Ann Wärff Sold at Auction Prices

      • ANN WÄRFF, SCHALE
        Oct. 01, 2024

        ANN WÄRFF, SCHALE

        Est: CHF160 - CHF320

        (Lübeck 1937) Datiert 1975. Kosta Atelier, Schweden. Farbloses Glas mit mehrfarbigen Glasaufschmelzungen. Rundform. Im Stand signiert "Kosta Atelier 1975/30, Ann Wärff". D 23 cm, H 12 cm. - Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren.

      • ANN WÄRFF, SCHALE
        Sep. 12, 2024

        ANN WÄRFF, SCHALE

        Est: CHF160 - CHF320

      • Ann Warff For Kosta Phallic Art Glass Sculpture
        Apr. 09, 2024

        Ann Warff For Kosta Phallic Art Glass Sculpture

        Est: $100 - $1,000

        DESCRIPTION: Phallic art glass sculpture by Arn Warff for Kosta, probably a unique piece, in colorless and green colored glass, most of the surface textured, and with two facets. Partially worn label attached. Marked at underside with "Kosta Unika 1973/16 Ann Warff." CIRCA: 1973 ORIGIN: Swedish DIMENSIONS: H: 5.75" Diameter: 3.5" CONDITION: Some abrasions to sides. Minor scratches at top in spots. Unless otherwise stated, all information provided is the opinion of our specialists. Should you have any specific questions regarding the condition of this lot, please use the ask question button or send us an email.

        Akiba Galleries
      • ANN WARFF, JAN-ERIK RITZMAN, SVEN-AKE CARLSSON Vase in heavily iridescent glass for Transjo Hytta
        Sep. 21, 2023

        ANN WARFF, JAN-ERIK RITZMAN, SVEN-AKE CARLSSON Vase in heavily iridescent glass for Transjo Hytta

        Est: €100 - €150

        ANN WARFF, JAN-ERIK RITZMAN, SVEN-AKE CARLSSON . Vase in heavily iridescent glass for Transjo Hytta. Second half of the XXth century. Signed ""WRC TRANSJO"".. Cm 12,00 x 27,00 x 12,00.

      • ANN WÄRFF (1937)
        Apr. 05, 2023

        ANN WÄRFF (1937)

        Est: €400 - €800

        ANN WÄRFF (1937) Elégant bol aux nus Bol ovale au décor de trois nus féminins, numéroté sous la base 14/1 /3.4. Dimensions : 12,5 x 23 cm Ann Wärff, oval glass bowl with 3 naked ladies and chequered table cloth. Numbered. D'origine allemande, reconnue comme l'une des meilleures artistes du verre, Ann Wärff est née Ann Schaefer, mais a choisi le nom Wärff de sa grand-mère maternelle avant d'épouser son collègue verrier Goran Wärff. Elle travaille un temps comme designer à Pukeberg Glasbruk en Suède et pour Kosta Boda ensuite. Elle crée un premier atelier indépendant à Transjö en 1978, puis à Kyllaj avant de s'établir à Berlin. Ses réalisations se trouvent aujourd'hui dans les plus grands musées internationaux.

        Accademia Fine Art
      • An Ann Warff for Kosta Boda, Sweden Crystal Snow Ball Candle Holder
        Nov. 09, 2022

        An Ann Warff for Kosta Boda, Sweden Crystal Snow Ball Candle Holder

        Est: $40 - $60

        An Ann Warff for Kosta Boda, Sweden Crystal Snow Ball Candle Holder, in original box

        Theodore Bruce Auctioneers & Valuers
      • Ann & Goran Warff for Kosta Boda Art Glass Disc Display
        Oct. 15, 2022

        Ann & Goran Warff for Kosta Boda Art Glass Disc Display

        Est: $150 - $300

        An Ann Warff (Swedish, b. 1937) and Goran Warff (Swedish, b. 1933) for Kosta Boda Sweden glass art disc in green, blue and purple swirl tones on a black metal display. Signed on plate edge and stickered.

        Atlanta Auction Gallery, ltd
      • ANN WARFF / RUND STRAND SCANDINAVIAN VOTIVES
        May. 27, 2021

        ANN WARFF / RUND STRAND SCANDINAVIAN VOTIVES

        Est: $10 - $1,000

        (8) Mid-Century Modern Scandinavian votives. (7) Snowball votives in various sizes designed by Ann Warff sculptor & glass artist for Kosta Boda Sweden 1973. Ann Warff was a founding figure in International Studio Glass. (1) "Volcano" votive designed by Rund Strand for Nybro Sweden. Dimensions: (Largest) H 3.75" x Dia. 4.75" Condition: No issues to note.

        Westport Auction
      • ANN WÄRFF
        Mar. 27, 2020

        ANN WÄRFF

        Est: CHF300 - CHF600

        Schale. Schweden, um 1980. Glasbläser: Wilke Adolfsson. Farbloses Glas, mehrfarbig überfangen, sandgestrahlt und geschnitten, figürlicher Dekor. Bezeichnet: Ann Wärff, WILKE. H 17 CM.

      • ANN & GORAN WARFF FOR KOSTA BODA, ART GLASS DISC
        Mar. 08, 2020

        ANN & GORAN WARFF FOR KOSTA BODA, ART GLASS DISC

        Ann Warff (Swedish / German, born 1937), Goran Warff (Swedish, born 1933) for Kosta Boda or Kosta Glasbruk (Swedish, 1742). An art glass disc sculpture with green, blue and purple coloring, polished pontil and resting on a metal base.Applied sticker "Kosta, Sweden" and signed "Kosta Warff" to edge. Approx. h. 22.25", w. 13" (measured with stand). Provenance: From the Private Collection of Mr. Gerald "Jerry" Blum, former general manager of WQXI Radio Atlanta and2007 Radio Hall of Fame inductee, of Atlanta, Georgia.

        Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
      • ANN WÄRFF
        Dec. 11, 2019

        ANN WÄRFF

        Est: CHF600 - CHF1,200

      • Ann & Göran Wärff, pour Kosta Suède, service de vaisselle modèle Party
        Oct. 02, 2018

        Ann & Göran Wärff, pour Kosta Suède, service de vaisselle modèle Party

        Est: CHF100 - CHF200

        Ann & Göran Wärff, pour Kosta Suède, service de vaisselle modèle Party en verre moulé à décor de feuilles, comprenant : - 2 saladiers H.12.5 & D.19 cm; H.14 & D.23 - 11 coupelles H.4.5 & D.14 cm - 1 petit bol H.7.5 & D 12 cm - 12 petites assiettes D.18 cm - 1 grand plat D.33 cm - 10 assiettes D.25 cm Créé dans les années 1970 pour Kosta (et par la suite Kosta Boda après fusion du fabricant de Boda dans le milieu des années 1970). Porcelaine, Cristallerie & Art de vivre Ceramics

        Dogny Auction
      • Ann Warff Kosta Unik PHALLUS Sculpture
        Mar. 03, 2018

        Ann Warff Kosta Unik PHALLUS Sculpture

        A leading figure in International Studio Glass, Ann Warff created a small series of unique phallic sculptures for Kosta Unik which many believe to be a statement of independence since they were created shortly after her divorce from design partner and husband Goran Warff. This example, #16 in the series, was created in 1973 and is the most anthropomorphic we have seen.

        Palm Beach Modern Auctions
      • Kosta art glass sculpture designed by Ann Wärff.
        Dec. 18, 2010

        Kosta art glass sculpture designed by Ann Wärff.

        Kosta art glass sculpture designed by Ann Wärff. Engraved signature to base: Kosta Unik, 1973 / 12, Ann Wärff. 4 5/8"H. Very good condition.

        Ripley Auctions
      • Vase Ann Wärff (Entwurf), Kosta, 1975 Farbloses
        Oct. 16, 2010

        Vase Ann Wärff (Entwurf), Kosta, 1975 Farbloses

        Est: - €750

        Vase Ann Wärff (Entwurf), Kosta, 1975 Farbloses Glas, mit dünnen Überfängen in Weißopal und Hellblau. Dekor in Ätzung und Sandstrahltechnik, teils poliert. In Gravur bez.: Ann Wärff - Kosta Unik 1975/02. H. 27 cm (59830012)

        Auktionshaus Dr. Fischer
      • Schale "Wer nicht hören will, muß fühlen" Ann
        Oct. 16, 2010

        Schale "Wer nicht hören will, muß fühlen" Ann

        Est: - €1,700

        Schale "Wer nicht hören will, muß fühlen" Ann Wärff und Wilke Adolfsson, 1980 Farbloses Glas, innen dünne Unterfänge in Honiggelb und Violett. Dekor in Ätz- und Sandstrahltechnik herausgearbeitet. Binnenzeichnung in Gravur und Nadelätzung. In Vibrogravur bez.: "wer nicht hören will, muß fühlen" Ann Wärff - WILKE 80. H. 13,5 cm; D. 21,5 cm. (58880014)

        Auktionshaus Dr. Fischer
      • Ann Wärff (Ann Wolff), Schale, 1975
        Oct. 14, 2010

        Ann Wärff (Ann Wolff), Schale, 1975

        Est: €250 - €275

        Ausarbeitung bei Kosta Boda, Schweden. Farbloses, dickwandiges Glas, breite, schleierartige Glaspulvereinschmelzungen in Blautönen mit Weiß und Rosé, innenseitig erhaben geätzte Flächendarstellungen auf eisglasartigem Fond, graviert. Boden bez., sign. und dat.: Kosta Atelje 1975/25, Ann Wärff (graviert). H. 11,5 cm; Dm. 15,4 cm.

        Von Zezschwitz Kunst und Design
      • ANN WÄRFF, skål med fat, Stenhyttan 1981,
        Sep. 05, 2010

        ANN WÄRFF, skål med fat, Stenhyttan 1981,

        Est: kr5,000 - kr6,000

        ANN WÄRFF, skål med fat, Stenhyttan 1981, underfång i rosa och gult, streck- och penseletsning samt sandblästrad dekor av sittande kvinnofigur, figur samt fantasidjur, signerad Ann Wärff WILKE 81 60 (18 + 30 (blåst av W. Adolfsson) samt "with love to Edward", höjd 9, diameter 22, fatet 22.5 cm An Ann Wärff bowl and dish, Stenhyttan 1981

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
        Jun. 26, 2010

        Est: $400 - $800

        Ripley Auctions
      • D - ANN WÄRFF, relief, egen hytta, överfång i
        May. 05, 2010

        D - ANN WÄRFF, relief, egen hytta, överfång i

        Est: kr3,000 - kr4,000

        D - ANN WÄRFF, relief, egen hytta, överfång i ljus- och mörkblått respektive svart, blästrad och graverad dekor av djur, inramad i metall, 25,5 x 20 cm

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • Wärff, Ann och Adolfsson, Wilke, pokalglas,
        Dec. 17, 2009

        Wärff, Ann och Adolfsson, Wilke, pokalglas,

        Wärff, Ann och Adolfsson, Wilke, pokalglas, graal-teknik, delvis etsad dekor, sign o dat 1980, h 16 cm

        Hallands Auktionsverk
      • Ann Wärff (German, born 1937, wk. Sweden) and Wilke Adolfsson (Swedish, born 1940)) Bowl
        Dec. 09, 2009

        Ann Wärff (German, born 1937, wk. Sweden) and Wilke Adolfsson (Swedish, born 1940)) Bowl

        Bowl sandblasted and blown glass with applied decoration, inscribed A. Wärff. Wilke 6.5./9. height 5in (12.7cm); diameter 6in (15.2cm)

      • Wärff, Ann för Transjö, skål, blåtonad glasmassa,
        Oct. 29, 2009

        Wärff, Ann för Transjö, skål, blåtonad glasmassa,

        Wärff, Ann för Transjö, skål, blåtonad glasmassa, sign, blåsarsign för Ritzman och Carlsson, dia 13 cm, medf vas Bertil Vallien

        Hallands Auktionsverk
        Oct. 29, 2009

        Hallands Auktionsverk
      • ANN WÄRFF, "Blindbocken", skål, Stenhyttan 1979,
        Oct. 28, 2009

        ANN WÄRFF, "Blindbocken", skål, Stenhyttan 1979,

        Est: kr3,000 - kr4,000

        ANN WÄRFF, "Blindbocken", skål, Stenhyttan 1979, underfång i rosarött, gult och blått, blästrad och graverad dekor av figurer som leker blindbock samt brödlimpa med kniv, signerad "Blindbocken" Ann Wärff WILKE 79, höjd 11,5, diameter 22 cm

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • Glass Bowl with 7 Birds Ann Wärff (Wolff) 1980
        Oct. 17, 2009

        Glass Bowl with 7 Birds Ann Wärff (Wolff) 1980

        Est: €750 - €1,130

        Kleine Schale ''mit Vögeln 7'' Ann Wärff (Wolff), 1980 Überfangglas, geätzt und sandgestrahlt. Konturen- und Binnenzeichnung in Nadelätzung. In Gravur bez.: ''mit Vögeln 7'' Ann Wärff WILKE 80. H. 9,2; D. 15 cm IF YOU NEED DETAILED DESCRIPTION IN ENGLISH OR CONDITION REPORT PLEASE CONTACT US - WE WILL ANSWER IMMEDIATELY.

        Auktionshaus Dr. Fischer
      • Important Glass Vase Ann Waerff (Wolff) 1980
        Oct. 17, 2009

        Important Glass Vase Ann Waerff (Wolff) 1980

        Est: €2,800 - €4,200

        Bedeutende Vase ''Die heimlichen Nachtfliegerinnen'' Ann Wärff (Wolff), 1980 Überfangglas, geätzt und sandgestrahlt. Konturen- und Binnenzeichnung in Nadelätzung. In Gravur bez.: ''DIE HEIMLICHEN NACHTFLIEGERINNEN'' Ann Wärff - Wilke 80. H. 22,5 cm Lit.: S.K. Frantz, Contemporary Glass, S. 149 IF YOU NEED DETAILED DESCRIPTION IN ENGLISH OR CONDITION REPORT PLEASE CONTACT US - WE WILL ANSWER IMMEDIATELY.

        Auktionshaus Dr. Fischer
      • Vas, Ann Wärff, samt äpple, Hanne Dreutler, Åhus.
        Oct. 10, 2009

        Vas, Ann Wärff, samt äpple, Hanne Dreutler, Åhus.

        Crafoord Auktioner
      • Ann Warff (German, born 1937, wk. Sweden) and Wilke Adolfsson (Swedish, born 1940)
        Sep. 29, 2009

        Ann Warff (German, born 1937, wk. Sweden) and Wilke Adolfsson (Swedish, born 1940)

        Footed Bowl, 1979 sandblasted and blown glass, signed and dated Ann Warff, Wilke 79. height 4½in (11.5cm)

      • Platter
        Sep. 24, 2009

        Platter

        Est: CHF200 - CHF300

        Platter Sweden, Kosta, 1978. Design: Ann Wärff. Rainbow colored glass. Etched signature underneath: Kosta unik 1978/23 Ann Wärff. Diam 18.8. Ann Wärff is the wife of the glass artist Göran Wärff Schale Schweden, Kosta, 1978. Design: Ann Wärff. Glas in den Farben des Regenbogens, vorwiegend Lila. Runde Schale mit gerader Wandung auf kleinem Standring. Im Innern in verschobenem, flachem Relief Blätter und Scheiben. Auf dem Boden Ritzsignatur: Kosta unik 1978/23 Ann Wärff. D 18,8 Ann Wärff ist die Ehefrau des Glaskünstlers Göran Wärff Absentee bidding only for this lot until 24th September 2009 7pm

        Zürichsee Auktionen
      • Magnum paperweight
        Sep. 24, 2009

        Magnum paperweight

        Est: CHF200 - CHF300

        Magnum paperweight Sweden, Kosta Boda. Design: Ann Wärff. Transparent glass. Etched signature underneath: Kosta Wärff unik 749 B. High 13.2 Magnum-Paperweight Schweden, Kosta Boda. Design: Ann Wärff. Klarglas. Zylinder übergehend in Kugel. Blaue Scheibe mit unregelmässigen Kreisen von braun und farblosen Luftblasen umgeben, aussen abgeschlossen mit einem blauen unregelmässigen Rand. Auf dem Boden Ritzsignatur: Kosta Wärff unik 749 B. H 13,2 Absentee bidding only for this lot until 24th September 2009 7pm

        Zürichsee Auktionen
      • Magnum paperweight
        Sep. 24, 2009

        Magnum paperweight

        Est: CHF120 - CHF160

        Magnum paperweight Sweden. Kosta. Design: Ann Wärff. Transparent glass. Cuboid. Etched signature underneath: Kosta Wärff unik 783. High 10 Magnum-Paperweight Schweden. Kosta. Design: Ann Wärff. Klarglas. Quader mit abgerundeten Seiten, obere Hälfte imitert geborstenes Eis. Vorderfront flach und poliert. Im Zentrum verschiedene Luftblasen. Auf dem Boden Ritzsignatur: Kosta Wärff unik 783. H 10 Absentee bidding only for this lot until 24th September 2009 7pm

        Zürichsee Auktionen
      • [ SWEDISH ART GLASS ]
        Sep. 08, 2009

        [ SWEDISH ART GLASS ]

        Est: kr3,000 - kr4,000

        D - ANN WÄRFF, vas , Kosta 1975, överfång i blått och grönt, etsad och blästrad dekor, signerad Kosta Unik 1975 Ann Wärff, höjd 23,5 cm

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
        Jun. 11, 2009

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      • [ Glass ]
        Jan. 20, 2009

        [ Glass ]

        Est: - €1,500

        Vase, um 1980 Manufacturer: Wärff, Ann Artist: Wärff, Ann

        Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbH
      • [ Glass ]
        Jan. 20, 2009

        [ Glass ]

        Est: - €1,400

        Schale, um 1973 Manufacturer: Wärff, Ann Artist: Wärff, Ann

      • Schale Ann Waerf 1988 Modern Glass Bowl 1988 Art
        Oct. 18, 2008

        Schale Ann Waerf 1988 Modern Glass Bowl 1988 Art

        Est: - €1,100

        Schale Ann Waerf 1988 Modern Glass Bowl 1988 Art Ann Wärff, 1988 Farbloses Glas, innen mit grauem Opal unterfangen. Bemalung in schwarzer Flachfarbe. In Vibrogravur bez.: Ann Wärff W 22.1/8.88 D. 26,5 cm (44587007)

        Auktionshaus Dr. Fischer
      • SKÅLFAT, glas, Anne Wärff, Kosta unik 1978.
        Aug. 26, 2008

        SKÅLFAT, glas, Anne Wärff, Kosta unik 1978.

        Est: kr3,000 - kr4,000

        Bukowskis
      • [ Swedish Art Glass ]
        Aug. 03, 2008

        [ Swedish Art Glass ]

        ANN WÄRFF, vas, troligen Kosta, överfång i rosa och gult, streck-och penseletsad dekor av figurer, signerad Ann Wärff, höjd 23 cm

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • [ Swedish Art Glass ]
        Aug. 03, 2008

        [ Swedish Art Glass ]

        ANN WÄRFF, skål, 1980-tal, underfång i gult,blått och rosa, streck- och penseletsning samt blästrad dekor av figurer, signerad H.O.S. ( 231+15+29), blåst av Wilke Adolfsson, höjd 9,5, diameter 22 cm

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • [ Swedish Art Glass ]
        Aug. 03, 2008

        [ Swedish Art Glass ]

        ANN WÄRFF, skål på fot, 1980, underfång i blått, blästrad och graverad dekor av tekanna, fågel och kvinnofigurer, opalinfärgad fot, signerad Ann Wärff WILKE 80 (blåst av Wilke Adolfsson), höjd 21, diameter 18 cm

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • Kosta Unik Ann Warff Cameo Art Glass Bowl
        Mar. 30, 2008

        Kosta Unik Ann Warff Cameo Art Glass Bowl

        Kosta Unik Ann Warff cameo art glass bowl. Engraved signature, numbered 657. 3 1/4"H x 5 1/4"Diam. Very good condition.

        Ripley Auctions
      • KOSTA BODA Three glass pieces: large charger in
        Jan. 26, 2008

        KOSTA BODA Three glass pieces: large charger in

        KOSTA BODA Three glass pieces: large charger in lavender and black by Ann Wahlstrom; clear bowl with cobalt rim by Goran Warff; and clear ribbed bowl by Anna Ehrner. All marked. Dia.: 15", 8 3/4", and 9 1/2"

        Rago Arts and Auction Center
      • Kosta Unik Ann Warff Art Glass Bowl Unik Cameo
        Mar. 26, 2006

        Kosta Unik Ann Warff Art Glass Bowl Unik Cameo

        Est: $250 - $500

        Kosta Unik Ann Warff cameo art glass vase. Engraved signature, and 657. 3 1/4"H x 5 1/4"dia. Very good condition with no damage.

        Ripley Auctions
        Apr. 03, 2005

        Ripley Auctions
      • Ann Warff Kosta Boda Paperweight Glass Vase
        Dec. 06, 2003

        Ann Warff Kosta Boda Paperweight Glass Vase

        Est: $750 - $1,250

        Sweden, 1975, asymmetrical mouth on swollen cylindrical body, green, blue, white, and colorless swirls cased with colorless glass and trapped bubbles, retailer's label Porcelain Gallery, Seattle, and Handmade Kosta Sweden label, etched on base "Kosta Unik 1975/41 Ann Warff," ht. 8 1/2 in.

        Skinner
      • Ann Warff Art Glass Bowl
        Dec. 06, 2003

        Ann Warff Art Glass Bowl

        Est: $150 - $250

        Sweden, c. 1980, acid-etched scene of a female figure and bird, shaded in amber, purple, blue, and frosted glass, rough pontil, signed on base Ann Warff Wilke 80, dia. 5 7/8 in.

        Skinner