Gustav Barbarini Sold at Auction Prices

    • Gustav Barbarini, 1840 Wien – 1909 Hinterbrühl
      Jun. 27, 2024

      Gustav Barbarini, 1840 Wien – 1909 Hinterbrühl

      Est: €650 - €800

      BAUER AM UFER EINES WILDBACHES Öl auf Leinwand. 47 x 68,5 cm. Rechts unten monogrammiert „B.“. In dekorativem Rahmen. Vor Hochgebirgskulisse ein Mann mit geschultertem Rechen am rechten Uferweg eines rauschenden Baches entlanglaufend. Rest. (1400129) (18)

    • Gustav Barbarini, Vienna 1840 - 1909 Hinterbrühl near Mödling, View of Liechtenstein Castle
      Nov. 14, 2023

      Gustav Barbarini, Vienna 1840 - 1909 Hinterbrühl near Mödling, View of Liechtenstein Castle

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Gustav Barbarini Vienna 1840 - 1909 Hinterbrühl near Mödling View of Liechtenstein Castle Oil on canvas, relined 34 x 42 cm, with frame 50 x 58.5 cm Signed b.l.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Gustav Barbarini (1840-1909) - Attributed
      Jun. 29, 2023

      Gustav Barbarini (1840-1909) - Attributed

      Est: €160 - €320

      Gustav Barbarini (1840-1909) - Attributed. Pair of idyll landscape with peasants. Oil on canvas. Framed. 50 x 60 cm.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • GUSTAV BARBARINI: MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPE WITH FARM
      Jun. 20, 2023

      GUSTAV BARBARINI: MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPE WITH FARM

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Gustav Barbarini Mountain landscape with farm 1850 oil on canvas; framed 41.5 x 46.5 cm signed and dated on the lower left: Barbarini. (1)850. private property, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • GUSTAV BARBARINI: KALS IN TYROL
      Jun. 20, 2023

      GUSTAV BARBARINI: KALS IN TYROL

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Gustav Barbarini Kals in Tyrol 1886 oil on panel; framed 28.5 x 38.5 cm signed on the lower left: Gust. Barbarini. titled and dated on the label on the reverse: Kals in Tyrol / 1886 private property, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • Gustav Barbarini, Farm Scene, Oil on Canvas
      Jan. 06, 2023

      Gustav Barbarini, Farm Scene, Oil on Canvas

      Est: $400 - $800

      Gustav Barbarini (Austrian, 1840-1909), farm scene with cows, oil on canvas, 14 1/2" x 23", in 19th century period frame 29" x 36 1/2". Provenance: Peabody, Massachusetts collection.

      Kaminski Auctions
    • GUSTAV BARBARINI: VIEW OF HEILIGENKREUZ
      Dec. 06, 2022

      GUSTAV BARBARINI: VIEW OF HEILIGENKREUZ

      Est: €3,500 - €7,000

      Gustav Barbarini View of Heiligenkreuz 1881 oil on canvas 48 x 68.5 cm signed and dated on the lower left: Gust. Barbarini (1)881. Dorotheum Vienna, 28.10.1997, no. 150; private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Gustav Barbarini, Vienna 1840 - 1909 Vienna, View of Liechtenstein Castle Ruin
      Jun. 21, 2021

      Gustav Barbarini, Vienna 1840 - 1909 Vienna, View of Liechtenstein Castle Ruin

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Gustav Barbarini Vienna 1840 - 1909 Vienna View of Liechtenstein Castle Ruin Oil on canvas, relined 34 x 42,5 cm Signed & dated 1889, l.r. Two shepherds with their flock of sheep in a forest clearing. In the background the view of the ruins of Liechtenstein Castle near Mödling.

      Tiberius Auctions
    • Gustav Barbarini (Austria,1840-1909) oil painting antique
      Apr. 04, 2021

      Gustav Barbarini (Austria,1840-1909) oil painting antique

      Est: $700 - $800

      ARTIST: Gustav Barbarini (Austrian, 1840 - 1909) NAME: Landscape - Travelling Home MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 13 x 10 inches / 32 x 25 cm FRAME SIZE: 16 x 12 inches / 40 x 30 cm SIGNATURE: Lower left SIMILAR ARTISTS: Felix Schlesinger, Georg Geyer, Christian Johann Kroner, Hermann Armin Kern, Carl Ritter von Dombrowski, Wilhelm Theodor Nocken, Julius Rose, Josef Schoyerer, Paul Theophile Robert, Franz Steinfeld, Julius Scheuerer, Eduard Zetsche, Franz Alt, Franz von Defregger, Maria Szantho, Vincenz Havlicek CATEGORY: antique vintage painting SKU#: 116228 US Shipping $49 + insurance. AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US Gustav Barbarini (Austrian, 1840 - 1909) Gustav Barbarini was a son of Austrian landscape painter Franz Barbarini (1804-1873). Gustav Barbarini had studied at Austrian Academy of Fine Arts, having taken part at exhibitions then, as from the year 1887.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Romantische alpine Seelandschaft
      Mar. 06, 2021

      Romantische alpine Seelandschaft

       BARBARINI, Gustav(1840 Wien - 1909 Wien) Romantische alpine Seelandschaft Öl auf Leinwand. Signiert. 55 x 68 cm. Originaler Keilrahmen, ohne Rahmen . Partiell Craquelé. Barbarini, österreichische Malerfamilie des 19. Jahrhunderts. Gustav, Landschaftsmaler, Aquarellist, Zeichner. Sohn des Franz, Schüler seines Vaters. Studierte an der Akademie in Wien, dort Schüler von Albert August Zimmermann. Auf Ausstellungen des Österreichischen Kunstvereins vertreten * Partnerauktion Bergmann. Literatur: Fuchs (1972-1992), Thieme-Becker (1907-1950).

    • Gustav Barbarini (1840-1909)
      Feb. 25, 2021

      Gustav Barbarini (1840-1909)

      Est: €80 - €160

      Gustav Barbarini (1840-1909)- Idyllic in the alps, watercolor on paper, monogramm bottom right in passepartout

      Deutsch Auktionen
      Jan. 03, 2021

      Est: $750 - $800

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Gustav Barbarini; River landscape
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Gustav Barbarini; River landscape

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Gustav Barbarini (Wien 1840-1909 Wien) River landscape oil on canvas; 73.5 x 100 cm monogrammed on the lower right: B Provenance private collection, Austria

      Im Kinsky
      Oct. 11, 2020

      Est: $750 - $850

      ARTIST: Gustav Barbarini (Austrian, 1840 - 1909) NAME: Landscape - Travelling Home MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 13 x 10 inches / 32 x 25 cm FRAME SIZE: 16 x 12 inches / 40 x 30 cm SIGNATURE: Lower left SIMILAR ARTISTS: Felix Schlesinger, Georg Geyer, Christian Johann Kroner, Hermann Armin Kern, Carl Ritter von Dombrowski, Wilhelm Theodor Nocken, Julius Rose, Josef Schoyerer, Paul Theophile Robert, Franz Steinfeld, Julius Scheuerer, Eduard Zetsche, Franz Alt, Franz von Defregger, Maria Szantho, Vincenz Havlicek CATEGORY: antique vintage painting SKU#: 116228 US Shipping $49 + insurance. Gustav Barbarini (Austrian, 1840 - 1909) Gustav Barbarini was a son of Austrian landscape painter Franz Barbarini (1804-1873). Gustav Barbarini had studied at Austrian Academy of Fine Arts, having taken part at exhibitions then, as from the year 1887.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Jul. 05, 2020

      Est: $800 - $900

      ARTIST: Gustav Barbarini (Austrian, 1840 - 1909) NAME: Landscape - Travelling Home MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 13 x 10 inches / 32 x 25 cm FRAME SIZE: 16 x 12 inches / 40 x 30 cm SIGNATURE: Lower left SIMILAR ARTISTS: Felix Schlesinger, Georg Geyer, Christian Johann Kroner, Hermann Armin Kern, Carl Ritter von Dombrowski, Wilhelm Theodor Nocken, Julius Rose, Josef Schoyerer, Paul Theophile Robert, Franz Steinfeld, Julius Scheuerer, Eduard Zetsche, Franz Alt, Franz von Defregger, Maria Szantho, Vincenz Havlicek CATEGORY: antique vintage painting SKU#: 116228 WARRANTY: 7 days returns accepted if item doesn't match description US Shipping $49 + insurance. Gustav Barbarini (Austrian, 1840 - 1909) Gustav Barbarini was a son of Austrian landscape painter Franz Barbarini (1804-1873). Gustav Barbarini had studied at Austrian Academy of Fine Arts, having taken part at exhibitions then, as from the year 1887.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Apr. 19, 2020

      Est: $800 - $900

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Gustav Barbarini, Wien 1840-1909) ,Blick auf Rosenheim in Bayern ,Öl auf Leinwand, Monogrammiert: GB , Größe: 70x40,5 cm, gerahmt, Sehr schöner Prunkrahmen , Größe Rahmen : 104x73cm ,
      Mar. 13, 2020

      Gustav Barbarini, Wien 1840-1909) ,Blick auf Rosenheim in Bayern ,Öl auf Leinwand, Monogrammiert: GB , Größe: 70x40,5 cm, gerahmt, Sehr schöner Prunkrahmen , Größe Rahmen : 104x73cm ,

      Euroantik Auktionen
    • Gustav Barbarini. Travelling Home
      Feb. 08, 2020

      Gustav Barbarini. Travelling Home

      (Austrian, 1840-1909). Oil on board, signed "G. Barbarini" lr, 13 x 9 3/4 in., framed.

      Alex Cooper
      Feb. 07, 2020

      Euroantik Auktionen
    • Gustav Barbarini, Pastoral Landscape Painting
      Feb. 09, 2019

      Gustav Barbarini, Pastoral Landscape Painting

      Lot 327 Gustav Barbarini (Austria, 1840-1909)  Pastoral Landscape  Pastoral landscape with cows and sun shining in a period frame with Rococo Revival giltwood frame.  circa 1890 Actual: 20 x 28 in.  Frame: 30 x 34 in.  Signed Lower Left: Gust. Barbarini  Estimate $800-$1,200

      Childress Gaffney Auctions
    • Alpine Landscape
      Jun. 13, 2017

      Alpine Landscape

      Est: €2,800 - €3,200

      oil on canvas 15.9 x 21.7 inch. framed

      Lehner Kunstauktionen
    • Gustav Barbarini (1840 Vienna - 1909 ebenda)
      Dec. 03, 2016

      Gustav Barbarini (1840 Vienna - 1909 ebenda)

      Part at the Wildbach in Switzerland, oil on canvas, 53 cm x 42 cm, on the back partly unreadable on the label, on the lower right side Barbarini signed, partially craqueliert

      Wettmann
      Dec. 03, 2016

      The Wellenhorn in Switzerland, oil on canvas, 53 cm x 42 cm, on the reverse on the label titled, on the front lower right Barbarini signed, needs cleaning

      Wettmann
    • Gustav Barbarini. 1840 Wien - 1909 Hinterbrühl.
      Jun. 26, 2016

      Gustav Barbarini. 1840 Wien - 1909 Hinterbrühl.

      {Gustav Barbarini. 1840 Wien - 1909 Hinterbrühl.} Zugeschr. Gebirgslandschaft mit malerischem Anwesen und Personenstaffage. Öl/Lwd. 55 x 68 cm. R

      Auktionshaus Zeller
    • Gustav Barbarini 1840-1909
      Jun. 25, 2016

      Gustav Barbarini 1840-1909

      Est: €900 - €1,800

      Gustav Barbarini 1840 Wien-1909 Hinterbrühl near Mödling, son of Franz Barabini, studied at the Vienna Academy, here: alpine landscape with cottage and brushwood bearer at a mountain stream, oil / canvas, restored, monogrammed GB right, approx 55x68.5cm , frame . German Description: Gustav Barbarini, 1840 Wien-1909 Hinterbrühl bei Mödling, Sohn des Franz Barabini, studierte an der Wiener Akademie, hier: alpine Landschaft mit Hütte und Reisigträgerin an einem Gebirgsbach, Öl/Lwd, restauriert, monogrammiert GB und rechts, ca. 55x68.5cm, Rahmen

    • Gus. Barbarini, continental mountain landscape with stream and figure, signed, oil on canvas, 51cm x 75cm,
      Jun. 23, 2016

      Gus. Barbarini, continental mountain landscape with stream and figure, signed, oil on canvas, 51cm x 75cm,

      Est: £300 - £500

      Ewbank's
    • Gustav Barbarini (1840–1909)-attributed, Idyllic l
      Jun. 23, 2015

      Gustav Barbarini (1840–1909)-attributed, Idyllic l

      Est: €800 - €1,400

      Gustav Barbarini (1840–1909)-attributed, Idyllic landscape in the Alps , oil on canvas, framed.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Gustav Barbarini (1840-1909) / Gustav Barbarini (1840-1909) / Gustav Barbarini (1840-1909)
      Dec. 06, 2014

      Gustav Barbarini (1840-1909) / Gustav Barbarini (1840-1909) / Gustav Barbarini (1840-1909)

      Est: Kč19,000 - Kč38,000

      MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPE WITH A HUNTSMAN. Oil on canvas, 68,5x55,5 cm, signed lower left 'G Barbarini.'. Framed. Condition restored. HORSKÁ KRAJINA S MYSLIVCEM. Olej na plátně, 68,5x55,5 cm, sign. vlevo dole „G Barbarini.". Rámováno. Stav restaurováno. BERGLANDSCHAFT MIT JÄGER. Öl auf Leinwand, 68,5x55,5 cm, links unten sign. „G Barbarini.". Gerahmt. Zustand: restauriert. Gustav Barbarini - rakouský malíř. V roce 1862 promoval na vídeňské Akademii výtvarných umění a již v témže roce se zúčastnil mnoha významných výstav. Umělecké náměty pro své obrazy sbíral na svých cestách po Rakousku a Německu.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Ländliche Szene mit Bach
      Jun. 18, 2014

      Ländliche Szene mit Bach

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      GUSTAV BARBARINI Wien 1840-1909 Wien Ländliche Szene mit Bach Unten links monogrammiert "G. B." Öl auf Lwd., 55,5 x 68,5 cm, vier kleinere Restaurierungen

    • Mountain Landscape with Creek
      May. 10, 2014

      Mountain Landscape with Creek

      Est: €800 - €960

      Barbarini Gustav, Wien 1840 - 1909, Mountain Landscape with Creek, Oil/canvas, 55,5 x 69 cm, lo. ri. sign. G. Barbarini, some rest. - Austrian landscape painter, son of the landscape painter Franz B. who was also his first teacher. 1857-58 B. studied at the Vienna academy. - Lit.: Saur.

    • BARBARINI, GUSTAV 1840 Wien - ebenda 1909
      Sep. 21, 2013

      BARBARINI, GUSTAV 1840 Wien - ebenda 1909

      Est: - €400

      BARBARINI, GUSTAV 1840 Wien - ebenda 1909 Schafhirtin am Wasserfall vor Gebirgskulisse Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.), 68,5 cm x 55 cm, unten mittig rechts signiert und datiert 'G. Barbarini 1869', Rahmen.

    • Barbarini, Gustav
      Jul. 17, 2013

      Barbarini, Gustav

      Est: - €700

      Barbarini, Gustav Gosausee mit Blick auf den Dachstein. Bez. "G. Barbarini", monogr. und dat. (1)867. Öl auf

    • Gustav Barbarini
      Jun. 12, 2013

      Gustav Barbarini

      Gustav Barbarini (Wien 1840-1909) Blick auf Hallstadt, datiert 1874, rückseitig signiert, datiert Gustav Barbarini 1874,Öl auf Leinwand, 74 x 100 cm, gerahmt, (Rei) opening price EUR 1.200,-

    • Gustav Barbarini
      Jun. 06, 2013

      Gustav Barbarini

      Est: €2,400 - €2,800

      Gustav Barbarini (Vienna 1840-1909) Small Farmhouse by a Mountain Stream, signed, indistinctly dated G. Barbarini (ligature) 18..., oil on canvas, 31.5 x 47 cm, framed, (W)

    • (Gustav?) Barbarini (Wien 1840-1909)
      May. 15, 2013

      (Gustav?) Barbarini (Wien 1840-1909)

      Est: €2,000 - €2,800

      (Gustav?) Barbarini (Wien 1840-1909) "Gebirgsbach", rechts unten signiert Barbarini, Öl auf Leinwand, ca. 56 x 69 cm, in Biedermeier-Ochsenaugenrahmen, Rahmen beschädigt, kleine Farbfehlstelle (CW) Ruf 1100,

    • Gustav Barbarini (Vienna 1840-1909) A view of
      Apr. 24, 2013

      Gustav Barbarini (Vienna 1840-1909) A view of

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Gustav Barbarini (Vienna 1840-1909) A view of Lovran, signed Gust. Barbarini, inscribed and dated Lovran Mai (1)904, watercolor on paper, 26 x 37,2 cm, a stamp "Dorotheum Nachlaßauktion Gustav Barbarini" /estate auction Gustav Barbarini at the Dorotheum) on the reverse, mounted and unframed, (Sch) Provenance: Dorotheum Vienna, 212. Kunstauktion, Künstlerischer Nachlass Franz und Gustav Barbarini, 26th uand 27th October 1911, lot 276. Specialist: Mag. Astrid-Christina Schierz

    • Artwork by - Gustav Barbarini
      Mar. 13, 2013

      Artwork by - Gustav Barbarini

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Artwork by - Gustav Barbarini

    • GUSTAV BARBARINI - Wien 1840-1909 Wien - Waldlandschaft mit Gebirgsbach und figürlicher Staffage
      Nov. 21, 2012

      GUSTAV BARBARINI - Wien 1840-1909 Wien - Waldlandschaft mit Gebirgsbach und figürlicher Staffage

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      GUSTAV BARBARINI Wien 1840-1909 Wien Waldlandschaft mit Gebirgsbach und figürlicher Staffage Unten rechts signiert "G. Barbarini". Öl auf Lwd., doubliert, 55,2 x 68,5 cm

    • GUSTAV BARBARINI - Waldlandschaft mit Gebirgsbach und figürlicher Staffage
      Jun. 13, 2012

      GUSTAV BARBARINI - Waldlandschaft mit Gebirgsbach und figürlicher Staffage

      Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,800

      GUSTAV BARBARINI Wien 1840-1909 Wien Waldlandschaft mit Gebirgsbach und figürlicher Staffage Öl auf Lwd., doubliert, 55,2 x 68,5 cm Unten rechts signiert "G. Barbarini".

    • Barbarini, Gustav 1840 Wien - 1909 Wien Spaziergang im Alpental
      Feb. 01, 2012

      Barbarini, Gustav 1840 Wien - 1909 Wien Spaziergang im Alpental

      Est: - €600

      Barbarini, Gustav 1840 Wien - 1909 Wien Spaziergang im Alpental Unten links: Barbarini 1875. Öl auf Leinwand. Auf Karton gelegt. 45 x 63cm. Rahmen.

    • Waldlandschaft mit Gebirgsbach und figürlicher Staffage
      Nov. 23, 2011

      Waldlandschaft mit Gebirgsbach und figürlicher Staffage

      Est: CHF1,700 - CHF2,200

      GUSTAV BARBARINI Waldlandschaft mit Gebirgsbach und figürlicher Staffage GUSTAV BARBARINI Wien 1840-1909 Wien Unten rechts signiert "G. Barbarini". Öl auf Lwd., doubliert, 55,2 x 68,5 cm

    • BARBARINI, GUSTAV
      Sep. 17, 2011

      BARBARINI, GUSTAV

      Est: - €750

      BARBARINI, GUSTAV 1840 Wien - ebenda 1909Vorgebirgslandschaft in Südtirol Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.), 69 cm x 55,5 cm, unten rechts signiert und datiert ‚G. Barbarini 1890', verso auf Keilrahmen handschriftlich bez. ‚Parthie aus Südtirol', Rahmen.

    • GUSTAV BARBARINI Waldlandschaft mit Gebirgsbach und figürlicher Staffage
      Jun. 15, 2011

      GUSTAV BARBARINI Waldlandschaft mit Gebirgsbach und figürlicher Staffage

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF2,500

      GUSTAV BARBARINI Waldlandschaft mit Gebirgsbach und figürlicher Staffage Wien 1840-1909 Wien Unten rechts signiert "G. Barbarini". Öl auf Lwd., doubliert, 55,2 x 68,5 cm

    • Gustav Barbarini (Austrian, 1840-1909) A mountainous landscape with a figure walking on a path along a river 17 3/4 x 24in
      Oct. 17, 2010

      Gustav Barbarini (Austrian, 1840-1909) A mountainous landscape with a figure walking on a path along a river 17 3/4 x 24in

      A mountainous landscape with a figure walking on a path along a river signed 'G. Barbarini' (lower left) oil on canvas 17 3/4 x 24in

    • BARBARINI, Gustav (Landschaftsmaler, 1840 Wien -
      Nov. 28, 2009

      BARBARINI, Gustav (Landschaftsmaler, 1840 Wien -

      Est: - €700

      BARBARINI, Gustav (Landschaftsmaler, 1840 Wien - 1909 ebenda, Sohn des Franz, Schüler seines Vaters, AK Wien, dort Schüler von Albert August Zimmermann), "Alpenlandschaft mit Bauernhaus", Öl auf Leinwand, 55 x 68, doubliert, unten links signiert, R.

      Auktionshaus von Zengen
    • Gustav Barbarini (Wien 1840-1909) Gebirgige
      Feb. 10, 2009

      Gustav Barbarini (Wien 1840-1909) Gebirgige

      Est: €1,800 - €2,500

      Gustav Barbarini (Wien 1840-1909) Gebirgige Landschaft mit Bauernhaus am Wildbach, signier t Barbarini, Öl auf Leinwand, 32 x 47,5 cm, gerahmt, (W)

    • Gustav BARBARINI (Wien 1840 - 1909) -
      Nov. 18, 2008

      Gustav BARBARINI (Wien 1840 - 1909) -

      Est: €2,200 - €2,400

      Gustav BARBARINI (Wien 1840 - 1909) - zugeschrieben "Der Jäger im Waldinnern" unten links monogrammiert (ligiert): G. B., datiert: (1)853?, Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert, ca. 29 x 25 cm, gerahmt

    • Gustav Barbarini (Wien 1840-1909)
      Nov. 06, 2008

      Gustav Barbarini (Wien 1840-1909)

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Gustav Barbarini (Wien 1840-1909) Gebirgslandschaft, signiert, datiert Gustav Barbarini (1)880, Öl auf Leinwand, ca 39 x 58 cm, gerahmt, beschädigt (Rahmen beschädigt), (W)