Isaac Wigans Sold at Auction Prices

Früchtemaler, Still life painter

    • Attributed to Isaac Wigans (Flemish, 1615-1662)
      Apr. 21, 2021

      Attributed to Isaac Wigans (Flemish, 1615-1662)

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Attributed to Isaac Wigans (Flemish, 1615-1662) A Still life of shrimps and peeled lemon on silver platters, with a loaf of bread, lemons, wine goblets and a silver beaker oil on panel 50 x 65cm Footnote: Provenance: Believed to have been acquired at a rectory house sale in Essex in the 1950s and presumed to have been on the consignment and thus unsold in 1964 (see exhibited) Exhibited: Leonard Koetser Gallery, 'Autumn Exhibition of Flemish, Dutch and Italian Old Masters', 1964, no. 10, as 'Attributed to Jan Davidsz. de Heem' We are grateful to Dr Fred Meijer for his assistance with this catalogue entry.

      Cheffins
    • WIGANS Isaac (1615-vers 1662). Huile sur panneau
      Feb. 22, 2011

      WIGANS Isaac (1615-vers 1662). Huile sur panneau

      Est: €18,000 - €20,000

      WIGANS Isaac (1615-vers 1662). Huile sur panneau "Nature morte aux pièces d'orfèvrerie et aux fruits". Signé en bas à gauche (sur la tablette de la table) I. Wigans et daté 1640. Ecole flamande. (Ancienne collection Max Rooses, fondateur du Musée Plantin-Moretus à Anvers. On y joint un certificat établi par Monsieur Jan de Maere. Peintre de natures mortes, Isaac Wigans, fut l'élève de V. Adriaenssen (Malo) en 1631. Un tableau signé et conservé à Liège fait penser aux natures mortes du peintre hollandais Willem Claesz. Heda qui développa cette thématique de nature morte d'apparat de même que Jan Davidszoon de Heem et Willem Kalf qui peignent des compositions similaires. Vers 1640, cette mode se propage aussi bien à Anvers qu'aux Pays-Bas). Dim.:70x60cm.