Jean-Claude Bonnefond Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1796 - d. 1860

    • CLAUDE BONNEFOND ART NOUVEAU BRONZE SCULPTURE
      May. 21, 2023

      CLAUDE BONNEFOND ART NOUVEAU BRONZE SCULPTURE

      (French 1868 - 1936) Superb painted bronze sculpture of a dancing nymph in floral gilt dress. Signed in bronze 'Bonnefond' to base of dress SIZE: 16 1/2"H . DATE: Late 19th C . CONDITION: Excellent overall for age. Some paint loss in places, particularly to areas of hair

      Midnight Sun Antique Auction
    • JEAN-CLAUDE BONNEFOND (French, 1796 - 1860). Still Life, oil on canvas. Signed lower right hand corner. Framed.
      Sep. 17, 2021

      JEAN-CLAUDE BONNEFOND (French, 1796 - 1860). Still Life, oil on canvas. Signed lower right hand corner. Framed.

      Est: $3,500 - $5,500

      JEAN-CLAUDE BONNEFOND (French, 1796 - 1860). Still Life, oil on canvas. Signed lower right hand corner. Framed. - 34 x 25.5 in / frame: 42.5 x 33 in.

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • JEAN-CLAUDE BONNEFOND | Vieillard aveugle conduit par sa fille
      Jun. 17, 2015

      JEAN-CLAUDE BONNEFOND | Vieillard aveugle conduit par sa fille

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Huile sur toile

    • JEAN-CLAUDE BONNEFOND | La chambre à coucher des petits savoyards ou Les petits montreurs de marmotte
      Jun. 17, 2015

      JEAN-CLAUDE BONNEFOND | La chambre à coucher des petits savoyards ou Les petits montreurs de marmotte

      Est: €12,000 - €15,000

      Huile sur toile

      Dec. 12, 2012

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Claude BONNEFOND (Lyon 1796 - 1860) Le messager Toile 47 x 38 cm Signée, localisée et datée en bas à gauche : Bonnefond à Rome / 1830 Au revers du châssis, une ancienne étiquette : Ecole Lyonnaise 1830 / Ce tableau de Bonnefond / vient de la collection de M. Villard / en son vivant fondeur à Lyon / quai st Antoine / Je l'ai acheté à sa sœur Melle / Villard [pour ?] Mr Randin ( ?) expert / le 9 juillet 1901 / 200 frcs. Dans un cadre à lyres et à palmettes, travail d'époque Restauration

    • JEAN-CLAUDE  BONNEFOND
      Jun. 21, 2012

      JEAN-CLAUDE  BONNEFOND

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      LYON  1796  -  1860 LE  MARÉCHAL-FERRANT JEAN-CLAUDE  BONNEFOND  ;  THE  BLACK-SMITH  ;  SIGNED  TOWARDS  LOWER  LEFT  ;  OIL  ON  CANVAS Signé  en  bas  vers  la  gauche  Bonnefond  ;  Inscrit  au  dos  Donné  par  Bonnefond  à  Sylvain  Blot  en  1825  (le  tableau  de  Bonnefond  exécuté  d'après  celui-ci  appartient  à  Monsieur  Benjamin  Delessert,  banquier  à  Paris). Huile  sur  toile 24  x  32  cm  ;  9    1/2    by  12    1/2  in

    • JEAN-CLAUDE  BONNEFOND
      Jun. 21, 2012

      JEAN-CLAUDE  BONNEFOND

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      LYON  1796  -  1860 LA  LETTRE  D'AMOUR JEAN-CLAUDE  BONNEFOND  ;  THE  LOVE  LETTER  ;  SIGNED;  LOCATED  AND  DATED  ROME  1830  TOWARDS  THE  LEFT  ;  OIL  ON  CANVAS  Signé,  situé  et  daté  au  milieu  à  gauche  C.Bonnefond  à  Rome  1830 Huile  sur  toile 45,5  x  37,5  cm  ;  18  by  14    3/4  in

    • Bonnefond, Jean-Claude
      Dec. 10, 2011

      Bonnefond, Jean-Claude

      Est: €6,500 - €7,800

      Reclining female musician in wooded landscape. Oil on canvas, relined. Signed and indistinctly dated lower right. Retouching, craquelure. 1796 Lyons - 1860 ebd. Ruhende, junge Musikantin. Öl/Lw., doubl. Auf einer Waldlichtung im Schatten eines Baumes eine rastende, junge Frau in südländischer Tracht mit rotem Kleid und weißer Bluse, das Haar von Weinlaub bekränzt sowie eine Laute in der Hand, den Blick vom Betrachter abwendend, eine Gruppe tanzender Frauen im linken Bildhintergrund beobachtend. U.r. sign. und undeutlich dat. Retuschen, Krakelee. H. 67, B. 83 cm. Jean-Claude Bonnefond studierte bei Pierre Révoil und wurde durch seine einfühlsamen Darstellungen aus dem bäuerlichen Leben bekannt. 1826 ging er nach Rom, wo er durch den Stil von Robert und Schnetz beeinflusst wurde und konzentrierte sich verstärkt auf religiöse Themen und Genreszenen.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • A young woman with a tambourine in Ischia ('Le tambour de basque')
      Apr. 15, 2008

      A young woman with a tambourine in Ischia ('Le tambour de basque')

      Est: $18,000 - $25,000

      Jean-Claude Bonnefond Lyon 1796-1860 A young woman with a tambourine in Ischia ('Le tambour de basque') signed, dated and inscribed 'C Bonnefond à son ami f. meunier. Rome.1827' (on the tambourine) oil on canvas 16 x 12 5/8 in. 40.6 x 32.2 cm