Louis Joseph Watteau Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1731 - d. 1798

      • LOUIS JOSEPH WATTEAU (FRENCH 1713-1798)
        Nov. 09, 2024

        LOUIS JOSEPH WATTEAU (FRENCH 1713-1798)

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        LOUIS JOSEPH WATTEAU (FRENCH 1713-1798) Scene Outside the Inn, 1789 oil on panel 23.5 x 33 cm (9 1/4 x 13 in.) framed dimensions: 35 x 44.5 cm (13 3/4 x 17 1/2 in.) signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE Acquired at Sotheby's, by repute N.B. Condition reports are available upon request. All lots are sold in as-is condition at the time of sale. Please note that any condition statement regarding works of art is given as a courtesy to our clients in order to assist them in assessing the condition. The report is a genuine opinion held by Shapiro Auctions and should not be treated as a statement of fact. The absence of a condition report or a photograph does not preclude the absence of defects or restoration, nor does a reference to particular defects imply the absence of any others. Shapiro Auctions, LLC., including its consultants and agents, shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

        Shapiro Auctions LLC
      • Louis Joseph Watteau, dit le Watteau de Lille (Valenciennes 1731-1798 Lille) La querelle militaire
        Oct. 30, 2024

        Louis Joseph Watteau, dit le Watteau de Lille (Valenciennes 1731-1798 Lille) La querelle militaire

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Louis Joseph Watteau, dit le Watteau de Lille (Valenciennes 1731-1798 Lille) La querelle militaire signé et daté 'J. WATTEAU 1781' (en bas à droit) huile sur panneau signed and dated 'J. WATTEAU 1781' (lower right) oil on panel 36.4 x 47.8cm (14 5/16 x 18 13/16in).

      • WATTEAU (Louis-Joseph).
        Jun. 20, 2024

        WATTEAU (Louis-Joseph).

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Cris et costumes de Paris. Paris, Le Campion frères, l'auteur, Lesclapart, 1786. Suite contrecollée dans un album in-4, chagrin rouge, encadrement doré sur le premier plat, dos lisse orné, dentelle intérieure, couverture de livraison (Reliure moderne). « Précieux recueil de six ravissantes planches » (Cohen), dessinées par Watteau de Lille (1731-1798), gravées par Laurent Guyot et imprimées en couleurs au repérage. Elles représentent des marchands et marchandes d'orviétan, d'oranges, de mode, d'huîtres et de bouquets, ainsi qu'un jeune élégant se promenant au Palais-Royal. L'exemplaire est bien complet de la couverture de livraison, dont le second plat comporte l'adresse de plus de trente libraires du monde entier comme vendeurs de cette publication. « Cette belle suite est très rare ; le catalogue de Montgermont (1913, n°184) affirme qu'on n'en connaît que quatre ou cinq exemplaires », écrit Colas. Coupure en marge de la première planche. Colas, n°3057 – Sander, n°2049 – Cohen, 1065 – IFF, 104-109.

        Alde
      • ATTRIBUTED LOUIS JOSEPH WATTEAU (FRENCH 1713-1798)
        Apr. 27, 2024

        ATTRIBUTED LOUIS JOSEPH WATTEAU (FRENCH 1713-1798)

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        ATTRIBUTED LOUIS JOSEPH WATTEAU (FRENCH 1713-1798) Lady Standing with Hat and Dress, charcoal on paper 30 x 20 cm (11 3/4 x 7 7/8 in.) [sight] framed dimensions: 48 x 37 cm (18 7/8 x 14 5/8 in.) PROVENANCE Collection of the prominent gallerist Herbert Feist (1903-1981), owner of Herbert E. Feist Gallery in New York Thence by descent in the family

        Shapiro Auctions LLC
      • Watteau, Louis-Joseph, gen. Watteau de Lille (Attrib.): Höfisches Fest im Park
        Mar. 23, 2024

        Watteau, Louis-Joseph, gen. Watteau de Lille (Attrib.): Höfisches Fest im Park

        Est: €600 - €1,200

        Watteau, Louis-Joseph, named Watteau de Lille - attributed to . Courtly festival in the park (Valenciennes 1731-1798 Lille) Oil on panel. 26 x 35 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker. // Watteau, Louis-Joseph, gen. Watteau de Lille (Attrib.) Höfisches Fest im Park (Valenciennes 1731-1798 Lille) Öl/Eichenholz. 26 x 35 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker.

      • Louis Joseph Watteau, called Watteau de Lille - Pastoral scene with rustic figures, children, a musician and a pedlar presenting her wares outside a tavern
        Feb. 27, 2024

        Louis Joseph Watteau, called Watteau de Lille - Pastoral scene with rustic figures, children, a musician and a pedlar presenting her wares outside a tavern

        Est: £3,000 - £4,000

        Louis Joseph Watteau, called Watteau de Lille,  French 1731-1798 Pastoral scene with rustic figures, children, a musician and a pedlar presenting her wares outside a tavern;  oil on canvas, signed and dated 'L. Watteau 1781' (lower left), and with further pencil inscription to stretcher, 89 x 96 cm.  Provenance:  Anon. sale, Christie's Amsterdam, 24 May 2016, lot 92.  Note:  Louis Joseph Watteau, called ‘Watteau de Lille’ was a nephew of the famous Antoine Watteau (1684-1721), and like his uncle became best known for his fêtes galantes and romanticised depictions of rustic gatherings. A similar inn scene with a merchant presenting her wares is in the collection of the Palais des Beaux-Arts de Lille.

        Roseberys
      • Louis-Joseph Watteau de Lille (French, 1731-1798)
        Jan. 26, 2024

        Louis-Joseph Watteau de Lille (French, 1731-1798)

        Est: $7,000 - $10,000

        Louis-Joseph Watteau de Lille (French, 1731-1798), "The Soldier's Farewell" and "Two Gentleman and their Ladies", 1771, 2 oils on cradled oak panel, each initialed and dated, former lower left, latter lower center, each with "Christie's" tags on reverse of frame and attached to wire, one with "Sotheby's" label on reverse of frame, each with "Rose Art Museum Brandeis University, Waltham, Mass" label with artist and title and handwritten label with artist on reverse of frame, one with with printed label with artist, date and provenance information on cradle, each 9 1/4 in. x 11 1/4 in., framed alike with artist plaques, each overall 13 in. x 15 1/4 in. x 2 1/8 in. (2 pcs.). Provenance: Wildenstein & Co., New York; E state of Ethel Tod Humphreys; Parke-Bernet, New York, Nov. 10, 1956, lot 405; Collection of Oscar M. Lazrus, New York; The Rose Art Museum, Brandeis University, Waltham, MA, by donation 1964; Sotheby Parke-Bernet, New York, June 7, 1978, lot 34; Private Collection, New Jersey; Sotheby's, New York, Jan. 15, 1987, lot 107; Christie's, New York, June 16, 2022, lot 76; Estate of Dr. Bruce Wilson, Memphis, TN. Ref.: J.A. Donson, "College Art News", Art Journal, XXIV, no. 4, summer 1965, p. 380.

        Neal Auction Company
      • Louis WATTEAU (1731-1798) and Pierre-Joseph REDOUTÉ (1759-1840) - Collection of 2 boards
        Sep. 27, 2023

        Louis WATTEAU (1731-1798) and Pierre-Joseph REDOUTÉ (1759-1840) - Collection of 2 boards

        Est: €70 - €100

        Collection of 2 boards: "M. Blanchard's 14th Aerostatic Experiment" painted by L.Watteau engraved by Helman. Colored engraving in print and later coloring, yellowed, folds and tears. 38 x 50 cm. "Musa Coccinea banana tree with scarlet flowers" after Redouté engraved by de Gouy. Color engraving, slightly yellowed, reduced margins. 54.5 x 36cm. Provenance: Pierre-Henri MAYEUX then by descent. Pierre-Henri MAYEUX (1845-1929) Government Architect: The Sacré-Cœur in Paris, the Museum of Decorative Arts, the École Polytechnique, the Sèvres factory… painter, draftsman and engraver, exhibited at the Salon of French Artists from 1873 . Works in museum collections, including the Louvre (decorator of Sèvres vases placed in the large painting gallery), Orsay (drawings), Petit Palais (drawings)... Professor of decorative art at the École nationale des fine arts and author of reference books always republished including: La Composition decorative, 1885, Paris: Société française d'Édition d'Art et Fantaisies architecturales, 1898, Paris: Armand Guérinet. Delivery of the lots without transport costs to Paris (rue Drouot), Lyon or Marseille a few days after the sale or dispatch at the buyer's expense by the carrier of their choice. Réunion de 2 planches : "La 14ème expérience Aérostatique de M. Blanchard" peint par L.Watteau gravée par Helman. Gravure coloriée en tirage et coloris postérieur, jaunie, plis et déchirures. 38 x 50 cm. "Musa Coccinea bananier à fleurs écarlates" d'après Redouté gravé par de Gouy. Gravure en couleurs, un peu jaunie, marges réduites. 54,5 x 36cm. Provenance : Pierre-Henri MAYEUX puis par descendance. Pierre-Henri MAYEUX (1845-1929) Architecte du Gouvernement : Le Sacré-Cœur à Paris, le musée des Arts décoratifs, l’École polytechnique, la manufacture de Sèvres… peintre, dessinateur et graveur, expose au Salon des artistes français dès 1873. Œuvres dans les collections de musées, dont le Louvre (décorateur de vases de Sèvres placés dans la grande galerie de peinture), Orsay (dessins), Petit Palais (dessins)... Professeur d'art décoratif à l'École nationale des beaux-arts et auteur de livres de références toujours réédités dont : La Composition décorative, 1885, Paris : Société française d'Édition d'Art et Fantaisies architecturales, 1898, Paris : Armand Guérinet. Remise des lots sans frais de transport à Paris (rue Drouot), Lyon ou Marseille quelques jours après la vente ou l'envoi à la charge de l’acheteur par le transporteur de son choix.

        Hotel des ventes de Lausanne
      • Louis Joseph Watteau, genannt „Watteau de Lille“, 1731 – 1798, zugeschrieben
        Dec. 08, 2022

        Louis Joseph Watteau, genannt „Watteau de Lille“, 1731 – 1798, zugeschrieben

        Est: €18,000 - €20,000

        Fest auf dem Lande Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 174 x 296 cm. Ungerahmt. Eine ländliche Szene mit einem schlichten Dorfplatz der von Weidenbäumen gesäumt wird, dient mehreren ländlichen Bewohnern als Spielplatz für ihre ländlichen Vergnügungen und Personengruppen als Ort des Vergügens. Im Vordergrund wird gekegelt, wobei eine Bank mit Krug der nötigen Erfrischung dient, während ein Mann auf einem Fass umringt ist von Bewohnern, denen er vermutlich zum Kauf stehende Druckgrafiken anpreist. Eine Frau sieht aus einem kleinen Haus im Mittelgrund zu. Watteau de Lille war Bruder des Jean-Antoine Watteau und war Gründungsmitglied des Musée Lillois des Beaux Arts. (1330727) (13) Louis Joseph Watteau, also known as “Watteau de Lille“, 1731 – 1798, attributed FEAST IN THE COUNTRY Oil on canvas. Relined. 174 x 296 cm. Watteau de Lille was the brother of Jean-Antoine Watteau and was a founding member of the Musée Lillois des Beaux Arts.

      • Watteau Joseph Louis
        Nov. 26, 2022

        Watteau Joseph Louis

        Est: CHF2,000 - CHF2,500

        Portrait einer jungen Dame Sammlung Paris / New York Gerahmt unter Passepartout Ausrufdatum: 26.11.2022 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 19:59 MEZ

      • WATTEAU, FRANÇOIS LOUIS JOSEPH (GEN. WATTEAU DE LILLE): Ausgelassene Szene am Dorfrand.
        Nov. 04, 2022

        WATTEAU, FRANÇOIS LOUIS JOSEPH (GEN. WATTEAU DE LILLE): Ausgelassene Szene am Dorfrand.

        Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

        WATTEAU, FRANÇOIS LOUIS JOSEPH (GEN. WATTEAU DE LILLE) (Valenciennes 1731 - 1798 Lille) : Ausgelassene Szene am Dorfrand; Öl auf Leinwand; 33x40,5 cm; sig. u. dat. 1784 u.r.

      • [WATTEAU]
        Sep. 30, 2022

        [WATTEAU]

        Est: €280 - €360

        Mort du marquis de Montcalm Gozon (Quebec 1759) Copperplate engraving (47.5 x 63 cm) by G. Chevillet after original work by François Louis Joseph Watteau (1731-1798). Paris, Chez Le Noir (n.d., but circa 1780) old framed Louis Joseph de Montcalm-Gozon (1712-1759) was the controversial commander of French forces in North America during the French & Indian War. Having resolutely defended Quebec during the 1759 siege, Montcalm opted for open battle on the Plains of Abraham after the British made a successful landing from the St. Lawrence River and scaled the heights to that place. This proved disastrous, culminating in the defeat of the French army and his own mortal wounding during the retreat back to Quebec. As the legend on this print describes, he died the following morning and was buried at his request in a bomb crater. However, the place of burial was not on the grounds of a tropical battlefield cantonment, as shown rather fancifully by the artist, but rather within the ruins of the Ursuline Convent in the walled city of Quebec. Literature: F. St. George Spendlove, The Face of Early Canada, pages 80 - 82.

        Auctions Van de Wiele
        Sep. 22, 2022

        Est: €25,000 - €30,000

        Fest auf dem Lande Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 174 x 296 cm. Ungerahmt. Eine ländliche Szene mit einem schlichten Dorfplatz der von Weidenbäumen gesäumt wird, dient mehreren ländlichen Bewohnern als Spielplatz für ihre ländlichen Vergnügungen und Personengruppen als Ort des Vergügens. Im Vordergrund wird gekegelt, wobei eine Bank mit Krug der nötigen Erfrischung dient, während ein Mann auf einem Fass umringt ist von Bewohnern, denen er vermutlich zum Kauf stehende Druckgrafiken anpreist. Eine Frau sieht aus einem kleinen Haus im Mittelgrund zu. Watteau de Lille war Bruder des Jean-Antoine Watteau und war Gründungsmitglied des Musée Lillois des Beaux Arts. (1330727) (13) Louis Joseph Watteau, also known as “Watteau de Lille” 1731 – 1798, attributed FEAST IN THE COUNTRY Oil on canvas. Relined. 174 x 296 cm. Watteau de Lille was the brother of Jean-Antoine Watteau and was a founding member of the Musée Lillois des Beaux Arts.

        Sep. 21, 2022

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Louis-Joseph WATTEAU de LILLE Valenciennes, 1731 - Lille, 1798 Jeune femme offrant du vin à deux soldats dans une auberge et Quatre soldats jouant aux cartes sur un tambour Deux dessins au crayon noir et à la sanguine (Insolés, taches) A girl and soldiers in an inn and Four soldiers playing cards, black and red chalk, a pair, by L. J. Watteau de Lille h: 19,50 w: 16 cm Provenance : Galerie Cardo, selon des étiquettes aux versos Bibliographie : Gaëtane Maës, 'Les Watteau de Lille', Paris, 1998, p. 316-317, n° LD 11 et 10 ou 12 (Trois sujets militaires, dessins perdus) Commentaire : Gravures : Par Pujol de Mortry Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

      • LOUIS-JOSEPH WATTEAU, CALLED WATTEAU DE LILLE (VALENCIENNES 1731-1798 LILLE
        Jun. 16, 2022

        LOUIS-JOSEPH WATTEAU, CALLED WATTEAU DE LILLE (VALENCIENNES 1731-1798 LILLE

        Est: $15,000 - $20,000

        LOUIS-JOSEPH WATTEAU, CALLED WATTEAU DE LILLE (VALENCIENNES 1731-1798 LILLE) The Soldier's Farewell; and The Return oil on panel 9 x 11 1/4 in. (22.9 x 28.5 cm.), each (2)

      • Attributed to Louis-Joseph Watteau
        Oct. 23, 2021

        Attributed to Louis-Joseph Watteau

        (French, 1731-1798) Studies of Figures at Work and Rest, unsigned, black and red chalk, black ink, light green laid paper, 8-7/8 x 11-1/2 in.; gilt wood frame, 18-5/8 x 20-1/2 in. Note: See: Christie's London: Tuesday, July 7, 1992, lot 64 for a similar study.

        Brunk Auctions
      • Watteau, Louis-Joseph, gen. Watteau de Lille (Attrib.): Höfische Jagdgesellschaft beim Picknick am Waldrand
        Jul. 30, 2021

        Watteau, Louis-Joseph, gen. Watteau de Lille (Attrib.): Höfische Jagdgesellschaft beim Picknick am Waldrand

        Watteau, Louis-Joseph, named Watteau de Lille - attributed to — Courtly hunting party having a picnic at the edge of the forest (Valenciennes 1731-1798 Lille) Oil on panel. 25,5 x 34,5 cm. - Lit. Thieme // Becker. // Watteau, Louis-Joseph, gen. Watteau de Lille (Attrib.) — Höfische Jagdgesellschaft beim Picknick am Waldrand — (Valenciennes 1731-1798 Lille) Öl // Eichenholz. 25,5 x 34,5 cm. - Lit. Thieme // Becker.

        Jul. 30, 2021

        Watteau, Louis-Joseph, named Watteau de Lille - attributed to — Courtly festival in the park (Valenciennes 1731-1798 Lille) Oil on panel. 26 x 35 cm. - Lit. Thieme // Becker. // Watteau, Louis-Joseph, gen. Watteau de Lille (Attrib.) — Höfisches Fest im Park — (Valenciennes 1731-1798 Lille) Öl // Eichenholz. 26 x 35 cm. - Lit. Thieme // Becker.

      • J.DUPIN(20th), after WATTEAU, fashion illustration, clothing, traditional costume, 18th c., Etching
        May. 01, 2021

        J.DUPIN(20th), after WATTEAU, fashion illustration, clothing, traditional costume, 18th c., Etching

        Est: €100 - €150

        Jean Pierre Julien DUPIN (after 1787), after Francois Louis Joseph WATTEAU (1731-1798), fashion illustration, clothing; traditional dress; traditional costume, about 1780, colored etching Inscription: Signed below the image in the plate "Watteau del. / Dupin sc.". Description: Plate No. 211 from: 'Galeries des Modes et Costumes Francais', c.1778-87. Keywords: Rococo, Etching, Portrait, France, Fashion

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • J.DUPIN(20th), after WATTEAU, fashion illustration, La Belle, the beautiful one, 18th c., Etching
        May. 01, 2021

        J.DUPIN(20th), after WATTEAU, fashion illustration, La Belle, the beautiful one, 18th c., Etching

        Est: €100 - €150

        Jean Pierre Julien DUPIN (after 1787), after Francois Louis Joseph WATTEAU (1731-1798), fashion illustration, La Belle, the Beautiful, about 1780, colored etching Inscription: Signed below the image in the plate "Watteau del. / Dupin sc." under it French inscription "La Belle dans l'incertitude de l'asseoir". Numbered "Pl. 201" in the upper right corner. From: "Galeries des Modes et Costumes Francais". Keywords: Rococo, Etching, Fashion, France, Figurative

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • TRES JOLI PETIT DESSIN ESQUISSE "LA HALTE DES CAVALIERS" ATTRIBUE A Louis Joseph WATTEAU (1731-1798)
        Apr. 25, 2021

        TRES JOLI PETIT DESSIN ESQUISSE "LA HALTE DES CAVALIERS" ATTRIBUE A Louis Joseph WATTEAU (1731-1798)

        Est: €200 - €300

        TRES JOLI PETIT DESSIN ESQUISSE "LA HALTE DES CAVALIERS" ATTRIBUE A Louis Joseph WATTEAU (1731-1798) DIT WATTEAU DE LILLE Crayon sur papier représentant une conversation entre des cavaliers et un groupe de personnes devant une chaumiere. Encadré sous verre. A vue : 17,5 x 27 cm Sa vocation d’artiste lui vient probablement de son oncle Antoine Watteau, pourtant mort dix ans avant la naissance de Louis Joseph. Au sujet de ses maîtres, peu de connaissances ont été recensées. On pense d’abord à Guillaume Lefebvre, car il a eu un apprenti du nom de Watteau, mais il pourrait s'agir d'un autre membre de la famille ou d'un homonyme sans lien avec celle-ci. Fromentin évoque Gabriel-François Doyen comme maître hypothétique. Cependant, l’éventualité la plus probable concerne Jacques Dumont, qui en 1750 est adjoint recteur à l’Académie Royale, et qui est le seul professeur à venir du nord de la France. Il est donc fort possible qu’il ait pris Louis Watteau sous son aile, pour l’introduire à l’académie. Il poursuit ainsi sa formation à Paris, à l’Académie Royale. En décembre 1751, il obtient la médaille du quartier d’octobre pour une étude. En 1756, il retourne à Valenciennes et assiste aux funérailles de son père, le 19 mars. L’année suivante, il se marie à Agnès Dandoy (1734-1811), qui est originaire du pays de Mons (Belgique). Ils auront ensemble douze enfants, dont François Watteau qui deviendra peintre à son tour. Alors qu’il est installé dans sa ville natale, il organise son travail comme le veut la profession : il possède son atelier, prend régulièrement des apprentis et participe à la guilde de Saint-Luc. Pour autant, aucune oeuvre de cette époque n’a été retrouvée, on remarque qu’il y a peu d’affluence de commandes. Il décide donc en 1765 d’aller vivre à Lille, afin d’avoir plus de clients. Malheureusement, la crise de 1760 va avoir des répercussions négatives sur l’artisanat de luxe, bien qu’elle touche davantage le « petit peuple ». La mentalité à l’époque est très conservatrice, et on trouve peu de mécènes, il n’y avait pas assez d’émulation intellectuelle pour fixer un jeune talent. Louis Watteau s’efforce tout de même de nouer des liens avec les nobles de la ville. Les débuts de Louis Watteau sont assez difficiles, jusqu’à ce qu’il accède à des fonctions officielles en 1771. En effet il va obtenir la surveillance de Louis Guéret à l’école de dessin de Lille. À la mort de celui ci en juillet 1778, il sera nominé comme professeur de dessin. Il va à ce moment là devenir le peintre le plus en vue de la ville, voir de la région. Il réalisera une série de commandes importantes à l’échelle locale, et va collaborer lors de certaines fêtes officielles. C’est dans cette ville qu’il fait une rencontre déterminante : celle de Charles Lenglart, qui sera le parrain de son sixième enfant mais également son principal client. C’est un appui social, qu’il n’avait pas à Valenciennes. Il est lui-même peintre amateur et marié à Anne Van Nuffel, appartenant à la noblesse bruxelloise. En 1770, il est adjoint du peintre Louis-Jean Guéret à l'école de dessin de Lille. Il prend sa suite à la direction du cours de dessin en 1778. Membre de l'Académie des beaux-arts de Lille depuis sa fondation, en 1775, il devient alors l'un des principaux artisans de la fondation de l'Académie de Valenciennes en 1783. Fixé définitivement à Lille, il revend sa charge de peintre valenciennois en 1788 et s'engage dans la sauvegarde des tableaux confisqués au début de la Révolution, ce qui l'amène à être l'initiateur du musée de la ville en 1795. Louis Joseph Watteau meurt le 27 août 1798 (10 fructidor de l'an VI) dans son logement de l'école centrale de Lille, rue des Arts.

        Paris Oise Enchères
      • Attribution: Louis Joseph Watteau, 1731-1798, parents with
        Apr. 24, 2021

        Attribution: Louis Joseph Watteau, 1731-1798, parents with

        Est: €1,100 - €2,200

        Attribution: Louis Joseph Watteau, 1731-1798, parents with toddlers in the park, next to them the nanny with a red parasol, oil on wood(arched), with raised paint and a small loss of paint, approx. 34x26.5cm, diameter approx. 47x40cm . German Description: Zuschreibung: Louis Joseph Watteau, 1731- 1798, Eltern mit Kleinkind im Park, daneben das Kindermädchen mit rotem Sonnenschirm, Öl auf Holz (gewölbt), mit Farbaufwerfungen und kleinem Farbverlust, ca. 34x26.5cm, R. ca. 47x40cm

        Dec. 30, 2020

        Est: €1,700 - €3,500

        Nov. 27, 2020

        Watteau, Louis-Joseph, named Watteau de Lille - attributed to — Courtly hunting party having a picnic at the edge of the forest (Valenciennes 1731-1798 Lille) Oil on panel. 25,5 x 34,5 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker. // Watteau, Louis-Joseph, gen. Watteau de Lille (Attrib.) Höfische Jagdgesellschaft beim Picknick am Waldrand (Valenciennes 1731-1798 Lille) Öl/Eichenholz. 25,5 x 34,5 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker.

        Nov. 27, 2020

        Watteau, Louis-Joseph, named Watteau de Lille - attributed to — Courtly festival in the park (Valenciennes 1731-1798 Lille) Oil on panel. 26 x 35 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker. // Watteau, Louis-Joseph, gen. Watteau de Lille (Attrib.) Höfisches Fest im Park (Valenciennes 1731-1798 Lille) Öl/Eichenholz. 26 x 35 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker.

      • Louis Joseph WATTEAU, dit WATTEAU de LILLE Valenciennes, 1731 - Lille, 1798 L'Accordée de village, projet d'éventail Crayon noir, es.
        Sep. 29, 2020

        Louis Joseph WATTEAU, dit WATTEAU de LILLE Valenciennes, 1731 - Lille, 1798 L'Accordée de village, projet d'éventail Crayon noir, es.

        Est: €700 - €900

        Louis Joseph WATTEAU, dit WATTEAU de LILLE Valenciennes, 1731 - Lille, 1798 L'Accordée de village, projet d'éventail Crayon noir, estompe (Rousseurs et taches) Dans une baguette en chêne doré d'époque Louis XVI h: 25 w: 40 cm Provenance : Collection Léon Decloux ; Sa vente, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, 14-15 février 1898, n° 178, probablement invendu ; Sa vente, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, Me Baudoin, 29-30 novembre 1920, n° 126, une étiquette au verso ; Collection particulière, Paris Bibliographie : Gaëtane Maës, 'Les Watteau de Lille', Paris, 1998, mentionné p. 333 Estimation 700 - 900 €

      • Allégorie de la ville de Lyon Pierre noire 31,7 x 23,8 cm Allegory of the city of Lyon<
        Mar. 27, 2020

        Allégorie de la ville de Lyon Pierre noire 31,7 x 23,8 cm Allegory of the city of Lyon<

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Allégorie de la ville de Lyon Pierre noire 31,7 x 23,8 cm Allegory of the city of Lyon Black stone 31.7 x 23.8 cm

      • Louis Joseph WATTEAU de LILLE (Valenciennes 1731-Lille 1798)
        Dec. 18, 2019

        Louis Joseph WATTEAU de LILLE (Valenciennes 1731-Lille 1798)

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        Louis Joseph WATTEAU de LILLE (Valenciennes 1731-Lille 1798) Le campement Toile Restaurations anciennes Dans son cadre d’époque Louis XVI The camp, canvas 78 x 100 CM • 30 3/4 X 39 3/8 IN. €10,000-15,000 Provenance Collection privée, Lille, depuis plusieurs générations, puis par descendance. Cet important tableau de Louis Joseph Watteau de Lille, non répertorié jusqu’à ce jour, avait un pendant. Les deux œuvres ont été séparées lors d’une succession.

      • After Louis Joseph Watteau (1731-1798), known as t
        Nov. 29, 2018

        After Louis Joseph Watteau (1731-1798), known as t

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        After Louis Joseph Watteau (1731-1798), known as the Watteau of Lille, rural scene, oil on board, unsigned, cartouche reading Watteau on frame, labels verso give title La Partie Champetre, 24cm x 19cm,. CONDITION:

        Ewbank's
      • LOUIS JOSEPH WATTEAU, DIT WATTEAU DE LILLE (1731-1798)
        Nov. 26, 2018

        LOUIS JOSEPH WATTEAU, DIT WATTEAU DE LILLE (1731-1798)

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        LOUIS JOSEPH WATTEAU, DIT WATTEAU DE LILLE (1731-1798) Deux dessins : "Les conseils de l'expérience" et "Les risques de la jeunesse" Crayon, craie blanche et sanguine. H. 22,5 cm, L. 33 cm Au revers : tampon de Maurice Segoura Provenance : - collection Paulin Ghesquiere de Stradin (1753-1817) - par descendance conservé au château de Nieppe (Nord). - collection particulière. Two drawing. Pencil, white chalk and sanguine. H. 8,85 x L. 12,99 in.

      • Louis-Joseph Watteau de Lille 18th Century French Oil Painting
        Dec. 03, 2017

        Louis-Joseph Watteau de Lille 18th Century French Oil Painting

        Est: $10,000 - $50,000

        18th Century Oil on wood panel by famed and sought after French artist Louis-Joseph Watteau de Lille (1731 – 1798) | Painting is dated 1761 | Titled “Landscape with Figures” and depicting a couple on a wooded path | Housed in a carved gilt wood frame | Frame includes a plaque at bottom center bearing the work’s name, artist and date | Dimensions: 28.5″ H x 25.5″ W with frame, visual image 20″ x 16.5″ | Painting was Professionally restored in May 1990 (See Restoration Report in Photos). Louis Joseph Watteau (10 April 1731 – 17 August 1798), known as the Watteau of Lille (a title also given to his son) was a French painter active in Lille. Watteau was born in Valenciennes. His father Noël Joseph Watteau (1689-1756) was brother to Jean-Antoine Watteau, the painter of fêtes galantes, and he was himself father to the painter François Watteau. He played a decisive role in the foundation of what would become the musée lillois des Beaux-Arts, opened in 1803, by producing the first ever inventory of paintings confiscated by the state during the French Revolution. He died in Lille, aged 67. Watteau’s paintings are owned and displayed by numerous large galleries and museums including the Louvre, MET, National Gallery of Art, Bowes Museum, Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco, Le Musée de la Chartreuse de Douai, McCord Museum of Canada, Musee Magnin, NICE, among others. Watteau’s paintings have sold well at many of the most respected auction houses in the world including Christie’s (NY & Paris), Sotheby’s (Paris & London), Tajan (Paris), Vanderkindere (Brussels), Bonhams (London). Georg Rehm Auktionshaus (Augsburg), Koller (Zürich ZH), Boetto (Genoa GE), among others.

        Worthington Galleries
      • CIRCLE OF LOUIS JOSEPH WATTEAU (FRENCH, 1731-1798) PEASANTS ON A HAY CART WATCHING A NURSING MOTHER 30cm x 24cm (12in x 9.5in)
        Nov. 22, 2017

        CIRCLE OF LOUIS JOSEPH WATTEAU (FRENCH, 1731-1798) PEASANTS ON A HAY CART WATCHING A NURSING MOTHER 30cm x 24cm (12in x 9.5in)

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        CIRCLE OF LOUIS JOSEPH WATTEAU (FRENCH, 1731-1798) PEASANTS ON A HAY CART WATCHING A NURSING MOTHER Oil on panel 30cm x 24cm (12in x 9.5in)

        Lyon & Turnbull
      • LOUIS JOSEPH WATTEAU, DIT WATTEAU DE LILLE
        Sep. 19, 2017

        LOUIS JOSEPH WATTEAU, DIT WATTEAU DE LILLE

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        LOUIS JOSEPH WATTEAU, DIT WATTEAU DE LILLE (VALENCIENNES 1731-1798 LILLE) Choc de cavalerie signé et daté ‘J. Watteau / 1793’ (en bas à droite) huile sur panneau 32,7 x 48,8 cm. (12 7/8 x 19º in.)

        Mar. 23, 2017

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        LOUIS-JOSEPH WATTEAU, CALLED WATTEAU DE LILLE (VALENCIENNES 1731-1798 LILLE) Peasants merry-making outside an inn in a landscape signed 'J. Watteau’ (lower right) oil on canvas 36 1/2 x 53 1/4 in. (92.5 x 135.2 cm.) in a Louis XVI style carved and gilded eared frame

      • ZWEI SOLDATEN ZU PFERD VOR EINEM WANDERER
        Mar. 11, 2017

        ZWEI SOLDATEN ZU PFERD VOR EINEM WANDERER

        LOUIS JOSEPH WATTEAU (ATTR.) Valenciennes 1731 - 1798 Lille TWO MOUNTED SOLDIERS BEFORE A WANDERER Oil on panel. 16.5 cm by 13.5 cm. Inscribed in lower left as als 'J. Watteau 1792' (?). Min. rest. Frame.

      • WATTEAU Louis - Joseph (1731 - 1798) (Ecole de)
        Jun. 26, 2016

        WATTEAU Louis - Joseph (1731 - 1798) (Ecole de)

        Est: €400 - €600

        WATTEAU Louis - Joseph (1731 - 1798) (Ecole de) Intérieur de cabaret ou les plaisirs du militaire Huile sur toile (ancien vernis jauni) Haut.:26 cm x Larg.:19,5 cm Cadre en bois et stuc doré de style Louis XV à motif de coquilles et rinceaux feuillagés (accidents). Provenance (D'après d'anciennes annotations portées sur le revers du cadre): 1 - Ancienne collection Ch. Bocquet (Lille ; 1875) ; 2 - Ancienne collection V . E Ménard (Paris 1901) ; 3 - Ancienne collection Docteur Olivier Ménard (1905). Au revers de la toile une ancienne étiquette de catalogue attribue l'oeuvre à Louis Watteau.

        Armor Enchères
      • Watteau de Lille (1731-1798) Oil on Canvas
        May. 14, 2016

        Watteau de Lille (1731-1798) Oil on Canvas

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        Oil on canvas attributed to Louis-Joseph Watteau de Lille and dated 1761. Titled "Landscape with Figures" and depicting a couple on a wooded path. Housed in a carved gilt wood frame with a plaque to bottom center bearing the work's name. 28.5 inches height, 25.5 inches width, 3 inches depth. Visual image measures 20 inches height and 16.5 inches width. 20"H x 16.5"W

        Peachtree & Bennett
      • LOUIS WATTEAU DE LILLE (1731-1798) Les villageois
        Apr. 17, 2016

        LOUIS WATTEAU DE LILLE (1731-1798) Les villageois

        Est: €10,000 - €12,000

        LOUIS WATTEAU DE LILLE (1731-1798) Les villageois Huile sur panneau Cette composition est typique de la peinture de Louis Watteau de Lille. Concernant l’iconographie, Louis Watteau de Lille s’est inspiré du peintre flamand David Teniers (1610-1690) avec la représentation de la ferme, l’arbre qui est décentré, un groupe de personnes sur la table, l’enfant avec une femme. Mais Louis Watteau de Lille a su créer son propre style avec la représentation d’une nature poétique. MAES Gaetana, Les Watteau de Lille, arthena, Alençon, 1998.

        4-auction
      • Attribué à Louis JOSEPH WATTEAU, DIT WATTEAU de LILLE (1731-1798)
        Apr. 06, 2016

        Attribué à Louis JOSEPH WATTEAU, DIT WATTEAU de LILLE (1731-1798)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Attribué à Louis JOSEPH WATTEAU, DIT WATTEAU de LILLE (1731-1798) La halte à l’auberge Toile Manques et accidents ATTR. TO LOUIS JOSEPH WATTEAU DE LILLE (1731-1798), HALT AT AN INN, CANVAS 32 x 42cm (12 9/16 X 16 1/2 IN.)

      • Louis-Joseph Watteau de Lille, Fr., Woman w/3 Boys
        Feb. 11, 2016

        Louis-Joseph Watteau de Lille, Fr., Woman w/3 Boys

        Louis-Joseph Watteau de Lille, French, 1731-1798, Woman with Three Young Boys and a Dog at Right, 18th century, oil on board, not visibly signed (MFER4400) Low Estimate: 800 High Estimate: 1200 Measurements: 12" x 16"; framed 19" x 21" Condition: Restoration, inpainting, abrasions, small areas of loss primarily along edges and in skirt Property from a Private Collection in the European taste: South Kent, CT & East 87th Street, NYC.

        Litchfield Auctions
      • LOUIS WATTEAU DE LILLE (1731-1798) Les villageois. Huile sur panneau. Dim : 45 cm × 33 cm.. Cette composition est typique de la peinture de Louis Watteau de Lille. Concernant l’iconographie, Louis Watteau de Lille s’est inspiré du peintre flamand David Teniers (1610-1690) avec la représentation de la ferme, l’arbre qui est décentré, un groupe de personnes sur la table, l’enfant avec une femme. Mais Louis Watteau de Lille a su créer son propre style avec la représentation d’une nature poétique. MAES Gaetana, Les Watteau de Lille, arthena, Alençon, 1998.
        Dec. 27, 2015

        LOUIS WATTEAU DE LILLE (1731-1798) Les villageois. Huile sur panneau. Dim : 45 cm × 33 cm.. Cette composition est typique de la peinture de Louis Watteau de Lille. Concernant l’iconographie, Louis Watteau de Lille s’est inspiré du peintre flamand David Teniers (1610-1690) avec la représentation de la ferme, l’arbre qui est décentré, un groupe de personnes sur la table, l’enfant avec une femme. Mais Louis Watteau de Lille a su créer son propre style avec la représentation d’une nature poétique. MAES Gaetana, Les Watteau de Lille, arthena, Alençon, 1998.

        Est: €12,000 - €15,000

        4-auction
        Oct. 15, 2015

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Attribué à Louis Joseph WATTEAU de LILLE (1731-1798) Pastorale Panneau de chêne, une planche, non parqueté 30 x 34cm Petits accidents

      • LOUIS JOSEPH WATTEAU DE LILLE (VALENCIENNES 1731 - LILLE 1798) Le repas galant dans un parc
        Nov. 29, 2014

        LOUIS JOSEPH WATTEAU DE LILLE (VALENCIENNES 1731 - LILLE 1798) Le repas galant dans un parc

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        LOUIS JOSEPH WATTEAU DE LILLE (VALENCIENNES 1731 - LILLE 1798) Le repas galant dans un parc Sanguine, plume et encre brune et rehaut de gouache blanche 29 x 43,5 cm Signé en bas à droite Déchirure sur le bord droit

        HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
      • Louis-Joseph Watteau de Lille Valenciennes, 1731 - Lille, 1798 La belle maraichère Huile sur cuivre
        Nov. 18, 2014

        Louis-Joseph Watteau de Lille Valenciennes, 1731 - Lille, 1798 La belle maraichère Huile sur cuivre

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        Louis-Joseph Watteau de Lille Valenciennes, 1731 - Lille, 1798 La belle maraichère Huile sur cuivre Signé 'L. Watteau' en bas à gauche 'THE MARKET GARDENER', OIL ON COPPER, SIGNED, BY L.-J. WATTEAU DE LILLE h: 35,50 w: 43,50 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Belgique

      • Attr: Watteau O/B French Battle Scene
        Oct. 18, 2014

        Attr: Watteau O/B French Battle Scene

        Est: $500 - $750

        Attr: L.J. Watteau O/B French Battle Scene. Dramatic battle scene with a cluster soldiers on horseback engaged in battle, unsigned on the front. 18th century wood panel painted with oil has 2 horizontal splits from warping which has been flatten with wood back straps, has some inpainting along the seams and a varnished overcoat. Name tag on the back of the straps reads "Watteau (de lille). 10 in. high x 14.5 in. wide.

        Fontaine's Auction Gallery
      • Louis-Joseph Watteau, dit Watteau de Lille Valenciennes, 1731 - Lille, 1798 Trois élégantes et Trois gentilhommes Deux dessins à l'a..
        Oct. 03, 2014

        Louis-Joseph Watteau, dit Watteau de Lille Valenciennes, 1731 - Lille, 1798 Trois élégantes et Trois gentilhommes Deux dessins à l'a..

        Est: €200 - €300

        Louis-Joseph Watteau, dit Watteau de Lille Valenciennes, 1731 - Lille, 1798 Trois élégantes et Trois gentilhommes Deux dessins à l'aquarelle, plume et encre noire, monogrammés en bas à droite 7 x 9,50 cm (2,75 x 3,74 in.) et 6 x 7 cm (2,36 x 2,75 in.)

        Mar. 26, 2014

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Louis-Joseph Watteau de Lille Valenciennes, 1731 - Lille, 1798 Etude de cornemuse et soufflet Crayon noir et rehauts de craie blanche sur papier bleu (Pliures) Sans cadre 'STUDY OF BAGPIPES AND PLEAT', BLACK CHALK AND WHITE HIGHLIGHTS, BY L.-J. WATTEAU DE LILLE h: 24 w: 31 cm Commentaire : Le Watteau de Lille présente une magnifique musette de cour, comparable à celle du magnifique portrait de Gaspard de Gueidan de Hyacinthe Rigaud conservé au musée Granet d'Aix en Provence. Cet instrument connait à l'instar de la vièle à roue une faveur inouïe en France vers 1730 et ce jusqu'à la fin de l'Ancien Régime. Rameau, en l'introduisant dans ses opéras (Hippolyte et Aricie, les Indes galantes, les Fêtes de l'Hymen) écrira les plus belles pages jamais composées pour la musette. L'instrument est ici décomposé, on y voit le soufflet qui est actionné sous le bras droit (auquel il est fixé par des rubans), la poche en cuir toujours recouverte d'étoffes précieuses et le bourdon - cette pièce cylindrique fixée à la poche - qui donne le ton de base.

      • LOUIS-JOSEPH WATTEAU, DIT WATTEAU DE LILLE (VALENCIENNES 1731-1798 LILLE)
        Oct. 16, 2013

        LOUIS-JOSEPH WATTEAU, DIT WATTEAU DE LILLE (VALENCIENNES 1731-1798 LILLE)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        LOUIS-JOSEPH WATTEAU, DIT WATTEAU DE LILLE (VALENCIENNES 1731-1798 LILLE) Jeune femme à l'éventail pierre noire et craie blanche sur papier bleu, filigrane blason surmonté d'une couronne 313 x 229 mm. (12 3/8 x 9 in.), avec une bande de papier ajoutée en haut de 21 mm.