Karl Albert von Schott Sold at Auction Prices

Battle painter, Landscape painter

    • K. SCHOTT (1840-1911), Suso House in Überlingen, Watercolor
      Oct. 26, 2024

      K. SCHOTT (1840-1911), Suso House in Überlingen, Watercolor

      Est: €300 - €400

      Karl Albert von Schott (1840 - 1911 ): Suso House in Überlingen, 20th century, Watercolor Technique: Watercolor over Pencil on Paper Date: 20th century Description: The artwork shows the picturesque urban ensemble, dominated by a half-timbered house at 492 Suso Gasse, the birthplace of the mystic and poet Heinrich Seuse in Überlingen. The architecture suggests historical depth, while two figures in the foreground create a soothing everyday scene. It conveys an idyllic and historical atmosphere. Verso: Watercolour with the launch of a zeppelin on Lake Constance Keywords: Überlingen; half-timbered house; historical architecture; urban scene; St; Amandus Suso; art therapy; watercolour; everyday life; old alley; history; middle Europe; painting; traditional architecture; urban context; street scene; ancient architecture; historicism; street life; familiar surroundings; urban everyday life, 20th century, Realism, Architecture, Germany, Size: Paper: 22,3 cm x 14,2 cm (8,8 x 5,6 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • SCHOTT, KARL ALBERT von (1840-1911) "Wegpartie mit Blick auf eine Burg"
      Dec. 18, 2021

      SCHOTT, KARL ALBERT von (1840-1911) "Wegpartie mit Blick auf eine Burg"

      SCHOTT, KARL ALBERT von (1840-1911) "Part of a Path with a View of a Castle". Oil on canvas, HxW: 50/95 cm. Slight signs of age, frame, HxW: 67/115 cm.

    • SCHOTT, KARL ALBERT V. (1840-1911): Die Schlacht von Sedan.
      May. 23, 2015

      SCHOTT, KARL ALBERT V. (1840-1911): Die Schlacht von Sedan.

      Öl/Lwd., unten links signiert u. datiert 1895, ca. 77 x 126 cm, Rahmen, leichte Altersspuren

    • Schott, Karl Albert von
      Dec. 04, 2010

      Schott, Karl Albert von

      Schott, Karl Albert von. 1840 Bad Wimpfen - 1911 Stuttgart. «Die Erstürmung von Sens am 11. Februar 1814». Aquarell. Zwischen kahlen Bäumen drängen Soldaten mit erhobenen Waffen im Schlachtengetümmel vorbei an Verwundeten auf die Mauern der Stadt Sens zu. U.l. sign. Verso bet. und bez. Kl. Knicke, kl. Riss. H. 23,5, B. 34,5 cm (Blattgröße). (ENGLISH TEXT) «Die Erstürmung von Sens am 11. Februar 1814 (the escalade of Sens on 11th February 1814». Watercolour. Signed lower left. Verso titled and inscribed. Minor creasing, minor tear.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Schott, Karl Albert von
      Dec. 04, 2010

      Schott, Karl Albert von

      Schott, Karl Albert von. 1840 Bad Wimpfen - 1911 Stuttgart. Kampf der Württembergischen Artillerie am 30.11.1870 beim Jägerhof. Öl/Lw. Großformatige Schlachtenszene im Vordergrund mit einer Explosion und dadurch aufgeschreckt, sich aufbäumende und zu Boden gehende Pferde sowie zahlreiche kämpfende Soldaten, zum Teil Kanonenfeuer auf eine in der Ferne gelegene Stadt richtend. U.r. sign. und 1900 dat. Krakelee. H. 100,5, B. 150 cm. (ENGLISH TEXT) Battle of the artillery of Württemberg on 30th of November 1870 at the Jägerhof. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right and dated 1900. Craquelure.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Schott, Karl Albert von
      Dec. 04, 2010

      Schott, Karl Albert von

      Schott, Karl Albert von. 1840 Bad Wimpfen - 1911 Stuttgart. Kaisermanöver. Öl/Lw. Über eine Wiese im Galopp reitende Soldaten mit Pickelhauben, dem Fingerzeig des vorderen Reiters nach rechts folgend. U.l. sign. und 1876 dat. H. 83, B. 134 cm. Das großformatige Gemälde des Schlachtenmalers und Offiziers Schott zeigt den Kavallerie Paradeangriff anlässlich der Kaisermanöver Hohenstange am Exerzierplatz Eglosheim mit dem Hohenasperg im Hintergrund. (ENGLISH TEXT) Emperor manoeuvre. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left and dated 1876.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH