25 x 30 cm

        • Vastagh, György (1868 Kolozsvar - Budapest 1946). Die Englische Vollblutstute "Kincsem". Das Re
          Jun. 28, 2015

          Vastagh, György (1868 Kolozsvar - Budapest 1946). Die Englische Vollblutstute "Kincsem". Das Re

          Est: - €2,000

          Vastagh, György (1868 Kolozsvar - Budapest 1946). Die Englische Vollblutstute "Kincsem". Das Rennpferd stehend. Bronze, Neuguss. 38 x 50 cm. Signiert. Die Vollblutstute Kincsem (1874-1987) ist, gemessen an der Zahl der Siege, das bislang erfolgreichste Rennpferd der Geschichte. Die oft als Wunderstute bezeichnete braune ungarische Stute gewann alle 54 Rennen (darunter 3 mal den Großen Preis von Baden), in denen sie an den Start ging (ausführlich auf wikipedia.de). - Der ungarische Bildhauer György Vastagh studiert u.a. in München unter Gabriel Hackl u. Syrius Eberle u. schuf im Laufe seines Lebens über 100 Plastiken.

        • Vastagh, György
          Oct. 18, 2014

          Vastagh, György

          Est: - €2,000

        • Vastagh, György
          May. 03, 2014

          Vastagh, György

          Est: - €2,000

          Vastagh, György, (1868 Kolozsvar - Budapest 1946). Die Englische Vollblutstute "Kincsem". Das Rennpferd stehend. Bronze, Neuguss. 38 x 50 cm. Signiert. , Die Vollblutstute Kincsem (1874-1987) ist, gemessen an der Zahl der Siege, das bislang erfolgreichste Rennpferd der Geschichte. Die oft als Wunderstute bezeichnete braune ungarische Stute gewann alle 54 Rennen (darunter 3 mal den Großen Preis von Baden), in denen sie an den Start ging (ausführlich auf wikipedia.de). - Der ungarische Bildhauer György Vastagh studiert u.a. in München unter Gabriel Hackl u. Syrius Eberle u. schuf im Laufe seines Lebens über 100 Plastiken.

        • VASTAGH, G. (György Vastagh the Younger,
          Mar. 27, 2014

          VASTAGH, G. (György Vastagh the Younger,

          Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

          VASTAGH, G. (György Vastagh the Younger, 1868-1946), Hungary, 20th century. Patinated bronze. Lion standing on a rock. Base signed verso. L 45 cm. H 32.5 cm. Provenance: from a German collection. VASTAGH, G. (György Vastagh d.J., 1868-1946), Ungarn, 20. Jh. Bronze patiniert. Auf einem Felssockel stehender Löwe. Sockel hinten signiert. L 45 cm. H 32,5 cm. Provenienz: Aus einer deutschen Sammlung. Eine identsicher Bronzelöwe wurde in unserer März-Auktion 2012 (Katalognr. 1348) verkauft. György Vastagh war ein ungarischer Bildhauer und stammte aus einer berühmten Budapester Künstlerfamilie. Er war auf die realistische Tierdarstellung spezialisiert und modellierte für den ungarischen Staat und für Ägypten eine ganze Reihe von prächtigen Tieren - Pferde, Kühe, Büffel, Kamele u. a. Vastagh schuf ausserdem die Reiterstatuen von Fürst Rakoczi in Szeged und General Görgey in Budapest. Im königlichen Schloss von Budapest steht noch heute eine grosse, in Kupfer getriebene Csikos-Figur.

        • VASTAGH, GYÖRGY 1868 Kolozsvar - Budapest 1946
          Mar. 14, 2014

          VASTAGH, GYÖRGY 1868 Kolozsvar - Budapest 1946

          Est: - €800

          VASTAGH, GYÖRGY 1868 Kolozsvar - Budapest 1946 A) Bäuerin mit Blumen auf dem Feld Öl auf Leinwand, 71 cm x 50,5 cm, unten rechts signiert 'Vastagh Gy.', Rahmen. B) Bauer mit Tracht Öl auf Leinwand, 70 cm x 50,5 cm, oben links signiert 'Vastagh Gy.', Rahmen.

        • Book - Vastagh, György
          Oct. 12, 2013

          Book - Vastagh, György

          Est: - €2,000

          Vastagh, György (1868 Kolozsvar - Budapest 1946). Die Englische Vollblutstute "Kincsem". Das Rennpferd stehend. Bronze. 38 x 50 cm. Signiert. Die Vollblutstute Kincsem (1874-1987) ist, gemessen an der Zahl des Siege, das bislang erfolgreichste Rennpferd der Geschichte. Die oft als Wunderstute bezeichnete braune ungarische Stute gewann alle 54 Rennen (darunter 3 mal den Großen Preis von Baden), in denen sie an den Start ging (ausführlich auf wikipedia.de). - Der ungarische Bildhauer György Vastagh studiert u.a. in München unter Gabriel Hackl u. Syrius Eberle u. schuf im Laufe seines Lebens über 100 Plastiken. +Abbildung siehe Tafelseiten+

        • Vastagh, György
          Jun. 22, 2013

          Vastagh, György

          Est: - €2,000

          Vastagh, György (1868 Kolozsvar - Budapest 1946). Die Englische Vollblutstute "Kincsem". Das Rennpferd stehend. Bronze. 38 x 50 cm. Signiert. Die Vollblutstute Kincsem (1874-1987) ist, gemessen an der Zahl des Siege, das bislang erfolgreichste Rennpferd der Geschichte. Die oft als Wunderstute bezeichnete braune ungarische Stute gewann alle 54 Rennen (darunter 3 mal den Großen Preis von Baden), in denen sie an den Start ging (ausführlich auf wikipedia.de). - Der ungarische Bildhauer György Vastagh studiert u.a. in München unter Gabriel Hackl u. Syrius Eberle u. schuf im Laufe seines Lebens über 100 Plastiken.

        • VASTAGH, GYÖRGY jun. (1868-1946): A Borzoi painted
          Jun. 17, 2013

          VASTAGH, GYÖRGY jun. (1868-1946): A Borzoi painted

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          VASTAGH, GYÖRGY jun. (1868-1946): A Borzoi painted plaster Sculpture signed on wood framed base; small damages. Size c. 51 x 21,5 cm. (WU). Lit.: Szöllösy Gábor: The animal Statues of György Vastagh, Jr., Object Catalogues of the Museum of Hungarian Agiculture Vol. 1, Budapest 2009.

        • Lajos Bezeredy (Hungarian, 1898-1979)
          Jun. 13, 2012

          Lajos Bezeredy (Hungarian, 1898-1979)

          TORMENTED BULLDOG, patinated bronze, modelled in the manner of György Vastagh (1868-1946), 3.5" x 6.1" - 8.9 x 15.4 cm., with impressed foundry seal

          Waddington's
        • VASTAGH, G. (Gyorgy Vastagh the Younger,
          Mar. 29, 2012

          VASTAGH, G. (Gyorgy Vastagh the Younger,

          Est: CHF4,000 - CHF7,000

          VASTAGH, G. (Gyorgy Vastagh the Younger, 1868-1946), Hungary, 20th century. Bronze. Signed VASTAGH GYORGY. L 48 cm. VASTAGH, G. (György Vastagh d.J., 1868-1946), Ungarn, 20. Jh. Bronze. Stehender Löwe auf Felssockel. Sign. VASTAGH GYORGY. L 48 cm. Provenienz: Privatbesitz, Belgien. György Vastagh war ein ungarischer Bildhauer und stammte aus einer berühmten Budapester Künstlerfamilie. Er war auf die realistische Tierdarstellung spezialisiert und modellierte für den ungarischen Staat und für Ägypten eine ganze Reihe von prächtigen Tieren - Pferde, Kühe, Büffel, Kamele u.a. Vastagh schuf ausserdem die Reiterstatuen von Fürst Rakoczi in Szeged und General Görgey in Budapest. Im königlichen Schloss von Budapest steht noch heute eine grosse, in Kupfer getriebene Csikos-Figur.

        • György Vastagh (Kolzsvar 1868 - 1946 Budapest)
          May. 04, 2011

          György Vastagh (Kolzsvar 1868 - 1946 Budapest)

          Est: €950 - €1,100

          György Vastagh (Kolzsvar 1868 - 1946 Budapest). Young springbok. H. 21 cm. Bronze, brown patina. Plinth marked: GV.

          Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbH