Charles Théophile Angrand Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1854 - d. 1926

    • Charles Theophile Angrand (French, 1854-1926), Vaudreuil, Paris, oil on panel, 9 1/2 x 12in (24 x 30.5cm)
      Sep. 25, 2024

      Charles Theophile Angrand (French, 1854-1926), Vaudreuil, Paris, oil on panel, 9 1/2 x 12in (24 x 30.5cm)

      Charles Theophile Angrand (French, 1854-1926) Vaudreuil, Paris oil on panel titled and signed C. Angrand lower right

      Andrew Jones Auctions
    • CHARLES ANGRAND (1854-1926) Etude d'enfant dormant black Conté crayon on pa
      May. 18, 2024

      CHARLES ANGRAND (1854-1926) Etude d'enfant dormant black Conté crayon on pa

      Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      CHARLES ANGRAND (1854-1926) Etude d'enfant dormant black Conté crayon on paper 24 ½ x 18 ¾ in. (62.2 x 47.8 cm.)

    • Charles Angrand (1854-1926) Le Bon Samaritain crayon Conté sur papier 94.4
      Oct. 21, 2023

      Charles Angrand (1854-1926) Le Bon Samaritain crayon Conté sur papier 94.4

      Est: €25,000 - €35,000

      Charles Angrand (1854-1926) Le Bon Samaritain crayon Conté sur papier 94.4 x 69.5 cm.

    • Charles Angrand (1854-1926) En Normandie huile sur toile 54 x 65 cm.
      Apr. 05, 2023

      Charles Angrand (1854-1926) En Normandie huile sur toile 54 x 65 cm.

      Est: €50,000 - €70,000

    • Charles ANGRAND (1854-1926) La maternité Dessin au crayon Conté 63.5 x 49 cm Avec cadre : 78.5 x 58.
      Jun. 19, 2022

      Charles ANGRAND (1854-1926) La maternité Dessin au crayon Conté 63.5 x 49 cm Avec cadre : 78.5 x 58.

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Charles ANGRAND (1854-1926) La maternité Dessin au crayon Conté 63.5 x 49 cm Avec cadre : 78.5 x 58.5 cm Pencil Conté, 25 x 1919/64 in, with frame : 3029/32 x 231/32 in Un certificat d’authenticité de Monsieur Lespinasse sera remis à l’acquéreur. Provenance : Descendance de l’artiste. François Lespinasse. Puis au propriétaire actuel.

    • Charles ANGRAND (1854-1926) La maternité Dessin au crayon Conté 60 x 48.5 cm Avec cadre : 70 x 58.5
      Jun. 19, 2022

      Charles ANGRAND (1854-1926) La maternité Dessin au crayon Conté 60 x 48.5 cm Avec cadre : 70 x 58.5

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Charles ANGRAND (1854-1926) La maternité Dessin au crayon Conté 60 x 48.5 cm Avec cadre : 70 x 58.5 cm Pencil Conté, 23 5/8 x 19 3/32 in, with frame : 279/16 x 231/32 in Un certificat d’authenticité de Monsieur Lespinasse sera remis à l’acquéreur. Provenance : Descendance de l’artiste. François Lespinasse. Puis au propriétaire actuel.

      Apr. 10, 2022

      Est: €300 - €400

      ÉCOLE MODERNE. Paysage. Huile sur toile, porte la signature C. ANGRAND en bas à gauche. Dimensions : 56 x 71 cm .

      Alexandre Landre
    • Charles Angrand, 1854 Criquetot-sur-Ouville - 1926 Rouen
      Mar. 25, 2021

      Charles Angrand, 1854 Criquetot-sur-Ouville - 1926 Rouen

      Est: €40,000 - €80,000

      LE PEINTRE EN PLEIN AIR (DER FREILUFTMALER) Öl auf Leinwand. 65 x 54 cm. Rechts unten signiert „CH. ANGRAND 81“. Beigegeben ein Zertifikat von Dr. Georg Fresen (Galerie Fresen, München) vom 15. Juli 1999, der bescheinigt, dass es sich um ein Werk des Charles Angrand handelt. Auf einer großen Wiese in zarten, vielfach differenzierten hellgrünen und gelblichen Farbtönen ein stehender Mann in Rückenansicht, der vor sich eine hölzerne Staffelei aufgebaut hat, auf der eine teils bemalte Leinwand steht. Neben der Staffelei ein hoher weißer Sonnenschirm. Auf dem vor ihm liegenden, diagonal durch die Wiese verlaufenden Weg zwei Männer in brauner Kleidung. In der Ferne der hellblaue wolkenlose Himmel. In der Mitte des Vordergrundes zudem ein Klappstuhl, auf dem ein Malkasten mit Palette und Pinseln steht.  Das Gemälde steht programmatisch für die Aussage der impressionistischen Malerei. Es bildet bewusst einen Affront gegen die akademische Malerei der zweiten Hälfte des 19. Jahrhunderts. Der souveräne Pinselduktus verdrängt die klassische Umrisslinie als vorherrschendes Gestaltungsmittel. Kurze, einzeln gesetzte und gleichgerichtete Pinselstriche kennzeichnen dieses impressionistische Gemälde. Die Darstellung ist konzentriert auf das Nur-Sichtbare, Farbe, reduziert auf das Wesentliche. Die hohe Horizontlinie und die Weg-Diagonale als Element moderner Landschaftsmalerei, der Sonnenschirm als motivische Hommage an Manet (1832-1883) und Monet (1840-1926). Das Gemälde ist so frei gestaltet, dass es ein Höchstmaß an Illusionismus birgt und somit die Impression eines schönen Sommertages vermittelt.   Biografie: Angrand war ein französischer Maler des Spätimpressionismus. Sein künstlerischer Ausgangspunkt waren die Gemälde von Corot, die er 1875 anläßlich der Retrospektivausstellung bewunderte. Er studierte von 1875 bis 1881 an der Akademie École des Beaux-Arts in Rouen. Aus dieser Zeit sollen aus dem Jahr 1881 nur noch vier Gemälde erhalten sein, eines davon das vorliegende Gemälde. 1882 ging er nach Paris und machte die Bekanntschaft mit Georges Seurat (1859-1891), Henri Edmond Cross (1856-1910) und Paul Signac (1863-1935), denen er sich ab 1891/92 anschloss. Entscheidend durch die neoimpressionistische Kunst der Farbzerlegung beeinflusst, wurde er selbst zu einem bedeutenden Vertreter des Pointilismus. Provenienz: Von der Familie des jetzigen Besitzers in der Galerie Dr. Fresen, München erworben. Literatur: Ausstellungskatalog L’École de Rouen de l’impressionnisme à Marcel Duchamp 1878-1914, Musee des Beaux-Arts de Rouen 1996, Nr. 11, Abb. S. 61, außerdem auf Katalogumschlag und Ausstellungsplakat abgebildet, dieses beigegeben. Francois Lespinasse, Joan Ungersma Halperin, Charles Angrand. Correspondances 1883-1926, Rouen 1988, Abb. S. 351. (1250011) (18) Charles Angrand, 1854 Criquetot-sur-Ouville - 1926 Rouen LE PEINTRE EN PLEIN AIR (THE OPEN AIR PAINTER) Oil on canvas. 65 x 54 cm. Signed “CH. ANGRAND 81” lower right. Accompanied by a certificate of authenticity by Dr Georg Fresen (Galerie Fresen, Munich) dated 15 July 1999, confirming that the painting is by Charles Angrand. Angrand was a French Late Impressionist painter. His artistic starting point were paintings by Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot, which he admired at a retrospective exhibition in 1875. He studied at the Academy École des Beaux-Arts in Rouen between 1875-1881. It is believed that there are only four paintings remaining that date to 1881, one of which is the painting on offer for sale here. Provenance: According to the present owners, this painting was purchased from Galerie Dr Fresen, Munich. Literature: Exhibition catalogue L’École de Rouen de l’impressionnisme à Marcel Duchamp 1878-1914, Musee des Beaux-Arts de Rouen 1996, no. 11, ill. p. 61, illustration also on book cover and exhibition poster (enclosed). F. Lespinasse, J. Ungersma Halperin, Charles Angrand. Correspondances 1883-1926, Rouen 1988, ill. p. 351.

    • Charles Angrand, 1854 Criquetot-sur-Ouville – 1926 Rouen
      Dec. 03, 2020

      Charles Angrand, 1854 Criquetot-sur-Ouville – 1926 Rouen

      Est: €90,000 - €120,000

      LE PEINTRE EN PLEIN AIR (DER FREILUFTMALER) Öl auf Leinwand. 65 x 54 cm. Rechts unten signiert „CH. ANGRAND 81“. Beigegeben ein Zertifikat von Dr. Georg Fresen (Galerie Fresen, München) vom 15. Juli 1999, der bescheinigt, dass es sich um ein Werk des Charles Angrand handelt. Auf einer großen Wiese in zarten, vielfach differenzierten hellgrünen und gelblichen Farbtönen ein stehender Mann in Rückenansicht, der vor sich eine hölzerne Staffelei aufgebaut hat, auf der eine teils bemalte Leinwand steht. Neben der Staffelei ein hoher weißer Sonnenschirm. Auf dem vor ihm liegenden, diagonal durch die Wiese verlaufenden Weg zwei Männer in brauner Kleidung. In der Ferne der hellblaue wolkenlose Himmel. In der Mitte des Vordergrundes zudem ein Klappstuhl, auf dem ein Malkasten mit Palette und Pinseln steht. Das Gemälde steht programmatisch für die Aussage der impressionistischen Malerei. Es bildet bewußt einen Affront gegen die akademische Malerei der zweiten Hälfte des 19. Jahrhunderts. Der souveräne Pinselduktus verdrängt die klassische Umrisslinie als vorherrschendes Gestaltungsmittel. Kurze, einzeln gesetzte und gleichgerichtete Pinselstriche kennzeichnen dieses impressionistische Gemälde. Die Darstellung ist konzentriert auf das Nur-Sichtbare, Farbe, reduziert auf das Wesentliche. Die hohe Horizontlinie und die Weg-Diagonale als Element moderner Landschaftsmalerei, der Sonnenschirm als motivische Hommage an Manet (1823-1883) und Monet (1840-1926). Das Gemälde ist so frei gestaltet, dass es ein Höchstmaß an Illusionismus birgt und somit die Impression eines schönen Sommertages vermittelt. Angrand war ein französischer Maler des Spätimpressionismus. Sein künstlerischer Ausgangspunkt waren die Gemälde von Corot, die er 1875 anläßlich der Retrospektivausstellung bewunderte. Er studierte von 1875-1881 an der Akademie École des Beaux-Arts in Rouen. Aus dieser Zeit sollen aus dem Jahr 1881 nur noch vier Gemälde erhalten sein, eines davon das vorliegende Gemälde. 1882 ging er nach Paris und machte die Bekanntschaft mit Georges Seurat (1859-1891), Henri Edmond Cross (1856-1910) und Paul Signac (1863-1935), denen er sich ab 1891/ 1892 anschloss. Entscheidend durch die neoimpressionistische Kunst der Farbzerlegung beeinflußt, wurde er selbst zu einem bedeutenden Vertreter des Pointilismus. Provenienz: Von der Familie des jetzigen Besitzers in der Galerie Dr. Fresen, München erworben. Literatur: Ausstellungskatalog: Charles Angrand, 1854 – 1926, Musée de Pointoise, 1. April – 2. Juli 2006, Kat. Nr. 5, S. 103, Abb. S. 47 Ausstellungskatalog: L’Ecole de Rouen de l’impressionnisme à Marcel Duchamp 1878-1914, Musee des Beaux-Arts de Rouen 1996, Nr. 11, Abb. S. 61, außerdem auf Katalogumschlag und Ausstellungsplakat abgebildet. François Lespinasse, Charles Angrand, Correspondances 1883-1926, Rouen 1988, Abb. S. 351. (1250011) (18) Charles Angrand, 1854 Criquetot-sur-Ouville – 1926 Rouen LE PEINTRE EN PLEIN AIR (THE OPEN AIR PAINTER) Oil on canvas. 65 x 54 cm. Signed “CH. ANGRAND 81” lower right. Accompanied by a certificate of authenticity by Dr Georg Fresen (Galerie Fresen, Munich) dated 15 July 1999, confirming that the painting is by Charles Angrand. Angrand was a French Late Impressionist painter. His artistic starting point were paintings by Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot, which he admired at a retrospective exhibition in 1875. He studied at the Academy École des Beaux-Arts in Rouen between 1875-1881. It is believed that there are only four paintings remaining that date to 1881, one of which is the painting on offer for sale here. Provenance: According to the present owners, this painting was purchased from Galerie Dr Fresen, Munich. Literature: Charles Angrand, 1854 – 1926, exhibition catalogue Musée de Pointoise, 1 April – 2 July 2006, cat. no. 5, p. 103, ill. p. 47L’École de Rouen de l’impressionnisme à Marcel Duchamp 1878-1914, exhibition catalogue Musée des Beaux-Arts de Rouen 1996, no. 11, ill. p. 61, illustration also on book cover and exhibition poster. François Lespinasse, Charles Angrand, Correspondances 1883-1926, Rouen 1988, ill. p. 351.

    • Charles ANGRAND (1854-1926). Bébé.
      Nov. 17, 2020

      Charles ANGRAND (1854-1926). Bébé.

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Charles ANGRAND (1854-1926). Bébé. Dessin au fusain et à l'estompe, porte le cachet de la signature en bas à droite. Haut. : 58 cm ; Larg. : 42 cm. English Translation: Charles ANGRAND (1854-1926). Bébé. Charcoal and stump drawing, signature stamp lower right. 58 x 42 cm.

      Audap & Associés
    • CHARLES ANGRAND (1854-1926) - Les Faucheurs
      Oct. 23, 2020

      CHARLES ANGRAND (1854-1926) - Les Faucheurs

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      CHARLES ANGRAND (1854-1926) Les Faucheurs signé et daté 'CH. ANGRAND - 1883' (en bas à droite) huile sur toile 46 x 55 cm. Peint en 1883 signed and dated 'CH. ANGRAND - 1883' (lower right) oil on canvas 18 1/8 x 21 5/8 in. Painted in 1883 Provenance Atelier de l'artiste. Pierre Angrand, France (par descendance). Galerie Jacques Rodrigues-Henriques, Paris (avant 1968). Collection particulière, Belgique. Bibliographie B. Welsh-Ovcharov, Angrand et van Gogh, Utrecht, 1971, p. 18 (illustré). François Lespinasse a confirmé l'authenticité de cette oeuvre.

      Dec. 01, 2019

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Charles ANGRAND (1854-1926) Femme à la lessive Pastel sur papier Porte le cachet de la signature en bas à gauche 33,5 x 45 cm Avec cadre : 67,5 x 78 cm Exposition : Musée principal d'Histoire et d'Art de Saint-Deniq (rousseurs visibiles) Pastel on paper, signed lower left, 13 3/16 x 17 33/64 in With frame : 26 19/32 x 30 23/32 in

    • CHARLES ANGRAND | Scène de moisson
      Mar. 29, 2019

      CHARLES ANGRAND | Scène de moisson

      Est: €100,000 - €150,000

      oil on canvas laid down on panel

    • Painting, Charles Theophile Angrand
      Feb. 17, 2019

      Painting, Charles Theophile Angrand

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Charles Theophile Angrand (French, 1854-1926), Cottage in Summer, oil on board, signed lower right, gallery label (Galerie Charpentier, Paris, France) affixed verso, board: 9.75"h x 13"w, overall (with frame): 13.25"h x 16.5"w

      Clars Auctions
      Jan. 20, 2019

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Clars Auctions
      Dec. 16, 2018

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Clars Auctions
    • Charles Angrand (1854-1926)-attributed
      Dec. 04, 2018

      Charles Angrand (1854-1926)-attributed

      Est: €400 - €800

      Charles Angrand (1854-1926)-attributed, sailing-boats by the coast, oil on canvas.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Charles Angrand (1854-1926) - Mère embrassant son enfant
      Jun. 21, 2018

      Charles Angrand (1854-1926) - Mère embrassant son enfant

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      Charles Angrand (1854-1926) Mère embrassant son enfant charcoal on paper 22 7/8 x 17 3/4 in. (58 x 45 cm.)

    • CHARLES ANGRAND (1854-1926) LE CHAT SUR LE TOIT
      Dec. 10, 2016

      CHARLES ANGRAND (1854-1926) LE CHAT SUR LE TOIT

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      CHARLES ANGRAND (1854-1926) LE CHAT SUR LE TOIT Fusain sur papier Signé en bas à gauche 32 x 24 cm -12.5 x 9.4 in. Signed lower left, charcoal on paper Cette oeuvre est répertoriée dans les archives de Monsieur Lespinasse. Provenance : - Collection Gabriel-Albert Aurier

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr
    • Charles Angrand French, 1854-1926 Maternite
      Nov. 01, 2016

      Charles Angrand French, 1854-1926 Maternite

      Est: $12,000 - $18,000

      Charles Angrand French, 1854-1926 Maternite Conte crayon on laid paper 24 1/2 x 18 3/4 inches (62.2 x 47.6 cm) Provenance: Jane Roberts Fine Arts, Paris Accompanied by a photo-certificate of authenticity from Francois Lespinasse, dated February 24, 1999. C

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Charles ANGRAND (1854-1926) Barque amarrée
      Nov. 17, 2014

      Charles ANGRAND (1854-1926) Barque amarrée

      Est: €600 - €800

      Charles ANGRAND (1854-1926) Barque amarrée Pastel Porte le timbre de la signature en bas à droite 55 × 71 cm à vue

    • Charles ANGRAND (1854-1926) Maisons dans un paysage
      Nov. 17, 2014

      Charles ANGRAND (1854-1926) Maisons dans un paysage

      Est: €400 - €500

      Charles ANGRAND (1854-1926) Maisons dans un paysage Pastel Portant le timbre de la signature en bas à droite 33,5 × 45,5 cm à vue

    • CHARLES ANGRAND (1854-1926) Fin de moisson fusain sur papier vergé 47.7 x 6
      Oct. 14, 2014

      CHARLES ANGRAND (1854-1926) Fin de moisson fusain sur papier vergé 47.7 x 6

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      CHARLES ANGRAND (1854-1926) Fin de moisson fusain sur papier vergé 47.7 x 62.7 cm. (18¾ x 24 5/8 in.)

      Nov. 15, 2013

      Est: €600 - €800

      Nov. 15, 2013

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

    • Charles Angrand 1854-1926 LE PETIT PORT (1907) oil on canvas
      Jun. 18, 2013

      Charles Angrand 1854-1926 LE PETIT PORT (1907) oil on canvas

      Est: $18,000 - $25,000

      Charles Angrand 1854-1926 LE PETIT PORT (1907) oil on canvas signed 'C. Angrand' lower left 46.3 X 55CM PROVENANCE Private Collection, France Hôtel Drouot (Francis Briest) Paris, 13 December 1997, lot 19 Impressionist and Modern Art, Sotheby's, London, 22 June 2004, lot 131, illustrated Private Collection, Sydney OTHER NOTES The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Pierre Angrand, the artist's nephew. Angrand belonged to a circle of artists who gravitated around Seurat and Signac in Paris during the 1880s, and in 1884 was one of the founding members of the Société des Artistes Indépendants. PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION, SYDNEY

      Smith & Singer
    • CHARLES ANGRAND (1854-1926) SCÈNE DE RUE Aquarelle
      Aug. 12, 2012

      CHARLES ANGRAND (1854-1926) SCÈNE DE RUE Aquarelle

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      CHARLES ANGRAND (1854-1926) SCÈNE DE RUE Aquarelle et fusain, signé des initiales en bas à gauche 47 x 61 cm

      Boisgirard-Antonini
    • Charles Angrand (1854-1926)
      Nov. 02, 2011

      Charles Angrand (1854-1926)

      Est: $30,000 - $40,000

      Charles Angrand (1854-1926) Etude d'enfant dormant stamped with initials 'CH.A' (lower right) black Conté crayon on paper 24½ x 18 7/8 in. (62.2 x 48 cm.) Drawn circa 1896

    • Charles ANGRAND (1854-1926)
      Apr. 29, 2011

      Charles ANGRAND (1854-1926)

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Charles ANGRAND (1854-1926) Maternité Crayon sur papier, marqué du cachet du monogramme en bas à gauche 57 x 45 cm - 22 1/2 x 17 3/4 in. Pencil on paper, marked with monogram stamp lower left

    • CHARLES ANGRAND
      Jun. 03, 2010

      CHARLES ANGRAND

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      CHARLES ANGRAND 1854 - 1926 LES COMMÉRAGES porte le cachet Ch. Angrand (en bas à gauche) pastel sur papier 64 x 79,5 cm 25 1/8 x 31 1/4 in.

    • ANGRAND, CHARLES
      Jun. 19, 2009

      ANGRAND, CHARLES

      Est: CHF22,000 - CHF32,000

      ANGRAND, CHARLES (Criquetot-sur-Ouville 1854 - 1926 Rouen), attributed Lac en Montagne. Circa 1895. Oil on canvas. 60 x 87 cm. ANGRAND, CHARLES (Criquetot-sur-Ouville 1854 - 1926 Rouen), zugeschrieben Lac en Montagne. Um 1895. Öl auf Leinwand. 60 x 87 cm.

    • Charles Angrand (1854-1926)
      Feb. 05, 2009

      Charles Angrand (1854-1926)

      Est: £30,000 - £40,000

      Charles Angrand (1854-1926) Portrait de Maria (la soeur de l'artiste) signed and dated 'CH.ANGRAND - Avril.1882' (centre right) oil on canvas 36 1/8 x 28¾ in. (91.8 x 73 cm.) Painted in April 1882

    • Charles Angrand (French, 1854-1926) Study of horses and donkeys
      Aug. 19, 2008

      Charles Angrand (French, 1854-1926) Study of horses and donkeys

      Study of horses and donkeys signed 'Ch. Angrand' (lower right), pastel 34.8 x 46.5cm (13 11/16 x 18 5/16in).

      Feb. 19, 2008

      Est: £500 - £700

    • Portrait de Maria (la soeur de l'artiste)
      Feb. 05, 2008

      Portrait de Maria (la soeur de l'artiste)

      Est: £60,000 - £80,000

    • Le triomphe des moissonneurs
      Dec. 03, 2007

      Le triomphe des moissonneurs

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Charles Angrand (1854-1926) Le triomphe des moissonneurs signé 'Charles Angrand' (en bas à gauche) pastel sur toile 66.8 x 95.5 cm. (26 3/8 x 37 3/8 in.) Exécuté vers 1920-22

    • Maternité
      Jun. 19, 2007

      Maternité

      Est: £30,000 - £40,000

      Charles Angrand (1854-1926) Maternité signed 'CH.A.' (lower right) conté crayon on paper 25 x 19¼ in. (63.5 x 49 cm.) Drawn circa 1896

    • CHARLES ANGRAND, 1854-1926
      Mar. 15, 2007

      CHARLES ANGRAND, 1854-1926

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      UNE VILLE ET UN PAYS UNE VILLE ET UN PAYS 25.2 by 35.3cm.; 10 by 14in. signed oil on canvas PROVENANCE Galerie de France, Paris

    • CHARLES ANGRAND
      Jun. 22, 2004

      CHARLES ANGRAND

      Est: £50,000 - £70,000

      Painted in 1881. signed Ch Angrand and dated 1881 (lower left) oil on canvas

    • Charles Angrand (1854-1926)
      Feb. 04, 2003

      Charles Angrand (1854-1926)

      Est: $146,700 - $195,600

      Le pont de Pierre, Rouen signed and dated 'Ch.Angrand Rouen 81' (lower left) oil on canvas 31 5/8 x 48 7/8in. (80.5 x 124cm.) Painted in 1881 PROVENANCE M‚ziŠre. Anon. sale, Champin, Lombrail & Gautier Enghien, Paris, 27 May 1979, lot 48. LITERATURE B. Welsh-Ovcharov, The Early Works of Charles Angrand and His Contact with Vincent van Gogh, Utrecht & The Hague, 1971, p. 51. F. Lespinasse, Charles Angrand, 1854-1926, Rouen, 1982, p. 16 (illustrated p. 24). EXHIBITION Rouen, Ecole des Beaux-Arts, Exposition du grand prix, 1881. New York, Wildenstein & Co., Inc., River Scenes of France: Paintings and Drawings of the 19th and 20th Centuries, Nov.-Dec. 1998, n.n..