J. Burger Sold at Auction Prices

Flower painter, Still life painter, Painter

      • J. BURGER COBALT-DECORATED STONEWARE CROCK.
        Sep. 14, 2024

        J. BURGER COBALT-DECORATED STONEWARE CROCK.

        J. BURGER COBALT-DECORATED STONEWARE CROCK. American (New York), mid-19th Century. Salt-glazed stoneware, impressed mark of "J. Burger / Rochester, N.Y." over a freehand cobalt stylized floral decoration containing the "3" gallonage number, lug handles. Rim chips, inner firing line. 10" h.

        Amelia Jeffers
      • Burger, J.
        Jun. 30, 2018

        Burger, J.

        Est: - €150

        Burger, J. (19. Jh.). Älterer Mann mit Hut u. Pfeife einen Brief lesend. Öl auf Holz. 30 x 23,7 cm. Unt. re. sign. Gerahmt. - Äußere Ränder etw. beschabt. Aus d. Slg. Paul Rudolf Dewald, Köln.

      • Pair Still Life Prints by J. Burger
        Aug. 13, 2016

        Pair Still Life Prints by J. Burger

        Est: $25 - $50

        Two prints signed in plate to lower right "J. Burger." Depicting still life scenes of floral bouquets in vases on tables. Housed in rectangular wooden frames. 11.5 inches height, 9.5 inches width, 1 inch depth. 11.5"H x 9.5"W x 1"D

        Peachtree & Bennett
      • Burger, J.
        Jul. 17, 2013

        Burger, J.

        Est: - €250

        Burger, J. Mutter mit Töchtern am Kamin. Sign. und dat. (19)09. Öl auf Karton. Rest. 20 x 19,5 cm. Rahm

      • Künstler Mitte 19. Jahrhundert, Stilleben mit Hase
        Jun. 12, 2008

        Künstler Mitte 19. Jahrhundert, Stilleben mit Hase

        Est: - €600

        Künstler Mitte 19. Jahrhundert, Stilleben mit Hase und Küken, signiert, datiert J. Burger 846 (1846), Öl auf Leinwand, 31,5 x 39,5 cm, bronzefarbiger, massegezierter Originalrahmen, Leinwand geringfügig überarbeitet, Rahmen bestoßen, fehlen Teile