Manuel Rendon Sold at Auction Prices

      • MANUEL RENDON SEMINARIO, French / Ecuadorian 1894-1982, Abstract, oil on canvas, 24 x 18 in. (61 x 45.7 cm.), Frame: 27 3/4 x 21 3/4 x 1 1/4 in. (70.5 x 55.2 x 3.2 cm.)
        Oct. 24, 2024

        MANUEL RENDON SEMINARIO, French / Ecuadorian 1894-1982, Abstract, oil on canvas, 24 x 18 in. (61 x 45.7 cm.), Frame: 27 3/4 x 21 3/4 x 1 1/4 in. (70.5 x 55.2 x 3.2 cm.)

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        MANUEL RENDON SEMINARIO French / Ecuadorian, 1894-1982 Abstract oil on canvas signed lower right "Rendon"

        Shannon's
      • Manuel RENDON 1894 - 1982 L'enfant malade - 1925 Huile sur toile
        Dec. 04, 2019

        Manuel RENDON 1894 - 1982 L'enfant malade - 1925 Huile sur toile

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        Manuel RENDON 1894 - 1982 L'enfant malade - 1925 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite "Rendon" h: 46,50 w: 38 cm Commentaire : Un certificat de Juan Castro y Velasquez sera remis à l'acquéreur. Oil on canvas; signed lower right Estimation 8 000 - 12 000 €

      • MANUEL RENDÓN (1894-1980) | Le Scaphandrier
        Nov. 21, 2017

        MANUEL RENDÓN (1894-1980) | Le Scaphandrier

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        oil on canvas

      • Manual Rendon Abstract Pastel Drawing
        May. 06, 2017

        Manual Rendon Abstract Pastel Drawing

        Rendon, Manuel (Ecuador, 1894-1982), abstract drawing, pastel, signed Rendon in ink, measuring 10 by 8 inches, in a gold gilt frame measuring 18 by 16 inches.

        Concept Art Gallery
      • Manuel Rendon, 1894 - 1980
        Dec. 07, 2016

        Manuel Rendon, 1894 - 1980

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        L´ENFANT MALADE, 1925 Öl auf Leinwand. 46 x 37,5 cm. Rechts unten signiert. Provenienz: Don Ramón de Ycaza, ehemals Generalkonsul von Ecuador in Hamburg, ca. 1951-56. Die Eltern des heutigen Besitzers bekamen die Arbeit von Herrn Ramón de Ycaza. Privatbesitz, Deutschland. Literatur: Miguel Angel de Ycaza Gomez, Rendon, Guayaquil 1976. Juan Castro y Velazquez, Manuel Rendon Seminario, 1894-1980. Catalogo rasonado, Guayaquil 1995 (im Katalog nicht aufgeführt). (1081612) (12)

      • MANUEL RENDON (1894-1980), UNTITLED
        Apr. 11, 2016

        MANUEL RENDON (1894-1980), UNTITLED

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        MANUEL RENDON (1894-1980), UNTITLED mixed technique on paper. Signed. Dimension: 64x49 cm.

        Renascimento
      • ATTRIBUTED TO MANUEL RENDON (Ecuadoran, 1894-1982). PORTRAIT OF AN INDIAN BOY, signed and dated '74 lower left. Pastel on paper.
        Jul. 25, 2014

        ATTRIBUTED TO MANUEL RENDON (Ecuadoran, 1894-1982). PORTRAIT OF AN INDIAN BOY, signed and dated '74 lower left. Pastel on paper.

        Est: $200 - $250

        ATTRIBUTED TO MANUEL RENDON (Ecuadoran, 1894-1982). PORTRAIT OF AN INDIAN BOY, signed and dated '74 lower left. Pastel on paper - Sight: 16 1/2 in. x 13 in.

        Sloans & Kenyon
      • Manuel Rendón(1894-1980)
        May. 28, 2014

        Manuel Rendón(1894-1980)

        Est: $15,000 - $20,000

        signed lower left,oil on canvas,21 3/4 by 18 1/4 in.,55.2 by 46.3 cm

      • RENDÓN, MANUEL 1894 Paris - 1982 Portugal
        May. 28, 2014

        RENDÓN, MANUEL 1894 Paris - 1982 Portugal

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        RENDÓN, MANUEL 1894 Paris - 1982 Portugal "L'Enfant Malade". 1925. Oil on canvas. 46 x 37,5 cm. Signed lower right: 'Rendon'. Framed. Included is an original certificate by Juan Castro y Velázquez, Guayaquil/ Ecuador, dated February 12, 2014. We would like to thank Juan Castro y Velázquez for the kind scientific support. Provenance: Don Ramón de Ycaza, formerly General Consul of Ecuador in Hamburg until ca. 1956 Private collection, North Germany.

        May. 27, 2014

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        RENDÓN, MANUEL 1894 Paris - 1982 Portugal ''Vénus''. 1947. Tuschfeder und Aquarell auf Velin. 25,5 x 35,5cm. Signiert unten rechts: MRendon. Verso betitelt und datiert: Vénus 1947. Es liegt ein Zertifikat von Herrn Juan Castro y Velázquez, Guayaquil/ Ecuador, vom 12. Februar 2014, im Original vor. Wir danken Herrn Juan Castro y Velázquez für die freundliche wissenschaftliche Unterstützung. Provenienz: Don Ramón de Ycaza, ehem. General Konsul von Ecuador in Hamburg bis ca. 1956 Privatsammlung Norddeutschland.

      • Manuel RENDON (1894 - 1980) FIGURE AU CHAPEAU Huile sur toile
        Apr. 02, 2014

        Manuel RENDON (1894 - 1980) FIGURE AU CHAPEAU Huile sur toile

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        Manuel RENDON (1894 - 1980) FIGURE AU CHAPEAU Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche "Rendon", contresignée et située au dos "Rendon 117 N.D. des Champs" h: 73 w: 60 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Paris A l'actuel propriétaire par cessions successives Commentaire : "FIGURE AU CHAPEAU"; OIL ON CANVAS; SIGNED LOWER LEFT, SIGNED AGAIN AND LOCATED ON THE BACK

        Feb. 08, 2014

        Est: $300 - $400

        Sloans & Kenyon
        Dec. 04, 2013

        Est: €18,000 - €22,000

        Manuel Rendón (1894-1980) La Famille vers 1930 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche Oil on canvas Signed lower left 54,5 x 73,5 cm - 21 1/2 x 29 in.

        Sep. 21, 2013

        Sloans & Kenyon
      • MANUEL RENDÓN(1894-1980)
        May. 28, 2013

        MANUEL RENDÓN(1894-1980)

        Est: $15,000 - $20,000

        PROPERTY  FROM  THE  COLLECTION  OF  DAVID  C.  COPLEY,  LA  JOLLA,  CALIFORNIA PAYSAGE  TROPICAL signed  lower  right oil  on  canvas 21  5/8    by  18  1/8    in. 55  by  46  cm Painted  circa  1925-30.

      • MANUEL RENDÓN(1894-1980)
        Nov. 16, 2011

        MANUEL RENDÓN(1894-1980)

        Est: $22,000 - $25,000

        UNTITLED signed lower left oil on canvas 43 1/2 by 35 1/4 in. 110.5 by 89.5 cm Painted in 1926.

      • Manuel Rendón (Ecuadorian 1894-1980)
        May. 27, 2011

        Manuel Rendón (Ecuadorian 1894-1980)

        Est: $35,000 - $45,000

        Manuel Rendón (Ecuadorian 1894-1980) Paulette signed 'Rendon' (lower left) oil on canvas 28 5/8 x 21¼ in. (72.7 x 54 cm.) Painted circa 1927.

        May. 26, 2011

        Est: $35,000 - $45,000

      • MANUEL RENDÓN (1894-1980)
        May. 27, 2010

        MANUEL RENDÓN (1894-1980)

        Est: $30,000 - $40,000

        MANUEL RENDÓN (1894-1980) PERSONAJES ELONGADOS signed lower left oil on canvas 36 1/4 by 25 5/8 in. 92 by 65 cm Painted in 1930.

      • RENDON Manuel 1894-1980 COMPOSITION Gouache signée
        Mar. 14, 2010

        RENDON Manuel 1894-1980 COMPOSITION Gouache signée

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        RENDON Manuel 1894-1980 COMPOSITION Gouache signée en bas à gauche. 63 x 49

        Eric Pillon Enchères
      • Manuel Rendón (1894-1980) , Caballeros watercolor and gouache on heavy paper laid down on thin cardboard
        May. 27, 2009

        Manuel Rendón (1894-1980) , Caballeros watercolor and gouache on heavy paper laid down on thin cardboard

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        signed lower left watercolor and gouache on heavy paper laid down on thin cardboard

      • Manuel Rendón (1894-1980) , Les aventuriers (Indios con Caballo) watercolor and gouache on heavy paper laid down on thin cardboard
        May. 27, 2009

        Manuel Rendón (1894-1980) , Les aventuriers (Indios con Caballo) watercolor and gouache on heavy paper laid down on thin cardboard

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        Nov. 19, 2008

        Est: $25,000 - $30,000

        Manuel Rendón (Ecuadorian 1894-1980) Composición con segmentos geométricos sobre fondo oscuro signed 'Rendon' (lower right) oil on canvas 39 x 25 in. (99 x 63.5 cm.) Painted circa 1956.

      • Manuel Rendón (1894-1980) , La femme et les clowns
        May. 29, 2008

        Manuel Rendón (1894-1980) , La femme et les clowns

        Est: $20,000 - $25,000

        oil on canvas signed lower left

      • Manuel Rendón (1894-1980) , Familia
        May. 29, 2008

        Manuel Rendón (1894-1980) , Familia

        Est: $30,000 - $40,000

        oil on canvas signed lower right

      • Untitled
        Jun. 05, 2007

        Untitled

        Est: €18,000 - €22,000

        Manuel Rendon (EQUADORIAN, 1894-1980) Untitled signed 'Rendon' (lower right) oil on canvas 100 x 73 cm. Painted in 1932.

      • Manuel Rendón (1894-1980) , Pont de Paris
        May. 30, 2007

        Manuel Rendón (1894-1980) , Pont de Paris

        Est: $18,000 - $22,000

        oil on canvas signed lower left; also signed on the reverse

      • Manuel Rendón (1894-1980) , Vue de Paris
        May. 30, 2007

        Manuel Rendón (1894-1980) , Vue de Paris

        Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      • Manuel Rendón (1894-1980) , Dos Personajes (Madre e Hija)
        May. 30, 2007

        Manuel Rendón (1894-1980) , Dos Personajes (Madre e Hija)

        Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      • Manuel Rendón (1894-1980) , Tête aux núages
        May. 30, 2007

        Manuel Rendón (1894-1980) , Tête aux núages

        Est: $20,000 - $25,000

        oil on canvas signed lower right; also signed and titled on the reverse

      • MANUEL RENDON 1894-1980 Composition Aquarelle, fusain et pastel sur papier, signé en bas à droite 76,5 x 57 cm
        Nov. 23, 2006

        MANUEL RENDON 1894-1980 Composition Aquarelle, fusain et pastel sur papier, signé en bas à droite 76,5 x 57 cm

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        MANUEL RENDON 1894-1980 Composition Aquarelle, fusain et pastel sur papier, signé en bas à droite 76,5 x 57 cm Estimation : € 4,000-6,000 PROVENANCE Collection Roberto Donis, Mexico Collection particulière, Paris

      • MANUEL RENDÓN (1894-1980)
        Nov. 20, 2006

        MANUEL RENDÓN (1894-1980)

        Est: $25,000 - $30,000

        RETRATO DE MIGUEL A. DE YCAZA GÓMEZ RETRATO DE MIGUEL A. DE YCAZA GÓMEZ measurements 21 3/4 by 15 in. alternate measurements (55.2 by 38.1 cm) oil on canvas signed lower left Painted in 1938. PROVENANCE Miguel A. de Ycaza Gómez, Guayaquil Eduardo Carrión Portaluppi, Guayaquil Galería Todo Arte, Guayaquil EXHIBITED Guayaquil, Casa de la Cultura, Núcleo del Guayas, Manuel Rendón Seminario: Exposición de Pintura abstracto-figurativa, May 3-15, 1948, no. 32 LITERATURE Juan Castro y Velázquez, Manuel Rendón Seminario 1894-1980, Catálogo Razonado, Guayaquil, Imprenta Mariscal, 1995, no.195, p. 120, illustrated on frontispiece NOTE Miguel A. De Ycaza Gómez was Rendón's closest friend and biographer.

      • MANUEL RENDÓN (1894-1980)
        Nov. 20, 2006

        MANUEL RENDÓN (1894-1980)

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        FIGURAS HUMANAS ONDULANTES FIGURAS HUMANAS ONDULANTES measurements 15 1/8 by 21 7/8 in. alternate measurements (38.4 by 55.6 cm) oil on canvas signed lower right; also signed on reverse Painted circa 1926. We wish to thank Sr. Juan Castro y Velázquez for his kind assistance in confirming the authenticity of this lot. PROVENANCE Galerie l'Effort Moderne, Paris (Léonce Rosenberg) LITERATURE Juan Castro y Velázquez, Manuel Rendón Seminario 1894-1980, Catálogo Razonado, Guayaquil, Imprenta Mariscal, 1995, no. 95, p. 58 illustrated

      • MANUEL RENDÓN (1894-1980)
        Nov. 16, 2005

        MANUEL RENDÓN (1894-1980)

        Est: $50,000 - $70,000

        PROPERTY OF A SOUTH FLORIDA COLLECTOR TÊTE AUX NUAGES measurements 39 1/2 by 28 7/8 in. alternate measurements (100.3 by 73.4 cm) oil on canvas signed lower right Painted in 1927. PROVENANCE Galerie L'Effort Moderne (Léonce Rosenberg), Paris

      • PROPERTY FROM A FRENCH PRIVATE COLLECTION MANUEL RENDÓN (1894-1980) NUE ASSISE
        May. 24, 2005

        PROPERTY FROM A FRENCH PRIVATE COLLECTION MANUEL RENDÓN (1894-1980) NUE ASSISE

        Est: $18,000 - $22,000

        oil on canvas signed lower right Executed circa 1921.

      • MANUEL RENDÓN (1894-1980)
        Nov. 16, 2004

        MANUEL RENDÓN (1894-1980)

        Est: $25,000 - $30,000

        oil on canvas signed lower right Executed in 1928.

      • MANUEL RENDÓN (1894-1980)
        Nov. 16, 2004

        MANUEL RENDÓN (1894-1980)

        Est: $50,000 - $70,000

      • MANUEL RENDÓN (1894-1980)
        Nov. 16, 2004

        MANUEL RENDÓN (1894-1980)

        Est: $15,000 - $20,000

        oil on canvas signed lower left Painted circa 1928.

      • MANUEL RENDÓN (1894-1980)
        Nov. 16, 2004

        MANUEL RENDÓN (1894-1980)

        Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      • MANUEL RENDÓN (1894-1980)
        Nov. 16, 2004

        MANUEL RENDÓN (1894-1980)

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        watercolor on paper signed lower left

      • Manuel Rendon (1894-1980)
        Jun. 10, 2004

        Manuel Rendon (1894-1980)

        Est: €40,000 - €60,000

        L'exploration signé 'Rendon' (en bas à gauche) huile sur toile 96,5 x 162,5 cm. (38 x 64 in.) Peint vers 1928

      • MANUEL RENDON (1894-1980)
        May. 26, 2004

        MANUEL RENDON (1894-1980)

        Est: $30,000 - $40,000

        oil on canvas signed lower left Painted in 1927.

      • MANUEL RENDON (1894-1980)
        May. 26, 2004

        MANUEL RENDON (1894-1980)

        Est: $25,000 - $30,000

        oil on canvas signed lower right Painted circa 1930.

      • MANUEL RENDON (1894-1980)
        May. 26, 2004

        MANUEL RENDON (1894-1980)

        Est: $20,000 - $25,000

        oil on canvas signed lower left Painted in 1926.

      • Manuel Rend¢n (1894-1980)
        Nov. 20, 2002

        Manuel Rend¢n (1894-1980)

        Est: $25,000 - $30,000

        Sin t¡tulo signed 'Rendon' lower right oil on canvas 361/4 x 25 5/8in. (92 x 65cm.) Painted ca. 1950 PROVENANCE dpm Arte Contempor neo, Quayaquil.