Paul Burmeister Sold at Auction Prices

      • Paul Burmeister (German 1847-1923) Discussing the news
        Nov. 21, 2024

        Paul Burmeister (German 1847-1923) Discussing the news

        Est: £300 - £500

        Paul Burmeister (German 1847-1923) Discussing the news signed 'P.Burmeister' (lower right), oil on panel, 34 x 23 cm, framed 48 x 37.5 cm Provenance James Lee-Milne (1908-1977), writer and expert on country houses.

        Dawsons Auctioneers
      • BURMEISTER, PAUL (1847 ANKLAM - 1923 MÜNCHEN). SONNIGE LANDSCHAFT MIT BRÜCKE.
        Oct. 26, 2024

        BURMEISTER, PAUL (1847 ANKLAM - 1923 MÜNCHEN). SONNIGE LANDSCHAFT MIT BRÜCKE.

        BURMEISTER, Paul(1847 Anklam - 1923 München) Sonnige Landschaft mit Brücke Öl/Leinwand/Karton. Rechts unten signiert. 32 x 24 cm. Gerahmt : 48 x 41 cm (grauer beschnitzter Rahmen). Flusslandschaft mit Staffagefiguren im Sonnenschein nahe der Brücke unweit des Ortes . Im Himmel retuschiert. Deutscher Tier- und Landschaftsmaler, studierte in Berlin. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 26. | Okt. 2024 | voraussichtlich 17:16 Uhr (CET) BURMEISTER, Paul(1847 Anklam - 1923 Munich) Sunlit landscape with bridge Oil/canvas/cardboard. Signed lower right. 32 x 24 cm. Framed : 48 x 41 cm (gray carved frame). River landscape with staffage figures in the sunshine near the bridge not far from the village . Retouched in the sky. German animal and landscape painter, studied in Berlin. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 26. | Oct. 2024 | probably 17:16 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • BURMEISTER, PAUL (1847 ANKLAM - 1923 MÜNCHEN). PFLÜGENDER BAUER IM ALPENVORLAND.
        Oct. 26, 2024

        BURMEISTER, PAUL (1847 ANKLAM - 1923 MÜNCHEN). PFLÜGENDER BAUER IM ALPENVORLAND.

        BURMEISTER, Paul(1847 Anklam - 1923 München) Pflügender Bauer im Alpenvorland Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert. 45,5 x 60,5 cm. Gerahmt : 60 x 74,5 cm (Goldstuckrahmen). Der Bauer bei der Arbeit mit den Ochsen am Morgen im Sonnenschein nahe dem Ort . Landschafts- und Tiermaler, Studium an der Berliner Akademie bei Julius Schrader, ab Ende des 19. Jh. Auseinandersetzung mit dem Impressionismus, beschickte unter anderem die Ausstellungen im Münchener Glaspalast. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 26. | Okt. 2024 | voraussichtlich 13:35 Uhr (CET) BURMEISTER, Paul(1847 Anklam - 1923 Munich) Ploughing Farmer in the Alpine Foothills Oil/canvas. Signed lower right. 45.5 x 60.5 cm. Framed : 60 x 74.5 cm (gold stucco frame). The farmer working with the oxen in the morning in the sunshine near the village . Landscape and animal painter, studied at the Berlin Academy under Julius Schrader, from the end of the 19th century he was involved with Impressionism and exhibited at the Munich Glaspalast, among other venues. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 26. | Oct. 2024 | probably 13:35 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • PAUL BURMEISTER(1847-1923) "FARMER WITH OX CART",OIL ON CANVAS,SIGNED,INSCRIBED MUNICH,39,5X60CM,FRAME DAMAGED
        Sep. 29, 2024

        PAUL BURMEISTER(1847-1923) "FARMER WITH OX CART",OIL ON CANVAS,SIGNED,INSCRIBED MUNICH,39,5X60CM,FRAME DAMAGED

        Est: €800 -

        Paul Burmeister(1847-1923) "Farmer with ox cart",oil on canvas,signed,inscribed Munich,39,5x60cm,frame damaged

        Auction Partners
      • Paul Burmeister(1847-1923) "Farmer with ox cart",oil on canvas,signed,inscribed Munich,39,5x60cm,frame damaged
        Mar. 31, 2024

        Est: €800 -

        Auction Partners
        Jan. 13, 2024

        Est: €800 -

        Auction Partners
        Nov. 25, 2023

        Est: €800 -

        Auction Partners
      • Burmeister, Paul: Zecher tändeln mit Kellnerin im Biergarten
        Nov. 24, 2023

        Burmeister, Paul: Zecher tändeln mit Kellnerin im Biergarten

        Est: €200 - €400

        Burmeister, Paul: - Revelers dallying with a waitress in a beer garden (Anklam 1847-1923 Munich) Oil on wood. Signed and dated lower left ''1879''. 20.5 x 16.8 cm. - Frame slightly damaged. // Burmeister, Paul Zecher tändeln mit Kellnerin im Biergarten (Anklam 1847-1923 München) Öl/Holz. Links unten sign. und dat. ''1879''. 20,5 x 16,8 cm. - Rahmen leicht beschädigt.

      • PAUL BURMEISTER (GERMAN 1847-1923) THE DINNER PARTY
        Jul. 15, 2023

        PAUL BURMEISTER (GERMAN 1847-1923) THE DINNER PARTY

        Est: £1,000 - £2,000

        PAUL BURMEISTER (GERMAN 1847-1923) THE DINNER PARTY Signed Oil on panel Provenance: With Williams & Son, Grafton Street, London in 1966 (44cm x 29cm)

        Elstob Auctioneers
      • Paul Burmeister(1847-1923)"Bauer mit Ochsenkarren",Öl auf Leinwand,signiert,bezeichnet München,39,5x60cm,Rahmen beschädigt
        Jun. 10, 2023

        Paul Burmeister(1847-1923)"Bauer mit Ochsenkarren",Öl auf Leinwand,signiert,bezeichnet München,39,5x60cm,Rahmen beschädigt

        Est: €800 -

        Auction Partners
        Jan. 07, 2023

        Est: €800 -

        Auction Partners
        Oct. 22, 2022

        Est: €800 -

        Auction Partners
        Jan. 08, 2022

        Est: €800 -

        Auction Partners
        Nov. 20, 2021

        Est: €800 -

        Auction Partners
        Sep. 11, 2021

        Est: €800 -

        Auction Partners
        Jul. 30, 2021

        Burmeister, Paul: — Revelers dallying with a waitress in a beer garden (Anklam 1847-1923 Munich) Oil on wood. Signed and dated lower left ''1879''. 20.5 x 16.8 cm. - Frame slightly damaged. // Burmeister, Paul — Zecher tändeln mit Kellnerin im Biergarten — (Anklam 1847-1923 München) Öl // Holz. Links unten sign. und dat. "1879". 20,5 x 16,8 cm. - Rahmen leicht beschädigt.

        Feb. 20, 2021

        Est: €800 -

        Auction Partners
      • PAUL BURMEISTER OIL ON WOOD PANEL
        Nov. 20, 2020

        PAUL BURMEISTER OIL ON WOOD PANEL

        PAUL BURMEISTER, GERMAN 1847-1923 OIL ON WOOD PANEL H 12.5" W 9" SILK DRESS, SILK SHOES, AND A PLAYFUL KITTEN Signed lower left P. Burmeister. Scene depicts an elegant woman in a Louis XV appointed salon using her silk shoe as a play toy for a kitten. Frame dimensions 19" X 15.25". Provenance: Property of a prominent Bloomfield Hills, MI and Palm Beach, FL estate.

        DuMouchelles
        Oct. 24, 2020

        Est: €800 -

        Auction Partners
        Aug. 29, 2020

        Est: €800 -

        Auction Partners
        Jun. 20, 2020

        Est: €800 -

        Auction Partners
        Apr. 18, 2020

        Auction Partners
      • Paul Burmeister, Auf dem Heimweg
        Feb. 29, 2020

        Paul Burmeister, Auf dem Heimweg

        Paul Burmeister, Auf dem Heimweg von der Ernte heimkehrende Bauern mit beladenen Ochsenkarren, in sonniger frühherbstlicher Landschaft, leicht pastose Malerei in heller, freundlicher Farbigkeit, Öl auf Leinwand, Anfang 20. Jh., links unten signiert „P. Burmeister“, minimale Altersspuren, gerahmt im ca. 12 cm breiten, stark profilierten, geschwungenen, gestuckten und goldbronzierten Rahmen, mit leichten Verlusten, Falzmaße ca. 35 x 46 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Landschafts- und Tiermaler (1847 Anklam bis 1923 München), Studium an der Berliner Akademie bei Julius Schrader, ab Ende des 19. Jh. Auseinandersetzung mit dem Impressionismus, beschickte unter anderem die Ausstellungen im Münchner Glaspalast, Quelle: Thieme-Becker und Internet. RefScu120220

        Jan. 04, 2020

        Auction Partners
        Nov. 30, 2019

        Auction Partners
      • Paul Burmeister (1847-192
        Nov. 09, 2019

        Paul Burmeister (1847-192

        Paul Burmeister (1847-1923), Portrait of a Young Woman in a Black Coat, Oil on Canvas, around 1900, signed lower right, a small painting. Patch with retouching, 48 x 32.5 cm, ger. 58 x 42 cm

        Oct. 19, 2019

        Auction Partners
      • Paul Burmeister(1847-1923)"Bauer mit Ochsenkarren", Öl auf Leinwand, signie
        Dec. 31, 2016

        Paul Burmeister(1847-1923)"Bauer mit Ochsenkarren", Öl auf Leinwand, signie

        Paul Burmeister(1847-1923)"Bauer mit Ochsenkarren", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert, bezeichnet München, 39, 5x60cm, Rahmen beschädigt

        Auction Partners
      • PAUL BURMEISTER GENRE PAINTING MUSIC IN THE PARLOR
        Dec. 11, 2016

        PAUL BURMEISTER GENRE PAINTING MUSIC IN THE PARLOR

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        BURMEISTER, Paul (Germany, 1847-1923): Music in the Parlor, Oil/Board, 12" x 17.5", signed lower left, encased in elaborate gilt carved gesso frame, 18.5" x 24.25".

        Burchard Galleries Inc
        Dec. 30, 2015

        Auction Partners
      • Paul Burmeister (1847-1923) "Bauer mit Ochsenkarre
        Dec. 05, 2015

        Paul Burmeister (1847-1923) "Bauer mit Ochsenkarre

        Paul Burmeister (1847-1923) "Bauer mit Ochsenkarren", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert, bezeichnet München, 39, 5x60cm, Rahmen beschädigt

        Auction Partners
      • Schlossinterieur mit Kamin, Trumeaux und Tabouret
        Jun. 18, 2014

        Schlossinterieur mit Kamin, Trumeaux und Tabouret

        Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,800

        PAUL BURMEISTER Anklam 1847-1923 München Schlossinterieur mit Kamin, Trumeaux und Tabouret Unten rechts signiert "P. Burmeister". Öl auf Holz, 37 x 23,5 cm

      • Paul Burmeister, 1847 Anklam - 1923 München
        Mar. 27, 2014

        Paul Burmeister, 1847 Anklam - 1923 München

        Est: €3,500 - €4,500

        DREI HERREN MIT JUNGER DAME DIE MEERSCHAUMPFEIFE ANZÜNDEND Öl auf Holz. 45 x 30 cm. Rechts unten signiert, ortsbezeichnet „München" und datiert (18)„86". Die Szenerie in einem eleganten Rokoko-Salon mit Vitrinenschrank, Nischenbüste und Kronleuchter vor dunklem Hintergrund. Am Rokoko-Tisch drei Herren sowie Dame in aquamarinblauem Seidenkleid, eine Meerschaumpfeife mit dem Fidibus anzündend. Die Szene zeigt die heitere Unterbrechung beim Kartenspiel der Herren. Äußerst feine und höchst qualitätvolle Malweise. (9601745) Wird zum halben Schätzpreis aufgerufen

      • Burmeister, Paul
        Jun. 22, 2013

        Burmeister, Paul

        Est: - €500

        Burmeister, Paul (1847 Anklam - München 1923). Flußlandschaft mit Windmühle u. weidenden Kühen. Öl auf Lwd. 69 x 87 cm. Sign. Im schwarz lackierten Rahmen.

      • Burmeister, Paul
        Feb. 02, 2013

        Burmeister, Paul

        Est: - €750

      • Paul Burmeister (1847 Anklam - 1923 München)
        Dec. 04, 2011

        Paul Burmeister (1847 Anklam - 1923 München)

        Est: - €1,400

        Paul Burmeister (1847 Anklam - 1923 München) Pflügender Bauer mit Ochsengespann Öl/Lwd.; L. u.... [Details]

      • Paul Burmeister (1847-1923). Good bye. Genre scene
        Apr. 02, 2011

        Paul Burmeister (1847-1923). Good bye. Genre scene

        Est: Kč37,500 - Kč75,000

        Paul Burmeister (1847-1923). Good bye. Genre scene from the rococo hall where a young girl adjusts the fichu to the older man who is going for a walk with his company. Oil on wooden desk, 45x29,5 cm, bottom left signed „P Burmeister". Framed. Condition A. Paul Burmeister (1847-1923). VOR DEM ABGANG. Genreszene aus einem Rokokosalon: junges Mädchen hilft dem Alten sich für den Spaziergang vorzubereiten. Öl auf Holz, 45×29,5 cm, links unten sign. „P Burmeister". Gerahmt. Zustand A. Paul Burmeister (1847-1923). PŘED ODCHODEM. Žánrová momentka z rokokového salonu, mladá dívka upravuje fiží staršímu muži, který se chystá na vycházku se svým doprovodem. Olej na dřevěné desce, 45×29,5 cm, sign. vlevo dole „P Burmeister". Rámováno. Stav A.

        Auction House Zezula
      • OIL PAINTINGS: PAUL BURMEISTER (1847-1893) GERMAN
        Nov. 04, 2010

        OIL PAINTINGS: PAUL BURMEISTER (1847-1893) GERMAN

        Est: £2,000 - £2,500

        OIL PAINTINGS: PAUL BURMEISTER (1847-1893) GERMAN Outside the Tavern. Signed and dated 1887. Oil on Panel. 11.5 x 8.5ins, in a good gilt frame.

        John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
      • PAUL BURMEISTER, (GERMAN B. 1847), A PLAYFUL KITTEN
        May. 29, 2009

        PAUL BURMEISTER, (GERMAN B. 1847), A PLAYFUL KITTEN

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        PAUL BURMEISTER (german b. 1847) A PLAYFUL KITTEN Signed bottom left, oil on panel 12 1/4 x 8 3/4 in.

        Freeman's | Hindman
      • Paul Burmeister (* 1847 Anklam / Peene)Junges
        May. 06, 2008

        Paul Burmeister (* 1847 Anklam / Peene)Junges

        Paul Burmeister (* 1847 Anklam / Peene)Junges Mädchen mit Terrine, Öl/Holz, 19 x 14,5 cm, unt. re. signiert, Ra.

        Dawo
      • Paul Burmeister. 1847 Anklam - 1923 München.
        Apr. 10, 2008

        Paul Burmeister. 1847 Anklam - 1923 München.

        Paul Burmeister. 1847 Anklam - 1923 München. Studierte an der AK Berlin bei Julius Schrader; später in München tätig. Stellte in Berlin, Kassel und München aus. Sign. 1879 dat. Zwei weinselige Zecher und Schanktochter in einer Gartenwirtschaft. Öl/Holz. 20,5 x 17 cm. R

        Auktionshaus Michael Zeller
      • Paul Burmeister (GERMAN, 1847-1923)
        Sep. 06, 2006

        Paul Burmeister (GERMAN, 1847-1923)

        Game of cards signed 'Burmeister' (lower right) oil on panel 12 1/4 x 9 1/2 in. (31.1 x 24.1 cm.)

      • PROPERTY FROM THE CHARLES R. WOOD FOUNDATION u - PAUL BURMEISTER B. 1847 THE MARCH OF TIME
        Jun. 22, 2005

        PROPERTY FROM THE CHARLES R. WOOD FOUNDATION u - PAUL BURMEISTER B. 1847 THE MARCH OF TIME

        signed lower right oil on panel Condition Note: Generally good condition overall, surface with moderate frame abrasion around edges, areas of fine vertical craquelure, area of related fine flaking in a vertical line from the upper right of the clock to the leg of the stool, under UV light, varnish with scattered dark patches, but no apparent inpainting We are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described in our catalogue. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSION CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE. PROVENANCE Galt Gallery, Fort Lauderdale

        Jun. 21, 2005