Walter Lilie Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, Lithographer

    • Walter Lilie, 1876 Leipzig - 1924
      Nov. 22, 2024

      Walter Lilie, 1876 Leipzig - 1924

      Est: €480 - €900

      Walter Lilie, 1876 Leipzig - 1924 Schwetzingen, young woman with a bouquet of flowers, oil/canvas, signed, approx. 105 x 77 cm, known for his portraits and landscape paintings, studied at the Dresden Academy withCarl Bantzer . German Description: Walter Lilie, 1876 Leipzig - 1924 Schwetzingen, junge Frau mit Blumenstrauß, Öl/Lwd, signiert, ca 105 x 77 cm, bekannt für seine Porträts und Landschaftsgemälde, Studium an der Dresdner Akademie bei Carl Bantzer

    • Walter Lilie, 1876 Leipzig-1924 Schwetzingen, son of
      Jul. 29, 2023

      Walter Lilie, 1876 Leipzig-1924 Schwetzingen, son of

      Est: €150 - €300

      Walter Lilie, 1876 Leipzig-1924 Schwetzingen, son of Moritz Lilie (1835- 1904), Studies at the academy Dresden under Carl Bantzer, here: Collection of 16 works on paper, mostly watercolors, i.e. sketches, pencil drawings, some color lithographs, pastel, mostly signed , different sizes, tanned . German Description: Walter Lilie, 1876 Leipzig-1924 Schwetzingen, Sohn des Moritz Lilie (1835- 1904), Studium an der Akademie Dresden unter Carl Bantzer, hier: Konvolut aus 16 Papierarbeiten, meist Aquarelle, auch Skizzen, Bleistiftzeichnungen, einige Farblithographien, Pastell, meist signiert, untersch. Größen, gebräunt

    • Lilie, Walter
      Apr. 28, 2023

      Lilie, Walter

      1876 Leipzig - 1924 Schwetzingen. Studium an der Dresdner Kunstakademie. War tätig u.a. in Mosbach und Zürich Aquarell. Weite Frühlingslandschaft mit Bachlauf, vorbeiziehenden Regenwolken und Regenbogen. U.r. sign. u. 1919 dat. 50 x 70 cm. R. Lit.: 1,11,13,14.

      Peege Auktionshaus
    • LILIE, WALTER (1876 LEIPZIG - 1924 SCHWETZINGEN). SEE BEI DRESDEN.
      Mar. 04, 2023

      LILIE, WALTER (1876 LEIPZIG - 1924 SCHWETZINGEN). SEE BEI DRESDEN.

      LILIE, Walter(1876 Leipzig - 1924 Schwetzingen) See bei Dresden Gouache. Links unten signiert mit Zusatz Gohlis Dresden. (18)97. 42 x 65 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas46 x 69 cm. Seeufer mit Badenden und kleinen Segelbooten im hellen Sonnenschein Risse. Maler und Grafiker, Schüler der Akademie Dresden bei Bantzer. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. LILIE, Walter(1876 Leipzig - 1924 Schwetzingen) Lake near Dresden Gouache. Signed lower left with addition Gohlis Dresden. (18)97. 42 x 65 cm. Framed & behind glass46 x 69 cm. Lakeside with bathers and small sailboats in the bright sunshine Tears. Painter and graphic artist, student of Bantzer at the Dresden Academy. Literature : Thieme/Becker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      Jan. 28, 2023

      Est: €300 - €600

    • Walter Lilie (1876-1924) Portrait of a mother with her daughter, Mutter mit ihrer Tochter,
      Sep. 10, 2022

      Walter Lilie (1876-1924) Portrait of a mother with her daughter, Mutter mit ihrer Tochter,

      Est: €200 -

      Oil/board, signed and dated on lower left Walter Lilie 1919, knitting mother with her daughter, H 42 cm x W 55 cm, wooden frame 55 x 68.5 cm

      Antikauktion Krefeld
      Feb. 26, 2022

      Est: €600 - €1,200

    • Walter Lilie, 1876 Leipzig-1924 Schwetzingen ,Portraitist
      Dec. 29, 2021

      Walter Lilie, 1876 Leipzig-1924 Schwetzingen ,Portraitist

      Est: €350 - €500

      Walter Lilie, 1876 Leipzig-1924 Schwetzingen ,Portraitist u. landscape painter, Studies at the Kunstakademie Dresden, here: portrait of a young woman around 1900, in the background lilac, signed lower right, dated 1903 and verortet 'Hildburghausen', oil/painting cardboard, approx. 61x49 cm, minor best. . German Description: Walter Lilie, 1876 Leipzig-1924 Schwetzingen , Porträtist u. Landschaftsmaler, Studium an der Kunstakademie Dresden, hier: Kniestück einer jungen Frau um die Jahrhundertwende, im Hintergrund blühender Fliederstrauch, rechts unten signiert, datiert 1903 und verortet 'Hildburghausen', Öl/Malkarton, ca. 61x49 cm, l. best.

    • WALTER LILIE, SÜDTIROLER SOMMERLANDSCHAFT MIT BACHLAUF
      Sep. 10, 2021

      WALTER LILIE, SÜDTIROLER SOMMERLANDSCHAFT MIT BACHLAUF

      Est: €180 - €360

      WALTER LILIE 1876 Leipzig - 1924 Schwetzingen SOUTH TYROLEAN LANDSCAPE IN SUMMER WITH STREAM Watercolours on paper. Visible size 54 x 38,5 cm (f. 70,5 x 56 cm). Signed, dated and inscribed in the lower right 'W. Lilie 1901 Bozen'. Framed behind glass (unopened). WALTER LILIE 1876 Leipzig - 1924 Schwetzingen SÜDTIROLER SOMMERLANDSCHAFT MIT BACHLAUF Aquarell auf Papier. SM 54 x 38,5 cm (R. 70,5 x 56 cm). Unten rechts signiert und datiert sowie ortsbezeichnet 'W. Lilie 1901 Bozen'. Hinter Glas im Jugendstilrahmen gerahmt (ungeöffnet).

    • LILIE, WALTER
      Mar. 27, 2020

      LILIE, WALTER

      Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,800

      (Leipzig 1876–1924 Freiburg) Ziegen am Wildbach bei Davos. 1908. Öl auf Leinwand. Rechts in der Mitte auf dem Stein signiert und datiert. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen bezeichnet. 104x73,5 cm.

    • WALTER LILIE Leipzig 1876 - 1924 Schwetzingen: Weiblicher Akt unter Bäumen.
      Oct. 26, 2019

      WALTER LILIE Leipzig 1876 - 1924 Schwetzingen: Weiblicher Akt unter Bäumen.

      Est: - €250

      WALTER LILIE Leipzig 1876 - 1924 Schwetzingen Weiblicher Akt unter Bäumen. Aquarell 1904. Signiert und datiert. Auf kräftigem chamoisfarbenem Vélin. 35,5-36,3 x 53,8 cm. Schwach fleckig und mit vereinzelten Bereibungen. Lilie war zunächst Schüler an der Akademie Dresden bei C. Bantzer, bevor er sich an die Riviera und später nach Graubünden zur Erholung begab. Anschließend in Mosbach ansässig, wurde er nach seinem Umzug nach Schwetzingen vor allem unter der Bezeichnung „Freund des Schwetzinger Schloßgartens“ bekannt. [bg]

    • Walter Lily, 1876-1924
      Aug. 27, 2016

      Walter Lily, 1876-1924

      Est: €800 - €2,000

      Walter Lily, 1876 Leipzig 1924, son of Moritz lily (1835-1904), studied at the Dresden academy by Carl Bantzer, here: Park to Schwetzingen, oil / canvas, approx 60x56 cm . German Description: Walter Lilie, 1876 Leipzig-1924, Sohn von Moritz Lilie (1835-1904), Ausbildung an der Dresdner Akademie unter Carl Bantzer, hier: Park zu Schwetzingen, Öl/Lwd, ca. 60x56 cm

    • Walter Lilie (1876-1924), Shore of Lake Maggiore, 1916
      Jan. 29, 2015

      Walter Lilie (1876-1924), Shore of Lake Maggiore, 1916

      Est: €1,120 - €1,400

      Oil on canvas Presumably Italy, 1916 Walter Lilie (1876-1924) - German painter Signed and dated lower right 'Walter Lilie. 1916' Stucco frame Overall dimensions: 70 x 100 cm Good condition Provenance: from the inventory of a former Berlin gallery Walter Lilie was mainly focused on portrait and landscape painting; the auction record for one of his works currently sets at around €3,700 The present painting is a characteristic work by Walter Lilie and depicts an idyllic horse pond scene at the Lake Maggiore. Lilie was deeply inspired by Italian landscapes and preferred to paint his motifs with a rather flat and slightly impressionist style. The painting is signed and dated lower right 'Walter Lilie. 1916'. The canvas was minimally damaged on the right hand side and was professionally restored from the verso. Besides, the painting is in good condition considering its age. The dimensions of the stretcher are 70 x 100 cm. The stucco frame is only affected by a few tiny losses of material and measures 78.5 x 108.5 cm. Walter Lilie (1876-1924) Walter Lilie was born in Leipzig and grew up as the son of the German writer Moritz Lilie (1835-1904) and the older brother of Georg (1973-1935), who also became a painter. Walter studied at the Art Academy in Dresden and attended the class of Carl Bantzer (1857-1941). He then specialized in portrait and landscape painting and was especially active in Schwetzingen, Germany, and Italy. (cbo) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good - if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given - starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Alpenlandschaft
      Jun. 18, 2014

      Alpenlandschaft

      Est: €800 - €960

      Öl auf Leinwand. 67,5 x 96cm. Unten rechts: Walter Lilie 1923. Rahmen.

    • Walter Lilie. 1876 Leipzig - 1924 Schwetzingen. Studierte an der Kunstakademie Dresden. War in
      Jul. 11, 2013

      Walter Lilie. 1876 Leipzig - 1924 Schwetzingen. Studierte an der Kunstakademie Dresden. War in

      Est: - €4,800

      Walter Lilie. 1876 Leipzig - 1924 Schwetzingen. Studierte an der Kunstakademie Dresden. War in Italien und Schwetzingen tätig. Sign. und 1910 dat. Blick auf ligurische Küstenlandschaft bei Cinque Terre. Öl/Lwd. 110 x 140 cm. R

      Auktionshaus Michael Zeller
    • Lilie, Walter, 1876 Leipzig - 1924 Schwetzingen,
      Jun. 30, 2012

      Lilie, Walter, 1876 Leipzig - 1924 Schwetzingen,

      Est: €350 - €420

      Lilie, Walter, 1876 Leipzig - 1924 Schwetzingen, Studium an der Akademie Dresden bei C. Bantzer, hier: Park in Schwetzingen, Mischtechnik auf Karton,li. unten sign. u. dat. 1918, u. Gl., ca.35x47cm, R.

    • Lilie, Walter, 1876 Leipzig-1924 Schwetzingen,
      Dec. 03, 2011

      Lilie, Walter, 1876 Leipzig-1924 Schwetzingen,

      Est: €400 - €480

      Lilie, Walter, 1876 Leipzig-1924 Schwetzingen, Studium an der Akademie Dresden bei C. Bantzer, hier: schreitender weiblicher Rückenakt in lichtdurchflutetem Wald, Öl/Lwd, re. u. sign., ca. 100x70cm, R., dieser besch.

    • Walter Lilie (Leipzig 1876-1924 Schwetzingen)
      Jul. 14, 2010

      Walter Lilie (Leipzig 1876-1924 Schwetzingen)

      Est: - €250

      Walter Lilie (Leipzig 1876-1924 Schwetzingen) Pavillon und Springbrunnen Schwetzingen, Öl/Lwd., ca. 60 x 56 cm, re. unt. signiert und datiert 1920, auf Keilrahmen bez. mit Ortsbez. und Name des Künstlers, kleine Farbabplatzungen, im Barockstilrahmen, Gesamtgröße ca. 71 x 66 cm

      Dawo
    • Lilie, Walter
      Jun. 12, 2010

      Lilie, Walter

      Schwarzasee at Moonrise. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Verso titled. 1876 Leipzig - 1924 Schwetzingen. Öl/Lw. «Schwarzasee bei Mondaufgang». Unter dem aufgehenden Mond in dämmriger Stimmung liegender See, die Landschaft sich im Wasser spiegelnd. U.r. sign. Verso bet. H. 80, B. 115 cm. Starting Bid - EUR 500

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Walter Lilie. 1876 Leipzig - 1924 Schwetzingen. Schüler der Akademie Dresden und von C. Bantzer. Wa
      Jun. 26, 2009

      Walter Lilie. 1876 Leipzig - 1924 Schwetzingen. Schüler der Akademie Dresden und von C. Bantzer. Wa

      r zeitweise in Herrliberg (Zürich) tätig. Paar Portraits, sign. 1915 dat. Arthur von Altermatt und seine Frau Berti, geb. von Domeisen. Öl/Lwd. 55 x 39 cm

      Auktionshaus Michael Zeller
    • LILIE, WALTER . (Leipzig 1876 - 1924
      May. 17, 2009

      LILIE, WALTER . (Leipzig 1876 - 1924

      Est: CHF600 - CHF900

      LILIE, WALTER. (Leipzig 1876 - 1924 Schwetzingen). Valais landscape - Davos. 1908. Watercolour. Signed W. Lilie, inscribed and dated lower right. 30x47 cm. LILIE, WALTER (Leipzig 1876 - 1924 Schwetzingen) Paysage valaisan - Davos. 1908 Aquarelle. Signée W. Lilie, située et datée en bas à droite. 30x47 cm.

    • 20. JAHRHUNDERT WALTER LILIE Leipzig 1876 - 1924 Schwetzingen Neckarufer. Gouache auf Karton 1911. - Signiert und datiert. 67 x 92 cm. Leicht stockfleckig und gebraunt sowie Karton stellenweise leicht gebogen. Lilie war zunachst Schuler an der
      May. 06, 2006

      20. JAHRHUNDERT WALTER LILIE Leipzig 1876 - 1924 Schwetzingen Neckarufer. Gouache auf Karton 1911. - Signiert und datiert. 67 x 92 cm. Leicht stockfleckig und gebraunt sowie Karton stellenweise leicht gebogen. Lilie war zunachst Schuler an der

      Est: €780 -

      20. JAHRHUNDERT WALTER LILIE Leipzig 1876 - 1924 Schwetzingen Neckarufer. Gouache auf Karton 1911. - Signiert und datiert. 67 x 92 cm. Leicht stockfleckig und gebraunt sowie Karton stellenweise leicht gebogen. Lilie war zunachst Schuler an der Akademie Dresden bei C. Bantzer, bevor er sich an die Riviera und spater nach Graubunden zur Erholung begab. Anschliessend in Mosbach ansassig, wurde er nach seinem Umzug nach Schwetzingen vor allem unter der Bezeichnung Freund des Schwetzinger Schlossgartens bekannt. Gerahmt. [bg]