? Alfred Sold at Auction Prices

Etcher

        • MUSSET Alfred de (1810-1857).
          Oct. 23, 2024

          MUSSET Alfred de (1810-1857).

          Est: €400 - €600

          Premières poésies (1829-1835). – Poésies nouvelles (1836-1852). Paris, Charpentier, 1865 ; 2 vol. in-12, maroquin bleu nuit, 3 filets dorés en encadrement sur les plats, blason au centre, dos à nerfs orné, dentelle intérieure, tranches dorées sur marbrure (Trautz-Bauzonnet). Édition collective rassemblant avec soin l’œuvre poétique de Musset. Exemplaire très bien relié en beau maroquin aux armes de Colbert Laplace.

          Alde
        • Local, WARWICKSHIRE, Birmingham School of Design, 1842, a silver award medal by J. Moore, turreted female bust right within quatrefoil, rev. arms surrounded by instruments of art and design, all within quatrefoil, edge named (Alfred H. Hall, 1875)...
          May. 09, 2024

          Local, WARWICKSHIRE, Birmingham School of Design, 1842, a silver award medal by J. Moore, turreted female bust right within quatrefoil, rev. arms surrounded by instruments of art and design, all within quatrefoil, edge named (Alfred H. Hall, 1875)...

          Est: £100 - £150

          Local, WARWICKSHIRE, Birmingham School of Design , 1842, a silver award medal by J. Moore, turreted female bust right within quatrefoil, rev. arms surrounded by instruments of art and design, all within quatrefoil, edge named (Alfred H. Hall, 1875), 48mm, 59.00g (D & W 211/85; E 1371). A fine example Victorian Gothic Revival medallic art, extremely fine £100-£150 ------ For more information , additional images and to bid on this lot please go to the auctioneers website, www.noonans.co.uk

          Noonans Mayfair
        • Barye, Alfred
          Apr. 18, 2024

          Barye, Alfred

          Est: €300 -

          1839 Paris - 1882 ebd. Auf stilisiertem Sockel stehender Löwe mit erlegtem Hasen, vor ihm seine zwei Löwenjungen. Bronze, braun patiniert. Schwarzer, ovaler Marmorsockel. Auf der Plinthe Künstlersignet. H. 28 cm.

          Peege Auktionshaus
        • VIGNY (Alfred de).
          Mar. 26, 2024

          VIGNY (Alfred de).

          Est: €300 - €400

          Servitude et grandeur militaires. Paris, Félix Bonnaire, Victor Magen, 1835. In-8, maroquin rouge janséniste, doublure de maroquin olive encadrée d'un filet doré, gardes de tablis rouge, doubles gardes, tranches dorées sur témoins, étui bordé (Joly fils). Édition originale. Exemplaire grand de marges en maroquin doublé. Premier cahier monté sur onglets.

          Alde
        • VAIL. AMERICAN ELECTRO MAGNETIC TELEGRAPH. 1845.
          Feb. 20, 2023

          VAIL. AMERICAN ELECTRO MAGNETIC TELEGRAPH. 1845.

          Vail, Alfred. Description of the American Electro Magnetic Telegraph: now in operation between the cities of Washington and Baltimore. Washington, J. & G.S. Gideon, 1845. First edition. 8vo. 24pp., 14 wood-engraved illustrations. Hook and Norman 208, Howes V5; Sabin 98292; Sterling and Shiers 6-003. Hook and Norman note that this is "One of the earliest publications of the 'Standard Morse' code that became the first widely adopted data code". The present work is widely recognized as the first American publication on Morse's telegraph. With a copy of Vail's The American electro magnetic telegraph: with reports of Congress, and a description of all telegraphs known, employing electricity or galvanism. Philadelphia, Lea & Blanchard, 1847. 208pp. Condition: Soiling to wrappers. Foxing, small stain to bottom blank page margins.

          Quinn's Auction Galleries
        • Fishing interest - Ronalds, Alfred - Fly-Fisher’s Entomology, 3rd edition, 8vo, quarter green morocco and green cloth, with 20 hand-coloured plates, A. Courtney Williams copy, London, 1844; Hills, John Walker - A Summer
          Jul. 26, 2022

          Fishing interest - Ronalds, Alfred - Fly-Fisher’s Entomology, 3rd edition, 8vo, quarter green morocco and green cloth, with 20 hand-coloured plates, A. Courtney Williams copy, London, 1844; Hills, John Walker - A Summer

          Est: £80 - £120

          ° Fishing interest - Ronalds, Alfred - Fly-Fisher's Entomology, 3rd edition, 8vo, quarter green morocco and green cloth, with 20 hand-coloured plates, A. Courtney Williams copy, London, 1844; Hills, John Walker - A Summer on the Test, 2nd edition, 8vo, green morocco gilt, Philip Alan, London, 1930; Lydekker, Richard and others - Reptiles Amphibia Fishes and Lower Chordata, 8vo, quarter morocco, Methuen & Co., Ltd, London, 1912; Walton, Izaak - The Compleat Angler, 8vo, brown morocco, The Nonesuch Press, London, 1929, in slip case; The Lonsdale Library - Tavener, Eric and others - Trout Fishing from all Angles, 8vo, Seeley, Service & Co., Ltd, London, 1929 (5)

          Gorringes
        • Alfred S. Campbell
          Mar. 26, 2022

          Alfred S. Campbell

          (New Jersey, 1839-1912) Rare hand colored relief lithograph of African American woman smoking pipe sitting at hearth with housecat at her side. This work is titled, "In The Good Old Days." Nice colors throughout and housed in what appears to be the original frame. H6 3/4" W9" (with full margins, not including the frame) Sold from the collection of a Greenwood, South Carolina lady.

          Wooten & Wooten Auctioneers
        • MUSSET (ALFRED DE) ET PIERRE-JULES HETZEL.
          Feb. 18, 2022

          MUSSET (ALFRED DE) ET PIERRE-JULES HETZEL.

          Est: €400 - €500

          Voyage où il vous plaira. Paris, J. Hetzel, 1843. In-4, demi-chagrin brun avec coins, tête dorée (Reliure de la fin du XIXe siècle). Édition originale, ornée en premier tirage d'un frontispice et de 62 compositions hors texte en noir de Tony Johannot gravées sur bois par de nombreux artistes. Cet ouvrage a été presque entièrement rédigé par l'éditeur Pierre-Jules Hetzel. La contribution d'Alfred de Musset se réduit aux strophes Inspiré par un air de Mozart et au sonnet intitulé Marie. Exemplaire parsemé de corrections typographiques et de modifications sur le texte faites au crayon dans les marges. Les modifications sont assez nombreuses et ne peuvent être que de la main de Hetzel ou des deux autres auteurs. Elles n’ont toutefois jamais étés appliquées, car elles ne figurent pas dans la seconde édition parue en 1852. Carteret, III, 596 – Vicaire, V, 1252.

          Alde
        • DICKENS (CHARLES) - CROWQUILL (ALFRED, pseud of ALFRED HENRY FORRESTER) Pictures Picked from the Pickwick Papers [titled on wrappers], 10 original parts, Ackermann & Co., 1 May-9 November 1837 (12)
          Dec. 01, 2021

          DICKENS (CHARLES) - CROWQUILL (ALFRED, pseud of ALFRED HENRY FORRESTER) Pictures Picked from the Pickwick Papers [titled on wrappers], 10 original parts, Ackermann & Co., 1 May-9 November 1837 (12)

          Est: £400 - £600

          [DICKENS (CHARLES)] CROWQUILL (ALFRED, pseud of ALFRED HENRY FORRESTER) Pictures Picked from the Pickwick Papers [ titled on wrappers], IN 10 ORIGINAL PARTS, 40 lithographed plates after Crowquill (some printed recto and verso, varying degrees of oxidisation at edges, a few with spotting to images), loose in publisher's buff pictorial wrappers (parts 1, 6, 9 & 10 with hinge repaired, part 2 wrappers separated and with bottom section cut away affecting imprint, part 5 wrappers separated and adhered to first and last plate), preserved in paper folders along with duplicate sets of the plates from parts 3 & 4, 'cleaned by Morell', [Gimbel H1077], 8vo, Ackermann & Co., 1 May-9 November 1837 (12) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • Delamotte, William Alfred - Original Views of Oxford, its Colleges, Chapels....folio, with coloured title and 25 litho plates, disbound, London, 1843
          Oct. 19, 2021

          Delamotte, William Alfred - Original Views of Oxford, its Colleges, Chapels....folio, with coloured title and 25 litho plates, disbound, London, 1843

          Est: £400 - £600

          ° Delamotte, William Alfred - Original Views of Oxford, its Colleges, Chapels....folio, with coloured title and 25 litho plates, disbound, London, 1843

          Gorringes
        • JULES MOIGNIEZ (1835-1894) FAISAN DEBOUT SUR UN TERTRE Silvered bronze; signed HAUT. 14 CM - 5 1/2 IN. On y joint ALFRED DUBUCAND (18
          Sep. 16, 2020

          JULES MOIGNIEZ (1835-1894) FAISAN DEBOUT SUR UN TERTRE Silvered bronze; signed HAUT. 14 CM - 5 1/2 IN. On y joint ALFRED DUBUCAND (18

          Est: €300 - €500

          JULES MOIGNIEZ (1835-1894) FAISAN DEBOUT SUR UN TERTRE Silvered bronze; signed HAUT. 14 CM - 5 1/2 IN. On y joint ALFRED DUBUCAND (1828–1894) GIBIER D'EAU TENANT UN VER DANS LE BEC Bronze with brown patina; signed HAUT. 10 CM - 4 IN. Collection particulière, France. €300-500 PROVENANCE Collection particulière, France. JULES MOIGNIEZ (1835-1894) FAISAN DEBOUT SUR UN TERTRE Bronze argenté Signé Silvered bronze; signed HAUT. 14 CM - 5 1/2 IN. On y joint ALFRED DUBUCAND (1828–1894) GIBIER D'EAU TENANT UN VER DANS LE BEC Bronze de patine brun-roux Signé Cassure à la patte droite Bronze with brown patina; signed HAUT. 10 CM - 4 IN.

        • Alfred Henry Taylor (active 1832-67),
          Nov. 30, 2019

          Alfred Henry Taylor (active 1832-67),

          portrait of standing maiden, watercolour, A.H.T.Fitzroy Sq. 1844, artist details verso, Note: small tear repair lower centre, 23.5cm x 16.5cm

          Bargain Hunt Auctions
        • Oil on Canvas, Rocky Coast, Alfred T. Bricher
          Apr. 17, 2019

          Oil on Canvas, Rocky Coast, Alfred T. Bricher

          Est: $30,000 - $50,000

          (American, 1837-1908), signed l.r., depicting a rowboat on a rocky. Sight size: 17-1/2"h x 38-1/2"w

          Nye & Company
        • 1838 McKenney & Hall "Black Hawk,
          Sep. 14, 2018

          1838 McKenney & Hall "Black Hawk,

          a Saukie Brave", artist Alfred M. Hoffy, published by F.W> Greenough, Philadelphia, image area 15" X 12", from "History of teh Indian Tribes of North America", 1838, some foxing, toning.

          Richard D. Hatch & Associates
        • Oil on Canvas, Maritime Scene, Alfred Bricher
          Sep. 27, 2017

          Oil on Canvas, Maritime Scene, Alfred Bricher

          Est: $10,000 - $15,000

          (American, 1837-1908), signed l.r. Sight size: 16-1/2"h x 35-1/2"w

          Nye & Company
        • A. de M. [pour Alfred de Musset]. - Gamiani ou deux nuits d’excès, avec des vignettes de Guethary (Jean-Gabriel Daragnes). - Chez un bourgeois de Paris, rue du coq hardi, 1845 (fausse mention d’édition, publié en réalité sous le manteau en
          Apr. 19, 2016

          A. de M. [pour Alfred de Musset]. - Gamiani ou deux nuits d’excès, avec des vignettes de Guethary (Jean-Gabriel Daragnes). - Chez un bourgeois de Paris, rue du coq hardi, 1845 (fausse mention d’édition, publié en réalité sous le manteau en

          Est: €150 - €250

          A. de M. [pour Alfred de Musset]. - Gamiani ou deux nuits d’excès, avec des vignettes de Guethary (Jean-Gabriel Daragnes). - Chez un bourgeois de Paris, rue du coq hardi, 1845 (fausse mention d’édition, publié en réalité sous le manteau en 1920). In-4°, xx, 64 [1] pp., demi maroquin rouge à coins, dos à nerfs, date en pied, tête dorée. (12 figures libres gravées sur bois par l’artiste). Il a été tiré de cet ouvrage 110 exemplaires tous numérotés. Celui-ci (N°8) sur vieux Japon. Un des premiers illustrés de Daragnès. Rare et bel exemplaire bien relié ; Musset, Alfred de. - Les Nuits et souvenir. - Portrait d’après David d’Angers interprété par Florian, illustrations de A. Gérardin, gravées par Florian. Paris : Édouard Pelletan, 1896. In-8°, demi chagrin bleu nuit, dos lisse richement orné, date en pied. Reliure très légèrement frottée, infimes rousseurs. Ex libris Gustave Larroumet.

        • LlTI'ERATURE XlXème en Edition Originale. VIGNY (Alfred de) - Théâtre complet du ComteAl_fred de Vigny. Nouvelle édit'ion. Le More de Venise, Le Marchand de Venise, La Maréchale d'Ancre, Quitte pour la Peur, Chatterton. Paris, Charpentier, 1841.
          Apr. 26, 2015

          LlTI'ERATURE XlXème en Edition Originale. VIGNY (Alfred de) - Théâtre complet du ComteAl_fred de Vigny. Nouvelle édit'ion. Le More de Venise, Le Marchand de Venise, La Maréchale d'Ancre, Quitte pour la Peur, Chatterton. Paris, Charpentier, 1841.

          Est: €600 - €1,000

          LlTI'ERATURE XlXème en Edition Originale. VIGNY (Alfred de) - Théâtre complet du ComteAl_fred de Vigny. Nouvelle édit'ion. Le More de Venise, Le Marchand de Venise, La Maréchale d'Ancre, Quitte pour la Peur, Chatterton. Paris, Charpentier, 1841. In-12. 461p. Demi-basane. Bon état. Envoide lî4uteur à Charles Nodier. Poésies complètes du Comte Alfred de Vigny. Nouvelle édit'ion. Paris, Charpentier, 1841. In-12. 244p. Demi-basane. Bon état. Envoi de l'Auteur à Charles Nodier. Servitude et Grandeur militaires. 4ème édit'ion. Laurette, La veillée de Vincennes, La Canne de Jonc. Paris, Charpentier, 1841. In-12. 280p. Demi-basane Cinq-Mars ou une conjuration sous Louis XIII. 8è" édit'ion. Paris, Charpentier, 1842. In-12. 520p. Demi-basane. Cinq-Mars ou une conjuration sous Louis XIII. 5è" édit'ion. Précédée de Reflexions sur la vérité dans l'Art. Paris, Levasseur, 1833. 2 vol. In-8. 392-428p. Fac-simile de documents. Demi-basane. Servitude et Grandeur militaires. Contenant Laurette, La veillée de Vincennes, La Canne de Jonc. Paris, Delloye & Lecou, 1838. In-8. 396p. (Œuvres complètes T4).Demi-basane MUSSET (Alfred de) - Un Spectacle dans un fauteuil -[La Coupe aux lèvres, A quoi rêvent les jeunes filles, Namouna]. Paris, Eugène Renduel, 1833. 1 vol. in-8. 288p+table. Demi-maroquin à coins. Très bon état, rousseurs éparses aux premiers et derniers feuillets. Édition originale rare. [ Vicaire, V, 1240.] MUSSET (Alfred de) - Comédies et Proverbes. Paris, Charpentier, 1840. In-12. Demi-basane Première édition collective du théâtre de l'auteur, en partie originale : La Quenouille de Barberine, Le Chandelier, ll ne faut jurer de rien et Un caprice y paraissent pour la première fois. Les autres pièces avaient déjà été publiées précédemment. MUSSET (Alfred de) - Nouvelles. Paris, Charpentier, 1841. In-12. Demi-basane [BRIZEUX (Auguste)] - Marie. Roman. Paris, Auffray & Canel, 1832. In-12, demi-basane. Un sonnet manuscrit écrit par le Comte Eugène de Chambure en l'honneur de l'Auteur. Edition originale. [BRIZEUX (Auguste)] - Marie. Poème. Paris, Paulin et Renduel, 1836. In-8, demi-maroquin. Envoi au Comte Eugène de Chambure. Seconde édition en partie originale contenant 10 poèmes inédits et de nombreuses variantes. BRIZEUX (Auguste) - Marie. Troisième édit'ion. Paris, Masgana, 1840. In-12, demi-basane. Envoi de l'Auteur. [relié à la suite] BARBIER (Auguste) - Iambes et poèmes. Troisième édit'ion. Paris, Masgana, 1840. In-12, demi-basane. Envoi de l'Auteur. Il est joint divers ouvrages de Charles Nodier. Ensemble de 20 volumes. [I.G.4.]

        • Alfred Bricher. Rocky Shoreline, watercolor
          Mar. 08, 2015

          Alfred Bricher. Rocky Shoreline, watercolor

          (American, 1837-1908). Watercolor on paper, signed "A.T. Bricher" lr, 14 1/2 x 20 1/2 in., framed

          Alex Cooper
        • Alfred Pollentine
          Mar. 15, 2014

          Alfred Pollentine

          (British, 1836-1890)View of a Venetian Canal, unsigned, oil on canvas, 24 x 42 in.; gilt wood and composition frame, crackle, stretcher marks, scattered points of retouch; frame resurfaced. Provenance: Private Collection

          Brunk Auctions
        • Alfred Pollentine. Pair of Views of Venice, oils
          Dec. 15, 2013

          Alfred Pollentine. Pair of Views of Venice, oils

          (British, 1836-1890). "The Ducal Palace" and "San Giorgio Maggiore," oils on canvas, each signed and dated "A. Pollentine, '89" lr, each signed and titled on verso, 12 x 20 in., each framed

          Alex Cooper
          Nov. 20, 2013

          Est: €1,800 - €2,000

          Alfred de FALLOUX. 141 L.A.S. (10 non signées, dont 3 incomplètes), et 4 lettres dictées ou signées, 1837-1857, à Madame SWETCHINE ; 380 pages in-4 ou in-8, plusieurs à son chiffre couronné, nombreuses adresses. IMPORTANTE CORRESPONDANCE A SA CONFIDENTE, EGERIE DU CATHOLICISME LIBERAL, qui lui prodigue maternellement un " tendre appui " dans ses jeunes années. Falloux, qui publiera après le décès de son amie Madame Swetchine, sa vie et ses œuvres (1860), sa correspondance et ses écrits, témoigne ici de la grande sympathie qui le rapprochait de Mme Swetchine. Il l'entretient de la littérature, de la politique, et des affaires de l'Église, citant souvent les noms de catholiques influents, tels qu'Armand de Melun, Montalembert et Lacordaire… Quelques lettres sont suivies ou précédées de lettres de sa femme. Nous ne pouvons donner ici qu'un rapide aperçu de cette RICHE CORRESPONDANCE. 1837. 20 juin. Il s'inquiète du voyage de Mme Swetchine à Vichy et de sa " chère santé ", fait allusion à un projet de mariage, et évoque sa vie à la campagne…10 août. Il lui reproche d'avoir fait croire à François de La Bouillerie qu'elle viendrait à Solesmes ; Falloux avait rêvé de l'amener au Bourg d'Iré ; il s'inquiète pour son frère et LACORDAIRE de l'épidémie de choléra en Italie… 21 septembre. Séjours au Bourg d'Iré d'Anatole de MELUN et de Roger de LA BOURDONNAYE, et évocation de leurs personnalités… 24 octobre, sur sa résignation après l'ajournement du projet de mariage avec Claire de LA BOURDONNAYE, et le prochain retour de Rome de son frère… Dimanche [Metz 17 décembre]. Texte d'une conférence de LACORDAIRE sur la science et la foi, noté par Falloux à Metz. " Mr l'abbé Lacordaire a reparu avec tout l'éclat de jeunesse et de grâce que nous lui avons connu à Paris. Son auditoire était plus nombreux peut-être que celui de Notre-Dame, assurément plus recueilli et tout brillant d'épaulettes "… 1838. [Janvier]. Il a fait savoir à François de La Bouillerie le désir de Mme Swetchine de " voir naître quelques articles sur la brochure de l'abbé LACORDAIRE [Lettre sur le Saint-Siège] "… [Avril]. Longue lettre sur ses projets d'avenir et de mariage. [1er octobre], sur la venue du Prince GAGARIN à Paris, et sur l'abbé LACORDAIRE : " j'espère en lui comme instrument prédestiné, j'espère en l'évêque, dans le diocèse duquel il établira sa maison, parce que les Dominicains, ont je crois un prieur, et point d'abbé, j'espère en son organisation si riche et si généreuse qui transformera l'absynthe des mauvais jours en jours de grâce pour lui et pour nous "… 28 octobre, à propos d'une lettre de Mme de RAUZAN relative aux " chagrins " de Falloux, et de la discrétion dont il souhaite faire preuve, au besoin avec la bienveillance des L. Nouvelles du Grand-Duc héritier, reçues de Rodolphe APPONYI… Dimanche. Longue lettre de 18 pages consacrée à sa famille et les difficultés avec les L. … - Dimanche : " je relis vos lettres, je tâche de me pénétrer de l'âme qui les remplit, je tâcherai de mettre à profit tous les conseils que je puis encore m'approprier et j'espère surtout aller dans bien peu de mois, me remettre tout entier dans vos mains, et vous livrer l'état bien vrai d'un cœur qui vous appartient sans réserve "… 1839. 3 janvier. " Ce 1838 m'a appris bien des chagrins que je connaissais pas du tout ou dont j'ignorais l'étendue, mais plus encore il m'a enseigné des consolations dont je ne pouvais prévoir l'inépuisable efficacité, et toute cette partie de bienfaits c'est en vous qu'elle se résume. Jugez donc, ma Sainte amie, tout ce qui se passe dans mon âme à votre nom, […] mon avenir ne peut pas plus se détacher de vous que mon passé, et après vous avoir aimée de la plus profonde reconnaissance, je vous aime avec tout l'égoïsme de la plus impérieuse nécessité "…7 février, sur la préparation de son livre sur Louis XVI… [Mars]. Sur sa position à l'égard de Mlle Claire [de La Bourdonnaye], et son impatience de retrouver Mme Swetchine… Juin-juillet, séjour au Marais. [Milan]. Voyage en Italie ; départ pour Vérone avec le général Vincent ; tristesse des nouvelles d'Espagne et de la chute de Don Carlos… Rome novembre-décembre. Séjour à Rome près de son frère, qui approuve le projet de mariage avec sa cousine Marie de BOMBELLES. Il est sous le charme de Rome, et il raconte l'arrivée et l'installation du duc de BORDEAUX ; il parle de son ami François de LA BOUILLERIE qui va entrer dans les ordres, et de l'abbé GERBET… Échange de lettres avec son oncle Bombelles au sujet du mariage… 1840. 19 janvier, sur son travail d'historien : " je vous apporterai un Louis XVI tout refait, un Pie V à discuter, et un penchant plus incliné vers une première épreuve "… Succès du voyage du duc de BORDEAUX à Naples : " Il est tout lumineux de sa propre lumière et de l'ombre qui l'entoure. C'est comme les plus beaux portraits de Rembrandt "… 5 février. Son retour est prochain, et " le cœur me bat trop vivement à la pensée de vous embrasser "… 12 mai. Vif mécontentement du discours de Mgr AFFRE, qui a passé sous silence la mémoire de son prédécesseur Mgr. de Quélen, et a rendu hommage à Louis-Philippe au détriment de la branche légitime : est-ce à Affre de " trancher le différend entre les deux conjonctions célèbres " ; Falloux dénonce vigoureusement la neutralité d'Affre devant le pouvoir temporel, et son discours " jette brusquement dans des consciences sincèrement religieuses, des germes de méfiance et d'aigreur qui tournent directement contre le but qu'on veut atteindre "… 15 juin. " Sauf l'expression de mes idées qui pèse sur votre responsabilité, je suis charmé qu'elles aient été présentées à Mr de MONTALEMBERT dont le défaut suprême et peut-être le seul est de tenir aucun compte de l'objection. […] Quant à Mr l'archevêque de Paris je n'imaginais pas effectivement, m'être émancipé au moindre acte d'hostilité vis-à-vis de lui, et mon Factum va rentrer dans le néant "… 25 juin. Nouvelles de François de LA BOUILLERIE, tonsuré dernièrement des mains de Mgr de Bonald… 11 juillet. Il pense obtenir pour son Louis XVI un article dans la Revue des Deux Mondes par Sainte-Beuve ou Cazalès… 22 juillet. Nouveau projet de mariage avec Marie de CARADEUC (qu'il épousera le 24 mai 1841) : " je vous présente une jeune personne qui aura 19 ans au mois de novembre, dont l'éducation s'est faite en Bretagne pour la simplicité, et à Paris pour les talents, dont les manières se sont formées à une distinction naturelle, avec une mère fort distinguée et une famille qui l'est aussi : elle a des yeux remarquablement agréables, des cheveux très noirs, le reste du visage comme sur un passeport, la taille mince et assez grande. Elle est fille unique, héritière de 40,000 livres de rente et d'une des belles habitations de Bretagne "… 20 novembre. Il a reçu un oui : " notre première fiançaille a été de parler de vous, chère et sainte amie "… 25 novembre : " j'ai besoin pour travailler de me faire l'illusion que mon travail sera utile et lu, mais une fois ma tâche achevée avec ardeur, je me replacerai dans le vrai, et nous ferons un holocauste dans votre cheminée aux mânes du Roi tant de fois martyr "… Éloge de Spiridion de George SAND… 1841. 13 avril. " Rien ne peut se comparer à la bonne grâce avec laquelle Mme de C[aradeuc] m'introduit d'elle-même dans la confiance et les affections de sa fille, ni au bonheur avec lequel je reconnais après chaque entretien une vertu ou un charme de plus dans ces deux âmes dont il devient si difficile de se rendre digne "… 16 mai, préparatifs du mariage. [23 mai]. Effusions à sa " bien chère mère " à la veille de son mariage, avec lettre de sa future femme… [4 juin]. Il a relu la lettre de Mme Swetchine en tête de l'album de Marie, " monument de votre tendresse maternelle "… 4 juillet. Événements pendant les premières semaines paisibles de son mariage : la visite du procureur du Roi et de gendarmes pour exiger l'enlèvement de son église d'un Saint Louis en fleurs de lys, et arrivée prochaine d'un nouvel évêque… [29 juillet], récit animé de la visite de l'évêque : " Il s'agissait d'organiser une insurrection légale "… [26 août]. Frayeur après l'accident de cheval du duc de Bordeaux… [Novembre]. Il est " ravi " du petit envoi du P. LACORDAIRE : " C'est un appel aux bourses chrétiennes, et non un appel au peuple : il me semble que chaque mot a été pesé pour l'éloquence, la précision, la sagesse "… Remarques sur l'émotion suscitée par le récent passage de BERRYER dans leur province royaliste… 1842. 19 avril. Réflexions politiques, à l'approche des élections législatives [Falloux sera battu en juillet, en Maine-et-Loire] : l'esprit du pays est encore imprégné de guerre civile… 5 décembre. Analyse des causes de l'échec électoral de juillet, et des moyens de défier la coalition opposée, à l'avenir… 1843. 11 mai. Joie, dans " l'intérêt général de tous les cœurs chrétiens " au succès du Père LACORDAIRE, " l'unique et l'indispensable ! "… [25 mai]. Sur le mariage de la sœur de Rodolphe APPONYI avec Albert ESTERHAZY, et sur les luttes de L'Univers et du Collège de France : verve de Louis VEUILLOT, parti pris d'hostilité dans les débats, attitude de Villemain et Victor COUSIN… 22 juin. " Ne m'oubliez pas non plus au chapitre de Pie V : je ne puis reprendre aucun travail de correction tant que vous ne m'aurez pas tenu parole "… [Août]. Émotion suscitée par les " tracasseries de Nancy " : " j'applaudissais à la courageuse détermination du Père LACORDAIRE, quand la lettre de Mr le Coadjuteur est venue me causer un autre genre d'inquiétudes. Cela me paraît une reculade mal déguisée "… 1844. [Décembre]. Réflexions sur les progrès de la religion, sur fond de Révolution et de Voltairiens : il faut choisir entre accepter le statu quo, ou jeter le cri d'alarme ; " il ne reste plus que le choix des moyens […] S'obstiner dans la statique des anciens temps n'est qu'une autre manière, moins la franchise, de refuser le combat. Mais dépenser toute sa poudre contre l'ultramontanisme et contre la déposition des rois par les papes, comme la Gazette au moment où tout le danger tend aux Eglises nationales et où nos adversaires ont livré plus de rois en 50 ans que l'Église en 18 siècles c'est encore qu'on cherche une portion mixte et personnelle comme Mr de GENOUDE entre l'Église et la popularité "… 1845. " Le Père LACORDAIRE est-il près de vous [...], assurez-le bien que je lui donne tous les jours in petto, ici, la sérénade que les Lyonnais ont eu le bon esprit de faire retenir jusqu'à vos oreilles "… 1854. 1er janvier. Il goûte un certain désintéressement des choses de ce monde. " La peste ne m'effraie pas plus que la guerre et celle-ci ne me plaît pas davantage, car elle me semble bien mal envoyée des deux côtés. L'empereur a tant fait qu'il a mis l'intérêt du côté des Grecs "… Etc. ON JOINT 8 l.a.s. de sa femme Marie de Falloux, ou de leur ami Albert de Rességuier, à Mme Swetchine.

        • Anton Rudolf Dearfla. Peasants, oil on canvas
          Nov. 03, 2013

          Anton Rudolf Dearfla. Peasants, oil on canvas

          (German, 1849-?). Peasants in Racing Haywagon, signed "R. Derfla" lr, 7 1/4 x 12 1/2 in., framed

          Alex Cooper
        • Alfred Feyen-Perrin
          Mar. 23, 2013

          Alfred Feyen-Perrin

          Est: $500 - $1,000

          (French, 1838-1918)Travelers, signed lower left "A. Feyen-Perrin", oil on canvas, 17-7/8 x 12-3/8 in.; original gilt wood and composition frame, original stretcher and tacking edge, crackle, cupping, flaking top and bottom left corners; frame with losses Provenance: Sold to benefit the Speed Art Museum, Louisville, Kentucky

          Brunk Auctions
        • LE PETIT, Jules (1845-1915). L'art d'aimer les livres et les connaître. Lettres à un jeune bibliophile . Paris: Georges Chamerot for the author, 26 April 1884. 8° (198 x 125mm). Title in red and black with vignette, etching by Alfred
          Mar. 20, 2013

          LE PETIT, Jules (1845-1915). L'art d'aimer les livres et les connaître. Lettres à un jeune bibliophile . Paris: Georges Chamerot for the author, 26 April 1884. 8° (198 x 125mm). Title in red and black with vignette, etching by Alfred

          Est: £500 - £800

          LE PETIT, Jules (1845-1915). L'art d'aimer les livres et les connaître. Lettres à un jeune bibliophile. Paris: Georges Chamerot for the author, 26 April 1884. 8° (198 x 125mm). Title in red and black with vignette, etching by Alfred Gérardin, page ornaments, printer's device at end. (Title spotted.) Brown half morocco by Lortic, 1925, flat spine gilt-tooled in art nouveau style, original wrappers bound in (front wrapper spotted). Provenance: Ch. Bosse, 1925. FIRST EDITION. Vicaire V, 212. Together with 6 other works in various formats: Edmond Bonnaffé, Les collectionneurs de l'ancienne Rome. Paris: 1867; Edmond Bonnaffé, Physiologie du curieux. Paris: 1881; Annales Littéraires. [Paris]: 1892. Number 8 of 600 copies; Charles Nodier, Le bibliomane. Paris: 1894. Frontispiece, illustrations throughout. Number 357 of 500 copies; Francesco Lumachi, Historie per gli amici de libri. Florence: 1910. Gabriel Hanotaux, Bibliophiles. Paris: 1924; and a second copy of Le Petit's work. All bound in morocco gilt. (7)

        • ALFRED  SISLEY
          Feb. 05, 2013

          ALFRED  SISLEY

          Est: £1,200,000 - £1,800,000

          PROPERTY  FROM  A  PRIVATE  COLLECTION 1839  -  1899 LA  SEINE  PRÈS  DE  BOUGIVAL  -  MATIN  D'HIVER signed  Sisley  and  dated  74  (lower  right) oil  on  canvas 54  by  73cm. 21  1/4    by  28  3/4  in. Painted  in  1874.

        • ALFRED  F.  DE  PRADES
          May. 10, 2012

          ALFRED  F.  DE  PRADES

          Est: £15,000 - £20,000

          ACTIVE  1844-1883 ROBERT  THE  DEVIL signed,  dated  and  titled  l.l.:  A.  de  Prades/  1881  Robert  the  Devil oil  on  canvas 68.5  by  89cm.,  27  by  35in.

        • ALFRED  SISLEY
          May. 02, 2012

          ALFRED  SISLEY

          Est: $2,800,000 - $3,500,000

          PROPERTY  FROM  AN  IMPORTANT  AMERICAN  COLLECTION 1839  -  1899 UN  NOYER  DANS  LA  PRAIRIE  DE  THOMERY Signed  Sisley.  (lower  left) Oil  on  canvas 22  3/4    by  28  1/4    in. 57.8  by  71.8  cm Painted  in  1880.

        • ALFRED  SISLEY
          May. 02, 2012

          ALFRED  SISLEY

          Est: $1,500,000 - $2,500,000

          PROPERTY  FROM  AN  IMPORTANT  EUROPEAN  COLLECTION 1839  -  1899 CHEMIN  À  L'ENTRÉE  D'UN  BOIS Signed  Sisley.  (lower  right) Oil  on  canvas 23  3/4    by  29  in. 60.4  by  73.7  cm Painted  in  1890-91.

        • ALFRED SISLEY
          Feb. 08, 2012

          ALFRED SISLEY

          Est: £600,000 - £800,000

          PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE BRITISH COLLECTION 1839 - 1899 LE PONT DE ST. CLOUD signed Sisley (lower left) oil on canvas 51 by 62cm. 20 1/8 by 24 3/8 in. Painted in 1877.

        • ALFRED F. DE PRADES
          Jan. 27, 2012

          ALFRED F. DE PRADES

          Est: $6,000 - $8,000

          PROPERTY FROM THE COLLECTION OF EDWARD P. EVANS ACTIVE 1844-1883 MR. MARTINSON'S NANCY, F. MARSON UP, J. MARSON AND A GROOM (AFTER A PAINTING BY HARRY HALL) signed and dated A.F. de Prades. 1851 (lower right) oil on canvas 17 1/2 by 27 in.; 44.5 by 68.6 cm.

        • ALFRED SISLEY
          Nov. 03, 2011

          ALFRED SISLEY

          Est: $550,000 - $750,000

          PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE EUROPEAN COLLECTION 1839 - 1899 LE LAVOIR DE BILLANCOURT Signed Sisley. (lower left) Oil on canvas 19 7/8 by 25 7/8 in. 50.3 by 65.6 cm Painted in 1879.

        • ALFRED SISLEY
          Nov. 02, 2011

          ALFRED SISLEY

          Est: $2,000,000 - $3,000,000

          PROPERTY FROM THE MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS, BOSTON, SOLD TO BENEFIT THE COLLECTION 1839 - 1899 SAINT-MAMMÈS, LE MATIN Signed Sisley (lower right) Oil on canvas 19 3/4 by 29 in. 50.2 by 73.7 cm Painted in 1881.

        • TENNYSON, ALFRED, Lord (1809-1892, poet)
          Mar. 29, 2011

          TENNYSON, ALFRED, Lord (1809-1892, poet)

          Est: £500 - £600

          PORTRAIT BY HERBERT ROSE BARRAUD (1845-1896), vintage photograph, Woodburytype, three-quarter length, seated, wearing his hat, monocle suspended from his neck, watch-chain hanging from his lapel, a copy of the Macmillan edition of Homer's Odyssey in his lap, framed and glazed, size of image 11½ x 8½ inches (29 x 21.5 cm), mount 18½ x 15 inches (47 x 38 cm) [1888]

        • ALFRED THOMPSON BRICHER
          Mar. 03, 2010

          ALFRED THOMPSON BRICHER

          Est: $25,000 - $35,000

          1837 - 1908 ROCKY COAST signed AT Bricher , l.l. oil on canvas 15 by 33 in. 38.1 by 83.8 cm.

        • Papeterie Mecanique de Saint-Denis - Alfred Daubree
          Nov. 08, 2009

          Papeterie Mecanique de Saint-Denis - Alfred Daubree

          Est: €50 - €75

          Description German: Paris, 26.09.1837, Action de 250 Francs, #649, 18,8 x 26,9 cm, schwarz, weiß, OU. Story German (if applicable): Die Gesellschaft wurde am 10.03.1837 gegründet. Description English (if applicable): Story English (if applicable): Country 1 (if applicable): Frankreich Country 2 (if applicable): Region (if applicable): Europa

          Scripovest AG
        • Alfreld Thompson Bricher 1837-1908 , Falls Near Shokan, New York oil on canvas
          Mar. 06, 2008

          Alfreld Thompson Bricher 1837-1908 , Falls Near Shokan, New York oil on canvas

          Est: $12,000 - $18,000

          signed Alfred T. Bricher , l.r. oil on canvas

        • LA MAISON DU BERGER, POÈME PARIS, IMPRIMERIE H.FOURNIER ET CIE (1844)
          Oct. 11, 2006

          LA MAISON DU BERGER, POÈME PARIS, IMPRIMERIE H.FOURNIER ET CIE (1844)

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          VIGNY, ALFRED DE [CONTEMPORARY BINDING. FIRST EDITION INSCRIBED BY VIGNY TO AN UNKNOWN ADDRESSEE. WITH LA MAISON DU BERGER, AUTOGRAPH FRAGMENT SIGNED "ALFRED DE VIGNY".] in-8° (237 x 153 mm), demi-chagrin vert à coins, dos à nerfs, tête dorée (reliure de l'époque). ÉDITION ORIGINALE, rare. Exemplaire portant un envoi autographe de Vigny à un destinataire inconnu : témoignage de respect et de dévouement Alfred de Vigny 3. 7bre. 1855. Pièce jointe : La Maison du berger, fragment manuscrit, signé alfred de Vigny. 3 p. in-8° soit 37 vers, conforme au texte imprimé (pp. 14-15). Coins et coiffes épidermés. Légères et éparses rousseurs. PROVENANCE Pierre Duché (Cat. II, 1972, n° 116 avec variante dans le fragment) ; Bradley - Martin (Cat., 1989, n° 1306, sans fragment manuscrit). LITERATURE Carteret, Le Trésor du bibliophile, II, p. 462 (Édition originale très rare). NOTE La Maison du berger, considérée comme l'un des plus beaux poèmes de Vigny, appartient à un groupe de cinq pièces données par l'auteur à la Revue des Deux Mondes, en 1843-1844, pour soutenir sa campagne académique. Il sera repris dans l'édition posthume des Destinées. Proust vouait une grande admiration à ce texte.

        • Alfred Pollentine
          Sep. 29, 2004

          Alfred Pollentine

          British, 1836-1890 THE DUCAL PALACE, VENICE Signed APollentine (lr), inscribed as titled and bears signature on the reverse, also inscribed indistinctly on the stretcher Oil on canvas 12 x 20 inches Framed under glass. Dirty varnish. Frame rubbing. Scattered craquelure, heavy at times. Visible stretcher lines. Possibly some inpainting in the upper center of sky and upper corners - difficult to determine.

          Doyle New York
        • Alfred Barye
          Feb. 10, 2004

          Alfred Barye

          French, 1839-1882 SEATED DOBERMAN Signed BARYE Bronze with brown patina, raised on a marble base Height excluding base 6 inches

          Doyle New York
        • ALFRED POLLENTINE
          Dec. 07, 2003

          ALFRED POLLENTINE

          (British 1836-1890) BACINO DI SAN MARCO signed "A. Pollentine" bottom right, oil on canvas 16 x 24 in. (40.6 x 60.9 cm).

          Freeman's
        • Alfred Pollentine
          Sep. 24, 2003

          Alfred Pollentine

          Est: $1,500 - $2,000

          British, 1836-1890 THE DOGANA, VENICE Signed with conjoined initials APollentine (lr), titled and signed on the reverse Oil on canvas 10 x 14 inches

          Doyle New York