Daniel Stocker Sold at Auction Prices

        • STOCKER, DANIEL (1865-1957) "Standing female nude"
          Sep. 28, 2024

          STOCKER, DANIEL (1865-1957) "Standing female nude"

          Est: €650 - €800

          STOCKER, DANIEL (1865-1957) "Standing female nude" Bronze, signed, h: approx. 43 cm. Slight signs of age.

        • STOCKER, DANIEL (1865-1957) "Figural table lamp with alabaster ball shade"
          Sep. 28, 2024

          STOCKER, DANIEL (1865-1957) "Figural table lamp with alabaster ball shade"

          Est: €950 - €1,500

          STOCKER, DANIEL (1865-1957) "Figural table lamp with alabaster ball shade" Bronze, signed, h: approx. 70 cm. (with base) Slight signs of age, stone base.

        • STOCKER, DANIEL (1865-1957) "Seated female nude"
          Sep. 28, 2024

          STOCKER, DANIEL (1865-1957) "Seated female nude"

          Est: €650 - €800

          STOCKER, DANIEL (1865-1957) "Seated female nude" Bronze, signed, h: approx. 25 cm. Slight signs of age, stone base

        • STOCKER, DANIEL (1865-1957) "New Life"
          Sep. 28, 2024

          STOCKER, DANIEL (1865-1957) "New Life"

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          STOCKER, DANIEL (1865-1957) "New Life" Bronze, signed, h: approx. 40 cm. Slight signs of age.

        • Stocker, Daniel
          May. 03, 2024

          Stocker, Daniel

          Stocker, Daniel 1865 Stuttgart - 1957 Stuttgart Nach dem Bade. Bronze. Signiert. H 40 cm.

        • DANIEL STOCKER 1865 Stuttgart - 1957 ebenda BADENDER FRAUEN
          Sep. 09, 2023

          DANIEL STOCKER 1865 Stuttgart - 1957 ebenda BADENDER FRAUEN

          Est: €800 - €1,600

          DANIEL STOCKER1865 Stuttgart - 1957 ibid.BATHING FEMALE NUDEBronze, dark brown patinated, on round base (h. 2 cm). Height 39,5 cm, diameter 14,5 cm, weight ca. 4,9 kg. On the plinth sig. 'Dan-Stocker'. Part. rubbed, bumped and loss of patina. DANIEL STOCKER 1865 Stuttgart - 1957 ebenda BADENDER FRAUENAKT Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert, auf runder Plinthe (H. 2 cm). Ges.-H. 39,5 cm, Dm. 14,5 cm, Gew. ca. 4,9 kg. Auf der Plinthe sig. 'Dan-Stocker'. Part. ber., best. und Verlust der Patina.

        • Daniel Stocker, Paar Reliefs
          May. 27, 2023

          Daniel Stocker, Paar Reliefs

          Daniel Stocker, Paar Reliefs um 1900, signiert bzw. monogrammiert, Metallguss verkupfert, halbplastische Reliefs mit Damenhalbakten "Nach dem Bade", beide mit kleinen Einrissen, minimal gedellt und Altersspuren, Wandaufhängungen, Maße je 40,5 x 15 cm. Künstlerinfo: deutscher Bildhauer (1865 Stuttgart bis 1957 ebenda) bereiste zu Studienzwecken Italien und Paris, studierte an der Kunstakademie in Stuttgart unter Adolf von Donndorf, bekannt sind vor allem großformatige oder in Zusammenhang mit Architektur geschaffene Werke sowie Brunnen, gehörte der Stuttgarter Freimaurerloge Wilhelm zur aufgehenden Sonne an, beschickte verschiedene bedeutende Ausstellungen. Quelle: Thieme-Becker/Vollmer, Allgemeines Lexikon der Bildenden Künstler sowie Wikipedia. Daniel Stocker, pair of reliefs circa 1900, signed and monogrammed respectively, copper-plated metal casting, half-plastic reliefs with ladies' semi-nudes "Nach dem Bade", both with small tears, minimally dented and signs of age, wall mountings, each measuring 40.5 x 15 cm. circa 1900, signed and monogrammed respectively, copper-plated metal casting, half-plastic reliefs with ladies' semi-nudes "Nach dem Bade", both with small tears, minimally dented and signs of age, wall mountings, each measuring 40.5 x 15 cm. Artist info: German sculptor (1865 Stuttgart to 1957 ibid.) travelled to Italy and Paris for study purposes, studied at the Academy of Arts in Stuttgart under Adolf von Donndorf, known mainly for large-scale works or works created in connection with architecture as well as fountains, belonged to the Stuttgart Masonic Lodge Wilhelm zur aufgehenden Sonne, mounted various important exhibitions. Source: Thieme-Becker/Vollmer, Allgemeines Lexikon der Bildenden Künstler and Wikipedia.

        • Stocker, Daniel (1865 Stuttgart - 1957 Stuttgart) "Die Musik", bronze relie
          May. 13, 2023

          Stocker, Daniel (1865 Stuttgart - 1957 Stuttgart) "Die Musik", bronze relie

          Stocker, Daniel (1865 Stuttgart - 1957 Stuttgart) "Die Musik", bronze relief, depicting a woman playing the harp with a man playing music and a child in the middle, signed on upper left "Dan. Stocker", 14x17cm Stocker, Daniel (1865 Stuttgart - 1957 Stuttgart) "Die Musik", Bronzerelief, Darstellung einer Harfe spielenden Frau mit einem musizierenden Mann und mittig einem Kind, oben links signiert "Dan. Stocker", 14x17cm

          Auktionshaus am See
        • STOCKER, DANIEL (also Dan, 1865-1957), Art Nouveau figure "Cassandra",
          Apr. 22, 2023

          STOCKER, DANIEL (also Dan, 1865-1957), Art Nouveau figure "Cassandra",

          STOCKER, DANIEL (also Dan, 1865-1957), Art Nouveau figure "Kassandra", bronze, patinated, fully plastic figure of the young woman as a nude sitting on a pedestal, signed 'D. STOCKER', HxWxD: approx. 40x19x33 cm. Slight signs of age, slightly stained patina.

        • GERMAN BRONZE FEMALE SCULPTURE BY DANIEL STOCKER
          Mar. 11, 2023

          GERMAN BRONZE FEMALE SCULPTURE BY DANIEL STOCKER

          Est: $100 - $150

          Daniel Stocker, German, 1865 to 1957, a bronze Art Nouveau nude female sculpture in full height. Signed to the base. Dated to the early 20th century. Daniel Stocker was a student of Adolf von Donndorf at the Art Academy in Stuttgart. In 1904, he received the silver medal at the World Exhibition in St. Louis. Antique Bronze Sculptures And German Art Collectibles.

          Antique Arena Inc
        • STOCKER, DANIEL (1865-1957), Worship,
          Mar. 04, 2023

          STOCKER, DANIEL (1865-1957), Worship,

          Est: €300 - €700

          STOCKER, DANIEL (1865-1957), "Worship", Bronze, dark patina, on a naturalistic stone base kneeling female nude, lateral. Signed on the base: Dan. stockers HxWxD: 36.5/38.5/13. Slight signs of age, base not included.

        • Stocker, Daniel (nach)
          Nov. 17, 2022

          Stocker, Daniel (nach)

          Est: €200 - €250

          Stocker, Daniel (nach) 1865 - 1957 H. 65,5 cm Badende. Gipsguß, braun bemalt. Am Sockel bez.: DAN STOCKER STOCKER, DANIEL (AFTER) 1865 - 1957 H. 65,5 cm A female nude. Plaster, brown painted. Inscribed at the base: DAN STOCKER.

        • Daniel Stocker (1865-1957), Allegory of the Dance, 20th century
          May. 07, 2022

          Daniel Stocker (1865-1957), Allegory of the Dance, 20th century

          Est: €80 -

          bronzed metal, signed lower right, small rectangular relief plate depicting two naked women dancing with a faun, two indentations on the back, good age-appropriate condition, slightly rubbed patina, partial traces of corrosion, bronzing rubbed on the back lower left, 3.5 x 4.3 cm (HxW) German Description Daniel Stocker, Allegorie des Tanzes, 20. Jh. dt. Bildhauer (1865 Stuttgart - 1957 ebd.), bronziertes Metall, unten rechts signiert, kleine rechteckige Reliefplatte mit der Darstellung zweier nackter Frauen, die mit einem Faun tanzen, rückseitig zwei ausgelegte Vertiefungen, altersgemäß guter Zustand, Patina leicht berieben, partiell Korrosionsspuren, Bronzierung rückseitig unten links berieben,3,5 x 4,3 cm (HxB)

          Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
        • DANIEL STOCKER TANZENDES PAAR
          Mar. 12, 2022

          DANIEL STOCKER TANZENDES PAAR

          Est: €1,600 - €3,200

          DANIEL STOCKER 1865 Stuttgart - 1957 ebenda Tanzendes Paar Bronze, hellbraun patiniert. H. 40 cm, B. 40 cm. Auf der Plinthe bezeichnet 'Dan. Stocker'. Über einer rechteckigen Plinthe vollplastisch ausgeführte Aktdarstellung eines Paars in bewegter Haltung. Part. mit Verlusten der Patina.

        • Stocker, Daniel
          May. 07, 2021

          Stocker, Daniel

          Stocker, Daniel 1865 Stuttgart - 1957 Stuttgart Frauenakt. Bronze auf Marmorsockel. Signiert. Gießerstempel: Kraas Berlin. H 22,5 cm.

        • Daniel Stocker (1865-1957) Ephebe
          Apr. 26, 2021

          Daniel Stocker (1865-1957) Ephebe

          Est: €600 - €800

          Daniel Stocker (1865-1957) Ephebe Black patina bronze proof signed on the terrace, sea green marble step base. H : 36 cm Daniel Stocker (1865-1957) Ephèbe Epreuve en bronze à patine noire signée sur la terrasse, base à degrés en marbre vert de mer. H : 36 cm

          Collin du Bocage
        • STOCKER, DANIEL Stuttgart 1865 - 1957 Goose girl
          Jan. 10, 2017

          STOCKER, DANIEL Stuttgart 1865 - 1957 Goose girl

          STOCKER, DANIEL Stuttgart 1865 - 1957 Goose girl. Reddish clay figure. Signed. 24cm high.

          Sigalas
        • STOCKER, DANIEL
          Nov. 17, 2015

          STOCKER, DANIEL

          STOCKER, DANIEL Stuttgart 1865 - 1957 Goose girl, reddish clay figurine, signed, 24cm high.

          Sigalas
        • STOCKER, DANIEL
          Sep. 22, 2015

          STOCKER, DANIEL

          Sigalas
        • STOCKER, DANIEL
          Sep. 22, 2015

          STOCKER, DANIEL

          STOCKER, DANIEL Stuttgart 1865 - 1957 Lying female nude, plaster figure, signed "DAN. STOCKER", 25cm high, 26cm long. Condition Report: toes damaged.

          Sigalas
        • Daniel Stocker (1865-1957) Bronze Nude Plaque
          Apr. 30, 2015

          Daniel Stocker (1865-1957) Bronze Nude Plaque

          A 5.25" x 6" bronze wall plaque depicting an amorous nude figural scene. Etched signature below scene. Total weight of lot 460 grams.

          J Levine Auction & Appraisal LLC
        • STOCKER, DANIEL (1865-1957)
          Jan. 17, 2015

          STOCKER, DANIEL (1865-1957)

          Badende. Bronze, bräunlich patiniert. Signiert "DAN. STOCKER", Gießerstempel "GUSS v. P. STOTZ STUTTGART". Alterssch., l. ber., H. ca. 54 cm

        • Daniel Stocker
          Nov. 29, 2014

          Daniel Stocker

          Est: €1,620 - €1,800

          (1865 Stuttgart - 1957 ebenda) "Kassandra". Originaltitel Bronze, braun patiniert. Sign.; Auf einer steineren, mit einem Tuch bedeckten Bank sitzende Aktfigur der mythologischen griechischen Seherin. Reizvolle Jugendstil-Plastik Stockers, der an der Kunstakademie in Stuttgart studierte und mehrfach mit Medaillen ausgezeichnet wurde, darunter auf der Weltausstellung in St. Louis 1904. Der Künstler schuf neben Portraitbüsten, u. a. des Königspaares, vor allem Aktfiguren sowie größere Freiplastiken. H. 40 cm. 'Cassandra'. Brown patinated bronze. Signed.

        • Daniel Stocker
          Nov. 29, 2014

          Daniel Stocker

          Est: €1,350 - €1,500

          (1865 Stuttgart - 1957 ebenda) Badende Große Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert. Sign.; Auf einer quadratischen Plinthe stehender Akt einer jungen Frau, mit den Händen ein herabfallendes Tuch haltend. Jugendstil-Plastik Stockers, der an der Kunstakademie in Stuttgart studierte und mehrfach mit Medaillen ausgezeichnet wurde, darunter auf der Weltausstellung in St. Louis 1904. H. 64 cm. A bathing woman. Dark brown patinated bronze. Signed.

        • Daniel Stocker (1865 Stuttgart - 1957 ebenda)
          May. 05, 2012

          Daniel Stocker (1865 Stuttgart - 1957 ebenda)

          Est: - €3,600

          Daniel Stocker (1865 Stuttgart - 1957 ebenda) Badende Große Bronze, dunkel patiniert. Sign.; Auf... [Details]

          May. 05, 2012

          Est: - €2,800

          Daniel Stocker (1865 Stuttgart - 1957 ebenda) Kassandra Bronze, braun patiniert. Sign.; Auf einer... [Details]

        • Daniel Stocker
          Sep. 18, 2010

          Daniel Stocker

          Est: €350 - €385

          (1865 Stuttgart - 1957 ebenda) Reliefplatte mit den tanzenden drei Grazien Bronze, goldbraun patiniert. Sign.; 13,6 cm x 16,6 cm.

          May. 08, 2010

          Est: - €1,900

          Daniel Stocker (1865 Stuttgart - 1957 ebenda) Badende Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert. Sign.; Gießerstempel der... [Details + Gebotsabgabe]

        • Stocker, Daniel (1865-1957). A greek goddess.
          Feb. 10, 2010

          Stocker, Daniel (1865-1957). A greek goddess.

          Stocker, Daniel (1865-1957). A greek goddess. Plaster, painted. Signed. Restored, damages due to age. H. 170 cm

        • Daniel Stocker attr. (1865 Stuttgart bis 1957
          Nov. 20, 2009

          Daniel Stocker attr. (1865 Stuttgart bis 1957

          Est: - €6,000

          Daniel Stocker attr. (1865 Stuttgart bis 1957 ebda.) Gartenplastik um 1900, unsign., Bronze grünlich-braun patiniert, fast lebensgroßer stehender Hirte mit Stab in weich fallendem, gerafften Umhang, ein Fuß erhöht, dekorative Gartenfigur, Altersspuren

        • Daniel Stocker (1865 Stuttgart bis 1957 ebda.) auf
          Nov. 20, 2009

          Daniel Stocker (1865 Stuttgart bis 1957 ebda.) auf

          Est: - €390

          Daniel Stocker (1865 Stuttgart bis 1957 ebda.) auf der Plinthe sign. "Dan Stocker" sowie bez. "Stuttg." und dat. 1910, Stukko farbig gefasst, lebensgroße Darstellung eines kleinen unbekleideten Mädchens, die rechte Hand zum Haar führend, während die a

        • Daniel Stocker (1865 Stuttgart bis 1957 ebda.) um
          Nov. 20, 2009

          Daniel Stocker (1865 Stuttgart bis 1957 ebda.) um

          Est: - €400

          Daniel Stocker (1865 Stuttgart bis 1957 ebda.) um 1900, auf der Plinthe sign. Dan = Stoker, Bronze glänzend braun patiniert, junge unbekleidete Frau, sich mit einem Tuch trocknend, die Haare locker zu einem Knoten zusammengebunden, in weichen fließend

        • Daniel Stocker
          Sep. 19, 2009

          Daniel Stocker

          Est: - €1,600

          (1865 Stuttgart - 1957 ebenda)

        • Daniel Stocker (German, 1865-1957) Untitled (Female Nude) 15 1/2 x 8 1/2 x 7 1/4in
          Oct. 26, 2008

          Daniel Stocker (German, 1865-1957) Untitled (Female Nude) 15 1/2 x 8 1/2 x 7 1/4in

          Untitled (Female Nude) incised 'DAN STOCKER' (lower left) bronze with green patina 15 1/2 x 8 1/2 x 7 1/4in

        • *STOCKER, DANIEL
          May. 25, 2008

          *STOCKER, DANIEL

          Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

          STOCKER, DANIEL (1865 - 1957) SCULPTURE, circa 1920 Bronze with brown and gold patina. Signed Dan Stocker. H 48 cm. STOCKER, DANIEL (1865 - 1957) SCULPTURE, vers 1920 Bronze à patine brune et or. Femme assise sur un siège les bras allongés. Signé Dan Stocker. H 48 cm.

        • DANIEL STOCKER (1865 Stuttgart - 1957 ebenda)
          Sep. 14, 2007

          DANIEL STOCKER (1865 Stuttgart - 1957 ebenda)

          Est: - €2,800

          DANIEL STOCKER (1865 Stuttgart - 1957 ebenda) Verzweifelnder Kain nach dem Brudermord Bronze, braun patiniert. Sign. u. dat. 1901. Bez. "1