Johann Jakob Wolfensberger Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • Johann Jakob Wolfensberger, Porta Furba and the Fontana di Clemente XII in Rome
      May. 16, 2024

      Johann Jakob Wolfensberger, Porta Furba and the Fontana di Clemente XII in Rome

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      Signed lower right: Wolfensberger f. Roma The majority of Johann Jakob Wolfensberger's works are executed in watercolour. The splendour of the present sheet is evidence of his talent in this technique. It was probably created during his stay in Rome between 1825 and 1829. Swiss-born Johann Jakob Wolfensberger was lucky enough to work in Heinrich Füssli's workshop for just under a year. In 1817, he set off for Italy with the landscape painter Wilhelm Huber - on foot via Milan to Genau, where they embarked for Naples. After more than six years in this city, he moved to Rome in 1825. Wolfensberger's many high-ranking contacts are remarkable. His patrons and friends included Prince Karl Joseph Clary and Aldringen from Vienna, Countess Julie von Woyna, the Duke of Berwick and Prince Philipp von Hessen-Homburg. Later, in Rome, they included the French painter Horace Vernet, King Ludwig of Bavaria, the King of Denmark and Norway, Hortense de Beauharnais and Lord Compton.

    • Wolfensberger, Johann Jakob
      May. 04, 2024

      Wolfensberger, Johann Jakob

      Wolfensberger, Johann Jakob 1797 Rumlikon - 1850 Zürich Ansicht von Rom. Signiert. Aquarell. 50 x 74 cm.

    • WOLFENSBERGER, JOHANN JAKOB: Das antike Theater in Taormina.
      Nov. 09, 2023

      WOLFENSBERGER, JOHANN JAKOB: Das antike Theater in Taormina.

      Est: CHF650 - CHF1,300

      WOLFENSBERGER, JOHANN JAKOB (Rumlikon 1797 - 1850 Zürich) : Das antike Theater in Taormina; Aquarell; 21,7x31,4 cm (BG), gerahmt; sig. "Wolfenberger" u. gewidmet u.r.

    • JOHANN JAKOB WOLFENSBERGER (RUMLIKON 1797-1850 ZURICH) Vue de Rome depuis les hauteurs avec la basil
      Oct. 28, 2022

      JOHANN JAKOB WOLFENSBERGER (RUMLIKON 1797-1850 ZURICH) Vue de Rome depuis les hauteurs avec la basil

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      JOHANN JAKOB WOLFENSBERGER (RUMLIKON 1797-1850 ZURICH) Vue de Rome depuis les hauteurs avec la basilique Saint Pierre; et Vue du Forum Romain avec le Colisée à l'arrière-plan JOHANN JAKOB WOLFENSBERGER (RUMLIKON 1797-1850 ZURICH) /Vue de Rome depuis les hauteurs avec la basilique Saint Pierre; et Vue du Forum Romain avec le Colisée à l'arrière-plan/ signé et localisé 'Wolfensberg/ Rom' (en bas à droite, 1) et 'Wolfensberger/ fecit./ Roma' (en bas à droite, 2) graphite, plume et encre brune, aquarelle, rehaussé de gomme arabique 32.1 x 49 cm (12 5/8 x 19 1/4 in.) ; 36.5 x 53 cm (14 3/8 x 20 7/8 in.) (2)

    • JOHANN JAKOB WOLFENSBERGER (RUMLIKON 1797-1850 ZURICH) Vue du Forum Romain; et La vallée des temples
      Oct. 28, 2022

      JOHANN JAKOB WOLFENSBERGER (RUMLIKON 1797-1850 ZURICH) Vue du Forum Romain; et La vallée des temples

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      JOHANN JAKOB WOLFENSBERGER (RUMLIKON 1797-1850 ZURICH) Vue du Forum Romain; et La vallée des temples d'Agrigente en Sicile avec le temple de la Concorde et le temple d'Héra JOHANN JAKOB WOLFENSBERGER (RUMLIKON 1797-1850 ZURICH) /Vue du Forum Romain; et La vallée des temples d'Agrigente en Sicile avec le temple de la Concorde et le temple d'Héra/ signé et localisé 'Wolfensberger/ Rom' (en bas au centre, 1) et 'Wolfensberger/ Roma 1831' (en bas à gauche, 2) graphite, aquarelle, rehaussé de gomme arabique 28 x 38.5 cm. (11 x 15 1/8 in.), une paire (2)

    • JOHANN JAKOB WOLFENSBERGER
      Apr. 01, 2022

      JOHANN JAKOB WOLFENSBERGER

      Est: CHF600 - CHF900

      JOHANN JAKOB WOLFENSBERGER (Rumlikon 1797–1850 Zurich) St. James Park, London. Circa 1840. Watercolour. Signed in pen and black ink lower left: Wolfensberger. 35.5 x 51 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Swiss private collection. --------------- JOHANN JAKOB WOLFENSBERGER (Rumlikon 1797–1850 Zürich) St. James Park, London. Um 1840. Aquarell. Unten links mit schwarzer Feder signiert: Wolfensberger. 35,5 x 51 cm. Gerahmt. Provenienz: - Privatbesitz Schweiz.

    • Johann Jakob Wolfensberger (Swiss, 1797 - 1850) Two Works; Acropolis and Temple of Zeus
      Jan. 19, 2022

      Johann Jakob Wolfensberger (Swiss, 1797 - 1850) Two Works; Acropolis and Temple of Zeus

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Johann Jakob Wolfensberger (Swiss, 1797 - 1850) Two Works; Acropolis and Temple of Zeus watercolor on paper Image 20 x 28 1/1 inches.

      Hindman
    • Johann Jacob WOLFENSBERGER Russikon, 1797 - Zurich, 1850 Vue d'une côte italienne Aquarelle sur trait de crayon,
      Feb. 11, 2021

      Johann Jacob WOLFENSBERGER Russikon, 1797 - Zurich, 1850 Vue d'une côte italienne Aquarelle sur trait de crayon,

      Est: €200 - €300

      Johann Jacob WOLFENSBERGER Russikon, 1797 - Zurich, 1850 Vue d'une côte italienne Aquarelle sur trait de crayon, signée, localisée et datée 'Wolfensberger . calorit / Rom 1828' en bas à droite h: 14,50 w: 18,50 cm Estimation 200 - 300 €

    • JOHANN JAKOB WOLFENSBERGER
      Sep. 27, 2019

      JOHANN JAKOB WOLFENSBERGER

      Est: CHF500 - CHF700

      JOHANN JAKOB WOLFENSBERGER (1797-1850) View from the area of Hottingen. Watercolour. Signed lower left "Wolfensberger". 38.8 x 26.5 cm. --------------- JOHANN JAKOB WOLFENSBERGER (1797-1850) Ansicht aus der Gegend von Hottingen. Aquarell. Unten links signiert "Wolfensberger". 38,8 x 26,5 cm.

    • Johann Jakob Wolfensberger (Rumlikon An extensive view of Rome w
      Sep. 27, 2016

      Johann Jakob Wolfensberger (Rumlikon An extensive view of Rome w

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Johann Jakob Wolfensberger (Rumlikon An extensive view of Rome with the Colosseum and Saint Peter's pencil, watercolour and touches of gum Arabic on Whatman paper, 1821, unframed 8 1/8 x 10¾ in. (20.8 x 27.3 cm)

    • JOHANN JAKOB WOLFENSBERGER Russikon 1797-1850 Zürich Smyrna Unten rechts signiert "Wo
      Nov. 25, 2015

      JOHANN JAKOB WOLFENSBERGER Russikon 1797-1850 Zürich Smyrna Unten rechts signiert "Wo

      Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,800

      JOHANN JAKOB WOLFENSBERGER Russikon 1797-1850 Zürich Smyrna Unten rechts signiert "Wolfensberger", datiert "1836" und bezeichnet "Smyrna". Aquarell auf Papier, LM 52,5 x 74 cm, gerahmt, etwas gebräunt

    • JOHANN JAKOB WOLFENSBERGER Russikon 1797-1850 Zürich Blick auf Athen Unten rechts sig
      Nov. 25, 2015

      JOHANN JAKOB WOLFENSBERGER Russikon 1797-1850 Zürich Blick auf Athen Unten rechts sig

      Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,800

      JOHANN JAKOB WOLFENSBERGER Russikon 1797-1850 Zürich Blick auf Athen Unten rechts signiert "Wolfensberger f.", datiert "1836" und bezeichnet "Athen". Aquarell auf Papier, LM 52,5 x 74 cm, gerahmt

    • WOLFENSBERGER, JOHANN JAKOB (Rumlikon 1797- 1850
      Mar. 28, 2014

      WOLFENSBERGER, JOHANN JAKOB (Rumlikon 1797- 1850

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

      WOLFENSBERGER, JOHANN JAKOB (Rumlikon 1797- 1850 Zurich) Mountain landscape in Northern Italy with castle and travellers. Pen and watercolour. (?) verso on the remains of an old label in brown pen(?): 1845. 67 x 100 cm. In original frame from the period. WOLFENSBERGER, JOHANN JAKOB (Rumlikon 1797- 1850 Zürich) Norditalienische Gebirgslandschaft mit Schloss und Reisenden. Feder, Aquarell. Verso auf den Resten eines alten Aufklebers mit brauner Feder datiert(?): 1845. 67 x 100 cm. Im Originalrahmen der Zeit.

    • Johann Jacob Wolfensberger Russikon, 1797 - Zurich, 1850 Les ruines de la villa de Mécène à Tivoli Aquarelle sur trait de crayon
      Mar. 26, 2014

      Johann Jacob Wolfensberger Russikon, 1797 - Zurich, 1850 Les ruines de la villa de Mécène à Tivoli Aquarelle sur trait de crayon

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Johann Jacob Wolfensberger Russikon, 1797 - Zurich, 1850 Les ruines de la villa de Mécène à Tivoli Aquarelle sur trait de crayon Signée 'Wolfensberger' en bas à gauche ' THE RUINS OF THE VILLA OF MECENE IN TIVOLI', WATERCOLOUR, BY J.-J. WOLFENSBERGER h: 15,20 w: 18,50 cm Provenance : Ancienne collection E. Calando père, son cachet (L.837) sur le montage au verso ; Ancienne collection Boilly, selon une inscription au verso ; Collection particulière, Paris

    • Johann Jacob Wolfensberger Russikon, 1797 - Zurich, 1850 Littoral rocheux par gros temps Aquarelle gouachée
      Feb. 07, 2014

      Johann Jacob Wolfensberger Russikon, 1797 - Zurich, 1850 Littoral rocheux par gros temps Aquarelle gouachée

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Johann Jacob Wolfensberger Russikon, 1797 - Zurich, 1850 Littoral rocheux par gros temps Aquarelle gouachée signée et datée 'Wolfensberger / hom (?) 1829' en bas à gauche h: 15 w: 18,50 cm

    • Johann Jacob Wolfensberger (1797-1850), SELINUNTE, Watercolour and ink on paper; signed and dated "Fecit 1825" lower right; titled to label verso, Sheet 7.8" x 11" - 19.8 x 27.9 cm.
      Dec. 10, 2013

      Johann Jacob Wolfensberger (1797-1850), SELINUNTE, Watercolour and ink on paper; signed and dated "Fecit 1825" lower right; titled to label verso, Sheet 7.8" x 11" - 19.8 x 27.9 cm.

      Johann Jacob Wolfensberger (1797-1850), SwissSELINUNTE; Watercolour and ink on paper; signed and dated "Fecit 1825" lower right; titled to label versoSheet 7.8" x 11" - 19.8 x 27.9 cm.Provenance: Lambert & Co., London

      Waddington's
    • Johann Jacob Wolfensberger (Swiss, 1797-1850) A view of Mycenae, Greece 20 5/8 x 29 1/8in (52.5 x 74cm)
      Nov. 06, 2013

      Johann Jacob Wolfensberger (Swiss, 1797-1850) A view of Mycenae, Greece 20 5/8 x 29 1/8in (52.5 x 74cm)

    • WOLFENSBERGER, JOHANN JAKOB(Rumlikon 1797- 1850
      Sep. 20, 2013

      WOLFENSBERGER, JOHANN JAKOB(Rumlikon 1797- 1850

      Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,800

      WOLFENSBERGER, JOHANN JAKOB (Rumlikon 1797- 1850 Zurich) Landscape with view of the Acropolis in Athens. Watercolour. Dedicated, signed and dated in brown pen on lower margin: Donné a son ami M. Bodmer par J.J. Wolfensberger 1848. Jan. 1st. 53 x 74 cm (image). Framed. Provenance: collection of J.J..Arnold Escher (label verso). WOLFENSBERGER, JOHANN JAKOB (Rumlikon 1797- 1850 Zürich) Landschaft mit Blick auf die Akropolis von Athen. Aquarell. Mit brauner Feder am unteren Rand gewidmet, signiert und datiert: Donné a son ami M. Bodmer par J.J. Wolfensberger 1848. Jan. 1st. 53 x 74 cm (licht). Gerahmt. Provenienz: Sammlung J.J..Arnold Escher (alter Aufkleber verso).

    • JOHANN JAKOB WOLFENSBERGER (RUMLIKON 1797-1850 ZURICH)
      Mar. 29, 2012

      JOHANN JAKOB WOLFENSBERGER (RUMLIKON 1797-1850 ZURICH)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      JOHANN JAKOB WOLFENSBERGER (RUMLIKON 1797-1850 ZURICH) Vue de Rome avec le Colisée et la Villa Médicis avec inscription 'Wolfensberger' (au verso) pierre noire, aquarelle, non encadré 202 x 176 mm.; on joint quatre autres Vues d'Italie dont trois de Rome et une de Pozzuoli de l'école française du XIXème siècle. (5)

      Mar. 28, 2012

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Johann Jacob Wolfensberger Russikon, 1797 - Zurich, 1850 Le chêne du Tasse et l'hémicycle de Saint Philippe de Neri au monastère de San Onofrio à Rome Aquarelle sur trait de crayon noir Signée et localisée 'Wolfensberger / Rome' en bas vers la gauche Titrée sur le montage au verso 'THE OAK OF TASSO AND THE SEMICIRCLE OF SAINT PHILIPPE NERI IN ROME', WATERCOLOUR, BLACK CHALK, BY JOHANN JACOB WOLFENSBERGER h: 21 w: 27 cm

    • Johann Jacob Wolfensberger (1797-1850)
      Apr. 06, 2011

      Johann Jacob Wolfensberger (1797-1850)

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

      Johann Jacob Wolfensberger (1797-1850) A view of Troy from the hills, looking out to the Aegean signed, inscribed and dated 'Wolfensberger fecit 1846 Troja' (lower left) pencil, watercolour and bodycolour, heightened with gum arabic, on paper 22¾ x 30in. (57.8 x 76.2cm.)