Jacques Matthias Schenker Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Naval painter

    • SCHENKER, JACQUES MATTHIAS: Weite Landschaft mit Schafherde und Dorf.
      Nov. 09, 2024

      SCHENKER, JACQUES MATTHIAS: Weite Landschaft mit Schafherde und Dorf.

      Est: CHF150 - CHF300

      SCHENKER, JACQUES MATTHIAS (Luzern 1854 - 1927 Vitznau) : Weite Landschaft mit Schafherde und Dorf; Öl auf Leinwand; 37,5x52 cm; sig. u.l.

    • Jacques Matthias Schenker (1854-1927) Dresden with a view of the Elbe during the drought 1876, Dresden mit Blick auf die Elbe während der Dürre 1876,
      Jun. 10, 2023

      Jacques Matthias Schenker (1854-1927) Dresden with a view of the Elbe during the drought 1876, Dresden mit Blick auf die Elbe während der Dürre 1876,

      Est: €300 -

      oil/panel, signed and dated lower right J Schenker Dresden (18)76, H 22 cm x W 35 cm, frame 35 x 48 cm, small restored spots, small chipped on the edge

      Antikauktion Krefeld
    • SCHENKER, JACQUES MATTHIAS: Weite Landschaft mit Dorf und Schafherde.
      May. 13, 2023

      SCHENKER, JACQUES MATTHIAS: Weite Landschaft mit Dorf und Schafherde.

      Est: CHF300 - CHF600

      SCHENKER, JACQUES MATTHIAS (Luzern 1854 - 1927 Vitznau) : Weite Landschaft mit Dorf und Schafherde; Öl auf Leinwand; 37,5x52 cm; sig. u.l.

    • Jacques Matthias Schenker, 1854 Lucerne-1927 Vitznau
      Mar. 25, 2023

      Jacques Matthias Schenker, 1854 Lucerne-1927 Vitznau

      Est: €650 - €1,200

      Jacques Matthias Schenker, 1854 Lucerne-1927 Vitznau, studied at the Düsseldorf Academy andat the Grand-Ducal Saxon Art School in Weimar,snow-covered dirt road lined with bare fruit trees, signed lower right, oil/canvas, cleaning recommended, age limit, frame 44x60 cm . German Description: Jacques Matthias Schenker, 1854 Luzern-1927 Vitznau, Studium an der Akademie Düsseldorf und an der Großherzoglich-Sächsischen Kunstschule Weimar, verschneiter Feldweg von kahlen Obstbäumen gesäumt, rechts unten signiert, Öl/Lwd, Reinigung empfohlen, Alterssp., Rahmen 44x60 cm

      Mar. 25, 2023

      Est: €750 - €1,400

      Jacques Matthias Schenker, 1854 Lucerne-1927 Vitznau, studied at the Düsseldorf Academy andat the Grand Ducal-Saxon Art School in Weimar,view along a river with a built-up bank, workers on a construction site to the left, signed and dated (19)07 lower left, Oil/canvas, cleaning recommended, frame damaged, 65x90 cm . German Description: Jacques Matthias Schenker, 1854 Luzern-1927 Vitznau, Studium an der Akademie Düsseldorf und an der Großherzoglich-Sächsischen Kunstschule Weimar, Blick entlang eines Flusses mit bebautem Ufer, zur Linken Arbeiter auf einer Baustelle, links unten signiert u. datiert (19)07, Öl/Lwd, Reinigung empfohlen, Rahmen besch., 65x90 cm

    • SCHENKER, JACQUES MATTHIAS
      Jan. 08, 2023

      SCHENKER, JACQUES MATTHIAS

      Est: CHF300 - CHF500

      (Luzern 1854–1927 Vitznau) Uferpartie bei Weggis. Öl auf Malkarton. Unten rechts signiert. 27,5x37,5 cm.

    • SCHENKER, JACQUES MATTHIAS
      Dec. 12, 2022

      SCHENKER, JACQUES MATTHIAS

      Est: CHF300 - CHF500

    • Jacques Matthias Schenker, 1854-1927, early spring near
      Jul. 30, 2022

      Jacques Matthias Schenker, 1854-1927, early spring near

      Est: €350 - €700

      Jacques Matthias Schenker, 1854-1927, early spring near Moselkern Untermosel, gouache and colored chalk on paper, signed right below., approx. 30x43cm, under glass, frame approx. 46x60cm . German Description: Jacques Matthias Schenker, 1854-1927, Vorfrühling bei Moselkern Untermosel, Gouache und Farbkreide auf Papier, rechts unten sign., ca. 30x43cm, u.Gl., R. ca. 46x60cm

    • JACQUES MATTHIAS SCHENKER, 'IM MOSELKERN'
      Mar. 11, 2022

      JACQUES MATTHIAS SCHENKER, 'IM MOSELKERN'

      Est: €400 - €800

      JACQUES MATTHIAS SCHENKER 1854 Lucerne - 1927 Vitznau MOSEL LANDSCAPE Chalks and gouache on cardboard. 30 x 44 cm (F. 47 x 61 cm). Signed and place-inscribed lower right 'J. Schenker Dresd(en)'. Verso: old adhesive label 'Pfaelzischer Kunstverein Speyer 873' and inscription added by another hand. Framed behind glass. JACQUES MATTHIAS SCHENKER 1854 Luzern - 1927 Vitznau 'IM MOSELKERN' Pastellkreiden und Gouache auf Karton. 30 x 44 cm (R. 47 x 61 cm). Signiert und ortbezeichnet unten rechts 'J. Schenker Dresd(en)'. Verso: alte Kleberetikett 'Pfaelzischer Kunstverein Speyer 873' sowie von fremder Hand hinzugefuegte Bezeichnung. Hinter Glas gerahmt.

    • Schenker, Gouache
      Jan. 28, 2022

      Schenker, Gouache

      Schenker, Jaques Matthias. 1854 Luzern-1927 Vitznau Frühlingslandschaft mit Ortschaft am Bachlauf, im Hintergrund Burganlage ( Harburg bei Donauwörth?). Öl auf Leinwand, li. u. sign. ''Schenker Dresden''. 35 x 42 cm. Hinter Glas gerahmt. 1870/76 Student der Düsseldorfer Akademie und der Kunstschule Weimar, dort Meisterschüler Theodor Hagens. 1876-1907 tätig in Dresden, wo er eine Malschule für Damen gründete. Schenker, Jaques Matthias. 1854 Lucerne-1927 Vitznau Spring landscape with a village at a brook, in the background a castle ( Harburg near Donauwörth?). Oil on canvas, signed on the lower left ''Schenker Dresden''. ''Schenker Dresden''. 35 x 42 cm. Framed behind glass.

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
    • Jacques Matthias Schenker
      Dec. 04, 2021

      Jacques Matthias Schenker

      (1854 Luzern - 1927 Vitznau/Kanton Luzern) "Bei Ober-Alpina. St. Moritz". Originaltitel Impressionistische Winterlandschaft aus dem reifen Oeuvre Schenkers mit virtuoser Darstellung der bläulich-violetten Schneeflächen. Schenker studierte 1870-1876 in Düsseldorf und Weimar bei Albert Flamm und Theodor Hagen. 1896 erhielt er auf der Großen Berliner Kunstausstellung eine große Goldmedaille. Erst 1905 kehrte er in die Schweiz zurück. Öl/Lwd.; L. u sign.; 44 cm x 62 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed.

    • Schenker, Jacques Matthias: Dorf im Winter
      Mar. 13, 2021

      Schenker, Jacques Matthias: Dorf im Winter

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Jacques Matthias Schenker 1854 Luzern - 1927 Vitznau Village in winter Oil on canvas; H 47 cm, W 66 cm; signed and inscribed lower right ''Schenker Karlsruhe''

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
    • Schenker, Jacques Matthias: Winter am Bach
      Mar. 13, 2021

      Schenker, Jacques Matthias: Winter am Bach

      Est: €640 - €1,000

      Jacques Matthias Schenker 1854 Luzern - 1927 Vitznau Winter by the stream Oil on cardboard; H 345 mm, w 440 mm; signed lower left ''Schenker''

    • SCHENKER, JACQUES (1854-1927), "Winterlandschaft mit Häusern unter Birken",
      Jun. 06, 2020

      SCHENKER, JACQUES (1854-1927), "Winterlandschaft mit Häusern unter Birken",

      SCHENKER, JACQUES (1854-1927), "Winter landscape with houses under birch trees", a pair of deer at a stream in the foreground, signed, oil / canvas relined, HxW: approx. 37x53 cm (51x66 cm with frame). Craquelé, restored and retouched. With frame. Signs of age.

    • JACQUES MATTHIAS SCHENKER (German, 1854 - 1927) VILLAGE ALONG A STORMY COAST.
      Jun. 19, 2019

      JACQUES MATTHIAS SCHENKER (German, 1854 - 1927) VILLAGE ALONG A STORMY COAST.

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Artist: JACQUES MATTHIAS SCHENKER (German, 1854 - 1927)Condition: Scattered retouch in sky and along edges, patch on verso. Frame: Modern ebonized frameMedium: Oil on canvasSignature: Signed lower left "Schenker, Dresden"Title: VILLAGE ALONG A STORMY COASTWork Size: 30-1/2" x 56" Condition: Dimensions: Framed: 63 - 1/2" x 38 - 1/2".

      Morphy Auctions
    • SCHENKER Jacques Matthias, 1854-1927 [D]. 32 dessins au crayon, crayon su
      Feb. 08, 2019

      SCHENKER Jacques Matthias, 1854-1927 [D]. 32 dessins au crayon, crayon su

      Est: CHF250 - CHF600

      SCHENKER Jacques Matthias, 1854-1927 [D]. 32 dessins au crayon, crayon sur papier. Divers formats

      Jadis antiquités
      Dec. 06, 2018

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Artist: JACQUES MATTHIAS SCHENKER (German, 1854 - 1927) Condition: Scattered retouch in sky and along edges, patch on verso. Frame: Modern ebonized frame Medium: Oil on canvas Signature: Signed lower left "Schenker, Dresden" Title: VILLAGE ALONG A STORMY COAST Work Size: 30-1/2" x 56" Condition: Item Dimensions: Framed: 63 - 1/2" x 38 - 1/2".

      Morphy Auctions
    • SCHENKER Jacques Matthias, 1854-1927 [DE]. - Bateaux à marée basse, (18)79,
      Nov. 25, 2017

      SCHENKER Jacques Matthias, 1854-1927 [DE]. - Bateaux à marée basse, (18)79,

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,000

      SCHENKER Jacques Matthias, 1854-1927 [DE]. Bateaux à marée basse, (18)79, huile sur toile. Signé et daté b. g.

      Galartis SA
    • Jacques Matthias Schenker (1854-1927) - Large O/C
      Feb. 18, 2017

      Jacques Matthias Schenker (1854-1927) - Large O/C

      Description: Large oil on canvas by Swiss artist Jacques Matthias Schenker in carved guilt wood frame. Dramatic coastal castle scene, signed lower left. Dimensions: Frame - 61" x 36". Sight - 55" x 29.5".

      Regency Auction House
    • Jacques Matthias Schenker, Alpenpanorama mit Berghuetten. Early 20th cent.
      Dec. 10, 2016

      Jacques Matthias Schenker, Alpenpanorama mit Berghuetten. Early 20th cent.

      Est: €600 - €750

      Oil on cardboard, vollflaechig auf eine zweite Malpappe aufgezogen. Ligiert signiert "FSchenker" u.li. Verso von fremder Hand in Blei mit Kuenstlerdaten versehen o.li. sowie teilweise unleserlich bezeichnet "Zillertal [...] Horn Blausee" o.re. Im profilierten, masseverzierten Schmuckrahmen.

      Jun. 11, 2016

      Est: €900 - €1,500

      Jacques Matthias Schenker 1854 Luzern - 1927 Vitznau - Normannische Kanallandschaft - Öl/Lwd. 46 x 75 cm. Sign. r. u.: Schenker. Rahmen.

    • Jacques Matthias Schenker
      Mar. 12, 2016

      Jacques Matthias Schenker

      Est: €4,500 - €5,000

      Jacques Matthias Schenker 1854 Luzern - 1927 Vitznau - ''Am Steg'' - Öl/Lwd. 60,5 x 100 cm. Sign. r. u.: Schenker. Verso bez.: Am Steg / Holland. Rahmen.

    • Jacques Matthias Schenker (1854 – 1927) Nord
      Dec. 17, 2015

      Jacques Matthias Schenker (1854 – 1927) Nord

      Est: €3,000 - €3,500

      Jacques Matthias Schenker (1854 – 1927) Nordic landscape Oil on canvas, cm. 77 x 102

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • JACQUES MATTHIAS SCHENKER, Luzern 1854-1927 Vitznau, Frühlingslandschaft
      Nov. 26, 2014

      JACQUES MATTHIAS SCHENKER, Luzern 1854-1927 Vitznau, Frühlingslandschaft

      Est: CHF1,300 - CHF1,600

      JACQUES MATTHIAS SCHENKER, Luzern 1854-1927 Vitznau, Frühlingslandschaft, Unten rechts signiert "Schenker" und bezeichnet "Dresden". Auf der Rückseite auf dem Chassis betitelt "Frühlingslandschaft"., Öl auf Lwd., 40,3 x 50,5 cm,

    • Elbelandschaft bei Dresden
      Jun. 18, 2014

      Elbelandschaft bei Dresden

      Est: CHF900 - CHF1,200

      JACQUES MATTHIAS SCHENKER Luzern 1854-1927 Vitznau Elbelandschaft bei Dresden Unten rechts signiert "Schenker" und bezeichnet "Dresden". Öl auf Lwd., 33,5 x 55,5 cm

    • JACQUES M. SCHENKER (German, 1854-1927) - Dresden, Elba River in Winter, oil on canvas, signed lr, circa 1900. In gold painted frame wi
      May. 31, 2014

      JACQUES M. SCHENKER (German, 1854-1927) - Dresden, Elba River in Winter, oil on canvas, signed lr, circa 1900. In gold painted frame wi

      Est: $4,000 - $5,000

      JACQUES M. SCHENKER (German, 1854-1927) - Dresden, Elba River in Winter, oil on canvas, signed lr, circa 1900. In gold painted frame with gilt liner. OS: 14 1/2" x 18 1/2". SS: 10" x 14". Good condition.

      Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
    • Winterliche Landschaft mit Birken
      Nov. 20, 2013

      Winterliche Landschaft mit Birken

      Est: CHF600 - CHF800

      Winterliche Landschaft mit Birken JACQUES MATTHIAS SCHENKER Luzern 1854-1927 Vitznau Unten rechts signiert "Schenker".

    • Elbelandschaft bei Dresden
      Nov. 20, 2013

      Elbelandschaft bei Dresden

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      Elbelandschaft bei Dresden JACQUES MATTHIAS SCHENKER Luzern 1854-1927 Vitznau Unten rechts signiert "Schenker" und bezeichnet "Dresden".

    • Jacques Matthias Schenker (1854-1927), Paysage
      Jun. 19, 2013

      Jacques Matthias Schenker (1854-1927), Paysage

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      Jacques Matthias Schenker (1854-1927), Paysage enneigé, huile sur toile, signée et située München, 59x99 cm

      Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
    • "Frühlingslandschaft"
      Jun. 12, 2013

      "Frühlingslandschaft"

      Est: CHF1,300 - CHF1,600

      JACQUES MATTHIAS SCHENKER, "Frühlingslandschaft", Luzern 1854-1927 Vitznau, Unten rechts signiert "Schenker" und bezeichnet "Dresden". Auf der Rückseite auf dem Chassis betitelt "Frühlingslandschaft"., Öl auf Lwd., 40,3 x 50,5 cm, ,

    • JACQUES MATTHIAS SCHENKER (SWISS, 1854-1927)
      Apr. 25, 2013

      JACQUES MATTHIAS SCHENKER (SWISS, 1854-1927)

      Est: $400 - $500

      JACQUES MATTHIAS SCHENKER (SWISS, 1854-1927) VIEW OF DRESDEN; OIL ON CANVAS; SIGNED AT DRESDEN LOWER RIGHT 10" x 14.3" - 25.4 x 36.3 cm.

      Waddington's
    • JACQUES MATTHIAS SCHENKER - Luzern 1854-1927 Vitznau - "Frühlingslandschaft"
      Nov. 21, 2012

      JACQUES MATTHIAS SCHENKER - Luzern 1854-1927 Vitznau - "Frühlingslandschaft"

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF1,800

      JACQUES MATTHIAS SCHENKER Luzern 1854-1927 Vitznau "Frühlingslandschaft" Unten rechts signiert "Schenker" und bezeichnet "Dresden". Auf der Rückseite auf dem Chassis betitelt "Frühlingslandschaft". Öl auf Lwd., 40,3 x 50,5 cm

    • Jacques Matthias Schenker
      Sep. 16, 2012

      Jacques Matthias Schenker

      Est: - €6,500

    • JACQUES MATTHIAS SCHENKER (1854 - 1927) SNOWY
      Jul. 19, 2012

      JACQUES MATTHIAS SCHENKER (1854 - 1927) SNOWY

      Est: £200 - £300

      JACQUES MATTHIAS SCHENKER (1854 - 1927) SNOWY RIVER SCENE signed indistinctly oil on canvas 43cm x 65cm

      McTear's
    • JACQUES MATTHIAS SCHENKER - "Altes Stadl am Rigi"
      Jun. 13, 2012

      JACQUES MATTHIAS SCHENKER - "Altes Stadl am Rigi"

      Est: CHF300 - CHF500

      JACQUES MATTHIAS SCHENKER Luzern 1854-1927 Vitznau "Altes Stadl am Rigi" Öl auf Lwd., 48,2 x 37 cm Unten rechts signiert "Schenker". Auf dem Keilrahmen bezeichnet "Altes Stadl am Rigi".

    • SCHENKER, JACQUES (Luzern 1854-1927)
      Mar. 22, 2012

      SCHENKER, JACQUES (Luzern 1854-1927)

      Est: - €1,400

      SCHENKER, JACQUES (Luzern 1854-1927) Herbstlandschaft. Sign. u. dat. (19)09. Lwd. 38 x 52 cm. R. (45776)

    • Altes Stadl am Rigi
      Nov. 23, 2011

      Altes Stadl am Rigi

      Est: CHF600 - CHF800

      JACQUES MATTHIAS SCHENKER Altes Stadl am Rigi JACQUES MATTHIAS SCHENKER Luzern 1854-1927 Vitznau Unten rechts signiert "Schenker". Auf dem Keilrahmen bezeichnet "Altes Stadl am Rigi". Öl auf Lwd., 48,2 x 37 cm

    • JACQUES MATTHIAS SCHENKER Luzern 1854 - 1927
      Nov. 05, 2011

      JACQUES MATTHIAS SCHENKER Luzern 1854 - 1927

      JACQUES MATTHIAS SCHENKER Luzern 1854 - 1927 Vitznau Spaziergang in einem Park. Aquarell über Bleistift 1892. - Signiert, datiert "18. Juli 92" und ortsbezeichnet "Dresden". Auf Vélin. Ca. 32 x 22 cm (Darstellung). Unter Passepartout montiert und Glas gerahmt. [bg] geschätzter Preis: 200,00 EUR

    • Jacques Matthias Schenker (1854-1927 Swiss)
      Jul. 19, 2011

      Jacques Matthias Schenker (1854-1927 Swiss)

      Cows and Figures Along a River in a European Landscape, signed lower left: Schenker, oil on canvas. Provenance: Property from an Estate, Long Beach, CA

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • Jacques Matthias Schenker (SWISS, 1854-1927)
      Jul. 08, 2011

      Jacques Matthias Schenker (SWISS, 1854-1927)

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Jacques Matthias Schenker (SWISS, 1854-1927) Figures on the banks of the Elba before the Hofhirsch and Frauenkirche, Dresden signed, inscribed and dated 'J.Schenker Dresden 76' (lower right) oil on canvas 43½ x 63 in. (110.5 x 160 cm.)

    • Jaques Matthias Schenker
      May. 15, 2011

      Jaques Matthias Schenker

      Jaques Matthias Schenker (1854 Luzern - 1927 Vitznau) Belebte Straßenszene in einer Stadt auf dem Balkan... Taxe € 5.800,-

    • Jacques Matthias Schenker (GERMAN, 1854-1927)
      Oct. 01, 2010

      Jacques Matthias Schenker (GERMAN, 1854-1927)

      Jacques Matthias Schenker (GERMAN, 1854-1927) Merchants on a busy street signed and inscribed 'Schenker Dresden' (lower right) oil on canvas 17½ x 29¾ in. (44.5 x 75.6 cm.)

      Sep. 30, 2010

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

    • JACQUES MATHIAS SCHENKER (LUCERNE 1854-1927 VITZMAU)
      Jun. 23, 2010

      JACQUES MATHIAS SCHENKER (LUCERNE 1854-1927 VITZMAU)

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      JACQUES MATHIAS SCHENKER (LUCERNE 1854-1927 VITZMAU) Vue de Dresde signé, inscrit et daté 'J.Schenker. Dresden 76' (en bas à droite) huile sur toile 108 x 158 cm.

    • Jacques Matthias Schenker (Luzern 1854-1927
      Oct. 15, 2008

      Jacques Matthias Schenker (Luzern 1854-1927

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Jacques Matthias Schenker (Luzern 1854-1927 Vitznau) Beschauliches Leben am Fluss, signiert und bezeichnet J. Schenker Dresden, Öl auf Leinwand, 73 x 96 cm, gerahmt, (Rei)

    • Vue de Dresde
      Jun. 26, 2008

      Vue de Dresde

      Est: €30,000 - €50,000

      JACQUES MATHIAS SCHENKER (LUCERNE 1854 - 1927 VITZMAU) Vue de Dresde signé, inscrit et daté 'J.Schenker. Dresden 76' (en bas à droite) Huile sur toile 108 x 158 cm. (42½ x 62¼ in.)

    • Vue de Dresde
      Jun. 20, 2007

      Vue de Dresde

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      JACQUES MATHIAS SCHENKER (LUCERNE 1854 - 1927 VITZMAU) Vue de Dresde signé, inscrit et daté 'J.SCHENKER. DRESDEN 76' (en bas à droite) Huile sur toile 108 x 158 cm. (42½ x 62¼ in.)

    • Jacques Matthias Schenker (German, 1854-1927)
      May. 20, 2005

      Jacques Matthias Schenker (German, 1854-1927)

      Est: $3,000 - $4,000

      Medieval Village Overlooking Coastal Cliffs and Crashing Surf Signed and inscribed "Schenker. Dresden" l.l. Oil on canvas, 30 1/2 x 55 1/2 in. (77.5 x 140.8 cm), framed. Condition: Repaired puncture u.r., retouch, craquelure.

      Skinner