Paul (1876) Walther Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, Plastic Art, b. 1876 - d. 1933

        • SELTENE WANDPLASTIK: AFFE. MEISSEN.
          Oct. 25, 2024

          SELTENE WANDPLASTIK: AFFE. MEISSEN.

          Seltene Wandplastik: Affe . Meissen. Schwertermarke mit Punkt, Pfeiffer-Zeit, 1928-1934, 1 Schleifstrich unter der Marke. Prägestempel "VON 11 URSTÜCKEN Nr. 4". Bezeichnet. Modell-Nr.: K 244. Entwurf: 1928. WALTHER, Paul (1876 Meißen - 1933 ebd.) Weiß. L 49 cm. An einer stilisierten Bananenstaude kopfüber sitzender, eine Banane schälender Affe . Kleiner Brandriss am linken Hinterfuß, am Kopf kleiner Aschepunkt. Aufrufzeit 25. | Okt. 2024 | voraussichtlich 16:02 Uhr (CET) Rare wall sculpture: monkey . Meissen. Sword mark with dot, Pfeiffer period, 1928-1934, 1 grinding line under the mark. Embossed stamp "VON 11 URSTÜCKEN Nr. 4". Marked. Model no.: K 244. design: 1928. WALTHER, Paul (1876 Meissen - 1933 ibid.) White. L 49 cm. A monkey sitting upside down on a stylized banana tree, peeling a banana . Small burn mark on the left hind foot, small ash spot on the head. Aufrufzeit 25. | Oct. 2024 | probably 16:02 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        • JUNGE BRAHMAHÜHNER. MEISSEN.
          Oct. 25, 2024

          JUNGE BRAHMAHÜHNER. MEISSEN.

          Junge Brahmahühner . Meissen. Schwertermarke mit Punkt, Pfeiffer-Zeit, 1924-1934, 1. Wahl. Modell-Nr.: Z 117. Entwurf: 1909. WALTHER, Paul(1876 Meißen - 1933 ebd.) Unterglasurbemalung. H 13 cm. Aufrufzeit 25. | Okt. 2024 | voraussichtlich 16:00 Uhr (CET) Young Brahma chickens . Meissen. Sword mark with dot, Pfeiffer period, 1924-1934, 1st choice. Model no.: Z 117. design: 1909. WALTHER, Paul(1876 Meissen - 1933 ibid.) Painted underglaze. H 13 cm. Call time 25 Oct 2024 | probably 16:00 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        • Paul Walther (1876-1933) "Schale mit Fuchs", Meissen (1904)
          Jun. 08, 2024

          Paul Walther (1876-1933) "Schale mit Fuchs", Meissen (1904)

          Est: €350 - €400

          Paul Walther (1876-1933) "Schale mit Fuchs", Meissen (1904) Porcelain sculpture by the Meissen manufactory, designed by Paul Walther, around 1904, model number: U 187, polychrome painting under glaze, 1st choice, very good condition, no damage or restorations. Height approx. 9 cm. Paul Walther (1876-1933) "Schale mit Fuchs", Meissen (1904) Porzellanskulptur der Manufaktur Meissen, Entwurf von Paul Walther, um 1904. Modellnummer: U 187, polychrome Bemalung unter Glasur, 1. Wahl, sehr guter Zustand, keine Schäden oder Restaurierungen. Höhe ca. 9 cm.

          Pari Auktionen
        • Paul Walther (Meißen 1876 - Meißen 1933). A Snake on Tree.
          May. 25, 2024

          Paul Walther (Meißen 1876 - Meißen 1933). A Snake on Tree.

          Meissen. Designed 1930, made Pfeiffer period (1918-1933). Böttger stoneware. H. 50 cm. Monogr. PW, model no. L 281, crossed swords mark with dot. - Porcelain modeller. Paul Walther, since 1891 active at the Meissen Manufactory, ranks among the most productive modellers of animal figures and created between 1904 and 1933 around 196 models for the Meissen Manufactory.

        • Paul Walther (Meißen 1876 - Meißen 1933). A Large Pepper-eater with stretched Head.
          May. 25, 2024

          Paul Walther (Meißen 1876 - Meißen 1933). A Large Pepper-eater with stretched Head.

          Meissen. Designed 1924, made soon after. Porzellan, farbig bemalt. H. 57,5 cm. Crossed swords mark of directorship Max Pfeiffer (1918-1933). Walther modelled the pepper-eater from the toucan family, which is found in South America, several times, here in large format with stretched hear, enthroned on a leaf base, with a yellow-red beak and imaginative plumage colouring - Porcelain modeller. Paul Walther, since 1891 active at the Meissen Manufactory, ranks among the most productive modellers of animal figures and created between 1904 and 1933 around 196 models for the Meissen Manufactory.

        • ART NOUVEAU FIGURE, PEPPER-EATER
          Apr. 11, 2024

          ART NOUVEAU FIGURE, PEPPER-EATER

          Art Nouveau figure, pepper-eater on trunk, Meissen, after 1973, 1st choice, designed by Paul Walther ( 1876 Meissen - 1933 Meissen) in 1909, model no. 77351, toucan, looking upwards standing on a branch with blossom, polychrome painted in underglaze colors, h. 32 cm, tr. Bergmann, Meissen Figurines A 100 - Z 300, p. 411

          Nov. 25, 2023

        • PELIKAN. MEISSEN.
          Oct. 27, 2023

          PELIKAN. MEISSEN.

          Pelikan . Meissen. Knaufschwerter, ab 1906-1924, 1. Wahl. Modell-Nr.: W 142. Entwurf: 1906. WALTHER, Paul(1876 Meißen - 1933 ebd.) Unterglasurbemalung. H 15,5 cm. Jugendstil-Figur eines das Gefieder putzenden Pelikans auf Natursockel . Aufrufzeit 27. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 19:46 Uhr (CET) Pelican . Meissen. Pommel swords, from 1906-1924, 1st choice. Model no.: W 142. design: 1906. WALTHER, Paul(1876 Meissen - 1933 ibid.) Underglaze painting. H 15.5 cm. Art Nouveau figure of a pelican preening the plumage on natural base . Call time 27 | Oct 2023 | expected 19:46 (CET). *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        • EISVOGEL. MEISSEN.
          Oct. 27, 2023

          EISVOGEL. MEISSEN.

          Eisvogel . Meissen. Schwertermarke mit Punkt, Pfeiffer-Zeit, 1924-1934, 1. Wahl. Monogrammiert. Modell-Nr.: U 183x. Entwurf: 1905. WALTHER, Paul(1876 Meißen - 1933 ebd.) Unterglasurbemalung. H 14 cm. Aufrufzeit 27. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 19:45 Uhr (CET) Eisvogel . Meissen. Sword mark with dot, Pfeiffer period, 1924-1934, 1st choice. Monogrammed. Model no: U 183x. Design: 1905. WALTHER, Paul(1876 Meissen - 1933 ibid.) Underglaze painting. H 14 cm. Call time 27th | Oct 2023 | probably 19:45 (CET). *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        • PFEFFERFRESSER. MEISSEN.
          Oct. 27, 2023

          PFEFFERFRESSER. MEISSEN.

          Pfefferfresser . Meissen. Schwertermarke, Jahreszeichen 1982, 1. Wahl. Modell-Nr.: 77351 (alt Z 188). Entwurf: 1909. WALTHER, Paul(1876 Meißen - 1933 ebd.) Polychrom bemalt. H 31,5 cm. Auf einem Stamm mit einer exotischen Blüte sitzender Vogel . Aufrufzeit 27. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 19:43 Uhr (CET) Pepper eater . Meissen. Sword mark, year mark 1982, 1st choice. Model no.: 77351 (old Z 188). Design: 1909. WALTHER, Paul(1876 Meissen - 1933 ibid.) Polychrome painted. H 31.5 cm. Bird . Sitting on a trunk with an exotic flower . Call time 27 | Oct 2023 | expected 19:43 (CET). *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        • Porcelain figure "Crested Tit", Meissen sword mark, 2nd choice, designed by
          Oct. 07, 2023

          Porcelain figure "Crested Tit", Meissen sword mark, 2nd choice, designed by

          Porcelain figure "Crested Tit", Meissen sword mark, 2nd choice, designed by Paul Walther (1876-1933) 1925, crested tit on blades of grass, round stand, white porcelain, incised mould number K. 203 (model number 77316), height 16cm Porzellanfigur "Haubenmeise", Schwertermarke Meissen, 2. Wahl, Entwurf Paul Walther (1876-1933) 1925, Haubenmeise auf Grashalmen, runder Stand, Weißporzellan, geritzte Formnummer K. 203 (Modellnummer 77316), Höhe 16cm

          Auktionshaus am See
        • Paul Walther (Meißen 1876 - Meißen 1933). A Fox on a Bowl.
          Sep. 23, 2023

          Paul Walther (Meißen 1876 - Meißen 1933). A Fox on a Bowl.

          Est: €280 -

          Meissen. Early 20th cent., designed 1904. Porcelain, underglazed painting in brown and grey colour shades. H. 9 cm. Crossed swords mark, model no. U 187. - Porcelain modeller. Paul Walther, since 1891 active at the Meissen Manufactory, ranks among the most productive modellers of animal figures and created between 1904 and 1933 around 196 models for the Meissen Manufactory.

        • KINGFISHER WITH STRETCHED HEAD
          Aug. 23, 2023

          KINGFISHER WITH STRETCHED HEAD

          Kingfisher with stretched head, Meissen, mark 1924-1934, 1st choice, model design by Paul Walther (1876-1933) in 1906, mon., model no. X 124, polychrome painted, restored, h. 12 cm, Lit.: Bergmann, Meissen Figuren A 100 .- Z 300,, p. 396

        • Meissen Guianan toucanet 1st choice, Tukan Pfefferfresser 1.Wahl,
          Feb. 25, 2023

          Meissen Guianan toucanet 1st choice, Tukan Pfefferfresser 1.Wahl,

          Est: €700 -

          porcelain, blue sword mark 1st choice, designed by Paul Walther (1876-1933), model no. 77351, H 32 cm x W 17.5 cm x D 13 cm

          Antikauktion Krefeld
        • Meissen egg-shaped lidded box with duck 1st choice, eiförmige Deckeldose mit Ente 1.Wahl,
          Sep. 10, 2022

          Meissen egg-shaped lidded box with duck 1st choice, eiförmige Deckeldose mit Ente 1.Wahl,

          Est: €200 -

          porcelain, blue sword mark 1st choice, design around 1907 by Paul Walther (1876-1933), limited edition 73/100, egg-shaped lidded box with duck, model no. 52899, H 12.5 cm x L 14.5 cm x W 10.5 cm

          Antikauktion Krefeld
        • Paul Walther (Meißen 1876 - Meißen 1933). Egg-shaped Box with Duck.
          May. 07, 2022

          Paul Walther (Meißen 1876 - Meißen 1933). Egg-shaped Box with Duck.

          Meissen, designed 1907, made 2009. Porcelain, partly painted in colour. Limited edition, numbered copy '92/100'. Crossed swords mark. H. 12,5 cm, l. 15 cm. - Expertise: Certificate of the manufactory from 07/2009. - Porcelain modeller. Paul Walther, since 1891 active at the Meissen Manufactory, ranks among the most productive modellers of animal figures and created between 1904 and 1933 around 196 models for the Meissen Manufactory.

        • Walther, Paul: Schleichender Fuchs und junge Ente mit gestrecktem Hals
          Apr. 02, 2022

          Walther, Paul: Schleichender Fuchs und junge Ente mit gestrecktem Hals

          Walther, Paul — Creeping fox and young duck with stretched neck. (Meissen 1876-1933 ibid.) For Porzellanmanufaktur Meissen, design 1907. White porcelain. On the bottom underglaze blue sword mark with three grinding strokes and white cut, model number ''Y116x'' and ''X170'', embosser ''130'' and ''50'', year marks 1952 and 1964. l. 26 and 9,5 cm. - Fig. in Bergmann: Meissener Künstler-Figuren, cat. 800, p. 405, cat. 806, p. 407. // Walther, Paul — Schleichender Fuchs und junge Ente mit gestrecktem Hals — (Meissen 1876-1933 ebd.) Für Porzellanmanufaktur Meissen, Entwurf 1907. Weißporzellan. Am Boden unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke mit drei Schleifstrichen und Weißschnitt, Modellnummer "Y116x" und "X170", Bossierer "130" und "50", Jahreszeichen 1952 und 1964. L. 26 und 9,5 cm. - Abb. in Bergmann: Meissener Künstler-Figuren, Kat. 800, S. 405, Kat. 806, S. 407.

        • PAUL WALTHER HOCKENDER MANDRILLAFFE
          Mar. 12, 2022

          PAUL WALTHER HOCKENDER MANDRILLAFFE

          Est: €2,500 - €5,000

          PAUL WALTHER 1876 Meißen - 1933 ebenda Hockender Mandrillaffe Bronze, braun patiniert, schwarzer Marmorsockel. Ges.- H. 40 cm, H. 27 cm (Figur). Auf der Plinthe mit Künstlermonogramm. Über einem oktogonalen Sockel gleichförmige Plinthe mit der naturgetreuen Darstellung eines sitzenden Mandrillaffen. Verluste der Patina, teils mit Oxidationen.

        • HASE, AUFRECHT STEHEND
          Mar. 10, 2022

          HASE, AUFRECHT STEHEND

          Est: €300 - €600

          PAUL WALTHER 1876 Meissen - 1933 ebenda HASE, AUFRECHT STEHEND Deutsch, Meissen, 2006 (Entwurf 1933) Porzellan, polychrome Malerei. H. 16,5 cm. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Press- und Malernummer, Jahreszeichen, Modellnr. '708901'. Am Blatt eingepresstes 'W'. 1. Wahl. Literatur: Bergmann, Sabine und Thomas: Meissener Kuenstler - Figuren, Bd. I, Erlangen, 2010, S. 451.

        • HASE, SICH KRATZEND
          Mar. 10, 2022

          HASE, SICH KRATZEND

          Est: €300 - €600

          PAUL WALTHER 1876 Meissen - 1933 ebenda HASE, SICH KRATZEND Deutsch, Meissen, 2006 (Entwurf 1934) Porzellan, polychrome Malerei. H. 12 cm. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Press- und Malernummer, Jahreszeichen, Modellnr. '78909'. Am Blatt eingepresstes 'W'. 1. Wahl. Literatur: Bergmann, Sabine und Thomas: Meissener Kuenstler - Figuren, Bd. I, Erlangen, 2010, S. 450.

        • Walther, Paul: Eisvogel mit gestrecktem Kopf
          Nov. 27, 2021

          Walther, Paul: Eisvogel mit gestrecktem Kopf

          Walther, Paul — Kingfisher with stretched head (Meissen 1876-1933 ibid.) For Porzellanmanufaktur Meissen, model year 1906. Porcelain with naturalistic, coloured painting. The base with underglazed blue sword mark, incised model number ''X 124'' and embossed ''54''. H. 12 cm. - Crazed glaze. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 35. ill. Bergmann: Meissener Künstlerfiguren, cat. 778. // Walther, Paul — Eisvogel mit gestrecktem Kopf — (Meissen 1876-1933 ebd.) Für Porzellanmanufaktur Meissen, Modelljahr 1906. Porzellan mit naturalistischer, farbiger Bemalung. Im Sockel unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, geritzte Modellnummer "X 124" und geprägte "54". H. 12 cm. - Glasur krakeliert. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 35. Abb. Bergmann: Meissener Künstlerfiguren, Kat. 778.

        • Paul Walther Meissen Bird of Paradise Figurine
          Oct. 29, 2021

          Paul Walther Meissen Bird of Paradise Figurine

          Scarce Paul Walther (1876-1933) Meissen ca. 1916-1924 German porcelain 'bird of paradise' polychrome figurine 12" x 11.5" -3 rim nicks to base, otherwise very good overall condition

          Merrill's Auctioneers & Appraisers
        • Kreuzschnabel. Meissen.
          Oct. 29, 2021

          Kreuzschnabel. Meissen.

          KreuzschnabelMeissen. Schwertermarke, Jahreszeichen 1977, 2. Wahl. Modell-Nr.: 77323 (alt K 210). Entwurf: 1925. WALTHER, Paul(1876 Meißen - 1933 ebd.) Weiß. H 15 cm. Auf einem Fichtenzweig sitzender, an einem Tannenzapfen pickender Vogel

          Oct. 24, 2021

          Meissen Figure of a Marabou, modelled by Paul Walther (1876-1933). With underglaze cobalt crossed sword mark & incised model No.'W149.' (H21cm) PROVENANCE: Estate Late John Schaeffer.

          Davidson Auctions
        • PAUL WALTHER, HOCKENDER MANDRILLAFFE
          Sep. 11, 2021

          PAUL WALTHER, HOCKENDER MANDRILLAFFE

          Est: €4,500 - €9,000

        • Seltenes Schwanenpaar von Paul Walther
          Sep. 04, 2021

          Seltenes Schwanenpaar von Paul Walther

          Auf einer unregelmäßigen Plinthe sitzende Schwänin und stehender, sich drohend hochstreckender Schwan. Sparsame polychrome Unterglasurmalerei. Entw. Paul Walther, 1909. Modell-Nr. Z 102. Rest.; Schwertermarke. H. 21,5 cm. Walther (1876-1933), seit 1891 in der Meißener Manufaktur tätig, schuf 1904-33 insgesamt 196 Tiermodelle und gilt als einer der künstlerisch bedeutendsten modernen Porzellanentwerfer vom Jugendstil bis zum Art Déco. Vgl. Jedding, Meißner Porzellan des 19. und 20. Jhs., S. 171. A porcelain figure group of a swan couple. Restored. Crossed swords mark. Meissen. 1909-1923.

        • Walther, Paul Clemens (1876 Meißen 1933)
          Jun. 17, 2021

          Walther, Paul Clemens (1876 Meißen 1933)

          Est: €240 - €280

          Skulptur "Eisvogel". Porzellan. Bunte Unterglasurbemalung. Auf naturalistischem Sockel monog. Form-Nr. U 183, Entwurf von 1905 und zeitnahe Ausformung. Schwertermarke Meissen. 1. Wahl. H. 14,5 cm.

        • Paul Walther (1876-1933)
          Dec. 05, 2020

          Paul Walther (1876-1933)

          Paul Walther (1876-1933) MARABU Německo, Míšeň, Staatliche Porzellan Manufaktur, ca 1906 Secesně stylizovaná figura stojícího ptáka Marabu na nízkém trojbokém soklu s listovou opěrkou, bílý porcelán, malováno pod glazurou v přirozených hnědo-zeleno-šedých tónech. V. 20,5 cm. Modrá podglazurní Schwertermarke (dvakrát přeškrtnutá), ryté č. modelu "W 149", vtlačené č. "76", štětcová zn. "4.". Stav A. English Translation Paul Walther (1876-1933) LEPTOPTILOS Germany, Meissen, Staatliche Porzellan Manufaktur c. 1906 Model of a leptoptilos in Art Nouveau style on low triangular plinth with a backrest, white porcelain, painted under the glaze in brown green and grey. H. 20,5 cm. Blue underglaze Schwertermarke (twice crossed), engraved model No. "W 149", impressed No. "76", brush mark "4.". Condition A. German Translation Paul Walther (1876-1933) MARABU Deutschland, Meißen, Staatliche Porzellan Manufaktur, ca. 1906 Jugendstil-stilisierte Figur eines stehenden Vogels Marabu auf niedrigem dreikantigem Sockel mit Blattstütze, Porzellan, Unterglasurbemalung in Naturtönen. H. 20,5 cm. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke (2 x gestrichen), eingeritzte Modellnummer "W 149", eingepresste Nummer "76", Pinselmarke "4.". Zustand A. Euros 169

          Auction House Zezula
        • GERMAN MEISSEN PAUL WALTHER PORCELAIN CREEPING FOX
          Jun. 28, 2020

          GERMAN MEISSEN PAUL WALTHER PORCELAIN CREEPING FOX

          Est: $100 - $150

          German Meissen porcelain figure, "Schleichender Fuchs" (Creeping Fox), designed by Paul Walther (German, 1876-1933), in a stalking pose, marked underfoot, approx 2.75"h, 9.75"w, 2.5"d, 1lbs Start Price: $80.00

          Austin Auction Gallery
        • Sanitaetshund. Paul Walther fuer Meissen. Um 1935– ca. 1944.
          Jun. 20, 2020

          Sanitaetshund. Paul Walther fuer Meissen. Um 1935– ca. 1944.

          Est: €500 - €600

          Paul Walther 1876 Meissen – 1933ebenda Porzellan, glasiert und in polychromen Unter- sowie Aufglasurfarben staffiert. Unterhalb des ovalen Sockels die Schwertermarke (etwas verwischt) in Unterglasurblau, die geritzte Modellnummer "E 239" sowie die Bossierernummer "103". Entwurfsjahr: 1915. Vgl. Bergmann, Sabine u. Thomas: Meissener Figuren Bd. I, Erlangen, 2010, Kat.-No. 856, S. 430.

          Jun. 18, 2020

          Est: €300 - €350

          "Waldkauz". Porzellan. Naturalistische Unterglasurbemalung. Form-Nr. A.225. Entwurf von 1909. Schwertermarke Meissen, zeitnahe Ausformung. 1. Wahl. H. 11,5 cm.

        • KEILSCHWANZSITTICH
          Mar. 10, 2017

          KEILSCHWANZSITTICH

          PAUL WALTHER Meißen 1876 - 1933 KEILSCHWANZSITTICH Deutsch, Meissen, 1916-1924 (Entwurf: 1916) Porzellan, polychrome Malerei. H. 25,8 cm. Unterglasurblaue Knaufschwerter, Pinsel- und Pressnummern, Modellnr. ' E278'. 1. Wahl.

        • Schale mit Fuchs, Meissen
          Oct. 19, 2016

          Schale mit Fuchs, Meissen

          Schale mit Fuchs, Meissen Entwurf Paul Walther (1876 Meissen - 1933). Sitzender Fuchs in eine Schale blickend, Polychrom staffiert in naturalistischen Unterglasurfarben, mit kl. Chip am rechten Ohr. Meissen, Marke 1850-1924, Modell-Jahr: 1904, Modellnr. U 187, ca. H- 10 x B- 14 cm

          Badisches Auktionshaus
        • PAUL WALTHER
          Sep. 23, 2016

          PAUL WALTHER

          PAUL WALTHER Meißen 1876 - 1933 SELTENES AFRIKANISCHES NASHORN Deutsch, Meissen, 1. Hälfte 20. Jh. (Entwurf: 1910) Porzellan, graue Unterglasurmalerei. H. 30,5 cm und L. 25,5 cm (Sockel). Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Pressnummern, Modellnr. 'A 273', monogrammiert 'PW'. Über länglichem polygonalem Sockel mit geritzt dargestellten Vögeln in Kartuschen Darstellung eines naturalistisch staffierten Nashorns. 2. Wahl. Große Hornspitze rest. Literatur: Bergmann, Sabine: Meissener Künstler - Figuren, Bd. I, Erlangen,2010, S. 420.

          Sep. 17, 2016

          Est: €50 - €100

          Kakadu. Staatliche Porzellan Manufaktur. Meissen 1924-1934. Porzellan. weiß. glasiert. Polychrom bemalt. Unter der Glasur blaue Schwertermarke. 1. Wahl. Eingeritzte Modellnr. A208 (neu 77240). H. 10.5 cm. - Lit.: Meissener Künstler-Figuren. Modellnummern A 100 - Z 300. Erlangen 2010. Kat.-No. 823. - Prov.: Sammlung Alice Kraft. Modell von Paul Walther (1876-1933) aus dem Jahr 1909. Modelleur. studierte ein Seminar an der Akademie in Dresden. Seit 1891 an der Manufaktur Meissen. - Zustand: rest. (?). Teil der Halbkugel und Brustbereich unglasiert.

        • Schale mit Fuchs, Meissen, Entwurf Paul Walther
          Jul. 16, 2016

          Schale mit Fuchs, Meissen, Entwurf Paul Walther

          (1876 Meissen - 1933). Sitzender Fuchs in eine Schale blickend, Polychrom staffiert in naturalistischen Unterglasurfarben, mit kl. Chip am rechten Ohr. Meissen, Marke 1850-1924, Modell-Jahr: 1904, Modellnr. U 187. H.: 10 cm, B.: 14 cm.

          Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
        • Mandarinente, Meissen, Marke 1924-34, 1. W., Entwurf Paul Walther (1876 - 1933) im Jahre 1907, Modellnr. Y 129, naturalistisch gestaltete Ente auf einem Felssockel, polychrom bemalt, rest., H. 11,5 cm
          Mar. 09, 2016

          Mandarinente, Meissen, Marke 1924-34, 1. W., Entwurf Paul Walther (1876 - 1933) im Jahre 1907, Modellnr. Y 129, naturalistisch gestaltete Ente auf einem Felssockel, polychrom bemalt, rest., H. 11,5 cm

        • Figürliche Schale, Meissen, Marke 1850-1924, 1. W., Entwurf Paul Walther (1876 Meißen - 1933 ebenda), in MEISSEN 1904-1923, Modell-Jahr: 1904, Modellnr.U 187, sizender Fuchs in einer Schale blickend, polychrom staffiert in naturalistische
          Mar. 09, 2016

          Figürliche Schale, Meissen, Marke 1850-1924, 1. W., Entwurf Paul Walther (1876 Meißen - 1933 ebenda), in MEISSEN 1904-1923, Modell-Jahr: 1904, Modellnr.U 187, sizender Fuchs in einer Schale blickend, polychrom staffiert in naturalistische

          Figürliche Schale, Meissen, Marke 1850-1924, 1. W., Entwurf Paul Walther (1876 Meißen - 1933 ebenda), in MEISSEN 1904-1923, Modell-Jahr: 1904, Modellnr.U 187, sizender Fuchs in einer Schale blickend, polychrom staffiert in naturalistische Unterglasurfarben, min. best., H. 10 cm, B. 14 cm

        • Meissen Porcelain Figurine, Dachshund, Paul Walther, 1934-1945
          Dec. 08, 2014

          Meissen Porcelain Figurine, Dachshund, Paul Walther, 1934-1945

          Est: €1,280 - €1,600

          Porcelain with white glaze and polychrome paint Germany, 1934-1945 Model by Paul Walther (1876-1933), model number 223, 1933 Produced by the Meissen Porcelain Factory, established in 1710 Underglaze blue crossed swords mark, pressed swords mark and incised model number 223 Dimensions: 9 x 8 x 5 cm Very good condition, 1st choice Lovely and very rare Meissen 'Badger' with a naturalistic design; a masterpiece of the famous Meissen animal sculptor Paul Walther The Meissner 'Dachshund' was designed in 1933 by Paul Walther. Walther was employed at the Meissen porcelain manufactory since 1899, and modeler since 1904. Walther's models are today on display in important museum collections, including the Dresden Albertinum. The present figurine was produced between 1934 and 1945. The dog charms with its lovely details. The dark brown and white fur is accentuated by the light brown paws, the snout and the eyebrows. The face with the dog's faithful gaze delights with the naturalistic design. The figure is marked with the underglaze blue crossed swords mark, the pressed swords mark and incised model number 223 on the underside. It is in very good condition, showing only the lightest sign of wear. The dimensions are approximately 9 x 8 x 5 cm. Meissen Porcelain has been known in Europe since the 13th Century, but always had to be imported from China. Thus it was mostly of lower quality - the Chinese rarely gave their best ware to the foreigners - and extremely expensive. Europeans tried to copy Chinese the Chinese porcelain for centuries but only in 1708 managed to create real porcelain - in Meissen. The manufacturer's brand, the crossed swords in blue, has been in use since 1722 and is still a guarantee for the high quality of the porcelain. Meissen celebrated its 300 years of existence in 2008. Quality has always been the number one criteria for Meissen and they go as far as having their own mine to win the needed kaolin, also known as china clay, for the production. It takes several years to reach the degree of a "master painter" in Meissen but judging by the quality of the painting, it is definitely worth it. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

          Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        • Paul Walther (1876 Meissen 1933), A turkey,
          May. 13, 2013

          Paul Walther (1876 Meissen 1933), A turkey,

          Est: €3,600 - €4,000

          Paul Walther (1876 Meissen 1933), A turkey, designed in 1920, manufactured by the Meissen porcelain factory in 1934/47, porcelain, with polychrome painted decoration, monogrammed in the base, dated and with blue crossed swords mark, height 36.5 cm, (B).

        • Louis Clemens Paul Walther , 'Pfefferfresser', 1908
          Apr. 22, 2010

          Louis Clemens Paul Walther , 'Pfefferfresser', 1908

          Est: €1,500 - €1,650

          Louis Clemens Paul Walther , 'Pfefferfresser', 1908 Ausführung: Porzellan-Manufaktur Meissen, Modell Y 177, 1918-1933. Porzellan, glasiert, vielfarbige Unterglasurbemalung. Sockel monogr.: PW; bez.: Schwertermarke mit Punkt (blau, unter Glasur), Y 177. (geritzt), 42 (geprägt), II. (schwarz, aufgemalt). H. 32,3 cm.

          Von Zezschwitz Kunst und Design
        • A MEISSEN STONEWARE FIGURE OF AN ANT EATER BY PAUL WALTHER
          Mar. 27, 2010

          A MEISSEN STONEWARE FIGURE OF AN ANT EATER BY PAUL WALTHER

          A MEISSEN STONEWARE FIGURE OF AN ANT EATER BY PAUL WALTHER 1924-1934, CROSSED SWORDS MARK WITH A DOT, 'BOTTGERSTEINZEUG' AND MAKER'S MARK IMPRESSED, SIGNATURE OF THE ARTIST AND MODEL NO. L275 INCISED. 18.5 cm high

          Tiroche Auction House
        • A MEISSEN RED STONEWARE FIGURE OF A BABOON BY PAUL WALTHER
          Mar. 27, 2010

          A MEISSEN RED STONEWARE FIGURE OF A BABOON BY PAUL WALTHER

          A MEISSEN RED STONEWARE FIGURE OF A BABOON BY PAUL WALTHER 1920-1933, IMPRESSED CROSSED SWORDS MARK INSIDE A TRIANGLE, 'BOTTGERSTEINZEUG' AND MAKER'S MARK, INCISED MODEL NO. W147. 17.5 cm high

          Tiroche Auction House
        • Louis Clemens Paul Walther ; Pfefferfresser, 1908
          Feb. 27, 2010

          Louis Clemens Paul Walther ; Pfefferfresser, 1908

          Est: €500 - €550

          Louis Clemens Paul Walther ; Pfefferfresser, 1908 Ausführung: Kgl. Porzellan-Manufaktur Meissen. Porzellan, glasiert, vielfarbige Unterglasurbemalung. Sockel monogr.: 'PW'; bez.: Schwertermarke, Y 177, 29. H. 35,5 cm.

        • Walther Paul Born: Meißen 1876 Died: Meißen 1933
          Feb. 13, 2010

          Walther Paul Born: Meißen 1876 Died: Meißen 1933

          Est: - €380

          Walther Paul Born: Meißen 1876 Died: Meißen 1933 An Art Nouveau animal figurine 'kingfisher seated on a branch' Meissen, 1910-1924. Design c. 1910. Naturalistic painted. Worked for Meissen since 1899. Crossed swords in u'glaze blue with dots. Inscr. U 183x, impr. 54. H. 14,5 cm.

        • Walther, Paul Pfefferfresser (Meissen 1876-1933
          Oct. 24, 2009

          Walther, Paul Pfefferfresser (Meissen 1876-1933

          Est: - €2,200

          Walther, Paul Pfefferfresser (Meissen 1876-1933 ebd.) Für Porzellanmanufaktur Meissen, um 1908. Porzellan, naturalistisch bemalt. Am Sockel Künstlermonogramm, am Boden unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke und geprägte Modellnummer "Y 177". H. 31,5 cm. - Minimaler Abschlag am Schnabel und Standunterseite. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 35. - Vgl. Bröhan: Porzellan, Abb. Kat. 510.

        • Walther, Paul Eisvogel (Meissen 1876-1933 ebd.)
          Oct. 24, 2009

          Walther, Paul Eisvogel (Meissen 1876-1933 ebd.)

          Est: - €750

          Walther, Paul Eisvogel (Meissen 1876-1933 ebd.) Für Porzellanmanufaktur Meissen, um 1910. Vollplastische Vogelfigur auf Sockel. Porzellan, naturalistisch bemalt. Am Sockel Künstlermonogramm, im Boden unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke und Modellnummer "X 124", Malerzeichen. H. 12 cm. - Schnabel restauriert. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 35.

        • Paul Walther Meissen 1876 Meissen 1933 A rare
          Apr. 25, 2009

          Paul Walther Meissen 1876 Meissen 1933 A rare

          Est: - €600

          Paul Walther Meissen 1876 Meissen 1933 A rare animal figurine 'sable antelope' Meissen , c. 1924-34 (Pfeiffer period). Design 1911. Antelope in horizontal position with upraised and slightly turnd head. Crossed sword (with dot) in the unglaze underside, inscr. no. B. 218, impr. no. 136. Min. prof. rest. H. 19,5 cm, L. 18 cm.