Adolf Humborg Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Genre Painter

    • ADOLF HUMBORG, 1847 ORAVICABÁNYA/ UNGARN – 1921 MÜNCHEN
      Sep. 26, 2024

      ADOLF HUMBORG, 1847 ORAVICABÁNYA/ UNGARN – 1921 MÜNCHEN

      Est: €1,800 - €2,500

      IM WIRTSHAUS Öl auf Leinwand. 50 x 62 cm. Links unten signiert, ortsbezeichnet „München“ und datiert. In vergoldetem Rahmen. In einer großen Wirtsstube an einem Tisch mehrere Gäste, die interessiert einen Block mit Zeichnungen berühmter Persönlichkeiten betrachten, die ihnen von einem jungen Künstler präsentiert werden. Voller Freude zeigt einer mit fast ausgebreiteten Armen auf das Bildnis vom Alten Fritz. Am Tischrand mit weißer Schürze und einer Pfeife sitzend der Wirt, der ihnen zuschaut, ebenso wie ein kleiner, vor ihm stehender Junge. Detailreiche Genredarstellung in der Manier des Künstlers. Vereinzelt Retuschen. Tätig in München in der zweiten Hälfte des 19. Jahrhunderts. Ab 1867 Schüler der Wiener Akademie, ab 1872 bei Alexander Wagner an der Münchner Akademie. Einige seiner humoristischen Klosterszenen wurden durch Reproduktionen weithin bekannt. Ab 1913 ständiger Aufenthalt in München, stellte ab 1879 bis 1911 wiederholt im Münchner Glaspalast aus sowie auch in London, wo er 1893 die Silberne und 1894 die Bronzene Medaille erhielt. (1390156) (18)

    • Adolf Humborg (Austrian, 1847-1921) Oil on Canvas, 1883, "Close Harmony in the Cloister Kitchen", H 30" W 25"
      Apr. 19, 2024

      Adolf Humborg (Austrian, 1847-1921) Oil on Canvas, 1883, "Close Harmony in the Cloister Kitchen", H 30" W 25"

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Signed and dated in the lower right. Depicting a group of monks singing in the cloister kitchen. Having a giltwood and gesso frame, H 40.5", W 36". Provenance: From the estate of Ruth Ann Juliano

      DuMouchelles
    • Adolf Humborg, 1847 Oravicabánya/ Ungarn – 1921 München
      Mar. 21, 2024

      Adolf Humborg, 1847 Oravicabánya/ Ungarn – 1921 München

      Est: €2,500 - €4,000

      Dec. 07, 2023

      Est: €3,800 - €5,000

      KELLERGEWÖLBE MIT FRÖHLICH ZECHENDEN MÖNCHEN Öl auf Holz, teils parkettiert. 47 x 67 cm. Rechts unten signiert und datiert „A. Humborg. 82. München.“ In vergoldetem Prunkrahmen. Humorige Darstellung von fünf lachenden und schmunzelnden Mönchen in einem alten Gewölbe, neben denen am linken Rand auf einem alten Weinfass zwei geleerte Flaschen, drei Gläser sowie davor ein großer Zinnkrug stehen. Feine Darstellung in überwiegend beige-brauner Farbgebung. Tätig in München in der zweiten Hälfte des 19. Jahrhunderts. Ab 1867 Schüler der Wiener Akademie, ab 1872 bei Alexander Wagner an der Münchner Akademie. Einige seiner humoristischen Klosterszenen wurden durch Reproduktionen weithin bekannt. Ab 1913 ständiger Aufenthalt in München, stellte ab 1879 bis 1911 wiederholt im Münchner Glaspalast aus sowie auch in London, wo er 1893 die Silberne und 1894 die Bronzene Medaille erhielt. (1380246) (18)

    • ADOLF HUMBORG: FLIRTING AT THE POST OFFICE COUNTER
      Nov. 28, 2023

      ADOLF HUMBORG: FLIRTING AT THE POST OFFICE COUNTER

      Est: €2,500 - €5,000

      Adolf Humborg Flirting at the post office counter oil on canvas; framed 51 x 39 cm signed and inscribed on the lower left: Humborg. München private collection, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • Adolf Humborg (Austrian, 1847-1921), Monks In Cellar, Oil On Canvas Board
      Nov. 05, 2023

      Adolf Humborg (Austrian, 1847-1921), Monks In Cellar, Oil On Canvas Board

      Est: $650 - $1,200

      Adolf Humborg (Austrian, 1847-1921), Monks In Cellar, Oil On Canvas Board. Signed A. Humborg, Munchen. 10.75H x 20.0W x 2.0D in. Sight 17.5H x 15.0W in. All Measurements are Approximate.

      Clark's Auction Company
    • Adolf Humborg, Im Kaninchenstall. Spätes 19th cent.
      Mar. 25, 2023

      Adolf Humborg, Im Kaninchenstall. Spätes 19th cent.

      Est: €950 - €1,100

      Adolf Humborg 1847 Oravicabánya, Kaisertum Österreich – 1921 München Öl auf Malpappe. Signiert "A. Humborg" u.re., daneben die beschnittene Bezeichnung "M ch (…) [München]" und darunter "Op. 288". In einem stuckverzierten goldfarbenen Rahmen mit floralem Dekor. Auf der Rahmenrückwand ein weiteres Gemälde mit der Darstellung einer Mühle. Adolf Humborg 1847 Oravicabánya, Kaisertum Österreich – 1921 München Zeichenunterricht bei Franz Komlóssy in Temesvár. Ab 1867 Lehre bei Matthäus Aigner in Wien. 1867–72 Studium an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste Wien bei Peter Johann Nepomuk Geiger, Carl Wurzinger und Eduard von Engerth. 1872–75 weiterführendes Studium an der Königlichen Akademie der Künste München bei Sándor Wagner. Ab 1876 Mitglied in der Münchner Künstlergenossenschaft. 1887 Studienreise nach Ägypten, Palästina und Italien. 1897–1913 lebte er in Saint-Girons, Südfrankreich. Anschließende Rückkehr nach München, wo er mehrfach im Glaspalast ausstellte. Gezeigt und ausgezeichnet wurden seine Werke auch in London. Humborg spezialisierte sich auf Klosterdarstellungen und humorvolle Genreszenen aus dem Mönchsleben.

    • HUMBORG, ADOLF (1847 ORAWITZ - 1921 MÜNCHEN). EDELMANN UND MAGD.
      Mar. 04, 2023

      HUMBORG, ADOLF (1847 ORAWITZ - 1921 MÜNCHEN). EDELMANN UND MAGD.

      HUMBORG, Adolf(1847 Orawitz - 1921 München) Edelmann und Magd Öl/Malkarton. Unsigniert, verso auf Nachlass-Stempel bezeichnet mit Zusatz "München 1921". 25 x 18 cm. Gerahmt39 x 32 cm. Älterer Herr in der Kleidung des 17. Jh. beim Flirten mit einer jungen Frau am Fenster Altersspuren. Genremaler, studierte an den Akademien in Wien und München, bereiste Europa und Nordafrika, regelmäßig auf Ausstellungen im Münchner Glaspalast vertreten, Mitglied der Münchner Künstlergenossenschaft. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. HUMBORG, Adolf(1847 Orawitz - 1921 Munich) Edelmann and maid Oil/painted cardboard. Unsigned, verso on estate stamp inscribed with addition "Munich 1921". 25 x 18 cm. Framed39 x 32 cm. Elderly gentleman in 17th century dress flirting with a young woman at the window Traces of age. Genre painter, studied at the academies in Vienna and Munich, traveled Europe and North Africa, regularly represented at exhibitions in the Munich Glass Palace, member of the Munich Artists' Cooperative. Literature : Thieme/Becker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • ADOLF HUMBORG, AUSTRIAN (1847-1921) O/C
      Aug. 30, 2022

      ADOLF HUMBORG, AUSTRIAN (1847-1921) O/C

      Est: $50 - $1,000

      Portrait of an old woman. Signed lower right. Canvas apparently backed with board. Frame with auction label from Auktions-Haus C.J. Wawra dated 1969. Dimensions: (Frame) H 25" x W 19" (Painting) H 16.5" x W 10.5" Condition: Not examined out of frame. Canvas does not appear to be laid down on board. Painting with surface dirt and grime. Frame with a few cracks, chips, and separations.

      Westport Auction
      Aug. 02, 2022

      Westport Auction
    • ADOLF HUMBORG (AUSTRIAN, 1847-1921).
      Jul. 10, 2022

      ADOLF HUMBORG (AUSTRIAN, 1847-1921).

      Signed to lower right. Artist name to verso.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
    • ADOLF HUMBORG, FAMILIE TRAUERT UM DEN VERLUST EINES PFERDES (1894)
      Mar. 11, 2022

      ADOLF HUMBORG, FAMILIE TRAUERT UM DEN VERLUST EINES PFERDES (1894)

      Est: €200 - €400

      ADOLF HUMBORG 1847 Oravicabánya - 1921 Munich Family mourning the loss of a horse (1894) Oil on canvas. 50 x 40 cm (F. 71 x 61 cm). Signed, place-named and dated at the bottom. Verso: on stretcher label with handwritten information about artist and work. Partly abraded, soiled, rest. Framed. ADOLF HUMBORG 1847 Oravicabánya - 1921 Muenchen Familie trauert um den Verlust eines Pferdes (1894) OEl auf Leinwand. 50 x 40 cm (R. 71 x 61 cm). Signiert, ortsbezeichnet und datiert unten. Verso: auf Keilrahmen Etikett mit handschriftlichen Angaben zu Kuenstler und Werk. Part. ber., verschm., rest. Rahmen.

    • Adolf Humborg (Austrian, 1847-1913)
      Jan. 08, 2022

      Adolf Humborg (Austrian, 1847-1913)

      Est: $500 - $750

      Adolf Humborg (Austrian, 1847-1913) Portrait of a Woman oil on canvas signed "A. Humborg" (lower right); also stamped on the reverse of canvas 15 x 9 1/2 inches (sight) 24 3/4 x 18 3/4 inches (frame)

      Fontaine's Auction Gallery
    • Adolf Humborg. German. "The forager's mishap". Large
      Sep. 19, 2021

      Adolf Humborg. German. "The forager's mishap". Large

      Est: $700 - $900

      Adolf Humborg. German. "The forager's mishap". Large exterior genre scene of monks in a monastery observing a fallen monk being towed by a pig and basket of broken eggs. Oil on canvas. Framed. Signed upper right and Munchen. Painting in good condition. Frame with wear and losses. Sight: 28.75 x 43.75in. Overall: 43 x 57.5in.

      Tremont Auctions
    • Adolf Humborg (Austrian, 1847-1921) Monk with Kitten
      Jun. 17, 2021

      Adolf Humborg (Austrian, 1847-1921) Monk with Kitten

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      oil on wood panel. Signed A. Humborg, Munchen (lower left).

      Cottone Auctions
    • Humborg, Adolf
      Nov. 21, 2020

      Humborg, Adolf

      Humborg, Adolf 1847 Oravita - 1921 Munich. The lost provisions. Oil on panel. Signed lower left, inscribed «München. (Munich.)» and numbered «CCLVIII.». Verso signed again and on a label handwritten inscribed «Eine unangenehme [...] Gemälde von A. H[...] München. Theresie[...] («An unpleasant [...] painting by A. H[...] Munich. Theresie[...])». Verso on the back of the frame a printed label of the Kunst- und Auktionshaus Emil Klapper, Wiesbaden, and a label of the transport company Berthold Jacoby, Wiesbaden branch. H 48,5, W 44 cm . Deutsche Version: Humborg, Adolf 1847 Orawitz - 1921 München. Der verlorene Proviant. Öl auf Holz. U.l. sign., bez. «München.» und «CCLVIII.» num. Verso nochmals sign. und auf einem Etikett handschriftlich bez. «Eine unangenehme [...] Gemälde von A. H[...] München. Theresie[...]». Verso auf der Rahmenrückseite ein gedrucktes Etikett des Kunst- und Auktionshauses Emil Klapper, Wiesbaden, und ein Etikett des Transportunternehmens Berthold Jacoby, Zweigniederlassung Wiesbaden. H. 48,5, B. 44 cm.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Neuer Wein
      Sep. 18, 2020

      Neuer Wein

      Est: €6,400 - €8,000

      Öl / Lwd. 83 x 122 cm R. u. signiert und bez. "Op. CLXII". Rahmen

      Scheublein Art & Auktionen
      Jun. 13, 2020

      Est: $500 - $750

      Adolf Humborg (Austrian, 1847-1913) Portrait of a Woman oil on canvas signed "A. Humborg" (lower right); also stamped on the reverse of canvas 15 in. high x 9 1/2 in. wide (sight) 24 3/4 in. high x 18 3/4 in. wide (frame)

      Fontaine's Auction Gallery
    • ADOLF HUMBORG, Austria/Germany, 1847-1921, Monks serving a traveler., Oil on canvas, 26" x 36". Framed 35" x 43".
      May. 14, 2020

      ADOLF HUMBORG, Austria/Germany, 1847-1921, Monks serving a traveler., Oil on canvas, 26" x 36". Framed 35" x 43".

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      ADOLF HUMBORG Austria/Germany, 1847-1921 Monks serving a traveler. Signed lower right "Humborg, A. Opus CLXV". Oil on canvas, 26" x 36". Framed 35" x 43".

      Eldred's
    • Humborg, Adolf (1847 Oraviczabánya - München 1921)
      Dec. 07, 2019

      Humborg, Adolf (1847 Oraviczabánya - München 1921)

      Est: €360 - €420

      Herrenrunde im Wirtshaus. Öl/Lwd., re. u. sign. und bez. "München". Ca. 67,5x 54,5 cm, Goldstuckrahmen ca. 94x 81 cm.

    • Adolf Humborg (Austrian, 1847-1921) A Cardinal with a kitten 13 x 12in (33.1 x 30.5cm)
      Nov. 19, 2019

      Adolf Humborg (Austrian, 1847-1921) A Cardinal with a kitten 13 x 12in (33.1 x 30.5cm)

      Adolf Humborg (Austrian, 1847-1921) A Cardinal with a kitten signed and dated 'Humborg / OPUS GLXXXII' (lower left) oil on board 13 x 12in (33.1 x 30.5cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • ADOLF HUMBORG (AUSTRIAN, 1847-1921) OIL ON PANEL
      Jun. 26, 2018

      ADOLF HUMBORG (AUSTRIAN, 1847-1921) OIL ON PANEL

      OF MONKS COOKING ; SIGNED HUMBORG , LOWER RIGHT , WITH SCHUTZMARKE SEAL INVERSO - 10" x 7 3/4" , 20 1/2" x 18" FRAMED

      Echoes Antiques & Auction Gallery
    • ATTRIBUTED TO ADOLF HUMBORG (1847-1921): AMUSING NEWS
      Mar. 03, 2018

      ATTRIBUTED TO ADOLF HUMBORG (1847-1921): AMUSING NEWS

      ATTRIBUTED TO ADOLF HUMBORG (1847-1921): AMUSING NEWS Oil on panel, unsigned. 9 x 5 1/2 in., 18 1/2 x 15 in. (frame). Select Works from the James Prendergast Library

      STAIR
    • Adolf Humborg. 1847 Oravicza Bánya - 1921 München. Studierte bei Komlosy d.Ä. ab 1867 an der Wiener ab 1872 an der Münchner Akademie. Arbeitete in Neapel und Rom ab 1897 in Südfrankreich ab 1913 in München.
      Sep. 25, 2016

      Adolf Humborg. 1847 Oravicza Bánya - 1921 München. Studierte bei Komlosy d.Ä. ab 1867 an der Wiener ab 1872 an der Münchner Akademie. Arbeitete in Neapel und Rom ab 1897 in Südfrankreich ab 1913 in München.

      {Adolf Humborg. 1847 Oravicza Bánya - 1921 München. Studierte bei Komlosy d.Ä. ab 1867 an der Wiener ab 1872 an der Münchner Akademie. Arbeitete in Neapel und Rom ab 1897 in Südfrankreich ab 1913 in München.} Sign. und Ortsbez. München. Bruder Kellermeister bei der Weinprobe. Öl/Lwd. 40 x 32 cm. R

      Auktionshaus Zeller
      Mar. 19, 2016

      Sgn. lower left, A. Humborg, Munchen. Oil on wood panel.

      Cottone Auctions
    • Attributed to Adolf Humborg (German, 1847-1921)
      Mar. 12, 2016

      Attributed to Adolf Humborg (German, 1847-1921)

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Attributed to Adolf Humborg (German, 1847-1921), "Preparing the Meal", oil on canvas, illegibly signed lower left, 22" x 32". Presented in a later giltwood frame.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Adolf Humborg (1847-1921), Visit At The Bakery, around 1880
      Dec. 02, 2014

      Adolf Humborg (1847-1921), Visit At The Bakery, around 1880

      Est: €2,240 - €2,800

      Oil on canvas Germany, around 1880 Adolf Humborg (1847-1921) - Austrian painter Signed and inscribed lower left 'A. Humborg. München." Dimensions: 50 x 61.5 cm Good condition Provenance: Private collection, Germany Adolf Humborg's monastery scenes captivate through a subtle sense of humor; large-scale paintings of the artist fetch up to €29,000 at international auctions In his paintings Adolf Humborg gently put monastic life in a humorous light. The present work shows a typical scene of the artist, which describes two monks visiting a bakery. The facial expressions and gestures of the protagonists suggest that the baker has just received a compliment for his fresh and fragrant bread. The scene is painted with great attention to detail and excellent craftsmanship. The painting is signed and inscribed lower left 'A. Humborg. München.'. It is in good overall condition considering its age; there are only a few faint marks with tiny losses of paint, where the frame has rubbed. The frame shows scattered marks and a few abrasions. The stretcher measures 50 x 61.5 cm and the framed overall conditions are 64 x 74 cm. Adolf Humborg (1847-1921) Adolf Humborg was born in Hungary and studied at the Art Academy in Vienna, between 1867 and 1872. He completed his studies at the Academy of Arts in Munich, where he attended the class of professor Alexander von Wagner (1838-1904). Humborg was well-known for his humoristic scenes of monks, the central motif of his entire artistic output. Since he had repeatedly exhibited at the Glaspalast in Munich between 1879 and 1911, he decided to become a permanent resident in 1913. Besides, he also exhibited in London, where he was awarded the silver medal in 1893 and the bronze medal in 1894. (cbo) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Adolf Humborg (Austrian, 1847-1913) Seated monk w/barrel & glass of wine
      Oct. 05, 2013

      Adolf Humborg (Austrian, 1847-1913) Seated monk w/barrel & glass of wine

      Sgn. Upper left, H. Humborg Munchen. Oil/canvas.

      Cottone Auctions
    • ADOLF HUMBORG, (AUSTRIAN 1847-1921), MIDDAY RESPITE
      Jun. 18, 2013

      ADOLF HUMBORG, (AUSTRIAN 1847-1921), MIDDAY RESPITE

      ADOLF HUMBORG (austrian 1847-1921)/span MIDDAY RESPITE Signed 'HUMBORG' upper left, oil on panel 13 1/2 x 10 3/8 in. (34.3 x 26.4cm) provenance: /spanThe current owner's father. By descent in the family. Private Collection, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • Adolf Humborg, 1847 Oravicabánya/ Ungarn - 1921 München/ Wien, Tätig in München in der zweiten Hälfte des 19. Jahrhunderts. Ab 1867 Schüler der Wiener Akademie, ab 1872 bei Alexander Wagner an der Münchner Akademie. Einige seiner humoristischen
      Dec. 07, 2012

      Adolf Humborg, 1847 Oravicabánya/ Ungarn - 1921 München/ Wien, Tätig in München in der zweiten Hälfte des 19. Jahrhunderts. Ab 1867 Schüler der Wiener Akademie, ab 1872 bei Alexander Wagner an der Münchner Akademie. Einige seiner humoristischen

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Adolf Humborg, 1847 Oravicabánya/ Ungarn - 1921 München/ Wien, Tätig in München in der zweiten Hälfte des 19. Jahrhunderts. Ab 1867 Schüler der Wiener Akademie, ab 1872 bei Alexander Wagner an der Münchner Akademie. Einige seiner humoristischen Klosterszenen wurden auch durch Reproduktionen weithin bekannt. Ab 1913 ständiger Aufenthalt in München, stellte ab 1879 bis 1911 wiederholt im Münchner Glaspalast aus sowie auch in London, wo er 1893 die Silberne und 1894 die Bronzene Medaille erhielt., DREI MÖNCHE BEI DER VESPER-MAHLZEIT Öl auf Leinwand. 41 x 48 cm. Signiert und ortsbezeichnet "München". In einem dunklen, von Butzenscheibenfenstern erleuchteten Kellerraum, an einem Tisch mit Bierkrügen, Brot und Rettich. (8500920)

    • Adolf Humborg, 1847 Oravicabánya/ Ungarn - 1921 München/ Wien Tätig in München in der zweiten Hälfte des 19. Jahrhunderts. Ab 1867 Schüler der Wiener Akademie, ab 1872 bei Alexander Wagner an der Münchner Akademie. Einige seiner humoristischen
      Jun. 19, 2012

      Adolf Humborg, 1847 Oravicabánya/ Ungarn - 1921 München/ Wien Tätig in München in der zweiten Hälfte des 19. Jahrhunderts. Ab 1867 Schüler der Wiener Akademie, ab 1872 bei Alexander Wagner an der Münchner Akademie. Einige seiner humoristischen

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      DREI MÖNCHE BEI DER VESPER-MAHLZEIT Öl auf Leinwand. 41 x 48 cm. Signiert und ortsbezeichnet "München". In einem dunklen, von Butzenscheibenfenstern erleuchteten Kellerraum, an einem Tisch mit Bierkrügen, Brot und Rettich. (8500920)

    • Adolf Humborg, 1847 Oravicabánya/ Ungarn - 1921 München/ Wien Tätig in München in der zweiten Hälfte des 19. Jahrhunderts. Ab 1867 Schüler der Wiener Akademie, ab 1872 bei Alexander Wagner an der Münchner Aka­demie. Einige seiner humoristi­schen
      Mar. 23, 2012

      Adolf Humborg, 1847 Oravicabánya/ Ungarn - 1921 München/ Wien Tätig in München in der zweiten Hälfte des 19. Jahrhunderts. Ab 1867 Schüler der Wiener Akademie, ab 1872 bei Alexander Wagner an der Münchner Aka­demie. Einige seiner humoristi­schen

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      May. 12, 2011

      After Adolf Humborg (Austrian, 1847-1921) In the Monastery Kitchen. Signed "...Humborg-" l.r., panel dry stamped "Gesel..." l.l., Inscribed "...Humborg-" l.r., panel dry stamped "Gesel..." l.l., identified on a label affixed to the reverse. Oil over a print mounted onto panel, 7 1/2 x 10 3/16 in., framed. inscribed "...A. Humborg" on a label affixed to the reverse. Oil on panel, 7 1/2 x 10 10 3/16 in. (19.0 x 26.0 cm), framed.

      Skinner
    • HUMBORG, ADOLF (1847-1921). Two friars in the wine
      Feb. 24, 2011

      HUMBORG, ADOLF (1847-1921). Two friars in the wine

      Est: - €1,000

      HUMBORG, ADOLF (1847-1921). Two friars in the wine cellar. Oil/canvas/canvas, signed, inscribed "München" and dated (18)76. 53 x 44 cm

    • OOP Portrait Traveling Monk Adolf Humborg German
      Feb. 05, 2011

      OOP Portrait Traveling Monk Adolf Humborg German

      OOP - Portrait of a Traveling Monk by Adolf Humborg (German, 1847-1921) signed 'Humborg, Munchen' lower left, the humorous chubby character is depicted riding a donkey sidesaddle through grassy hills, reading under a tattered red umbrella, with chickens in a basket, cask and wine sack slung alongside, partial Munich stencil on back, in vintage reticulated gilt frame, SS: 8 3/4" x 5 3/4", OS: 14" x 11", shrinkage crack lower right, needs cleaning.

      Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
    • Adolf Humborg
      Sep. 19, 2010

      Adolf Humborg

      Est: €2,800 - €3,080

      (1847 Oravicabanya - 1921 München) Missgeschick im Kloster Auf dem Boden liegender, gestürzter Mönch mit zerbrochenem Teller und Brathähnchen, dessen Missgeschick von seinen Brüdern beobachtet wird. Für Humborg charakterisches, mit subtilem Humor geschilderte Szene aus dem Mönchsleben. Der ungarische Maler studierte an der Wiener und Münchner Akademie, durch den Erfolg seines 1876 ausgestellten Gemäldes "Besuch in der Klosterküche" wandte er sich ganz diesem Genre zu. Öl/Holztafel. L. u. sign. mit Ortsangabe München. 38 cm x 30,5 cm. Rahmen.

    • Adolf Humborg (Austrian, born 1847) The unfortunate monk
      Jul. 15, 2010

      Adolf Humborg (Austrian, born 1847) The unfortunate monk

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      The unfortunate monk signed, oil on canvas, 60 x 46cm (23 5/8 x 18 1/8in).

      Jul. 14, 2010

      Est: £800 - £1,200

    • Adolf HUMBORG Cardinal donnant une coupe de lait à son chat, Munchen - Bishop giving a bowl of milk to his cat, Munchen Oil on canvas. Each side is painted on the back Ange déchu - Deposed Angel. Damages and marks of paste paper. Signed and located
      Mar. 30, 2010

      Adolf HUMBORG Cardinal donnant une coupe de lait à son chat, Munchen - Bishop giving a bowl of milk to his cat, Munchen Oil on canvas. Each side is painted on the back Ange déchu - Deposed Angel. Damages and marks of paste paper. Signed and located

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Adolf HUMBORG Cardinal donnant une coupe de lait à son chat, Munchen - Bishop giving a bowl of milk to his cat, Munchen Oil on canvas. Each side is painted on the back Ange déchu - Deposed Angel. Damages and marks of paste paper. Signed and located on the lower left. 29,5 x 21 cm. Adolf HUMBORG Cardinal donnant une coupe de lait à son chat, Munchen Huile sur panneau double face, au dos : Ange déchu (accidents et traces de papier collant), signé et situé en bas à gauche. 29,5 x 21 cm. THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS.

      Rossini Maison de Ventes aux Enchères
      Mar. 03, 2010

      Est: £1,200 - £1,800

    • Artwork by Adolf Humborg
      Nov. 05, 2009

      Artwork by Adolf Humborg

      Est: €3,000 - €3,500

      Artwork by Adolf Humborg

      Oct. 29, 2009

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      The unfortunate monk Signed, oil on canvas, 60 x 46cm (23 5/8 x 18 1/8in).

      Oct. 28, 2009

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

    • Adolf Humborg (1847 Oravita/Rumänien bis 1921 München)
      May. 22, 2009

      Adolf Humborg (1847 Oravita/Rumänien bis 1921 München)

      Est: - €260

      "Die Katze des Kardinals", Blick ins herrschaftliche Ambiente einer Kardinalsresidenz mit Kardinal u. Kirchendiener beim Füttern einer weißen Perserkatze, mit spitzem Pinsel minutiös festgehaltene, poesievolle Genremalerei, Öl/Malkarton, um 1915, li. u. sign. "A. Humborg München", rs. verworfenes Gemälde überklebt, hier num. 3604, sign. u. bet. (fragmentarisch erhalten), ungerahmt, 29,7 x 21,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: rumän.-ungar. Maler, Kaufmannspraktikum in Temesvár, nebenbei Zeichenunterricht b. F. Komlóssy, ab 1867 a. d. Akad. Wien, stud. 1872-75 a. d. Akad. München b. A. Wagner, 1876 Erfolg mit Gemälde „Besuch in der Klosterküche" widmete sich fortan diesem Genre, 1897 übersiedl. n. St. Girons/Südfrankreich, ab 1913 wieder in München tätig, beschickte Londoner u. d. Ausstellungen d. Münchner Glaspalastes, Quelle: Th.B. ...weitere Informationen

    • Adolf Humborg (Oravicabanya 1847-1913 Wien) Rast
      Apr. 01, 2009

      Adolf Humborg (Oravicabanya 1847-1913 Wien) Rast

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Adolf Humborg (Oravicabanya 1847-1913 Wien) Rast auf der Sommerwiese, signiert und bezeichnet Humborg A, München, Öl auf Leinwand, 62,5 x 50 cm, gerahmt, (Rei)

    • Adolf Humborg (Austrian, 1847-1921)
      Sep. 10, 2008

      Adolf Humborg (Austrian, 1847-1921)

      Adolf Humborg (Austrian, 1847-1921) Sharing a drink signed 'A. Humborg.' (lower right) oil on board 48.5 x 42.5 cm.

      Sep. 09, 2008

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

    • Adolf Humborg "(Oravicabanya 1847-1913 Vienna) A
      Dec. 10, 2007

      Adolf Humborg "(Oravicabanya 1847-1913 Vienna) A

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Adolf Humborg "(Oravicabanya 1847-1913 Vienna) A Musical Interludee, estate stamp verso A. Humborg Munich 1922, Oil on canvas, 85 x 101 cm, framed, (W)"