Jean Claude Rumeau Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Historical-scenes painter, Painter, Portrait miniature painter, Lithographer, Miniature painter

  • JEAN-CLAUDE RUMEAU, (French, 18th century), JE SAURAI LE FIXER, watercolor;, 4 1/2 x 3 1/2 inches
    Sep. 30, 2012

    JEAN-CLAUDE RUMEAU, (French, 18th century), JE SAURAI LE FIXER, watercolor;, 4 1/2 x 3 1/2 inches

    JEAN-CLAUDE RUMEAU (French, 18th century) JE SAURAI LE FIXER watercolor; titled and signed in ink in margin Rumeau, l.r.; 4 1/2 x 3 1/2 inches

    Grogan & Company
  • French School (Second Quarter 20th Century)
    Jul. 31, 2011

    French School (Second Quarter 20th Century)

    Est: $400 - $700

    French School (Second Quarter 20th Century) "Washing of the Feet", oil on canvas, signed and dated, lower right "Jean Rumeau, '45". Framed.

    New Orleans Auction Galleries
  • JEAN-CLAUDE RUMEAU ACTIF À PARIS VERS 1806 - 1823
    Oct. 18, 2006

    JEAN-CLAUDE RUMEAU ACTIF À PARIS VERS 1806 - 1823

    Est: €25,000 - €35,000

    VUE INTÉRIEURE D'UNE SALLE DE BAIN [J.C RUMEAU - INTERIOR VIEW OF A BATHROOM - WATERCOLOUR HEIGHTENED WITH WHITE GOUACHE - DATED 1807 - REPAINTS BEARING CRAQUELURES ON THE EDGES OF THE SHEET] measurements note dimensions du sujet: 27,7 x 22,9 cm; 11 x 9 in dimensions de la feuille: 36 x 27,5 cm; 14 x 11 in Signé et daté en bas à gauche Rumeau 1807 Inscrit au dos Rumeau inv. fecit 1807 Aquarelle avec rehauts de gouache blanche. Rajouts ultérieurs de peinture sur les bords de la feuille, avec nombreux manques et craquelures sur ces repeints. EXHIBITED Très probablement Paris, Salon de 1808, n° 542. NOTE Elève de David et de Jean-Baptiste Isabey, Rumeau se spécialisa dans la peinture de genre et les scènes de genre. Il fut également miniaturiste et peintre sur porcelaine, ce qui explique sa technique fine et détaillée.

    Oct. 18, 2006

    Est: €600 - €700

    ESCALIER NÉO-GOTHIQUE [JEAN-CLAUDE RUMEAU - NEO-GOTHIC STAIRCASE - WATERCOLOUR - DATED 1831] 7,8 x 10,4 cm; 3 x 4 in Signé et daté en bas à gauche sur le passe-partout Rumeau 1831 Aquarelle