Heinrich Petersen-Angeln Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter, Landscape painter

    • Heinrich Petersen-Angeln
      Sep. 07, 2024

      Heinrich Petersen-Angeln

      Est: €3,300 - €6,600

      (1850 Westerholz/Angeln - 1906 Düsseldorf) Fischerboote in rauer See Mit schnellem, breitem Duktus und weich-pastosem Farbauftrag gemaltes Motiv. Petersen-Angeln studierte ab 1873 an der Berliner Akademie bei Karl Gussow und 1879-1883 bei Eugen Dücker in Düsseldorf. Er spezialisierte sich auf Marinebilder der Ost- und Nordsee, Strand- und Hafendarstellungen. Ab 1882 gehörte er der Künstlerkolonie Ekensund an, umr die Möglichkeiten der Freilichtmalerei zu erproben. Studienreisen führten ihn u. a. nach Belgien, Frankreich, Italien, Norwegen und Schweden, wo er sich zeitweilig einer Künstlerkolonie in Torekov anschloss; in Egmond in Nordholland besuchte Petersen-Angeln überdies die Art Summer School von George Hitchcock. Bis weit in die 1890er Jahre hinein beschickte Petersen-Angeln als ein sehr gefragter Künstler die großen Kunstausstellungen in ganz Deutschland. Öl/Malkarton. R. u. sign. mit Ortsangabe Düsseldorf. 30,5 cm x 41 cm. Rahmen. Oil on cardboard. Signed with location Düsseldorf.

    • Heinrich Petersen-Angeln "Mondschein Motiv an der Zaan". Wohl 1890''s.
      Jun. 15, 2024

      Heinrich Petersen-Angeln "Mondschein Motiv an der Zaan". Wohl 1890''s.

      Est: €1,100 - €1,200

      Heinrich Petersen-Angeln 1850 Westerholz, Angeln – 1906 Düsseldorf Öl auf Leinwand. Signiert u.li. "H. Petersen-Angeln." Verso auf dem Keilrahmen in Öl betitelt, künstlerbezeichnet und mit der Atelieradresse des Künstlers versehen. Wir danken Herrn Prof. Dr. Ulrich Schulte-Wülwer, Flensburg, für freundliche Hinweise. Heinrich Petersen-Angeln 1850 Westerholz, Angeln – 1906 Düsseldorf Ab 1883 Namenszusatz seiner Geburtslandschaft, da zur selben Zeit der Künstler Heinrich Petersen-Flensburg ebenfalls in Düsseldorf tätig war. Ab 1873 Berliner Kunstakademie nach einer Malerlehre und dem Einsatz als Soldat im Deutsch-Französischen Krieg. 1879–83 Studium an der Kunstakademie Düsseldorf. Als Marinemaler und Schöpfer stimmungsvoller Hafenansichten bekannt, mit Motiven aus der Ostsee und der holländischen Nordseeküste. Ab 1882 Mitglied der Künstlerkolonie Ekensund, um die Freilichtmalerei zu erproben.

    • Heinrich Petersen-Angeln (Lundsgaard 1850 - Düsseldorf 1906). Summer Morning near Glücksburg.
      May. 25, 2024

      Heinrich Petersen-Angeln (Lundsgaard 1850 - Düsseldorf 1906). Summer Morning near Glücksburg.

      1905. Oil/canvas. 47 x 66 cm. Lo. le. sign. H. Petersen-Angeln, on the stretchter titled and dat. 1905. - Landscape and marine painter. P. began studying in Berlin under K. Gussow; in 1878 he exhibited for the first time at the academy. Until 1883 he continued his studies at the Düsseldorf academy under E. Dücker. he travelled extensively, but often returned to the Ekensund artist's colony near Flensburg. Mus.: Düsseldorf, Rostock. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, U. Schulte-Wülwer: H. P.-A., 1993.

    • Heinrich Petersen-Angeln: Hafeneinfahrt im Sturm
      Jan. 31, 2024

      Heinrich Petersen-Angeln: Hafeneinfahrt im Sturm

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      PETERSEN-ANGELN, HEINRICH 1850 Lundsgaarde (Flensburg) - 1906 Düsseldorf Titel: Hafeneinfahrt im Sturm. Technik: Öl auf Leinwand. Montierung: Doubliert. Maße: 150 x 116cm. Bezeichnung: Signiert unten rechts: H. Petersen-Angeln Ddf. Rahmen: Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatbsitz, Deutschland. Heinrich Petersen-Angeln Germany Düsseldorf School 2nd half of 19th C. Paintings Framed Navy Painting Harbour Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction.

    • Heinrich Petersen-Angeln
      Nov. 29, 2020

      Heinrich Petersen-Angeln

      (1850 Westerholz/Angeln - 1906 Düsseldorf) Wartende holländische Fischermädchen am Strand neben einem Fischerboot Mit breitem, weich-pastosem Duktus gemaltes Holland-Motiv. Heinrich Petersen-Angeln studierte ab 1873 an der Berliner Akademie bei Karl Gussow und 1879-1883 bei Eugen Dücker in Düsseldorf. Er spezialisierte sich auf die Marinemotive von der Ost- und Nordsee mit Strand- und Hafendarstellungen. Ab 1882 gehörte er der Künstlerkolonie Ekensund an. Öl/Malkarton. L. u. sign.; 42 cm x 65 cm. Rahmen. Oil on cardboard. Signed.

    • Heinrich Petersen-Angeln
      Apr. 30, 2016

      Heinrich Petersen-Angeln

      Est: €900 - €2,000

      Heinrich Petersen-Angeln, 1850 Westerholz-1906Angeln, studied with Karl Gussow in Berlin andunder Eugen Dücker at the Düsseldorf academy, here: swell in the evening sun with gulls and sailors on the horizon, oil / painting cardboard, signed, approx 28x43cm, frame . German Description: Heinrich Petersen-Angeln, 1850 Westerholz-1906 Angeln, Studium bei Karl Gussow in Berlin u. Eugen Dücker an der Düsseldorfer Akademie, hier: Dünung im Licht der Abendsonne mit Möwen u.Segler am Horizont, Öl/ Malkarton, sign., ca. 28x43cm, R.

    • Heinrich Petersen-Angeln (1850-1906), Sailboats, Oil, c. 1900
      Nov. 28, 2015

      Heinrich Petersen-Angeln (1850-1906), Sailboats, Oil, c. 1900

      Est: €1,800 - €2,340

      Auction announcements 20th November 2015 Lot 43: The painting is attributed to Heinrich Petersen-Angeln. Provenance: The work was acquired directly from the artist by repute. Oil on canvas Germany, c. 1900 Heinrich Petersen-Angeln (1850-1906) - German marine painter Painting dimensions: 116 x 126 cm In gilded profile frame: 132 x 143 cm Good condition Provenance: Private collection, Germany View of several sailboats in a harbor bathed in atmospheric light; large-scale paintings fetch up to €6,000 at auctions Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 3,600 Euro Condition: The oil painting bears a retouched and verso puttied damage as well as a further spot of retouching. Additionally slight craquelure is partially visible. There are slight abrasions due to framing. The overall condition is good. The frame, too, is in good condition consistent with age with only occasional signs of wear. The painting measures 116 x 126 cm. The dimensions of the frame are 132 x 143 cm. Heinrich Petersen-Angeln (1850-1906) Heinrich Petersen-Angeln studied from 1873 on at the Art Academy in Berlin with Karl Gussow among others. A study with the landscape painter Eugen Dücker at the Düsseldorf Art Academy followed from 1879 until 1883. With his atmospheric harbor views, for which he first found inspiration at the Baltic Sea, later mainly at the Dutch North Sea coast, he became a very sought-after and successful artists of Wilhelminian style. He participated in the great art exhibitions throughout Germany. (fea) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Heinrich Petersen-Angeln (1850-1906), Seascape, Late 19th C.
      Nov. 28, 2015

      Heinrich Petersen-Angeln (1850-1906), Seascape, Late 19th C.

      Est: €1,300 - €1,690

      Oil on canvas, relined Germany, late 19th century Heinrich Petersen-Angeln (1850-1906) – German marine and landscape painter Signed at the lower left ‘H. Petersen-Angeln’ Dimensions of canvas: 65 x 90.3 cm Frame: 78.5 x 104 cm Good condition Impressively painted work of a night upon a harbor town dipped in effective full moon light Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 2,600 Euro Condition: The painting is in a good, age-related condition. It bears minor signs of age and wear. In places along the edges slight color abrasion due to framing can be seen. Occasionally fine craquelure. Under UV-light touch ups appear, particularly along edges and in the area of the sky. The dimensions of the canvas measure 65 x 90.3 cm, the dimensions of the frame are 78.5 x 104 cm. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • HEINRICH PETERSEN-ANGELN, Morgenstimmung in den Dünen von Holland
      Jun. 17, 2015

      HEINRICH PETERSEN-ANGELN, Morgenstimmung in den Dünen von Holland

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

      HEINRICH PETERSEN-ANGELN, Morgenstimmung in den Dünen von Holland, Westerholz, Angeln, 1850-1906 Düsseldorf, Unten links signiert "H. Petersen-Angeln". Rückseitig Künstleretikett mit Bezeichnung "Morgenstimmung in den Dünen von Holland" sowie Etikett mit Widmung. , Öl auf Holz, 37 x 59 cm ,

    • Surge at the Pier
      Nov. 29, 2014

      Surge at the Pier

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Heinrich Petersen-Angeln, Lundsgaard 1850 - Düsseldorf 1906 Surge at the Pier, Oil/canvas/cardboard, 37 x 60,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. H. Petersen-Angeln. - Landscape a. marine painter. P. began studying in Berlin under K. Gussow; in 1878 he exhibited for the first time at the academy. Until 1883 he continued his studies at the Düsseldorf academy under E. Dücker. he travelled extensively, but often returned to the Ekensund artist's colony near Flensburg. - Mus.: Düsseldorf, Rostock. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, U. Schulte-Wülwer: P.-A., 1993.

    • Flensburg Fjord by Night
      Sep. 28, 2013

      Flensburg Fjord by Night

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Petersen-Angeln Heinrich Lundsgaard 1850 - Düsseldorf 1906 Flensburg Fjord by Night Oil/canvas, 70,5 x 55,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. H. Petersen-Angeln. - Landscape a. marine painter, worked in Düsseldorf, studied at the Berlin acedemy under Hertel, Thumann, Gussow a. Wilberg a. at the Düsseldorf acedemy under Dücker, study trips to Belgium, the Netherlands, Denmark a. to the coasts of the North Sea a. the Baltic Sea, was awarded a prize in Antwerp in 1894. - Mus.: Düsseldorf, Rostock. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

    • Petersen-Angeln, Heinrich
      Dec. 08, 2012

      Petersen-Angeln, Heinrich

      «Mondschein an der Insel Terschelling (moonlight at the island Terschelling)». Oil on panel. Signed lower right. Verso titled and inscribed on label. Provenance: formerly Count of Goeddaeus, castle Brünchenhain near Cassel. Please Note German Text - 1850 Westerholz - 1906 Düsseldorf. «Mondschein an der Insel Terschelling». Öl/Holz. Zwei Segler bei Mondschein auf ruhiger See vor einer kleinen Hafenstadt mit Leuchtturm liegend. U.r. sign. Verso auf Etikett bet. und bez. H. 31,5, B. 48 cm. Provenienz: ehemals Graf von Goeddaeus, Schloss Brünchenhain bei Kassel. Please Note: Reserve Price €1500

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Petersen-Angeln, Heinrich
      Dec. 08, 2012

      Petersen-Angeln, Heinrich

      «Sommernacht (summer night)». Oil on panel. Signed lower left. Verso titled and inscribed on label. Provenance: formerly Count of Goeddaeus, castle Brünchenhain near Cassel. Please Note German Text - 1850 Westerholz - 1906 Düsseldorf. «Sommernacht». Öl/Holz. Zahlreiche große und kleine Segler sowie ein kleines Dampfschiff auf dem ruhigen, mondbeschienenen Meer liegend. U.l. sign. Verso auf Etikett bet. und bez. H. 31,5, B. 48 cm. Provenienz: ehemals Graf von Goeddaeus, Schloss Brünchenhain bei Kassel. Please Note: Reserve Price €1500

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Midnight Sun at the North Cape
      Sep. 17, 2011

      Midnight Sun at the North Cape

      Est: €600 - €720

      Petersen-Angeln Heinrich Lundsgaard 1850 - Düsseldorf 1906 Midnight Sun at the North Cape Gouache, 26,5 x 38 cm, sign. lo. ri. H. Petersen-Angeln, inscribed lo. le. 'Das Nordkap mit der Mitternachtssonne' a. by a different hand 'nach der Natur gemalt von H. Petersen-Angeln den 20. Juni 1899', small stains, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Mus.: Düsseldorf, Rostock. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

    • PETERSEN-ANGELN, HEINRICH
      Sep. 17, 2011

      PETERSEN-ANGELN, HEINRICH

      Est: - €1,800

      PETERSEN-ANGELN, HEINRICH 1850 Lundsgaard - Düsseldorf 1906An der Ausfahrt bei Ostende (Originaltitel) Öl auf Leinwand, 111 cm x 160 cm, unten rechts signiert und datiert ‚H. Petersen-Angeln (19)04', verso auf dem Keilrahmen alter Ausstellungsaufkleber der ‚Internationalen Kunst-Ausstellung' mit Nr. ‚1001' sowie altes handbeschriebenes Etikett mit Titel und Künstlerbezeichnung, Rahmen.Meisterschüler bei Eugen Dücker an der Düsseldorfer Kunstakademie. Reisen an die deutsche und niederländische Küste beeinflussen das Werk des Künstlers. Petersen-Angeln war frühes Mitglied der Ekensunder Künstlerkolonie (bei Flensburg).

    • Am Strand von Bad Heyst
      Sep. 11, 2010

      Am Strand von Bad Heyst

      Est: - €200

      PETERSEN-ANGELN, HEINRICH 1850 Westerholz/Angeln - Düsseldorf 1906 Am Strand von Bad Heyst Öl auf Leinwand (maroufl.), 31 cm x 43 cm, unten rechts signiert und ortsbezeichnet 'H. Petersen-Angeln Bad Heyst', part. besch., Rahmen.

    • Property of The Woodmere Art Museum, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, sold to benefit the Charles Knox Smith Art Acquisition Fund
      Apr. 21, 2010

      Property of The Woodmere Art Museum, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, sold to benefit the Charles Knox Smith Art Acquisition Fund

      Off Ostend pier signed 'H. Petersen-Angeln' (lower left) oil on canvas 37 x 22in (94 x 55.9cm)

    • PETERSEN-ANGELN, Heinrich (Düsseldorfer
      Nov. 28, 2009

      PETERSEN-ANGELN, Heinrich (Düsseldorfer

      Est: - €1,900

      PETERSEN-ANGELN, Heinrich (Düsseldorfer Landschafts- und Marinemaler, Lundsgaarde/Flensburg 1850 - 1906 Düsseldorf, Studium an der AK Berlin bei Hertel, Thumann, Gussow und Wilberg sowie an der AK Düsseldorf bei Dücker), "Abendstimmung auf der Schelde", mehrere Fischerboote sowie ein Schaufelraddampfer vor einem Anlegesteg mit Figurenstaffage, Öl auf Leinwand, 66 x 85, unten rechts signiert und "Ddf" für Düsseldorf bez., verso altes Ausstellungsetikett mit Künstlernamen und -Anschrift sowie mit Titelangabe, Goldprunkrahmen. Provenienz: Aus dem direkten Nachlass der Sopranistin Bianca Bianchi (Berta Schwarz), Salzburg.

      Auktionshaus von Zengen
    • HEINRICH PETERSEN-ANGELN 1850 Lundsgaard - 1906
      Oct. 01, 2009

      HEINRICH PETERSEN-ANGELN 1850 Lundsgaard - 1906

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      HEINRICH PETERSEN-ANGELN 1850 Lundsgaard - 1906 Düsseldorf AM STRAND Signiert unten rechts: H. Petersen-Angeln Öl auf Leinwand, auf Karton aufgezogen. 31 x 44 cm.

    • Petersen-Angeln Heinrich Lundsgaard 1850
      Feb. 14, 2009

      Petersen-Angeln Heinrich Lundsgaard 1850

      Est: - €2,500

      Petersen-Angeln Heinrich Lundsgaard 1850 Düsseldorf 1906 Paddle steamer in the stormy sea Öl/canvas, 70 x 100 cm, sign. lo. le. and dat. H. Petersen Angeln 1889, min. rest. Mus.: Düsseldorf, Rostock, Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

    • Moonlit Vlissingen.
      Nov. 16, 2007

      Moonlit Vlissingen.

      Est: - €3,800

      Signed lower left: H. Petersen-Angeln. Oil on canvas. 70 x 109cm. Framed.