Charles Auguste Lebourg Sold at Auction Prices

          • Lebourg, Charles Auguste
            Nov. 21, 2024

            Lebourg, Charles Auguste

            1829 Nantes - 1906 Paris. 'Die Arbeit'. Bronze, braun patiniert. Auf dem Amboss sitzender Arbeiter mit Werkzeug. Auf der Plinthe Künstlersignet, seitl. 'Acquis par la Ville de Paris' (Erworben durch die Stadt Paris) bez. Auf der Schauseite betitelt. Grün geaderter Marmorsockel. H. 48 cm. Insges. H. 62 cm

            Peege Auktionshaus
          • Sculptures LEBOURG Charles Auguste (1829 - 1906)
            Jun. 19, 2024

            Sculptures LEBOURG Charles Auguste (1829 - 1906)

            Est: €250 - €350

            "Le travail" en bronze à patine brune Reposant sur une base en marbre vert Portant un cachet "Médaille d'or - Exposition 1900 - Paris" Signé Lebourg Mention "Acquis par la Ville de Paris" ainsi qu'une plaque en "Reconnaissance au Directeur Arthur Marin de l'Usine n°4" Ecole française H (base comprise):+/-36cm

          • CHARLES AUGUSTE LEBOURG (1829-1906)
            Jun. 19, 2024

            CHARLES AUGUSTE LEBOURG (1829-1906)

            Est: €500 - €800

            CHARLES AUGUSTE LEBOURG (1829-1906) Buste de femme Terre cuite d'édition Signée et datée 1978 H. : 80 cm

            HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
          • Charles Auguste LEBOURG 1829-1906 Les Troubadours
            Sep. 21, 2022

            Charles Auguste LEBOURG 1829-1906 Les Troubadours

            Est: €400 - €600

            Charles Auguste LEBOURG 1829-1906 Les Troubadours Groupe en faïence polychrome Signé 'CH. LEBOURG' sur le bord de la terrasse ; petits manques A group of polychrome enamelled figures, called "Les Troubadours", by Charles Auguste Lebourg Estimation 400 - 600 €

          • Charles Auguste Lebourg Le Travail Bronze
            Jun. 05, 2022

            Charles Auguste Lebourg Le Travail Bronze

            LEBOURG, Charles Auguste, (French, 1829-1906): "Le Travail" patinated bronze figure of a seated blacksmith, signed on base, additional inscription "Acquis par La Ville de Paris" and plaque dedication, overall 19" x 10" x 9". From the estate of a prominent lawyer from New Rochelle, NY.

            Amero Auctions
          • Lebourg, Charles Auguste (1829-1906)
            Jun. 18, 2021

            Lebourg, Charles Auguste (1829-1906)

            Est: €240 - €280

            "La travail", so betitelt. Bronze mit brauner Patina. Seitlich re. sign. und darunter bez. "acquis par la Ville de Paris" und verso Gießermarke und "Medaille d'or Paris". Passiger, roter Marmorsockel mit Messingstand und schauseitig graviertem Schild mit Widmung "always think of it". H. 16 bzw. 19 cm.

          • Lebourg, Charles Auguste (1829 Frankreich 1906)
            Jun. 18, 2021

            Lebourg, Charles Auguste (1829 Frankreich 1906)

            Est: €720 - €840

            Große Skulptur eines Schmieds: "LE TRAVAIL", so betitelt. Braun patinierte Bronze. Seitlich sign., bez. "Acquis La Ville Paris" und Stempel MEDAILLE DOR PARIS. H. 48 cm.

          • SCULPTURES
            Feb. 18, 2020

            SCULPTURES

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            "Concours du Monument de la République, fragment" en bronze à patine brune. Signé Ch. Lebourg à Paris en 1879. Portant une inscription en bas à droite C.F.L. (?). Ecole française. Dim.:45,5x33,5x15cm.

          • [FINE ARTS: 20TH CENTURY] CHARLES AUGUST LEBOURG (1829-1906). LE TRAVAIL
            Dec. 03, 2019

            [FINE ARTS: 20TH CENTURY] CHARLES AUGUST LEBOURG (1829-1906). LE TRAVAIL

            Est: €300 - €500

            Bronze sculpture of blacksmith with hammer and tools on an anvil. Signed "Lebourg Acquis par la Ville de Paris". On back with coin Exposition Paris 1900 MD mlle d'or HV. Height 16 cm.

            Zwiggelaar Auctions
          • Charles Auguste Lebourg (French, 1829-1906)
            Oct. 16, 2019

            Charles Auguste Lebourg (French, 1829-1906)

            Est: £1,500 - £2,000

            'The Piper', Late 19th/ early 20th century, signed to base 'Ch. Lebourg', a bronze figure of a man dancing barefoot and enthusiastically playing the pipes standing on a grapevine-adorned wine barrel, 17cm wide, 18cm deep, 45cm high (6 1/2in wide, 7in deep, 17 1/2in high)

          • CHARLES-AUGUSTE LEBOURG (FRENCH 1829-1906)
            Sep. 22, 2019

            CHARLES-AUGUSTE LEBOURG (FRENCH 1829-1906)

            A cast composite and wood model for a fountain. Lebourg designed water fountains to be donated by Sir Richard Wallace to the city of Paris. Dimensions: H 68" x Dia. 25" Condition: Losses and cracks throughout. Wear consistent outdoor exposure.

            Westport Auction
          • Charles Auguste LEBOURG: Terracotta Bust
            Jun. 08, 2019

            Charles Auguste LEBOURG: Terracotta Bust

            Terracotta bust of a woman purported to be Hortense de Beauharnais, 19th century. [29 x 19 inches]. In overall good condition, with minor chips.

            Roland Auctions NY
          • Charles-Auguste Lebourg (1829-1906) Enfant Jouant Avec un Lézard
            Apr. 30, 2019

            Charles-Auguste Lebourg (1829-1906) Enfant Jouant Avec un Lézard

            Est: £3,000 - £5,000

            Charles-Auguste Lebourg (1829-1906) Enfant Jouant Avec un Lézard A patinated bronze of a young African boy seated playing with a lizard, on an oval base 47cm wide, 23cm deep, 29cm high.

            The Pedestal
            Apr. 13, 2019

            Est: $1,200 - $1,600

            Roland Auctions NY
          • Charles Auguste Lebourg (1829-1906) - A bronze sculpture. Smith on his anvil. 'Labor'. Signed and
            Nov. 15, 2018

            Charles Auguste Lebourg (1829-1906) - A bronze sculpture. Smith on his anvil. 'Labor'. Signed and

            Est: €300 - €600

            Charles Auguste Lebourg (1829-1906) A bronze sculpture. Smith on his anvil. 'Labor'. Signed and with foundry mark 'F.P. Sauson, Hamburg'. On the base a tekst 'Acquis par la ville de Paris'. On stone basement. Hoogte 56 cm.

            Vendu Rotterdam
          • Charles Lebourg, French Oil on Canvas
            Aug. 15, 2018

            Charles Lebourg, French Oil on Canvas

            Est: $4,000 - $6,000

            Charles Auguste Lebourg, French (1829 - 1906) Oil on canvas "Impressionist Landscape". Signed lower right, old label verso. Measures 22" x 18-1/4", frame measures 29-3/4" x 26". Domestic Shipping: $175.00 Min Est. $4000.00 Max Est. $6000.00 Condition: Tear and losses lower center, losses to frame.

            Kodner Galleries
          • GROUPE EN BRONZE REPRESENTANT UN ENFANT JOUANT AVEC UN LEZARD
            Apr. 25, 2018

            GROUPE EN BRONZE REPRESENTANT UN ENFANT JOUANT AVEC UN LEZARD

            Est: €3,000 - €5,000

            GROUPE EN BRONZE REPRESENTANT UN ENFANT JOUANT AVEC UN LEZARD CHARLES AUGUSTE LEBOURG (1829-1906), FRANCE, 1853 H.: 54 cm. (21 ¼ in.); L.: 85 cm. (33. 1/2 in.)

          • Charles Auguste Lebourg Bronze, Le Travail
            Apr. 19, 2018

            Charles Auguste Lebourg Bronze, Le Travail

            Est: $10 - $1,000

            Titled On Front Of Base: Le Travail. Signed On Side Of Base: Le Bourg. Acquis Par La Ville De Paris. Bronze Sculpture Of Blacksmith With Hammer And Tools. 19" Tall.

            Berner's Auction Gallery
          • CHARLES AUGUST LEBOURG (French, 1829-1906)
            Mar. 24, 2018

            CHARLES AUGUST LEBOURG (French, 1829-1906)

            CHARLES AUGUST LEBOURG (French, 1829-1906) "Le Travail". Bronze. Approx 20 inches high.Crack to Base However Overall Good Condition. Nice Patina.

            Joshua Kodner
          • Le Travail, allégorie, bronze, par Charles Auguste Lebourg (1829-1906), cachet-signature de fondeur, h. 32,5 cm
            Mar. 14, 2018

            Le Travail, allégorie, bronze, par Charles Auguste Lebourg (1829-1906), cachet-signature de fondeur, h. 32,5 cm

            Est: CHF300 - CHF500

            Le Travail, allégorie, bronze, par Charles Auguste Lebourg (1829-1906), cachet-signature de fondeur, fonte posthume, h. 32,5 cm

            Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
          • Charles Auguste Lebourg (1829-1906 French)
            Jul. 28, 2015

            Charles Auguste Lebourg (1829-1906 French)

            Est: $2,000 - $4,000

            ''The Piper'', Late 19th/early 20th century, signed to base ''Ch. Lebourg'', a bronze figure of a man dancing and playing the pipes atop a grapevine-adorned wine barrel, 40'' H x 17'' W x 23'' D, est: $2000/4000.

            John Moran Auctioneers
          • Charles-Auguste Lebourg (French, 1829-1906),
            Jan. 24, 2015

            Charles-Auguste Lebourg (French, 1829-1906),

            Est: $2,500 - $4,000

            Charles-Auguste Lebourg (French, 1829-1906), , Terracotta Bust, probably Hortense de Beauharnais, ca. 1884, on a green marble socle, signed and dated in the fabric on the shoulder, h. 29", w. 17-1/2", d. 9-3/4". Hortense de Beauharnais was the stepdaughter of Napoleon, mother of Napoleon III, and the wife of Louis Bonaparte, King of Holland.

            New Orleans Auction Galleries
          • LEBOURG, CHARLES AUGUSTE 1829 Nantes - Paris 1906
            Mar. 15, 2014

            LEBOURG, CHARLES AUGUSTE 1829 Nantes - Paris 1906

            Est: - €900

            LEBOURG, CHARLES AUGUSTE 1829 Nantes - Paris 1906 'Le Travail' Bronze, braun patiniert, roter Marmor. Über einem rechteckigen Sockel mit abgeschrägten Ecken etwas kleinere, gleichförmige, naturalistisch gearbeitete Plinthe. Darauf vollplastische Darstellung eines auf einem Amboss sitzenden Schmiedes in nachdenklicher Haltung, einen Hammer in seiner Linken haltend. Unter seiner rechten Hand ist ein Buch zu sehen, zu seinen Füßen liegen weitere Werkzeuge. Vorderseitig auf der Plinthe betitelt 'Le Travail', seitlich bezeichnet 'Le Bourg' und 'Acquis par la ville de Paris', Ges.-H. 36 cm.

          • Charles Auguste Lebourg (1829 - 1906)
            Jul. 16, 2013

            Charles Auguste Lebourg (1829 - 1906)

            Est: $400 - $800

            13" tall

            Weiss Auctions
          • Bronzeskulptur "Le Travail" von Charles Auguste Lebourg, 1829 - 1906
            Apr. 12, 2013

            Bronzeskulptur "Le Travail" von Charles Auguste Lebourg, 1829 - 1906

            Est: €1,200 - €1,500

            Höhe: 48 cm. Höhe mit Sockel: 53 cm. Auf der rechten Seite signiert "Le Bourg" und auf der Bodenplatte beschriftet "LE TRAVAIL/ acquis par la Ville de Paris". Frankreich, um 1890. Bronze mit brauner Patina. Auf quadratischer, roter Marmorplatte mit abgeschrägten Ecken und Profil die Skulptur eines bärtigen Mannes, der auf einem Amboss sitzt. Er trägt die Ärmel arbeitsam hochgekrempelt und eine Schürze um die Taille gebunden. Mit seiner rechten Hand stützt er sich auf ein aufgeschlagenes Buch, das auf seinem Oberschenkel liegt, die andere hält den langen Schaft eines Hammers. Der Kopf des Hammers liegt hinter dem Amboss auf dem Boden auf. Zu Füßen des Mannes liegen Werkzeuge, wie Winkel und Zange sowie ein zerbrochenes Rad. (8918110)

          • AFTER CHARLES AUGUSTE LEBOURG (French, 1829-1906);
            Dec. 03, 2011

            AFTER CHARLES AUGUSTE LEBOURG (French, 1829-1906);

            AFTER CHARLES AUGUSTE LEBOURG (French, 1829-1906); ''Le Travail'' bronze on marble base, early 20th c.; Marked ''LeBourg Acquis par la ville de Paris''; 21 1/2'' x 10 1/2'' sq.

            Rago Arts and Auction Center
          • Lebourg, Charles Auguste (1829-1906) "Le travail",
            Dec. 03, 2010

            Lebourg, Charles Auguste (1829-1906) "Le travail",

            Est: - €250

            Lebourg, Charles Auguste (1829-1906) "Le travail", so auf Schriftrolle betitelt. Bronze mit brauner Patina (berieben). Naturalistische Plinthe sign. Grüner, facettierter Marmosockel. H. 16 bzw. 18 cm.

          • BRONZE LE TRAVAIL AFTER CHARLES AUGUSTE LEBOURG (FRENCH, 1829-1906).
            Oct. 30, 2010

            BRONZE LE TRAVAIL AFTER CHARLES AUGUSTE LEBOURG (FRENCH, 1829-1906).

            BRONZE LE TRAVAIL AFTER CHARLES AUGUSTE LEBOURG (FRENCH, 1829-1906). Signed and titled on the base along with "Acquis par la Ville de Paris". Blacksmith with hammer and tools seated on an anvil. Verdigris patina. 18 1/4"h.

            Garth's Auctioneers & Appraisers
          • Charles Auguste Lebourg (French, 1829-1906) Rouen, le Prés aux loups au bas de la Côte Ste Catherine
            Jun. 22, 2010

            Charles Auguste Lebourg (French, 1829-1906) Rouen, le Prés aux loups au bas de la Côte Ste Catherine

            Est: £6,000 - £8,000

            Rouen, le Prés aux loups au bas de la Côte Ste Catherine signed 'A. Lebourg' (lower left) oil on canvas 40 x 73cm (15 3/4 x 28 3/4in).

          • CHARLES AUGUSTE LEBOURG,1829-1906 ENFANT JOUANT AVEC UN LÉZARD
            Oct. 19, 2006

            CHARLES AUGUSTE LEBOURG,1829-1906 ENFANT JOUANT AVEC UN LÉZARD

            Est: €5,000 - €7,000

            [A FINE FRENCH BRONZE GROUP OF A CHILD PLAYING WITH A SALAMANDER, BY CHARLES AUGUSTE LEBOURG (1829-1906), WITH FOUNDRY MARK; ON A YELLOW MARBLE BASE ] measurements 32,5 cm x 44,5 cm alternate measurements 12 3/4 in x 17 1/2 in sur un socle ovale en marbre jaune de Sienne signé CH. LEBOURG et la marque des fondeurs Butte & Laurent - Duplan-Salles eds bronze à patine brun foncé Quantity: 2 LITERATURE Référence bibliographique: P. Kjellberg, Les Bronzes du XIXe siècle, Paris, 1987, p. 418. NOTE Charles Auguste Lebourg est l'élève de François Rude en 1851. Il participe au décor de l'Hôtel de Ville et de l'église de la Trinité à Paris, et expose aux Salons dans les années 1852, 1853, 1859 et 1863 où il reçoit des médailles. Il est l'auteur des célèbres fontaines Wallace en bronze, réalisées vers 1870.

          • Charles Auguste Lebourg (1829-1906) terracotta bust of Mlle De Fresne
            Nov. 09, 2001

            Charles Auguste Lebourg (1829-1906) terracotta bust of Mlle De Fresne

            Est: $7,000 - $9,000

            Charles Auguste Lebourg (1829-1906) terracotta bust of Mlle De Fresne signed CH. Lebourg/1881. height 25 in. (63.5cm.)