Otto Marseus van Schrieck Sold at Auction Prices

    • Otto Marseus Van Schrieck (1619/1678) (attr.) "Sous Bois"
      Oct. 26, 2024

      Otto Marseus Van Schrieck (1619/1678) (attr.) "Sous Bois"

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Dipinto ad olio su tela in cornice in radica (rifodero). Expertise del Prof. Didier Bodart. Cm 57x43

      Galleria Sarno
    • OTTO MARSEUS VAN SCHRIECK (1619-167
      Jun. 24, 2024

      OTTO MARSEUS VAN SCHRIECK (1619-167

      Otto Marseus van Schrieck (1619-1678), successor c. 1700, Pair of sottobosco still lifes, various plants on the dark forest floor with numerous lizards, frogs, butterflies and birds, oil on canvas, unsigned, relined, restored and retouched, 117 x 46 cm, framed 129 x 58 cm

    • Attributed to Otto Marseus van Schrieck (Dutch, 1619-1678), "Two Lizards"
      Mar. 23, 2024

      Attributed to Otto Marseus van Schrieck (Dutch, 1619-1678), "Two Lizards"

      † Attributed to Otto Marseus van Schrieck (Dutch, 1619-1678) "Two Lizards" oil on canvas verso with a handwritten label. Period carved giltwood frame.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Still Life of Flowers in a Glass Vase with Butterflies and a Lizard on a Marble Ledge
      Feb. 01, 2024

      Still Life of Flowers in a Glass Vase with Butterflies and a Lizard on a Marble Ledge

      Est: $100,000 - $150,000

      Property of a Private European Collector Otto Marseus van Schrieck, called Snuffelaer Nijmegen 1619/20 (?) - 1678 Amsterdam Still Life of Flowers in a Glass Vase with Butterflies and a Lizard on a Marble Ledge signed and dated lower right on marble ledge: OTTO / MARSEVS. 1661. canvas: 23 ⅛ by 19 in.; 58.7 by 48.3 cm. framed: 29 ⅛ by 25 in.; 74.0 by 63.5 cm.

    • OTTO MARSEUS VAN SCHRIECK 1613-1678 Natura morta con farfalle, rospo e ramarro - Still life with butterflies, toad and lizard
      Nov. 23, 2023

      OTTO MARSEUS VAN SCHRIECK 1613-1678 Natura morta con farfalle, rospo e ramarro - Still life with butterflies, toad and lizard

      Est: €11,000 - €13,000

      Natura morta con farfalle, rospo e ramarro Olio su tela. 75,00 x 64,50 cm - OTTO MARSEUS VAN SCHRIECK 1613-1678 Still life with butterflies, toad and lizard Oil on canvas. 29.53 x 25.39 in.

      Aste Bolaffi
    • Forest floor still life with flowers, mushrooms, butterflies, a snake, a frog and a dragonfly
      May. 25, 2023

      Forest floor still life with flowers, mushrooms, butterflies, a snake, a frog and a dragonfly

      Est: $80,000 - $120,000

      Property from an Estate Otto Marseus van Schrieck, called Snuffelaer Nijmegen 1619/20 (?) - 1678 Amsterdam Forest floor still life with flowers, mushrooms, butterflies, a snake, a frog and a dragonfly oil on canvas canvas: 31 by 26 ⅜ in.; 78.7 by 67 cm. framed: 39 ¼ by 34 ⅞ in.; 99.7 by 88.6 cm.

    • Nocturnal forest floor still life with a thistle, butterflies, mushrooms and a frog
      May. 25, 2023

      Nocturnal forest floor still life with a thistle, butterflies, mushrooms and a frog

      Est: $60,000 - $80,000

      Property from an Estate Otto Marseus van Schrieck, called Snuffelaer Nijmegen 1619/20 - 1678 Amsterdam Nocturnal forest floor still life with a thistle, butterflies, mushrooms and a frog indistinctly signed and dated lower right: OM (in ligature) ar S[eus].S. 1671  oil on canvas canvas: 23 by 18 ¾ in.; 58.4 by 47.6 cm. framed: 30 ¾ by 26 ⅜ in.; 78.1 by 67 cm.

    • Otto Marseus van Schrieck, 1619 – 1678, Nachfolge des 17./ 18. Jahrhunderts,
      Dec. 08, 2022

      Otto Marseus van Schrieck, 1619 – 1678, Nachfolge des 17./ 18. Jahrhunderts,

      Est: €3,500 - €5,000

      Waldbodenstillleben mit Vögeln Öl auf Holz. Parkettiert. 89,5 x 68 cm. In dekorativem teilvergoldetem Rahmen. Im Inneren eines dunklen Waldes ein stehender beiger, teils vertrockneter Baumstamm mit gerade brütendem Vogel und einem weiteren auf dem Ast darüber sitzendem, der aufpasst. Vor dem Stamm am Waldboden eine prachtvolle Vielfalt an Gräsern und Blumen: Dazu gehören roter Klatschmohn, weiße Margeriten, Sonnenblumen, Anemonen, Nesseln, Kornhalme und auch Zweige mit Beeren, die von zwei Faltern angeflogen werden. Linksseitig sitzt nahe einiger Holzstücke ein Sperling. In der linken vorderen Ecke sind verschattet einige Pilze zu erkennen. Malerei in der typischen Manier des Künstlers. Rest. (1330723) (18)

    • Otto Marseus van Schrieck, 1619- 1678, Nachfolge des 17./ 18. Jahrhunderts
      Sep. 22, 2022

      Otto Marseus van Schrieck, 1619- 1678, Nachfolge des 17./ 18. Jahrhunderts

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

    • Attributed to Otto Marseus van Schrieck (Netherlandish, 1619-1678), Undergrowth with snake, frog, bird, flowers and berries, oil on canvas, 22 x 17 1/2in (56 x 44cm)
      Mar. 27, 2022

      Attributed to Otto Marseus van Schrieck (Netherlandish, 1619-1678), Undergrowth with snake, frog, bird, flowers and berries, oil on canvas, 22 x 17 1/2in (56 x 44cm)

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Attributed to Otto Marseus van Schrieck (Netherlandish, 1619-1678) Undergrowth with snake, frog, bird, flowers and berries oil on canvas

      Andrew Jones Auctions
    • OTTO MARSEUS VAN SCHRIECK (GROUP / SCHOOL) 1619 - 1678 - FOREST STILL LIFE WITH A LIZARD, BUTTERFLIES AND BIRDS
      Jun. 17, 2021

      OTTO MARSEUS VAN SCHRIECK (GROUP / SCHOOL) 1619 - 1678 - FOREST STILL LIFE WITH A LIZARD, BUTTERFLIES AND BIRDS

      The mannerist still life centered around the developed thistle represents a rich mixture of fauna and flora corresponding to the style of Otto Marse us van Schrieck. The drama of the darkened composition hidden near the stump is pleasantly accentuated by the flying white and blue butterflies and the distinctly red tones of mushrooms and finch sitting in the foreground. A dynamic element in the center of the composition is a snake ready to hunt. Technique: Oil on canvas, Signed: Unsigned

      Arthouse Hejtmánek
    • Otto Marseus van Schrieck (Nimega 1619 - Amsterdam 1678), attribuito a, Sottobosco
      Jun. 16, 2021

      Otto Marseus van Schrieck (Nimega 1619 - Amsterdam 1678), attribuito a, Sottobosco

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      olio su tela, cm 60x73

    • Otto Marseus van Schrieck (um 1619–1678), zugeschrieben
      Mar. 24, 2021

      Otto Marseus van Schrieck (um 1619–1678), zugeschrieben

      Est: CHF5,000 - CHF7,000

      Otto Marseus van Schrieck (um 1619–1678), zugeschrieben Mohnblume, Distel, Brombeere und Schmetterlinge

      Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
      Dec. 10, 2020

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      olio su tela, cm 60x73

    • Otto Marseus van Schrieck, 1619 Nijmegen - 1678 Amsterdam
      Dec. 03, 2020

      Otto Marseus van Schrieck, 1619 Nijmegen - 1678 Amsterdam

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      Gemäldepaar BAUMSTAMM MIT SCHMETTERLINGEN und WALDBODENSTILLLEBEN MIT SCHMETTERLINGEN Öl auf Holz. Je 28,5 x 23,7 cm. Beigegeben ein Gutachten von Dr. Klaus Ertz, Lingen, 13. September 2020. Dieser nennt als Entstehungszeit der beiden Gemälde die 1650er-Jahre. Das erste Gemälde zeigt zwei miteinander verwachsene Baumstämme, auf denen zahlreiche Insekten zu finden sind, darunter mehrere Käfer, eine Ameise, eine Wespe, eine große Spinne und ein Falter, der auf einem grünen Blatt sitzt. Zwei weitere farbenfrohe Falter fliegen im oberen linken Bereich des Stammes. Nach links fällt der Blick auf einen grünen Waldboden, auf dem ein großer Hirschhornkäfer krabbelt, dahinter das Schilf bewachsene Ufer eines kleinen Sees. Das zweite Gemälde zeigt vor einer großen braunen Baumwurzel mehrere grüne und gelbliche hochwachsende Gräser, die mit zahlreichen Insekten bevölkert sind, darunter ein Tagpfauenauge in der Mitte, ein kleiner gelblicher Falter am unteren Bildrand, des weiteren eine Libelle, Ameisen und diverse Käfer. Beide Waldstillleben in der typischen Manier und Farbgebung des bekannten Künstlers, mit zahlreichen Insekten und bunten Schmetterlingen. Rest., Retuschen. Anmerkung: Der Maler, der als Erfinder des Waldstilllebens gilt, hatte eine besondere Vorliebe für farbenprächtige Schmetterlinge, Insekten und Reptilien, die er teilweise selbst in Terrarien hielt. Die Suche nach diesen Tieren gab ihm den Beinamen „Snuffelaer“. Der Künstler reiste mit Mattheus Withoos (1627-1703) nach Italien und traf dort auf Willem van Aelst (1627-um 1683). Aufgrund der vielen unterschiedlichen Tiere in seinen Stillleben sind die Titel seiner Bilder oft Beschreibungen des Dargestellten. (1250456) (18) Otto Marseus van Schrieck, 1619 Nijmegen - 1678 Amsterdam A pair of paintings TREE TRUNK WITH BUTTERFLIES and FOREST FLOOR STILL LIFE WITH BUTTERFLIES Oil on panel. 28.5 x 23.7 cm each. Accompanied by an expert‘s report by Dr Klaus Ertz, Lingen, dated 13 September 2020 dating the paintings to the 1650s. Notes: The painter is considered as the inventor of a forest still life. He had a special preference for colourful butterflies, insects and reptiles, which he partly kept in terraria himself. The search for these animals led to him being nicknamed „Snuffelaer“. The artist travelled to Italy with Mattheus Withoos (1627-1703), where he got acquainted with Willem van Aelst (1627 - ca. 1683). Due to the many diverse animals in this still life painting, the titles of his paintings are often descriptions of the depicted.

    • Otto Marseus van Schrieck, um 1619 Nimwegen – 1678 Amsterdam, Nachfolge
      Jul. 02, 2020

      Otto Marseus van Schrieck, um 1619 Nimwegen – 1678 Amsterdam, Nachfolge

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      sottobosco STILLLEBEN Öl auf Holz. 58 x 64 cm. In profiliertem Wellenleistenrahmen. Van Schrieck, welcher auf seinem Grundstück außerhalb der Stadt Amsterdam zahlreiche Schlangen, Kröten und andere Tiere hielt und somit Aufsehen erregte, war ein international bekannter und geförderter Maler, welcher Sammler fand in Rom, am Hof von Florenz und auch Aufträge in Neapel erhielt. Kein Wunder also, dass ihm zahlreiche Künstler nacheiferten, wenngleich die Naturnähe, mit welcher van Schrieck brillierte, selten getroffen wurde. Mitunter wurden Abdrücke von Insekten genommen oder Oberflächen echter Insektenflügel mittels Abdruck auf die Bildoberfläche aufgebracht. Ein bekanntes Motiv war die Schlange, welche sich über einen Schmetterling hermacht, eine Situation, welche in der Natur nur schwerlich zu beobachten ist, umsomehr auf einer Waldlichtung. Die Waldlichtung ist bei van Schrieck immer nur Kulisse für ein Schauspiel unterschiedlichen Getiers und Pflanzen, welche in oft nicht natürlicher Interaktion stehen. (1230101) (13)

    • Otto Marseus Van Schrieck (Numega 1619 - Amsterdam 1678) attribuito - attributed
      May. 26, 2020

      Otto Marseus Van Schrieck (Numega 1619 - Amsterdam 1678) attribuito - attributed

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Sottobosco con piante e animali Coppia di oli su tavola Under growth with plants and animals A pair of oils on canvas Dimensioni: 35 x 43 cm Soggetto originale e raro vede come grande artefice alla sua nascita e diffusione lÆartista olandese Marseus van Schrieck. A Roma fu soprannominato dai suoi colleghi ôFiccanasoö per il suo istinto di ardente indagatore del mondo naturale. Egli amava allevare nella sua fattoria insetti, lucertole e serpenti, nonchÚ osservarli e riprodurli pittoricamente nel loro habitat. Seguendo lÆorientamento del suo maestro anche Rachel Ruysch (LÆAia 1664 û Amsterdam 1750) dipinse scene di sottobosco ritraendo sia le piante che i piccoli animali.

      Lucas Aste
    • Attribué à Otto Marseus Van SCHRIECK (1619 - 1678) Sous-bois au chardon reptiles et crapaud Toile
      May. 23, 2020

      Attribué à Otto Marseus Van SCHRIECK (1619 - 1678) Sous-bois au chardon reptiles et crapaud Toile

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Attribué à Otto Marseus Van SCHRIECK (1619 - 1678) Sous-bois au chardon reptiles et crapaud Toile Au revers trace d’une inscription (effacée) : Jan Van Huysum (Restaurations anciennes) 73 cm x 52 5 cm Un autre tableau du même sujet et du même artiste est conservé au musée Fabre de Montpellier. Ses dimensions similaires à notre tableau pourraient suggérer qu’ils ont pu former pendants.

    • OTTO MARCEUS VAN SCHRIECK (1619-1678)
      May. 05, 2020

      OTTO MARCEUS VAN SCHRIECK (1619-1678)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Five butterflies, a snake and a lizard near a thistle, 1676. Canvas. Presumably signed and dated by a later hand: “Otho. Marceus. V S / a (nno) 1676 '. Lined. Frame inserted with brown tinted tortoise, damaged. Otto Merseus van Schrieck (c. 1619/20–1678) has a particular, rather sinister approach towards the genre of the flower painting. He is specialized in the depiction of plants and creatures that dwell on the forest floor, also known as the sottobosco. This canvas depicts a poisonous viper and a sand lizard approaching each other aggressively while five butterflies fly above their heads. Something which is often unnoticed in the descriptions of his work, is his magnificent handling of a soft chiaroscuro. A dim light catches the spikes of the thistle leaves and reflects on the wings of the butterflies and the rough reptile skin. A very similar, signed painting is housed at the Musée du Louvre (‘Snakes and butterflies’, 1670 (or 1676?), canvas, 70 x 55 cm, R.F. 3711). Although the lettering of the signature of the present painting resembles his other signatures, the style of writing seems different. A minor retouching on the signature is visible with UV-light. Van Schrieck is born in Nijmegen around 1620. As a young artist, he travels to Paris, Naples, Florence, Rome and England after which he settles in Amsterdam in his late forties. In Rome, he is a member of the Bentveugels which is a society of mostly Dutch and Flemish artists known for their drunken initiation rituals. They nickname him the ‘the snuffler’ because of his constant search for plants and rare animals on the countryside. His most early biographer Arnold Houbraken (1660–1719) cites Van Schrieks wife in his Groote schouburgh der Nederlantsche konstschilders (1718) as she describes how he secretly breads reptiles in a shed behind his home. Also the garden of their summerhouse on the countryside serves as a serpentarium. He builds his encyclopaedic knowledge on his extensive botanical and zoological library, mentioned in his inventory from 1678. This also lists a Wunderkammer including a lot of rare dead animals. It is truly unique how Van Schrieck portrays a more frightening and dark type of nature while highlighting the beauty of it. Through his painting, you can detect his love and fascination for these particular plants and animals while he atypically neglects the tulips. This makes him an extraordinary artist amongst the flower painters of the Dutch Golden Age. Description FR Cinq papillons, un serpent et un lézard a côté d'un chardon. Toile. Signée et datée 'Otho. Marceus. V S/a(nno) 1676'. Rentoilée. Cadre avec bords godronnés, serti d'écaille teinté brune, abîmé. Otto Marseus van Schriek (ca. 1619/20-1678) est le peintre du 'sottobosco', de tout ce qui pousse et barbouille sur le sol d'une forêt impénétrable aux rayons de soleil. Cette fascination de la faune et flore repose sur une connaissance approfondie et une collection de reptiles et d'autres animaux rares que le peintre garde dans sa maison à Amsterdam. La toile montre l'hostilité entre un vipère venimeux et un lézard. Cinq papillons, dont un Amiral, une Belle-Dame et deux paons de nuit, volent au-dessus. Typique de sa période tardive concerne le clair-obscur d'un fond sombre et d'une lumière subtile qui tombe sur la mousse à l'avant-plan. Une oeuvre très similaire, signée ‘Otho Marseus : De S/ 1670/ 8-9’, se trouve au Louvre ('Serpents et papillons', 1670 (ou 1676?), toile, 70 x 55 cm, R.F. 3711). Malgré la similitude de la signature une différence de manière à écrire est à remarquer. Une retouche sous lampe UV est visible sur la signature. Beschrijving NL Vijf vlinders, een slang en een hagedis bij een distel, 1676. Doek. Vermoedelijk getekend en gedateerd door een latere hand: 'Otho. Marceus. V S/a(nno) 1676'. Verdoekt. Kader met robbellijsten, belegd met bruin getinte schildpad, beschadigd. Otto Merseus van Schriek (ca. 1619/20–1678) interpreteert het genre van het bloemstilleven op een heel aparte, eerder duistere manier. Hij schildert de sottobosco, alles wat groeit en scharrelt op de bodem van het bos waar zonnestralen zelden kunnen doordringen. Stekelige bladeren van distels bieden het decor voor jachtpartijen van slangen en hagedissen omgeven door insecten en vlinders. Iets wat zelden wordt vermeld, is zijn meesterlijke hantering van het clair-obscur. Een zwak licht valt op de randen van de bladeren en weerkaatst op de vleugels van de vlinders en de schubbige huid van de reptielen. In dit tafereel staan een giftige adder en een zandhagedis vijandig tegenover elkaar. Vijf vlinders fladderen bovenaan waaronder een atalanta, een distelvlinder en twee nachtpauwogen. Een zeer gelijkaardig ‘Otho Marseus : De S/ 1670/ 8-9’ gesigneerd werk bevindt dat zich in het Louvre (‘Slangen en vlinders’, 1670 (of 1676?), doek, 70 x 55 cm, R.F. 3711). Hoewel de notatie van het signatuur overeen komt, lijkt de schrijfwijze te verschillen. Een retouche op het signatuur is ook zichtbaar met uv-licht. Otto Merseus van Schrieck wordt rond 1620 geboren in Nijmegen. Hij reist langs Parijs, Napels, Firenze, Rome en Engeland en settelt zich pas als late veertiger in Amsterdam. Als jongeling maakt hij in Rome deel uit van de Bentveughels, de drinkgrage vereniging van jonge kunstenaars uit de Nederlanden. Daar krijgt hij de bijnaam ‘snuffelaer’ gezien hij altijd de natuur in trekt op zoek naar planten en dieren. Zijn vroegste biograaf Arnold Houbraken (1660–1719) schrijft in zijn Groote schouburgh der Nederlantsche konstschilders (1718) hoe zijn vrouw postuum getuigt van een hok achteraan hun huis in Amsterdam dat dienst deed als serpentarium. Ook de ommuurde tuin van hun buitenverblijf herbergt een collectie reptielen. Deze fascinatie voor fauna en flora berust op een uitgebreide belezen kennis. In zijn inventaris van 1678 staat een gehele botanische en zoölogische bibliotheek vermeld, naast een Wunderkammer met veel zeldzame dode dieren. Het is uniek hoe Van Schrieck het duistere gekrioel in zoveel schoonheid kan weergeven. Zijn aparte voorliefde voor eerder afschrikwekkende soorten fauna en flora geven hem een uitzonderlijke plaats tussen stilleven schilders van de Gouden Eeuw.

    • Otto Marseus van Schrieck, 1619 – 1678, Nachfolge des
      Dec. 05, 2019

      Otto Marseus van Schrieck, 1619 – 1678, Nachfolge des

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      WALDBODENSTILLLEBEN MIT PILZEN Öl auf Leinwand. 31 x 41 cm. Im Mittelpunkt diverse am Boden liegende Pilze, von links ein Krebs erkennbar. Im Hintergrund einige Gesteinsbrocken unterhalb des blauen Himmels und ein kleiner Schmetterling, der sich dem Waldboden nähert. Malerei in teils raschem Pinselduktus in überwiegend monochromer beige-brauner Farbigkeit. Minimale Retuschen. (12110114) (18)

    • Understory painting in the style of Otto Marseus van Schrieck
      May. 27, 2019

      Understory painting in the style of Otto Marseus van Schrieck

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      - SCHRIECK, Otto Marseus van (North Netherlandish 1614/1620 - 1678) - school of. Forest floor with thistle and butterflies. Oil on canvas; framed. Professionally relined and restored, edges sl. rubbed, several tiny droplets of paint, some light surface grime, overall in good condition.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • Otto Marseus van Schrieck (1619-1678), Sottobosco con lucertola, donnola, farfalle e rospo
      Nov. 14, 2018

      Otto Marseus van Schrieck (1619-1678), Sottobosco con lucertola, donnola, farfalle e rospo

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      olio su tela, cm 31,5 x 43,3, Opera in regime di temporanea importazione

    • Otto Marseus van Schrieck (1619-1678), Sottobosco con serpente, granchio, scarabeo e farfalle
      Nov. 14, 2018

      Otto Marseus van Schrieck (1619-1678), Sottobosco con serpente, granchio, scarabeo e farfalle

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

    • Otto Marseus Snuff van Schrieck, 1619 Nijmwegen - 1678 Amsterdam, zug.
      Dec. 10, 2015

      Otto Marseus Snuff van Schrieck, 1619 Nijmwegen - 1678 Amsterdam, zug.

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      WALDSTILLLEBEN MIT BLUMEN, SCHMETTERLINGEN UND SCHLANGE Öl auf Holz. Parkettiert. 60 x 45 cm. Gerahmt. (1030771) (12) Otto Marseus van Schrieck, 1619 Nijmegen - 1678 Amsterdam, attributed FOREST STILL LIFE WITH FLOWERS, BUTTERFLIES AND SNAKE Oil on panel. Parqueted. 60 x 45 cm.

    • Otto Marseus van Schrieck (1619-1678)-circle of, Pair of flower still lifes in glass vases, on a table, with a grass hopper, a butterfly and a beatle. Oil on canvas, a pair, on the reverse old stamps with numbers, in later frames.
      Nov. 24, 2015

      Otto Marseus van Schrieck (1619-1678)-circle of, Pair of flower still lifes in glass vases, on a table, with a grass hopper, a butterfly and a beatle. Oil on canvas, a pair, on the reverse old stamps with numbers, in later frames.

      Est: €1,600 - €2,800

      Otto Marseus van Schrieck (1619-1678)-circle of, Pair of flower still lifes in glass vases, on a table, with a grass hopper, a butterfly and a beatle. Oil on canvas, a pair, on the reverse old stamps with numbers, in later frames. 53x35cm

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Otto Marseus van Schrieck (1619-1678)- follower, S
      Jun. 23, 2015

      Otto Marseus van Schrieck (1619-1678)- follower, S

      Est: €250 - €450

      Otto Marseus van Schrieck (1619-1678)- follower, Still life with fruits, oil on panel, framed

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Schrieck, Marseus Otto van: Waldstück mit Schmetterlingen, Schnecke und Eidechse
      Nov. 28, 2014

      Schrieck, Marseus Otto van: Waldstück mit Schmetterlingen, Schnecke und Eidechse

      Est: €8,000 - €9,000

      Waldstück mit Schmetterlingen, Schnecke und Eidechse. Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert 35 x 29 cm. Ausgesprochen typisches Werk des Künstlers, der vor allem durch seine Vorliebe für Reptilien und Insekten in seinen Stilleben Bekanntschaft erlangte. Zu den Besonderheiten seiner Darstellungen zählte, dass die Schmetterlinge nicht gemalt sondern aufgeklebt sind, und das Terrain mit einer speziellen Stempeltechnik behandelt ist. Wir danken Fred Meijer vom RKD - Netherlands Institute of Art History, Den Haag für seine Bestätigung der Eigenhändigkeit des Gemäldes (Mitteilung per e-Mail vom 17. September 2014). - Provenienz: Süddeutscher Privatbesitz.

    • Omgeving van Otto Marseus van Schrieck (1619-1678)
      May. 20, 2014

      Omgeving van Otto Marseus van Schrieck (1619-1678)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Omgeving van Otto Marseus van Schrieck (1619-1678) Landschap met hagedis en insecten. Hierbij een kopie van oude expertise van H.P. Bremmer. Niet gesigneerd. Doek 58 x 44,5 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Otto Marseus Van Schrieck (1619-1698) Dutch
      Nov. 16, 2013

      Otto Marseus Van Schrieck (1619-1698) Dutch

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Otto Marseus Van Schrieck (1619-1698) Dutch Butterflies and a snake in foliage and undergrowth Signed, oil on canvas, 67cm by 52.5cm The painting has been restored in the last 50-60 years. It has been re-lined, cleaned and re-varnished. The butterflies in the bottom left hand corner have been re-touched and repainted and there are small isolated areas of other refilling of paint work. There has been some minor losses and rubbing along the exterior edges of the canvas. There is fine cracquelure throughout the brushwork.

      Tennants
    • SCHRIECK, OTTO MARSEUS VAN (18TH CENTURY
      Jun. 23, 2012

      SCHRIECK, OTTO MARSEUS VAN (18TH CENTURY

      Est: CHF12,000 - CHF18,000

      SCHRIECK, OTTO MARSEUS VAN (18TH CENTURY FOLLOWER), (Nijmegen 1619 - 1678 Amsterdam) Pair of works: forest floor with squirrel and insects/forest floor with screech owl. Oil on canvas. Each 72 x 56 cm. Provenance: - Lieb-Stähelin collection. - Theophrast Lieb-Kaiser collection until 1987. - Via inheritance to previous owner. SCHRIECK, OTTO MARSEUS VAN (NACHFOLGER DES 18. JAHRHUNDERTS) (Nijmegen 1619 - 1678 Amsterdam) Gegenstücke: Waldstück mit Eichhörnchen und Insekten/Waldstück mit Schleiereule. Öl auf Leinwand. Je 72 x 56 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Lieb-Stähelin. - Sammlung Theophrast Lieb-Kaiser bis 1987. - durch Erbfolge an vorherige Besitzer. Die Zuschreibung an Otto Marseus Schrieck wurde einst von Dr. H. Schneider-Christ (1888- 1953), Basler Kunsthistoriker und Direktor des RKD, Den Haag, vorgeschlagen.

    • Attributed to Otto Marseus van Schriek (Nijmegen 1614/20-1678 Amsterdam)
      May. 04, 2012

      Attributed to Otto Marseus van Schriek (Nijmegen 1614/20-1678 Amsterdam)

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Attributed to Otto Marseus van Schriek (Nijmegen 1614/20-1678 Amsterdam) A forest floor with a snake, a lizard, butterflies, a bleeding heart and tagetes oil on canvas, unframed 27 3/8 x 21 1/8 in. (69.6 x 53.7 cm.)

    • SCHRIECK, OTTO MARSEUS VAN(Nijmegen 1619 - 1678
      Sep. 23, 2011

      SCHRIECK, OTTO MARSEUS VAN(Nijmegen 1619 - 1678

      Est: CHF10,000 - CHF15,000

      SCHRIECK, OTTO MARSEUS VAN (Nijmegen 1619 - 1678 Amsterdam) Forest still life with butterflies, snake, frog and dragon fly. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: Otto Marseus. 69.3 x 53.5 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection SCHRIECK, OTTO MARSEUS VAN (Nijmegen 1619 - 1678 Amsterdam) Waldstilleben mit Schmetterlingen, Schlange, Frosch und Libelle. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert: Otto Marseus. 69,3 x 53,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatbesitz. Dieses kürzlich in einer Schweizer Privatsammlung entdeckte Gemälde identifiziert Fred G. Meijer vom RKD, Den Haag, nach Begutachtung einer Fotografie, als ein eigenhändiges Werk Otto Marseus van Schriecks, wofür wir ihm danken. Es kann stilistisch wie kompositorisch mit dem signierten und 1670 datierten Gemälde des Malers im Musée du Louvre (Öl auf Leinwand, 70 x 55 cm, RF 3711) verglichen werden, bei dem ein ähnlicher Bildaufbau gewählt wurde (Steensma, Susanne: Otto Marseus van Schrieck: Leben und Werk, Hildesheim 1999, Kat. Nr. BI. 64, Abb. 87). Weitere Motive aus dem Oeuvre Schriecks finden sich ferner bei diesem Waldstück wieder, so die rote Distelblüte, die auch auf dem bei Koller versteigerten Gemälde (Öl auf Leinwand, 58 x 54 cm, Auktion 24.3.1994, Los 32, siehe Steensma, ebd., Kat. Nr. BI 95A, Abb., S. 121, Farbabb., VII, S. 400) aufgegriffen wird sowie die Vierstreifennatter, die unten links mit weit aufgesperrtem Maul einen Falter einzufangen versucht, in dem 1663 datierten Gemälde im Statens Museum for Kunst, Kopenhagen (Öl auf Leinwand, 60,5 x 50,5, Inv. Stroe 276, siehe Steensma, ebd., BI. 39, Abb. 61, S. 296). Dr. Susanna Waldorf, geborene Steensma, schlägt nacht Begutachtung einer Fotografie eine Datierung des Gemäldes um 1665 - 1675 vor, wofür wir ihr danken. Otto Marseus von Schrieck, der sich in der zweiten Hälfte des 17. Jahrhunderts auf die Darstellung von Waldstücken mit Insekten und Reptilien spezialisierte, gilt als Wegbereiter dieses Genres innerhalb der Stillebenmalerei in den Niederlanden des 17. Jahrhunderts, das sich grösster Beliebtheit erfreute und viele Nachfolger mit sich zog. Seine Gemälde basieren auf genauem Naturstudium der Pflanzen - und Tierwelt, die er in einem sogenannten 'Waterrijck' (Wasserreich) für seine Studien kultivierte (siehe Willigen, Adriaan van der/ Meijer, Fred G.: A Dictionary of Dutch and Flemish Still - life PaintersWorking in Oils, 1525-1725, S. 139). Seine Werke zeichnen sich durch eine naturwissenschaftliche und realitätsnahe Detailvielfalt aus, die bei diesem Gemälde charakteristisch zum Ausdruck gebracht wird.

    • - OTTO MARSEUS VAN SCHRIECK Holland 1619-1678
      Nov. 26, 2009

      - OTTO MARSEUS VAN SCHRIECK Holland 1619-1678

      - OTTO MARSEUS VAN SCHRIECK Holland 1619-1678 Skogsbild med ormar, fjärilar och svampar Signerad Otto Marseus van Schrieck fec. Olja på duk, 55 x 68 cm. Signed. Oil on canvas. Samtida förgylld barockram. EXPERTIS: Cabinet Turquin, Stéphane Pinta, Paris Lä

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • Attribué à Otto Marseus Van Schrieck dit Snuffelaer Nimègue, 1619 - Amsterdam, 1678 Champignons et insectes dans un sous-bois Toile
      Oct. 12, 2009

      Attribué à Otto Marseus Van Schrieck dit Snuffelaer Nimègue, 1619 - Amsterdam, 1678 Champignons et insectes dans un sous-bois Toile

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Attribué à Otto Marseus Van Schrieck dit Snuffelaer Nimègue, 1619 - Amsterdam, 1678 Champignons et insectes dans un sous-bois Toile h: 41 w: 54,40 cm

    • Otto Marseus von SCHRIECK (1619-1678) - Nature
      Dec. 05, 2007

      Otto Marseus von SCHRIECK (1619-1678) - Nature

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      Otto Marseus von SCHRIECK (1619-1678) - Nature morte, insectes et papillons

      Beaussant-Lefevre
    • SCHRIECK, OTTO MARSEUS VAN (Nijmegen 1619 - 1678 Amsterdam), Umkreis Waldstilleben mit Insekten, Schmetterlingen und Eidechsen. Öl auf
      Sep. 18, 2007

      SCHRIECK, OTTO MARSEUS VAN (Nijmegen 1619 - 1678 Amsterdam), Umkreis Waldstilleben mit Insekten, Schmetterlingen und Eidechsen. Öl auf

      Est: CHF5,000 - CHF7,000

      SCHRIECK, OTTO MARSEUS VAN (Nijmegen 1619 - 1678 Amsterdam), Umkreis Waldstilleben mit Insekten, Schmetterlingen und Eidechsen. Öl auf Leinwand. 61,6 x 40,1 cm.

    • Otto Marseus van Schrieck Nijmegen 1619/20 (?) - 1678 Amsterdam , A forest floor still life with various fungi, thistles, an aspic viper, a sand lizard, a snail, a tree frog and two moths
      May. 08, 2007

      Otto Marseus van Schrieck Nijmegen 1619/20 (?) - 1678 Amsterdam , A forest floor still life with various fungi, thistles, an aspic viper, a sand lizard, a snail, a tree frog and two moths

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      signed and dated lower centre: O/ Marseus. 1660 oil on canvas

    • OTTO MARSEUS VAN SCHRIECK NIJMEGEN 1619/20 (?) - 1678 AMSTERDAM
      Dec. 07, 2006

      OTTO MARSEUS VAN SCHRIECK NIJMEGEN 1619/20 (?) - 1678 AMSTERDAM

      Est: £12,000 - £18,000

      A FOREST FLOOR, WITH A MILK THISTLE, FUNGI, A WOOD SNAIL, A QUEEN OF SPAIN FRITILLARY, AN EMPEROR MOTH AND AN ASPIS ADDER ATTACKING A FLEDGLING FROM A NEST OF A SEDGE-WARBLER measurements note 52 by 43.5 cm.; 20 1/2 by 17 1/8 in. signed and dated lower right: OTTO/ Marsyus. 1666 oil on canvas PROVENANCE Dr. Paul Hoeberechts, Toronto, by 1954; Thence by descent until sold ('The Property of a Lady'), Amsterdam, Sotheby's, 13 May 2003, lot 82, where acquired by the present owner. EXHIBITED London (Canada), University of Western Ontario, McIntosh Memorial Gallery, Loan Exhibition of 17th Century Dutch Masters, 20 February - 20 March 1954. LITERATURE Loan Exhibition of 17th Century Dutch Masters, exhibition catalogue, London (Canada), University of Western Ontario, McIntosh Memorial Gallery, 20 February - 20 March 1954, p. 14, reproduced.

    • Otto Marseus van Schrieck (Nijmegen 1619-1678 Amsterdam)
      Apr. 26, 2006

      Otto Marseus van Schrieck (Nijmegen 1619-1678 Amsterdam)

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      A forest floor still life with a snake, a snail, butterflies, poppies and other flowers signed 'Otho Mars van Schriek fecit' (lower right) oil on canvas 23 1/4 x 18 7/8 in. (59 x 47.9 cm.)

      Dec. 07, 2005

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

    • OTTO MARSEUS VAN SCHRIECK NIJMEGEN 1619/20 (?) - 1678 AMSTERDAM NATURE MORTE CON FARFALLE,
      Jun. 01, 2005

      OTTO MARSEUS VAN SCHRIECK NIJMEGEN 1619/20 (?) - 1678 AMSTERDAM NATURE MORTE CON FARFALLE,

      Est: €12,000 - €16,000

      OTTO MARSEUS VAN SCHRIECK NIJMEGEN 1619/20 (?) - 1678 AMSTERDAM NATURE MORTE CON FARFALLE, RAMARRO, RANOCCHIA, LUMACA, IN UN BOSCO uno monogrammato in basso a destra: J.S. olio su tavola; olio su tela, una coppia Quantity: 2

      Apr. 20, 2005

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      A forest floor still life with a snake, butterflies, a ladybird and a snail, a mountainous landscape beyond oil on canvas 24 1/4 x 19 7/8 in. (61.6 x 50.5 cm.)

    • Otto Marseus van Schrieck (Nijmegen circa 1619-1678 Amsterdam)
      Jul. 07, 2004

      Otto Marseus van Schrieck (Nijmegen circa 1619-1678 Amsterdam)

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      A forest floor still life with a snake, two butterflies and a lizard indistinctly signed 'Mars' (lower centre) oil on canvas 60 x 48.05 cm. (23 5/8 x 19 1/8 in.)