Claus (1902) Becker Sold at Auction Prices

    • Becker, Claus (1902-1983) ‘’Harbour view‘’ 1975, oil/paper, signed/dated lower right, verso inscr., SM 50x63cm, small tear lower left and upper right
      Nov. 23, 2024

      Becker, Claus (1902-1983) ‘’Harbour view‘’ 1975, oil/paper, signed/dated lower right, verso inscr., SM 50x63cm, small tear lower left and upper right

      Becker, Claus (1902-1983) ‘’Harbour view‘’ 1975, oil/paper, signed/dated lower right, verso inscr., SM 50x63cm, small tear lower left and upper right Becker, Claus (1902-1983) "Hafenansicht" 1975, Öl/Papier, u.r. sign./dat., verso bez., BM 50x63cm, u.l. und o.r. kleiner Riss

      Kendzia
    • Claus Georg Becker
      Nov. 16, 2024

      Claus Georg Becker

      Est: €300 - €500

      Claus Georg Becker 1902 Düsseldorf - 1983 Hamburg - "Kampen auf Sylt" - Aquarell/Papier. 45,5 x 62,5 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Sign., ortsbez. und dat. l. u.: Cl. Becker / Kampen / 1968. Passepartout. Unter Glas gerahmt. Der Sohn des Marinemalers Carl Becker studierte unter Florian Illies in Hamburg an der Kunstgewerbeschule sowie an den Akademien von Dresden und München. Bekannt für Bildnisse, Landschaften und Hafenansichten.

    • CLAUS GEORG BECKER (1902-1983) (ATTIB.
      Sep. 03, 2024

      CLAUS GEORG BECKER (1902-1983) (ATTIB.

      Claus Georg Becker (1902-1983) (attib.), Two riders, oil on plywood, unsigned, 50 x 70 cm, framed 62 x 82 cm

    • Claus Becker, lake landscape
      Jul. 27, 2024

      Claus Becker, lake landscape

      Claus Becker (1902. Düsseldorf - 1983, Hamburg) oil/canvas, extensive lake landscape, signed and dated (19)68 lower left, verso estate stamp, approx. 81x110cm, framed (99x127.5cm), trace of a crease in the lower area, frame with traces of wear Provenance: North German private collection

      Auktionshaus HanseArt
    • Becker, Claus: Wendebild mit Sonnenblumen und Akt im Atelier
      Mar. 23, 2024

      Becker, Claus: Wendebild mit Sonnenblumen und Akt im Atelier

      Est: €300 - €600

      Becker, Claus . Turning picture with sunflowers and nude in the studio (Hamburg 1902-1983) Oil/wood. Signed lower right and left respectively, flower painting dated ''1941''. 75 x 51,5 cm; not framed. // Becker, Claus Wendebild mit Sonnenblumen und Akt im Atelier (Hamburg 1902-1983) Öl/Holz. Rechts bzw. links unten sign., Blumenbild dat. ''1941''. 75 x 51,5 cm; unger.

    • CLAUS GEORG BECKER (1902-1983
      Nov. 14, 2023

      CLAUS GEORG BECKER (1902-1983

      Claus Georg Becker (1902-1983) (attib.), two riders, oil on plywood, unsigned, 50 x 70 cm, framed 62 x 82 cm

      Nov. 14, 2023

      CLAUS GEORG BECKER (1902-1983

      Claus Georg Becker (1902-1983), Landscape on the Elbe with Falkenstein bank, oil on hardboard, signed lower right, verso further painting of a farm (rubbed), 50 x 70 cm, framed 66 x 76 cm

    • Claus Becker (1902-1983): Female model. Ca. 1935
      Sep. 21, 2023

      Claus Becker (1902-1983): Female model. Ca. 1935

      Est: kr8,000 - kr10,000

      Sign. Cl. Becker. Oil on masonite. 30 x 40 cm. Provenance: Auktion ABR, april 2002, lot 643.

      Auktionshuset.com
      Jul. 29, 2023

      Becker, Claus - Turning picture with sunflowers and nude in the studio (Hamburg 1902-1983) Oil/wood. Signed lower right and left respectively, flower painting dated ''1941''. 75 x 51,5 cm; not framed. // Becker, Claus Wendebild mit Sonnenblumen und Akt im Atelier (Hamburg 1902-1983) Öl/Holz. Rechts bzw. links unten sign., Blumenbild dat. ''1941''. 75 x 51,5 cm; unger.

    • Becker, Claus Georg (1902-1983) "Katzen", Bleistiftstudie auf Briefbogen des Hamburger Golf-Club e.V. von 1971, u.l. Nachlassstempel, verso Studie "Katze", 20x29cm (m.R. 22,5x32,5cm)
      Apr. 14, 2023

      Becker, Claus Georg (1902-1983) "Katzen", Bleistiftstudie auf Briefbogen des Hamburger Golf-Club e.V. von 1971, u.l. Nachlassstempel, verso Studie "Katze", 20x29cm (m.R. 22,5x32,5cm)

      Becker, Claus Georg (1902-1983) "Katzen", Bleistiftstudie auf Briefbogen des Hamburger Golf-Club e.V. von 1971, u.l. Nachlassstempel, verso Studie "Katze", 20x29cm (m.R. 22,5x32,5cm) Becker, Claus Georg (1902-1983) "Cats", pencil study on letterhead of the Hamburger Golf-Club e.V. from 1971, lower left estate stamp, verso study "Cat", 20x29cm (w.f. 22,5x32,5cm)

      Kendzia
    • Becker, Claus Georg (1902-1983) "Blankenese", verso "Sylter Häuser", Öl/Malpappe, je u.l. sign./bez., 50x60cm (m.R. 58x68cm), min. Defekte der Maloberfläche
      Mar. 25, 2023

      Becker, Claus Georg (1902-1983) "Blankenese", verso "Sylter Häuser", Öl/Malpappe, je u.l. sign./bez., 50x60cm (m.R. 58x68cm), min. Defekte der Maloberfläche

      Becker, Claus Georg (1902-1983) "Blankenese", verso "Sylter Häuser", Öl/Malpappe, je u.l. sign./bez., 50x60cm (m.R. 58x68cm), min. Defekte der Maloberfläche Becker, Claus Georg (1902-1983) "Blankenese", verso "Sylter Houses", oil/cardboard, each sign./inscr. lower left, 50x60cm (w.f. 58x68cm), min. defects to painting surface

      Kendzia
    • Claus Georg Becker
      Jun. 25, 2022

      Claus Georg Becker

      Est: €200 - €400

      Claus Georg Becker 1902 Düsseldorf - 1983 Hamburg - Bildnis eines Mannes - Kohle/Papier. 49 x 62 cm. Monogr. und dat. l. u.: ClB. (19)51. Rückseitig mit dem Nachlassstempel. Das Blatt liegt lose. Randmängel. Leichte vertikale Knickspuren. Der Sohn des Marinemalers Carl Becker studierte unter Florian Illies in Hamburg an der Kunstgewerbeschule sowie an den Akademien von Dresden und München. Bekannt für Bildnisse, Landschaften und Hafenansichten.

    • Claus Becker (Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983). In the Studio.
      Feb. 26, 2022

      Claus Becker (Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983). In the Studio.

      1967. Oil/canvas, 75 x 100,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. Cl. Becker 67. - Painter and graphic artist. B. studied at the schools of applied arts Hamburg and Altona under A. Illies, thereafter at the Dresden academy under R. Sterl and in Munich under H. Gröber. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, exh. cat. Carl and Claus Becker (Hamburgische Landesbank) 2001 a. others.

    • Claus Becker (Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983). Self Portrait.
      Feb. 26, 2022

      Claus Becker (Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983). Self Portrait.

      1965. Oil/cardboard, 100 x 74,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. Cl. Becker Mai - Juni 65. - Painter and graphic artist. B. studied at the schools of applied arts Hamburg and Altona under A. Illies, thereafter at the Dresden academy under R. Sterl and in Munich under H. Gröber. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, exh. cat. Carl and Claus Becker (Hamburgische Landesbank) 2001 a. others.

    • Claus Georg BECKER (1902-1983), 1940, beidseitig bemalt auf Platte
      Dec. 18, 2021

      Claus Georg BECKER (1902-1983), 1940, beidseitig bemalt auf Platte

      Claus Georg BECKER (1902-1983), 1940, beidseitig bemalt auf Platte, Vorderseite Küstenszene, wohl Baggersee, rückseitig betitelt "Rügen", aber Gemälde durchgestrichen?, gerahmt, RG 83x65 cm

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
    • Claus Georg BECKER (1902-1983), 1933 "Hamburg-Gängeviertel"
      Dec. 18, 2021

      Claus Georg BECKER (1902-1983), 1933 "Hamburg-Gängeviertel"

      Claus Georg BECKER (1902-1983), 1933 "Hamburg-Gängeviertel" Öl/Leinen, gerahmt, RG 83x63 cm

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
    • Claus Becker (Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983). Studio Still Life.
      Sep. 25, 2021

      Claus Becker (Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983). Studio Still Life.

      Oil/canvas, 65,5 x 80 cm, lo. ri. sign. Cl. Becker. - Painter and graphic artist. B. studied at the schools of applied arts Hamburg and Altona under A. Illies, thereafter at the Dresden academy under R. Sterl and in Munich under H. Gröber. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, exh. cat. Carl and Claus Becker (Hamburgische Landesbank) 2001 a. others.

    • Claus Becker (Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983). Boats in Camogli.
      May. 08, 2021

      Claus Becker (Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983). Boats in Camogli.

      Watercolour, 49 x 65 cm, lo. le. titled, on the reverse estate stamp a. no. 578, matted a. framed under glass. - Painter and graphic artist. B. studied at the schools of applied arts Hamburg and Altona under A. Illies, thereafter at the Dresden academy under R. Sterl and in Munich under H. Gröber. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, exh. cat. Carl and Claus Becker (Hamburgische Landesbank) 2001 a. others.

    • CLAUS BECKER (1902 DÜSSELDORF - 1983 HAMBURG)
      Dec. 30, 2020

      CLAUS BECKER (1902 DÜSSELDORF - 1983 HAMBURG)

      Gouache auf Papier (auf Karton montiert), ¨Zeus erscheint Semele¨, unten rechts signiert ¨C. Becker¨, verso Nachlass-Stempel und Archivnummer ¨598¨, ca. 63x80cm, ungerahmt, Riss im Papier am unteren Rand, Ränder bestoßen, Kratzspuren

    • CLAUS BECKER (1902 Düsseldorf - 1983 Hamburg)
      Oct. 17, 2020

      CLAUS BECKER (1902 Düsseldorf - 1983 Hamburg)

      Gouache auf Malkarton, ¨3 stehende weibliche Akte in sommerlicher Waldlandschaft¨, unten links monogrammiert ¨C. B.¨ und datiert ¨1976¨, ca. 32,5x45cm, gerahmt (51x61cm), kleine Löcher in den Ecken und leicht bestossen

    • Claus Becker (Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983). Kampen on Sylt.
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Claus Becker (Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983). Kampen on Sylt.

      Oil/fibre board, 54,5 x 79 cm, lo. le. sign. Claus B. as well as indistinctly dat. probably 43. - Painter and graphic artist. B. studied at the schools of applied arts Hamburg and Altona under A. Illies, thereafter at the Dresden academy under R. Sterl and in Munich under H. Gröber. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, exh. cat. Carl and Claus Becker (Hamburgische Landesbank) 2001 a. others. RefMod11920

    • CLAUS BECKER (1902 Duesseldorf - 1983 Hamburg)
      Jun. 27, 2020

      CLAUS BECKER (1902 Duesseldorf - 1983 Hamburg)

      Gouache auf Papier (auf Karton montiert), ¨Zeus erscheint Semele¨, unten rechts signiert ¨C. Becker¨, verso Nachlass-Stempel und Archivnummer ¨598¨, ca. 63x80cm, ungerahmt, Riss im Papier am unteren Rand, Raender bestossen, Kratzspuren

    • Claus, Becker Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Cows on a Meadow
      Feb. 25, 2017

      Claus, Becker Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Cows on a Meadow

      Claus, Becker Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Cows on a Meadow Oil/cardboard, 59,5 x 79,5 cm, lo. le. sign. Cl. Becker, on the reverse depiction of a resting couple.

    • Still-Life with Bottles
      Nov. 26, 2016

      Still-Life with Bottles

      Claus Becker Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Still-Life with Bottles Oil/cardboard, 39,5 x 31,5 cm, on the reverse estate stamp.

    • Self Portrait
      Nov. 26, 2016

      Self Portrait

      Claus Becker Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Self Portrait Oil/cardboard, 60 x 50 cm, lo. ri. monogr. a. dat. Cl. B. 1975, on the reverse still-life.

    • Still Life
      Nov. 26, 2016

      Still Life

      Claus Becker Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Still Life Oil/cardboard, 75 x 100 cm, lo. le. sign. Becker, on the reverse depiction of a house in a garden.

    • Street in Hamburg-Blankenese
      Nov. 26, 2016

      Street in Hamburg-Blankenese

      Claus Becker Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Street in Hamburg-Blankenese Oil/masonite, 60 x 80 cm, lo. ri. sign. Cl. Becker, on the reverse on artist's label titled 'Motiv aus Blankenese'.

    • Cows in a Stable
      Nov. 26, 2016

      Cows in a Stable

      Claus Becker Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Cows in a Stable Oil/canvas, 52 x 72 cm, up. le. sign. Claus B. 45.

    • North German Landscape with River
      Mar. 01, 2014

      North German Landscape with River

      Est: €1,200 - €1,440

      Becker, Claus Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 North German Landscape with River Oil/cardboard, 60 x 79,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Cl. Becker 24.7.78, on the reverse another landscape. - Painter a. graphic artist, studied at the schools of applied arts Hamburg a. Altona under A. Illies, in Dresden under R. Sterl a. in Munich under H. Gröber. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Kat. Carl u. Claus Becker (Hamburgische Landesbank) 2001 a. others.

    • Becker Claus, Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Lying Nude
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Becker Claus, Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Lying Nude

      Est: €800 - €960

      Becker Claus, Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Lying Nude Watercolour, 41,5 x 59,5 cm, lo. ri. monogr. a. dat. Cl. B. 6.5.74, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame.

    • Becker Claus, Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Two Women on the Beach
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Becker Claus, Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Two Women on the Beach

      Est: €2,400 - €2,880

      Becker Claus, Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Two Women on the Beach Oil/canvas, 70,5 x 80,5 cm, min. craquelure.

    • Becker Claus, Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Bathers on Sylt
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Becker Claus, Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Bathers on Sylt

      Est: €1,200 - €1,440

      Becker Claus, Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Bathers on Sylt Watercolour, 43,5 x 49 cm, lo. le. monogr. a. dat. C. B. 22.7.78, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame.

    • Becker Claus, Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Rooster and Hen
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Becker Claus, Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Rooster and Hen

      Est: €500 - €600

      Becker Claus, Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Rooster and Hen Woodcut in colours, 3 9x 58,5 cm, lo. ri. autographed Cl. Becker, lo. le. inscribed 'Handdruck Nr. 3', framed under glass, uninspected out of frame.

    • Becker Claus, Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Dunes on Sylt
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Becker Claus, Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Dunes on Sylt

      Est: €800 - €960

      Becker Claus, Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Dunes on Sylt Oil/cardboard, 50,5 x 79 cm, lo. ri. sign. Cl. Becker.

    • Becker Claus, Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Houses near List on Sylt
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Becker Claus, Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Houses near List on Sylt

      Est: €2,600 - €3,120

      Becker Claus, Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Houses near List on Sylt Oil/canvas, 80,5 x 100 cm, on the reverse depiction of a bunch of flowers on a table, estate stampe on the stretcher.

    • Becker Claus, Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Fish Market in St. Pauli, Hamburg
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Becker Claus, Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Fish Market in St. Pauli, Hamburg

      Est: €1,200 - €1,440

      Becker Claus, Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Fish Market in St. Pauli, Hamburg Oil/wood, 62 x 72 cm, lo. le. sign. Becker, on the reverse on artist's adress label titled 'Beim St. Pauli-Fischmarkt'.

    • Becker Claus, Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Self Portrait
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Becker Claus, Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Self Portrait

      Est: €1,400 - €1,680

      Becker Claus, Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Self Portrait Oil/cardboard, 100 x 75 cm, up. ri. sign. Becker, on the reverse on artist's label titled.

    • Becker Claus, Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Man by the Window - Mein Gegenüber
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Becker Claus, Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Man by the Window - Mein Gegenüber

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Becker Claus, Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Man by the Window - Mein Gegenüber Oil/canvas, 70,5 x 80,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Claus B. 52, on the stretcher titled.

    • Becker Claus, Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Woman ironing
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Becker Claus, Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Woman ironing

      Est: €1,800 - €2,160

      Becker Claus, Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Woman ironing Oil/cardboard, 80 x 68 cm, on the reverse depiction of an autumnal wood, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Claus Becker 1934.

    • Becker Claus, Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Portrait of a young Woman
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Becker Claus, Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Portrait of a young Woman

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Becker Claus, Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Portrait of a young Woman Oil/cardboard, 64,5 x 48,5 cm, up. ri. sign. a. dat. Claus Becker 1934.

    • Becker Claus, Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Ernst Flege at the Easel
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Becker Claus, Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Ernst Flege at the Easel

      Est: €2,600 - €3,120

      Becker Claus, Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Ernst Flege at the Easel Oil/canvas, 100 x 80 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Claus B. 42, min. rest.

    • Ernst Flege in his Studio
      Feb. 23, 2013

      Ernst Flege in his Studio

      Est: €800 - €960

      Becker, Claus, Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Ernst Flege in his Studio Oil/wood, 50,5 x 40 cm, lo. le. sign. Claus B as well as indistinctly sign. probably 42, on the reverse inscribed 'Bildnis Ernst Flege'.

    • Becker, Claus Place of Birth: Düsseldorf 1902 Place of Death: Hamburg 1983
      Feb. 19, 2011

      Becker, Claus Place of Birth: Düsseldorf 1902 Place of Death: Hamburg 1983

      Est: €600 - €720

      Becker, Claus Place of Birth: Düsseldorf 1902 Place of Death: Hamburg 1983 Farm Building in the Walddörfern Oil/paper/cardboard, 67 x 61 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. ri. Claus Becker Jan. 1934, small creasing, min. pigment loss. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Kat. Carl u. Claus Becker (Hamburgische Landesbank) 2001 a. others.

    • Becker, Claus. Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Studio Still Life
      Nov. 27, 2010

      Becker, Claus. Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Studio Still Life

      Est: - €800

      Becker, Claus. Düsseldorf 1902 - Hamburg 1983 Studio Still Life Oil/canvas, 65,5 x 80 cm, sign. lo. ri. Cl. Becker. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Kat. Carl u. Claus Becker (Hamburgische Landesbank) 2001 a. others.

    • Becker, Claus - Düsseldorf 1902 Hamburg 1983
      Apr. 24, 2010

      Becker, Claus - Düsseldorf 1902 Hamburg 1983

      Est: - €300

      Becker, Claus - Düsseldorf 1902 Hamburg 1983 "House in Hamburg-Blankenese" Oil/masonite, 60,5 x 74 cm, monogr. a. dat. lo. le. Cl. B. 79. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Kat. Carl a. Claus Becker (Hamburgische Landesbank) 2001 et.al.

    • Becker Claus Born: Düsseldorf 1902 Died: Hamburg
      Feb. 13, 2010

      Becker Claus Born: Düsseldorf 1902 Died: Hamburg

      Est: - €200

      Becker Claus Born: Düsseldorf 1902 Died: Hamburg 1983 The Elbe in Winter Oil/masonite, 50 x 63,5 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. ri. Claus B. 47.

    • Claus Becker Düsseldorf 1902-Hamburg 1983 Bathing
      Apr. 25, 2009

      Claus Becker Düsseldorf 1902-Hamburg 1983 Bathing

      Est: - €2,000

      Claus Becker Düsseldorf 1902-Hamburg 1983 Bathing Nudes Gouache/paper/canvas, 125 x 100 cm, sign. lo. ri. and dat. Claus B. 53. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Cat. Carl u. Claus Becker (Hamburgische Landesbank) 2001 et.al.

    • Claus Becker Düsseldorf 1902-Hamburg 1983
      Apr. 25, 2009

      Claus Becker Düsseldorf 1902-Hamburg 1983

      Est: - €800

      Claus Becker Düsseldorf 1902-Hamburg 1983 Selfportrait with his 'Bathing Nudes' Oil/canvas, 83 x 71 cm, sign. lo. ri. and dat. Cl. Becker 54. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Cat. Carl u. Claus Becker (Hamburgische Landesbank) 2001 et.al.