Konrad Beckmann Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator

    • C. BECKMANN (1846-1902), Abraham and the three angels, 1846, Pencil
      Dec. 30, 2023

      C. BECKMANN (1846-1902), Abraham and the three angels, 1846, Pencil

      Est: €750 - €1,000

      Conrad Beckmann (1846 Hannover - 1902 Munich): Bible illustration Abraham pleading before the three angels, 1846, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Inscription: Verso signed: "Konrad Beckemann [abgeschnitten]". Lower right inscribed: "2ten Februar [...]". Date: 1846 Description: Abraham begs for mercy from the angels who want to destroy the city of Sodom and the surrounding towns. As the angels rush towards the city seen in the background, he tries to stop them, kneels before them and begs them Keywords: Biblical; Abraham; Abraham's life; Sodom; Angels; Bible; Genesis, 19th century, Romanticism, Biblical, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Jul. 01, 2023

      Est: €750 - €1,000

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Conrad Beckmann
      Mar. 04, 2023

      Conrad Beckmann

      Est: €600 - €800

      Conrad Beckmann 1846 Hannover - 1902 München - Magd und Soldat - Öl/Lwd. 74 x 50 cm. Sign., ortsbez. und dat. l. u.: Conrad Beckmann / München / 1893. Rahmen. Leichter Hitzeschaden im linken oberen Bereich.

    • Conrad Beckmann
      Jun. 25, 2022

      Conrad Beckmann

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

    • C.BECKMANN (1846-1902), The prankster, 1890, Pencil
      Mar. 20, 2022

      C.BECKMANN (1846-1902), The prankster, 1890, Pencil

      Est: €120 - €200

      Conrad Beckmann (1846 Hannover - 1902 Munich): The prankster, 1890, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Date: 1890 Description: Inscribed lower right "Conrad Beckmann 1890". View into an interior room, where a bizarre scene is taking place in the foreground: A small stooped man has just grabbed the leg of another man and threatens to throw him over his shoulder. The other, smartly dressed man seems horrified. Behind him, numerous spectators watch the spectacle, some of them throwing their hands up in the air. Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Fashion, Germany, Size: 10,5 cm x 15,0 cm (4,1 x 5,9 in) Condition: Good condition. Isolated pale discolourations and faint creases.

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • - Beckmann, Conrad (Hannover 1846-1902 München),
      Dec. 15, 2021

      - Beckmann, Conrad (Hannover 1846-1902 München),

      Est: - €300

      Wo bleibt nur die Mutter? Feder auf Papier. Sign. und dat. (18)77. Sichtmaß: 23,5 x 17 cm. - - Im Passepartout hinter Glas. - Mit zentraler Knickspur, lichtrandig und am Rand Durchschlag alter Klebereste. -

    • Conrad Beckmann, (1846-1902, German), "The Champion," 1869, Oil on canvas laid to canvas, 44" H x 62" W
      Dec. 08, 2021

      Conrad Beckmann, (1846-1902, German), "The Champion," 1869, Oil on canvas laid to canvas, 44" H x 62" W

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Conrad Beckmann (1846-1902, German) "The Champion," 1869 Oil on canvas laid to canvas Signed and dated lower right: Conrad Beckmann, titled on the frame plaque 44" H x 62" W Provenance: Sold: Sotheby's / Parke-Bernet, Los Angeles, CA, Collection of the University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA, May 3, 1982, lot 51 Fred Bruckmeier, San Gabriel, CA, acquired from the above, 1982 Estate of Fred Bruckmeier, Oregon Literature: F. von Boetticher, "Malewerke des Neunzehnten Jahrhunderts," Leipzig, 1848, vol. 1, p. 64, no.1.

      John Moran Auctioneers
      Dec. 02, 2021

      Est: - €300

    • Conrad Beckmann (1846–1902), Resting Landsknecht (pikeman) with Flamberg
      Nov. 27, 2021

      Conrad Beckmann (1846–1902), Resting Landsknecht (pikeman) with Flamberg

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Conrad Beckman studied painting in Hanover. From 1868 to 1871 he studied at the Academy in Munich, under the then very famous history painter, Karl von Piloty. A mercenary has made himself comfortable on a barrel. His right hand is leaning back on a large pewter mug. He has leaned his Flamberg on the stone bench. The huge weapon, a two-handed sword with a flamed blade (flamboyan blade) is the main attraction of the picture, alongside the robust and lusty Landsknecht. In the background, two men look into the room through an open window pane.

      Fine Antiques Prague s.r.o.
    • Conrad Beckmann (1846-1902), 'Biertrinkender Herr' / 'A beer drinking man'
      Jul. 18, 2020

      Conrad Beckmann (1846-1902), 'Biertrinkender Herr' / 'A beer drinking man'

      Est: €150 - €300

      Technik: Öl auf Leinwand, Signatur: oben links sgniert und datiert, Maße: 32 x 23 cm, Zustand: gut, Provenienz: aus dem Nachlass einer süddeutschen Privatsammlung

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Conrad Beckmann (1846-1902 German)
      Nov. 18, 2014

      Conrad Beckmann (1846-1902 German)

      Est: $30,000 - $40,000

      ''The Champion'', signed and dated lower right: Conrad Beckmann 1869, titled on the frame plaque, oil on canvas laid to canvas, 44'' H x 62'' W, est: $30,000/40,000. Literature: F. von Boetticher, ''Malewerke des Neunzehnten Jahrhunderts'', Leipzig, 1848, vol. 1, p. 64, no.1.

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • BECKMANN, KONRAD 1846 Hannover - 1902 MÜnchen Der Besuch des Großvaters. Öl auf Leinwand. 63 x 49cm. Signiert und datiert unten links: Hannover / 1872 / Conrad Beckmann. Rahmen.
      Nov. 15, 2013

      BECKMANN, KONRAD 1846 Hannover - 1902 MÜnchen Der Besuch des Großvaters. Öl auf Leinwand. 63 x 49cm. Signiert und datiert unten links: Hannover / 1872 / Conrad Beckmann. Rahmen.

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      BECKMANN, KONRAD 1846 Hannover - 1902 Munich Grandfather is Visiting. Oil on canvas. 63 x 49cm. Signed and dated lower left: Hannover / 1872 / Conrad Beckmann. Framed.

    • Original German WW I Propaganda War Loan Poster Plakat
      Sep. 30, 2013

      Original German WW I Propaganda War Loan Poster Plakat

      Est: $100 - $400

      Beckmann, Conrad. Wir kämpfen für Euch - 9. Kriegsanleihe. Letterpress Print approx. 1918. Size: 30.7 x 20.8 in. (78 x 53 cm). Printer: Petmecky, Wiesbaden. Condition Details: (B+/A-) small paper loss in the top right corner, minimal staining.

      PosterConnection Inc.
    • Beckmann, Konrad 1846 Hannover - 1902 Munich Bride
      May. 17, 2013

      Beckmann, Konrad 1846 Hannover - 1902 Munich Bride

      Est: €6,000 - €7,000

      Beckmann, Konrad 1846 Hannover - 1902 Munich Bride Leaving the Church. Signed and dated lower right: Conrad Beckmann München 1890. Oil on canvas. Relined. 156 x 117cm. Framed. Beckmann, Konrad 1846 Hannover - 1902 München Der Auszug der Braut zur Kirche. Signiert und datiert unten rechts: Conrad Beckmann München 1890. Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 156 x 117cm. Rahmen.

    • Conrad Beckmann, 1846 Hannover - 1902 München
      Jun. 19, 2012

      Conrad Beckmann, 1846 Hannover - 1902 München

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      NACHTQUARTIEREINLADUNG AN EINE SCHAUSPIELERGRUPPE Öl auf Leinwand. 116,5 x 153 cm. Rechts unten signiert, ortsbezeichnet „München" und datiert „1890". Das Gemälde zeigt das Innere einer bäuerlichen Scheune, in der sich der Bauer mit seiner Familie und Knechten versammelt haben, der Schauspielgruppe, die am Ort gastiert, ein Nachtlager im Heuboden anbietend. Im Hintergrund Stallkoje mit einer Kuh. Die Gruppe der Schauspieler, noch in den Kostümen der Aufführung, zeigen in Mimik und Haltung recht unterschiedliche Reaktionen auf die freundliche Geste der jungen Bäuerin, die auf einen Besen gestützt mit der rechten Hand zur Scheunentreppe auf den Dachboden weist, naiv freundlich lächelnd. Ihr Söhnchen, das sich an den Rock schmiegt, scheint etwas beängstigt zu sein ob der fremdartigen Erscheinung der Theatergruppe. Beckmann hat in diesem Werk die großartige Leistung vollbracht, jedem der Schauspieler die alters- und erfahrungsgemäße, psychologische Haltung zu geben. So dürfte es sich bei dem Herrn mittleren Alters im Turban um den Theaterdirektor handeln, erfreut darüber, dass es ihm gelungen ist, für seine Gruppe wenigstens ein dürftiges Nachtquartier gefunden zu haben, während das junge Paar, jeweils in der jugendlichen Heldenrolle, das Ansinnen hier nächtigen zu müssen mit stolzer Befremdlichkeit entgegennehmen, auch der prinzenhaft kostümierte Knabe scheint äußerst entsetzt über die Zumutung. Die jungen Nebenrollenträger im Hintergrund, einer mit Gitarre, die Situation eher freudig aufgefasst, wobei der junge Knabe das bäuerliche Heubodenhotel eher mit abenteuerlichem Interesse belächelt. Indigniert blickt eine alte Schauspielerin in großem Schutenhut sowie ein ebenso alter Schauspieler im Hintergrund, der wohl eine reife Lebenserfahrung mit derartigen Situationen hinter sich hat. Ins Zentrum des Bildes hat der Maler ein junges Mädchen gestellt, im Ballettkleid und Ballettschritt, nach links stehend wie eine leuchtende Erscheinung, mit Pfeileköcher und Bogen sowie am Rücken angehefteten Flügeln. Sie hatte wohl soeben den Amor in der „Oberon"-Aufführung gespielt und ist nun etwas entsetzt über den Absturz in die Realität. Im Bildvordergrund stillebenhaft zusammengestellt Theaterrequisiten und -utensilien wie Reisekoffer sowie Musikinstrumente wie Trommel, Tuba und Lyra, in der unteren Mitte zwei gedruckte Theaterzettel mit den Titeln „Die Hexentraudel - Der Mord an der roten Wand" sowie ein grüner Zettel mit Aufschrift „Oberon". Nicht allein in der psychologisierenden Behandlung des Themas, sondern auch in der realistisch-naturalistischen Malweise, Konzeption und Lichtführung ist das Bild als ein Hauptwerk des Malers anzusehen. Min. besch. an der Leinwand. (861452)

    • Konrad Beckmann (German 1846 - 1902) Boy Peeling
      Jan. 07, 2012

      Konrad Beckmann (German 1846 - 1902) Boy Peeling

      Est: £120 - £160

      Konrad Beckmann (German 1846 - 1902) Boy Peeling an Apple Oil on metal panel, contained within gilt frame, signed, 25 x 23cm

      Shapes Auctioneers & Valuers
    • Conrad Beckmann (1846 Hannover - 1902 München)
      May. 08, 2010

      Conrad Beckmann (1846 Hannover - 1902 München)

      Est: - €4,500

      Conrad Beckmann (1846 Hannover - 1902 München) "Der Onkel als Brautführer". Originaltitel Belebte Straßenszene... [Details + Gebotsabgabe]

    • Modern & Contemporary Art Work by Conrad BECKMANN
      Oct. 07, 2009

      Modern & Contemporary Art Work by Conrad BECKMANN

      Est: €300 - €450

    • Beckmann, Conrad (1846 München 1902)
      Jun. 20, 2009

      Beckmann, Conrad (1846 München 1902)

      Est: - €400

      Beckmann, Conrad (1846 München 1902) Sonnendurchflutete Ansicht eines Gehöfts mit einer Bauernfamilie bei der Vesper. Öl/Lwd. (rest. und Löchlein), re. u. sign. 45x 55,5 cm. R.

      Jul. 05, 2008

      Est: - €1,000

      Beckmann, Conrad (1846 München 1902) Sonnendurchflutete Ansicht eines Gehöfts mit einer Bauernfamilie bei der Vesper. Öl/Lwd. (rest.), re. u. sign.. 45x 55,5 cm. R.

    • Conrad Beckmann (German, 1846-1902)
      Mar. 16, 2005

      Conrad Beckmann (German, 1846-1902)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      The letter signed and dated 'Conrad Beckmann/1875' (lower left) oil on canvas 21 x 29 1/2 in. (53.3 x 74.9 cm.)