Rudolf Wimmer Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter, Genre Painter, Porträtmaler

    • Rudolf Wimmer (1849 Gottsdorf - 1915 Munich) - An unequal couple
      Dec. 02, 2021

      Rudolf Wimmer (1849 Gottsdorf - 1915 Munich) - An unequal couple

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Signed and inscribed with place name München lower right. Oil on canvas. 87 x 68 cm. Relined. Restored. Minor damage. Minor damage to frame.

    • Rudolf Wimmer (1849 Gottsdorf - 1915 Munich) - Portrait of a girl
      Jun. 24, 2021

      Rudolf Wimmer (1849 Gottsdorf - 1915 Munich) - Portrait of a girl

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Signed and dated 1902 lower left. Label \"Große Berliner Kunstausstellung 1902\" and other labels verso. Oil on canvas. 172 x 62 cm. Restored. Minor damage. Batten frame.

      Jun. 24, 2021

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

    • Rudolf Wimmer - Portrait of a girl
      Dec. 03, 2020

      Rudolf Wimmer - Portrait of a girl

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Signed and dated 1902 lower left. Label ''Große Berliner Kunstausstellung 1902'' and other labels verso. Oil on canvas. 172 x 62 cm. Restored. Minor damage. Batten frame.

      Jul. 25, 2020

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Rudolf Wimmer. 1849 Gottsdorf - 1915 München - 'Luitpold Prinz-Regent v. Bayern im 80ten Lebenssjahre' - Öl/Lwd. 73,5 x 59,7 cm. Betit. und sign. l. u.: Luitpold / Prinz-Regent v. Bayern / im 80ten Lebensjahre / gemalt v. Rudolf Wimmer. Auf der Rückseite des Rahmens mit Papieretikett: VIII internationale Kunstausstellung 1901 / im Kgl. Glaspalast zu München / Nr. 3640. Rahmen. Nadeleinstichlöcher im oberen Bereich. - Lit.: VIII internationale Kunstausstellung im Königlichen Glaspalast München 1901. Illustrierter Katalog. Verlag von Rudolf Mosse, Lauf. Nr. 1852.

    • Rudolf Wimmer (1849-1915), Portrait of a nymph, 19th c., Oil on canvas
      Jun. 13, 2020

      Rudolf Wimmer (1849-1915), Portrait of a nymph, 19th c., Oil on canvas

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Rudolf Wimmer (1849 Gottsdorf - 1915 München), Portrait of a nymph, 19th century, Oil on canvas Technique: Oil on canvas, framed Size: 46,5 x 33 cm, Frame: 59 x 45 cm | 18 1/3 x 13 in, Frame: 23 1/4 x 17 3/4 in Inscription: right middle signed: "R Wimmer" Condition: Very good condition. Damage with retouching in the upper left corner. Small retouched scratch at lower left. Coarse craquelé visible at upper right. Minor rubbing and damage in the area of the frame. Description: Erotic portrait of a female figure. The soft sfumato gives the girl something nymph-like, supernatural. Keywords: Realism, Portrait, Lady, Portrait, Mythology, Erotica, Sfumato

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Rudolf Wimmer German, 1849-1915 Man and Woman with Cordial Glass and Bottle
      Jan. 16, 2019

      Rudolf Wimmer German, 1849-1915 Man and Woman with Cordial Glass and Bottle

      Rudolf Wimmer German, 1849-1915 Man and Woman with Cordial Glass and Bottle Signed Rud. Wimmer and inscribed Munchen (lr) Oil on canvas 34 1/4 x 26 3/4 inches C Estate of Marianne Schaller

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • RUDOLF WIMMER | King Ludwig III of Bavaria (1845 - 1921) and his wife Queen Maria Theresa (1849 - 1919): a Pair
      Jan. 19, 2016

      RUDOLF WIMMER | King Ludwig III of Bavaria (1845 - 1921) and his wife Queen Maria Theresa (1849 - 1919): a Pair

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      both oil on canvas

    • Rudolf Wimmer, 1849 Gottsdorf-1915 Munich
      Oct. 31, 2015

      Rudolf Wimmer, 1849 Gottsdorf-1915 Munich

      Est: €700 - €1,500

      Rudolf Wimmer, 1849 Gottsdorf-1915 Munich, studied at the Academies Munich and Antwerp, wellknown portraitist of the aristocracy, created 70 portraits of Kaiser Wilhelm II, works in several museums, here: Three-quarter portrait of standing Kaiser Wilhelm II in uniform with spiked helmet in hand, oil / canvas, signed lower left, about 66 x45cm, frame . German Description: Rudolf Wimmer, 1849 Gottsdorf-1915 München, Studium an den Akademien München und Antwerpen, bekannter Porträtist des Hochadels, schuf allein 70 Porträts von Kaiser Wilhelm II., Werke in mehreren Museen, hier: Dreiviertelporträt des stehenden Kaiser Wilhelm II. in Uniform mit Pickelhaube in der Hand, Öl/Lwd, links unten signiert, ca. 66x45cm, Rahmen

    • Wimmer, Rudolf, 1849 Gottsdorf-1915 München,
      Dec. 30, 2011

      Wimmer, Rudolf, 1849 Gottsdorf-1915 München,

      Est: €1,300 - €1,560

      Wimmer, Rudolf, 1849 Gottsdorf-1915 München, Schüler der Münchener Akademie u. der Akademie in Antwerpen, bekannter Porträtist des Hochadels, schuf allein ca.70 Porträts von Kaiser Wilhelm II., Werke in mehreren Museen, hier: Kaiser Wilhelm II. in Jagdmontur mit erlegtem Hirsch, Öl/Lwd , sign.ca. 86x45cm, R.