Conrad Wimmer Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1844 - d. 1905

    • Wimmer, Conrad | 1844 München - 1905 Ebenda
      Jun. 01, 2024

      Wimmer, Conrad | 1844 München - 1905 Ebenda

      Wimmer, Conrad 1844 München - 1905 Ebenda Fischerfamilie am See Öl auf Holz · 17 x 25,6 cm. Unten links signiert: Conrad Wimmer. Rest. Rahmen.

      GAILER Kunstauktionshaus am Chiemsee
    • Conrad Wimmer (1844 München - 1905 ebenda)
      May. 25, 2024

      Conrad Wimmer (1844 München - 1905 ebenda)

      Est: €800 -

      Conrad Wimmer (1844 München - 1905 ebenda) Winterszene im Sonnenuntergang, Öl auf Leinwand, 51,5 cm x 76 cm Leinwandmaß, signiert, München ortsbezeichnet, doubliert, Farbabplatzer unten rechts, partiell retuschiert English Translation Conrad Wimmer (1844 Munich - 1905 ibid.) Winter scene in the sunset, oil on canvas, 51.5 cm x 76 cm canvas size, signed, Munich inscribed, relined, paint flaking lower right, partially retouched

      Wettmann
    • Conrad Wimmer. 1844 - München - 1905. Sign. (18)80 dat. Ortsbez. München. Jagdgesellschaft auf dem Heimweg an einem sonnigen Wintertag im Wald. Öl/Lwd. 36 x 55 cm. R
      Apr. 05, 2024

      Conrad Wimmer. 1844 - München - 1905. Sign. (18)80 dat. Ortsbez. München. Jagdgesellschaft auf dem Heimweg an einem sonnigen Wintertag im Wald. Öl/Lwd. 36 x 55 cm. R

      Auktionshaus Zeller
    • Conrad Wimmer, 1844 München – 1905 ebenda
      Mar. 21, 2024

      Conrad Wimmer, 1844 München – 1905 ebenda

      Est: €850 - €1,000

      CHIEMSEEÜBERFAHRT IM ABENDLICHEN LICHT Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 60 x 107 cm. Links unten signiert und ortsbezeichnet „C. Wimmer München“. In teilvergoldetem Rahmen. Im Vordergrund legt gerade ein Boot am Ufer an, dessen Besatzung aus zwei jungen Frauen und einem Kind mit Hund besteht. Dahinter geht der Blick auf den Chiemsee und die Berge im abendlichen Licht mit Mondsichel, das sich im Wasser romantisch widerspiegelt. Vereinzelt rest. (1391134) (18)

    • CONRAD WIMMER (1844 MÜNCHEN - 1905 EBENDA)
      Jul. 09, 2023

      CONRAD WIMMER (1844 MÜNCHEN - 1905 EBENDA)

      CONRAD WIMMER (1844 München - 1905 ebenda) Öl auf Holz, "Bauern und Bäuerinnen bei der Heuernte an Weiher", unten rechts signiert "C. Wimmer" und ortsbezeichnet "München", ca. 16x26,5cm, ungerahmt, Firnis, rahmungsbedingter Farbabrieb, Ecken mit Farbfehlstellen, gebräunt und craqueliert

    • WIMMER, CONRAD. Abendliche Bootsfahrt. Öl auf Lwd.
      Mar. 24, 2023

      WIMMER, CONRAD. Abendliche Bootsfahrt. Öl auf Lwd.

      Est: €2,400 - €2,600

      WIMMER, CONRAD 1844 München - 1905 ebd. Abendliche Bootsfahrt Öl auf Lwd. L. u. signiert und bez. "München". Doubliert. Restauriert, min. beschädigt. 61 x 107 cm. Rahmen.

      Scheublein Art & Auktionen
    • Conrad Wimmer (Dutch, 1844-1905) A Woman and Two Guards
      Feb. 21, 2023

      Conrad Wimmer (Dutch, 1844-1905) A Woman and Two Guards

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Conrad Wimmer (Dutch, 1844-1905) A Woman and Two Guards oil on canvas 31 1/2 x 25 1/2 inches. This lot is located in Palm Beach.

      Hindman
    • Wimmer, Conrad
      May. 21, 2022

      Wimmer, Conrad

      Wimmer, Conrad 1844 München - 1905 München Wintertag. Signiert. Öl/Lwd./doubl., 50 x 100 cm.

    • Wimmer, Conrad: Landschaft mit pflügenden Bauern/ painting
      Mar. 26, 2022

      Wimmer, Conrad: Landschaft mit pflügenden Bauern/ painting

      Wimmer, Conrad. 1844-1905 München Bauernfamilie bei der Feldbestellung in Voralpenlandschaft. 1876. Öl auf Leinwand, li. u. sign. und dat., restaurierte kleine Schadstelle im Bereich Bildmitte. Leinwandstempel ''Wurm München''. Modernes Keilrahmen-Etikett. 50,5 x 100 cm. Schwerer Stuckrahmen, 90 x 140 cm, min. Eckschaden am Rahmen. Conrad Wimmer (1844-1905 Munich): farmer family working at a field, 1876, oil/ canvas, repaired spot in the middle, signed and dated lower left. 50,5 x 100 cm, stucco frame: 90 x 140 cm

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
    • Jäger mit Hunden an einem Wintertag
      Jul. 02, 2021

      Jäger mit Hunden an einem Wintertag

      Est: €300 - €400

      Jäger mit Hunden an einem Wintertag WIMMER, CONRAD (1844 München - 1905 ebd.) Öl auf Lwd. R. u. signiert und bez. "München". Restauriert. 53 x 39 cm. Rahmen.

      Scheublein Art & Auktionen
    • Wimmer, Conrad 1844 München - 1905 München
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Wimmer, Conrad 1844 München - 1905 München

      Wimmer, Conrad 1844 München - 1905 München Aufbruch zur Entenjagd. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 46 x 88 cm.

    • WIMMER, Conrad (*1844 München †1905 ebd.),
      Aug. 01, 2020

      WIMMER, Conrad (*1844 München †1905 ebd.),

      WIMMER, Conrad (*1844 München †1905 ebd.), Öl/ Holztafel, Rindermagd am bayrischen Dorfrand, rechts unten sign., 15,7 x 26 cm, hinter Glas, GR, am Rand durch Rahmung verkratzt

      zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
    • Wimmer, Conrad
      Mar. 07, 2020

      Wimmer, Conrad

      Est: €500 - €800

      Wimmer, Conrad München 1844 - 1905. Küstenlandschaft unter stürmischem Himmel. Im Vordergrund strebt ein hoch beladender Wagen, hinter dem zwei Frauen hergehen, auf ein baumbestandendes Gehöft auf einer Warft zu. Im Hintergrund unter grau verhangenem Himmel die gischtende See. Öl auf Leinwand. Links unten signiert. Gerahmt. Größe ca.19,5 x 38.5 cm. Rahmen 25 x 43,5 cm. Craquelé und eine minimale Farbabsplitterung (ca. 4 x 1 mm) in der oberen rechten Hälfe des Gemäldes.

      Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
    • Wimmer, Conrad
      Dec. 07, 2019

      Wimmer, Conrad

      Est: €500 - €800

      Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
    • WAITING TO TALK TO THE PRISONER BY CONRAD WIMMER
      Apr. 27, 2018

      WAITING TO TALK TO THE PRISONER BY CONRAD WIMMER

      Est: $18,000 - $25,000

      DUTCH 1844-1905. OIL ON CANVAS. SIGNED C.W. AND DATED. BEAUTIFULLY FRAMED. OVERALL SIZE: 40"H X 35"W. SUBJECT SIZE: 30"H X 25"W.

      Mussallem Galleries
      Mar. 10, 2018

      Est: $18,000 - $25,000

      Mussallem Galleries
    • Conrad Wimmer, 1844-1905
      Jun. 25, 2016

      Conrad Wimmer, 1844-1905

      Est: €480 - €1,000

      Conrad Wimmer, 1844-1905 Munich, width landscape in the Dachau moss, oil / canvas, relined, signed lower left, about 33x66cm, frame . German Description: Conrad Wimmer, 1844-1905 München, Weite Landschaft im Dachauer Moos, Öl/Lwd, doubliert, links unten signiert, ca. 33x66cm, Rahmen

    • CONRAD WIMMER, (German, 1844-1905), LOGGERS IN FOREST, oil on panel, 13 7/8 x 10 1/2 in., frame: 15 1/4 x 13 in.
      Jun. 05, 2016

      CONRAD WIMMER, (German, 1844-1905), LOGGERS IN FOREST, oil on panel, 13 7/8 x 10 1/2 in., frame: 15 1/4 x 13 in.

      Est: $500 - $1,000

      CONRAD WIMMER (German, 1844-1905) LOGGERS IN FOREST oil on panel signed Conrad Wimmer, l.l. 13 7/8 x 10 1/2 in., frame: 15 1/4 x 13 in. Other Notes: Bears Doll & Richards, Boston, MA label, verso.

      Grogan & Company
    • Conrad Wimmer. 1844 - München - 1905.
      Apr. 15, 2016

      Conrad Wimmer. 1844 - München - 1905.

      {Conrad Wimmer. 1844 - München - 1905.} Sign. und Ortsbez. München. Winterliche Hochgebirgslandschaft. Im Vordergrund Waldbauer mit zweispännigem Schlitten auf dem Weg zu einer alten Mühle. Öl/Lwd. 90 x 68,5 cm. R

      Auktionshaus Zeller
    • Hirte mit Schafen im Birkenwald
      Jun. 18, 2014

      Hirte mit Schafen im Birkenwald

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Öl auf Leinwand. 53 x 39cm. Unten rechts: C Wimmer.

    • Wimmer Conrad - ON A HUNT, oil, canvas
      Mar. 23, 2014

      Wimmer Conrad - ON A HUNT, oil, canvas

      Est: zł10,000 - zł15,000

      Wimmer Conrad - ON A HUNT, - 61.5 x 49.3cm - oil, canvas

      Agra-Art
    • C. WIMMER, LARGE OIL ON CANVAS LANDSCAPE RIVERSIDE PAINTING
      Dec. 10, 2013

      C. WIMMER, LARGE OIL ON CANVAS LANDSCAPE RIVERSIDE PAINTING

      Est: $5,000 - $8,000

      LARGE OIL ON CANVAS LANDSCAPE OF LARGE BIRCH TREE IN FOREGROUND AND A WOODSMAN, DOG AND CHILDREN WITH HORSES AND WAGON LOAD OF LOGS ALONGSIDE RIVER'S EDGE IN MOLDED GILTWOOD FRAME, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT C. WIMMER, MUNICH (CONRAD WIMMER 1844-1905); 39"H X 29.5"W IMAGE, 45.5"H X 37.25"W OVERALL

      Clements
    • Conrad Wimmer landscape oil on canvas
      Jan. 22, 2011

      Conrad Wimmer landscape oil on canvas

      Est: $3,500 - $4,500

      Conrad Wimmer (German, 1844-1905) oil on canvas landscape of large birch tree in foreground and a woodsman, dog and children with horses and wagon load of logs alongside river's edge. Signed lower right "C. Wimmer, Munich". Molded giltwood frame. Very good condition with some cracquelure in sky and lake area. Sight: 39" H x 29-1/2" W, framed: 45-1/2" h x 37-1/4" W. (Bio courtesy of AskArt) Conrad Wimmer was born in Vienna and died in Munich. He is considered a painter, engraver and watercolorist from the German school. His main subjects are landscapes and marine scenes. He received his formal art training at the Vienna Academy. In 1862, he traveled to Dusseldorf to study landscape painting. Wimmer then traveled to Paris to exhibit in the Salons. While in France, Wimmer added a more sensitive approach to his landscapes. He won a first class medal at the Universal Exposition of 1878. Wimmer also exhibited in Vienna, Berlin, Amsterdam and London. In 1872, he was awarded the gold medal at an exhibition in Berlin and he was awarded a medal in both the 1876 and 1894 exhibitions in Vienna. Provenance: Sevierville, TN Collection.

      Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals
    • Conrad Wimmer (German, 1844-1905) Coming to shore, Lake Chiemsee, Bavaria, 24 1/2 x 41 1/2in (62 x 105.5cm)
      Oct. 21, 2008

      Conrad Wimmer (German, 1844-1905) Coming to shore, Lake Chiemsee, Bavaria, 24 1/2 x 41 1/2in (62 x 105.5cm)

      Est: $5,000 - $8,000

      Coming to shore, Lake Chiemsee, Bavaria, circa 1885 signed and inscribed 'C. Wimmer München' (lower left) oil on canvas 24 1/2 x 41 1/2in (62 x 105.5cm)

    • Wimmer, Conrad Winterlandschaft (München 1844-1905
      Oct. 18, 2008

      Wimmer, Conrad Winterlandschaft (München 1844-1905

      Est: - €2,000

      Wimmer, Conrad Winterlandschaft (München 1844-1905 ebd.) Personen im Schneeregen auf einem Weg, im Hintergrund ein Dorf. Öl/Lwd., doubl. Rechts unten sign., Ortsbez. "München" und dat. "(18)74". 22 x 43 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 36.

    • Conrad Wimmer , German 1844-1905 hunters in the snow; hunters on a wintry day (a pair) both oil on canvas
      Apr. 14, 2008

      Conrad Wimmer , German 1844-1905 hunters in the snow; hunters on a wintry day (a pair) both oil on canvas

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      one signed and annotated München l.r.; the other signed and annotated München l.l. both oil on canvas

    • Wimmer, Conrad Munich 1844 - 1905
      Apr. 20, 2007

      Wimmer, Conrad Munich 1844 - 1905

      Est: €600 -

      Laundresses and sheep herds on the bank of a river. Signed bottom right: C. Wimmer. Oil on Cardboard. 26 x 21cm. Framed.

    • Conrad Wimmer (German, 1844-1905)
      Mar. 06, 2002

      Conrad Wimmer (German, 1844-1905)

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Going to the Hunt; and Returning from the Hunt one signed and inscribed 'Conrad Wimmer Mnchen' (lower right); and the other signed and inscribed 'Conrad Wimmer. Mnchen' (lower left) oil on canvas both 153/4 x 211/4 in. (40 x 54 cm.) a pair (2).