Edvard Frederik Petersen Sold at Auction Prices

Figure painter, Landscape painter, Painter, Genre Painter

    • Petersen, Edvard Frederik: Sommertag in Engen (Sommerdag i Engen)
      Nov. 30, 2023

      Petersen, Edvard Frederik: Sommertag in Engen (Sommerdag i Engen)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Sommertag in Engen (Sommerdag i Engen). -- Öl auf Leinwand, kaschiert auf Leinwand. 23,7 x 32 cm. Unten links monogrammiert und datiert "EP (ligiert) 1865", verso auf dem Keilrahmen ein altes Etikett bezeichnet "Prof. Edv. Petersen / Sommerdag i Engen 1865". -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • EDVARD FREDERIK PETERSEN (1841-1911)
      Aug. 29, 2023

      EDVARD FREDERIK PETERSEN (1841-1911)

      Edvard Frederik Petersen (1841-1911) , Danish painter, Landscape with homestead in the evening light, oil on canvas, monogrammed lower left, restored and more heavily retouched, 42 x 63 cm, framed 60 x 80 cm

    • EDVARD FREDERIK PETERSEN (DANISH 1841-1911), FEEDING THE CHICKS
      Mar. 02, 2023

      EDVARD FREDERIK PETERSEN (DANISH 1841-1911), FEEDING THE CHICKS

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      EDVARD FREDERIK PETERSEN (DANISH 1841-1911) FEEDING THE CHICKS Oil on canvasSigned and dated 1895 (lower left), inscribed 'Börn ved AEllingegaarden' (on a label on the reverse)45 x 60cm (17½ x 23½ in.)Provenance:Barnwell Manor, Northamptonshire, Windsor House Antiques

      Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
    • (ATTRIBUTED TO) PETERSEN, EDVARD FREDERIK Danish
      Feb. 08, 2022

      (ATTRIBUTED TO) PETERSEN, EDVARD FREDERIK Danish

      (ATTRIBUTED TO) PETERSEN, EDVARD FREDERIK Danish 1841 - 1911 River landscape with paddle steamer and raft. Oil on cardboard, signed and dated: Petersen 1882. 36 x 52.5 cm, framed. Keywords: paintings, images, art, artworks, pictures, Gemalde, from Denmark

      Sigalas
      Jun. 29, 2021

      Sigalas
      Apr. 13, 2021

      (ATTRIBUTED TO) PETERSEN, EDVARD FREDERIK Danish 1841 - 1911 River landscape with paddle steamer and raft. Oil on cardboard, signed and dated: Petersen 1882. 36 x 52.5 cm, framed.

      Sigalas
      Feb. 09, 2021

      Sigalas
      Dec. 01, 2020

      Sigalas
    • Petersen, Edvard Frederik: Belebte Dorfstrasse in Palestrina in den Monte Prenestrini unweit Roms
      Nov. 26, 2020

      Petersen, Edvard Frederik: Belebte Dorfstrasse in Palestrina in den Monte Prenestrini unweit Roms

      Est: €600 - €800

      Belebte Dorfstraße in Palestrina in den Monti Prenestini unweit Roms. Öl auf Leinwand. 48 x 37 cm. Unten links monogrammiert, datiert und bezeichnet "E. P. 1880/Palestrina". - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      Oct. 13, 2020

      Sigalas
    • EDVARD FREDRIK PETERSEN (DANISH, 1841-1911) The Fish Market
      Oct. 11, 2020

      EDVARD FREDRIK PETERSEN (DANISH, 1841-1911) The Fish Market

      EDVARD FREDRIK PETERSEN (DANISH, 1841-1911) The Fish Market pen and ink on paper 17 x 25.5cm (image size) 43 x 36cm (frame size) PROVENANCE: Bruun Rasmussen Kunstauktioner, Copenhagen, 19 February 2009, Lot 1547 The Collection of the late Bjarne Nielsen

      Gibson's
    • Edvard Frederik Petersen (Danish, 1841-1911) View of the city Sulmona, Abruzzo, Italy
      Mar. 20, 2019

      Edvard Frederik Petersen (Danish, 1841-1911) View of the city Sulmona, Abruzzo, Italy

      Est: £1,800 - £2,500

      Edvard Frederik Petersen (Danish, 1841-1911) View of the city Sulmona, Abruzzo, Italy signed with initials, dated and inscribed 'EP 1880 Sulmona' (lower right)oil on canvas40 x 57cm (15 3/4 x 22 7/16in).

    • Edvard Frederik Petersen - (Danish, 1841-1911)
      Mar. 21, 2017

      Edvard Frederik Petersen - (Danish, 1841-1911)

      Est: £2,500 - £3,500

    • Petersen, Edvard Frederik: Landschaft mit Findlingen auf einer Anhöhe und Blick in eine weite Ebene
      Nov. 25, 2016

      Petersen, Edvard Frederik: Landschaft mit Findlingen auf einer Anhöhe und Blick in eine weite Ebene

      Est: €600 - €800

      Landschaft mit Findlingen auf einer Anhöhe und Blick in eine weite Ebene. Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. 31,4 x 37,8 cm. Unten rechts monogrammiert "EP" (ligiert). - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • EDVARD FREDERIK PETERSEN (DANISH, 1841-1911) View of the city Sulmona, Ab
      Jun. 28, 2016

      EDVARD FREDERIK PETERSEN (DANISH, 1841-1911) View of the city Sulmona, Ab

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      EDVARD FREDERIK PETERSEN (DANISH, 1841-1911) View of the city Sulmona, Abruzzo, Italy signed with initials, dated and inscribed ‘EP 1880 Sulmona’ (lower right) oil on canvas 40 x 57cm (15 3/4 x 22 7/16in).

    • PETERSEN, EDVARD
      May. 13, 2016

      PETERSEN, EDVARD

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      PETERSEN, EDVARD Copenhagen 1841 - 1911 Landscape with Meadows. Oil on canvas. 25 x 29cm. Monogrammed lower left: EP (lig.). Framed. Verso: On the frame label of the gilders Lundqvist & Olsen, Copenhagen.

      Mar. 10, 2016

      Est: £500 - £700

      Edvard Frederik Petersen (Danish, 1841-1911) View in Solanina, Malaga, Spain, with villagers and donkeys signed lower right "Petersen" and inscribed "Solanina" oil on canvas h:40 w:56 cm

      Cheffins
    • Evening Landscape with View over a Sound
      Nov. 28, 2015

      Evening Landscape with View over a Sound

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Edvard Petersen Kopenhagen 1841 - Kopenhagen 1911 , Evening Landscape with View over a Sound, Oil/canvas/cardboard, 26 x 39,5 cm, lo. ri. monogr. a. dat. EP 1875, on the reverse inscribed 'Prof. Edvard Petersen 1875', relined., Danish landscape a. figure painter. P. studied at the Copenhagen academy as well as in the studio of V. Kyhn. Between 1875 a. 1885 he lived in Italy for many years. In 1890 a. 1891 he won the Eckersberg medal, in 1894 he became professor at the Copenhagen academy.

    • PETERSEN, EDVARD - Copenhagen 1841 - 1911 - Limeburner at the Coast near Osterbro.
      Nov. 13, 2015

      PETERSEN, EDVARD - Copenhagen 1841 - 1911 - Limeburner at the Coast near Osterbro.

      Est: €1,600 - €1,800

      PETERSEN, EDVARD Copenhagen 1841 - 1911 Limeburner at the Coast near Osterbro. Oil on canvas. 23 x 32cm. Monogrammed and dated lower right: (...) / Kalkbraenderi 1859 / E.P. Framed. Verso: Various old labels as well as inscriptions with information about the depiction on the stretcher.

    • Petersen, Edvard Frederik: Spazierendes Paar entlang einer Flußlandschaft
      Nov. 28, 2014

      Petersen, Edvard Frederik: Spazierendes Paar entlang einer Flußlandschaft

      Est: €400 - €600

      Spazierendes Paar entlang einer Flusslandschaft. Feder in Braun, auf Velin. 12,5 x 20,5 cm. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: "Ed. Petersen (18)79."

    • Petersen, Edvard Frederik: Sommerlicher Nachmittag im Königsgarten Kopenhagen (Kongens Have)
      Nov. 28, 2014

      Petersen, Edvard Frederik: Sommerlicher Nachmittag im Königsgarten Kopenhagen (Kongens Have)

      Est: €8,000 - €8,500

      Ein Nachmittag im Sommer im Königsgarten in Kopenhagen (Kongens Have). Öl auf Papier, auf Leinwand kaschiert. 18 x 28 cm.

    • PETERSEN, EDVARD Kopenhagen 1841 - 1911 Landschaft
      May. 16, 2014

      PETERSEN, EDVARD Kopenhagen 1841 - 1911 Landschaft

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      PETERSEN, EDVARD Kopenhagen 1841 - 1911 Landschaft mit Blick auf den Öresund. Öl auf Leinwand. Aufgezogen (Platte?). 26 x 39cm. Monogrammiert und datiert unten rechts: 18EP75. Rahmen. Rückseitig: Ein aufgeklebter Ausschnitt eines Versteigerungskatalogs in dänischer Sprache. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Dänemark. Infotext_Skandinavische Kunst . PETERSEN, EDVARD Copenhagen 1841 - 1911 Landscape with View on the Öresund. Oil on canvas. Laid down on (panel?). 26 x 39cm. Monogrammed and dated lower right: 18EP75. Framed. Verso: A glued-on excerpt of an exhibition catalogue in Danish. Provenance: Private collection, Denmark. Infotext_Skandinavian Art.

    • Petersen, Edvard Copenhagen 1841 - 1911 Italian
      May. 17, 2013

      Petersen, Edvard Copenhagen 1841 - 1911 Italian

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      Petersen, Edvard Copenhagen 1841 - 1911 Italian Landscape in Summer. Monogrammed lower left: E.P. Oil on canvas. 39,5 x 58cm. Framed. Verso: The remains of a label on the stretcher. Provenance: Private collection, North Germany. Petersen, Edvard Kopenhagen 1841 - 1911 Italienische Sommerlandschaft. Monogrammiert unten links: E.P. Öl auf Leinwand. 39,5 x 58cm. Rahmen. Rückseitig: Auf dem Keilrahmen Reste eines alten Klebeetiketts. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Norddeutschland.

    • Edvard Petersen: Cleaning the grain on the loggia.
      May. 30, 2011

      Edvard Petersen: Cleaning the grain on the loggia.

      Est: kr30,000 - kr40,000

      "Kornet renses paa en Loggia". Cleaning the grain on the loggia. Signed with monogram and dated 1881. Oil on canvas. 53 x 75 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Edvard Petersen: Little children watching the ducklings.
      Mar. 01, 2011

      Edvard Petersen: Little children watching the ducklings.

      Est: kr20,000 - kr30,000

      "Børn ved Ællingegaarden". Little children watching the ducklings. Signed and dated E. P. 1895. Oil on canvas. 46 x 60 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Edvard Petersen: Mother and daughter walking in
      Dec. 01, 2010

      Edvard Petersen: Mother and daughter walking in

      Est: €1,050 - €1,350

      Edvard Petersen: Mother and daughter walking in the forest. Signed and dated P. E. 1890. Oil on canvas. 45 x 61 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Edvard Petersen: Fishermen's' wives at Gammel
      Oct. 20, 2010

      Edvard Petersen: Fishermen's' wives at Gammel

      Est: €270 - €405

      Edvard Petersen: Fishermen's' wives at Gammel Strand, Copenhagen. Signed and dated E. P. 1881. Oil on canvas. 28 x 36 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Edvard Petersen: Two milkmaids in a horse-drawn carriage at sunset.
      Sep. 27, 2010

      Edvard Petersen: Two milkmaids in a horse-drawn carriage at sunset.

      Est: kr20,000 - kr30,000

      "Henad Aften". Two milkmaids in a horse-drawn carriage at sunset. Signed with monogram and dated 1872. Oil on canvas. 81 x 135 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Edvard Petersen: Summer street scene from Italy.
      Sep. 01, 2010

      Edvard Petersen: Summer street scene from Italy.

      Est: €805 - €1,050

      Edvard Petersen: Summer street scene from Italy. Signed with monogram and dated 1877. Oil on canvas. 42 x 58 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Edvard Petersen: Mountain scenery, Italy. Signed
      Aug. 18, 2010

      Edvard Petersen: Mountain scenery, Italy. Signed

      Est: - €270

      Edvard Petersen: Mountain scenery, Italy. Signed monogram. Oil on canvas. 33 x 47 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Edvard Petersen: Landscape. Signed with monogram
      Aug. 11, 2010

      Edvard Petersen: Landscape. Signed with monogram

      Est: €1,050 - €1,600

      Edvard Petersen: Landscape. Signed with monogram and indistinct date. Oil on canvas. 56 x 100 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Edvard Petersen: "Sommerdag ved Stranden".
      May. 05, 2010

      Edvard Petersen: "Sommerdag ved Stranden".

      Est: - €1,350

      Edvard Petersen: "Sommerdag ved Stranden". Summer's day at the beach. Signed and dated E. P. 1893. 62 x 71 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Edvard Petersen: Mountain scenery, Italy. Monogram
      May. 05, 2010

      Edvard Petersen: Mountain scenery, Italy. Monogram

      Est: - €805

      Edvard Petersen: Mountain scenery, Italy. Monogram signed. Oil on canvas. 33 x 47 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      Feb. 10, 2010

      Est: €1,050 - €1,350

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      Jan. 13, 2010

      Est: €1,600 - €2,000

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Edvard Petersen: Italian farmer. Signed monogram.
      Sep. 16, 2009

      Edvard Petersen: Italian farmer. Signed monogram.

      Est: - €535

      Edvard Petersen: Italian farmer. Signed monogram. Oil on canvas. 42 x 27 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Edvard Petersen: Farm exterior from Zealand,
      Sep. 02, 2009

      Edvard Petersen: Farm exterior from Zealand,

      Est: €805 - €1,050

      Edvard Petersen: Farm exterior from Zealand, Denmark. Signed E. P. Oil on canvas. 31 x 49 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Edvard Petersen Danish summer landscape with a
      Jun. 03, 2009

      Edvard Petersen Danish summer landscape with a

      Est: - €670

      Edvard Petersen Danish summer landscape with a view to the Great Sound. Signed monogram 1875. Oil on canvas mounted on board. 26 x 39 cm. Empire frame.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      May. 06, 2009

      Est: - €805

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Edvard Petersen Evening landscape. Signed
      Feb. 11, 2009

      Edvard Petersen Evening landscape. Signed

      Est: - €535

      Edvard Petersen Evening landscape. Signed monogram. Oil on canvas. 65 x 58 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Edvard Petersen: Landscape with cows on a sunny
      Dec. 10, 2008

      Edvard Petersen: Landscape with cows on a sunny

      Est: €1,050 - €1,350

      Edvard Petersen: Landscape with cows on a sunny road. Signed E. P. Oil on canvas. 39 x 64 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Edvard Petersen Summer day in the amusement park
      Nov. 19, 2008

      Edvard Petersen Summer day in the amusement park

      Est: - €8,050

      Edvard Petersen Summer day in the amusement park "Dyrehavsbakken".

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • EDVARD PETERSEN DANISH, 1841-1911 I HAVEN (IN THE GARDEN)
      Jun. 14, 2005

      EDVARD PETERSEN DANISH, 1841-1911 I HAVEN (IN THE GARDEN)

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      signed with initials and dated EP. / 1883 l.r. oil on canvas