Anthonie van Borssom Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, b. 1631 - d. 1677

    • ANTHONIE VAN BORSSOM (AMSTERDAM 1630 - 1677)
      Dec. 13, 2021

      ANTHONIE VAN BORSSOM (AMSTERDAM 1630 - 1677)

      Est: €9,000 - €12,000

      Kerkinterieur met elementen van de Pieterskerk en de Hooglandse kerk te Leiden (Church Interior With Elements of the Hooglandse Church, Leiden) (c. 1661) Bears signature De Witt. lower left Oil on canvas, 68.8 x 58.1 cm Literature: B. Vermet, Het zeventiende eeuwse kerkinterieur bij Anthony van Borssom, Leids Kunsthistorisch Jaarboek 1, 1982, pp. 403-416 (ill.) Provenance: - Houstoun-Boswall Collection, London - Auction Woolley & Wallis, Salisbury, 4 March 2020, lot 211 - Corporate collection, Antwerp Note: Registered at the RKD - Netherlands Institute for Art History in The Hague under number 119267. The large monument on the column was sculpted by Rombout Verhulst (1624-1698) in 1661 for the Hooglandse- or St. Pancraskerk. This epitaph was created in honour of Pieter Adriaensz. van der Werff (1529-1604), the burgomaster of Leiden, who - during the siege by the Spanish in 1574 - offered his own body as food for his people. A similar work by Anthonie van Borssom can be seen in the Prince William V Gallery in The Hague. Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information please visit our website: www.aagauctioneers.com.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • ANTHONIE VAN BORSSOM | A moonlit river landscape with fishermen near a windmill
      Jul. 04, 2019

      ANTHONIE VAN BORSSOM | A moonlit river landscape with fishermen near a windmill

      Est: £30,000 - £40,000

      oil on canvas

    • Anthonie van Borssom (Amsterdam 1630/1-1677) A view of the bleach
      Nov. 15, 2016

      Anthonie van Borssom (Amsterdam 1630/1-1677) A view of the bleach

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Anthonie van Borssom (Amsterdam 1630/1-1677) A view of the bleaching fields and ramparts of Haarlem oil on panel 46.4 x 63.4 cm.

      May. 13, 2015

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Anthonie van BORSSOM (Amsterdam 1631-1677) Ferme avec pêcheurs Aquarelle, plume et encre brune 8,5 x 14,5cm Petite déchirure en haut à gauche

    • Borssom, A. van (±1629-1677) (attrib.). (River-bank with a small yard). Drawing, black chalk and watercolour, framing line, 17,7x25,4 cm. - Very vaguely foxed; colours faded (strip of blue still visible at bottom). = SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXXII.
      Nov. 28, 2014

      Borssom, A. van (±1629-1677) (attrib.). (River-bank with a small yard). Drawing, black chalk and watercolour, framing line, 17,7x25,4 cm. - Very vaguely foxed; colours faded (strip of blue still visible at bottom). = SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXXII.

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Attribué à Anthonie van Borssom, dit Borssum Amsterdam, vers 1630 - 1677 Vache à l'étang Huile sur panneau
      Nov. 18, 2014

      Attribué à Anthonie van Borssom, dit Borssum Amsterdam, vers 1630 - 1677 Vache à l'étang Huile sur panneau

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Attribué à Anthonie van Borssom, dit Borssum Amsterdam, vers 1630 - 1677 Vache à l'étang Huile sur panneau 'COW BY A POND', OIL ON PANEL, ATTRIBUTED TO A. VAN BORSSOM h: 48 w: 69 cm

    • Anthonie van Borssom (Dutch, 1629/30-1677)
      Sep. 04, 2014

      Anthonie van Borssom (Dutch, 1629/30-1677)

      Est: $18,000 - $25,000

      View on AspireAuctions.com

      Aspire Auctions Fine Art & Antiques
    • BORSSOM, ANTHONIE VAN (um 1630 - 1677) Blick auf
      Mar. 28, 2014

      BORSSOM, ANTHONIE VAN (um 1630 - 1677) Blick auf

      Est: CHF12,000 - CHF18,000

      BORSSOM, ANTHONIE VAN (um 1630 - 1677) Blick auf den Rhein vom Tafelberg bei Rhenen. Um 1666. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links mit Signatur: JvKessel. 48,5 x 57 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Dr. Sklarz, London. - Auktion Köln, 14.12.1926, Nr. 54. - Auktion Hecht, Berlin, 14. - 15. 5.1928, Nr. 277 (mit Abb.). - Kunsthandel Gebrüder Douwes, Amsterdam, 1928. - Kunsthandel Julius Böhler, München, 1930. - Dr. Arthur Kauffmann, London, am 28.8.1955 verkauft an Emil G. Bührle. - Sammlung Emil Georg Bührle, Zürich (verso Etikette), seit 1955. - Schweizer Privatsammlung. Literatur: - Bernt, Walther: Die Niederländischen Maler des 17. Jahrhunderts, Band II, München 1948 (1. Auflage), Nr. 445 (Titel: Flachlandschaft, als Jan van Kessel). - Bernt, Walther: Die Niederländischen Maler des 17. Jahrhunderts, Band II, München 1969 (3. Auflage), Nr. 617 (Titel: Flachlandschaft, als Jan van Kessel). - Bernt, Walther: Die Niederländischen Maler des 17. Jahrhunderts, Band II, München 1980 (4. Auflage), Nr. 660 (Titel: Flachlandschaft, als Jan van Kessel). - Bol, Laurens J.: Holländische Maler des 17. Jahrhunderts nahe den grossen Meistern. Landschaften und Stilleben, Braunschweig 1969, S. 221 (als Jan van Kessel). - Davies, Alice I.: Jan van Kessel (1641-1680), Aetas Aurea Monographs on Dutch and Flemish Paintings X, Doornspijk 1992, Kat. Nr. D12, S. 209, Abb. 152 und Text S. 103/104 (Titel: View on the Rhine, als Anthonie van Borssom). Während Walther Bernt und Laurens Bol bei dieser Landschaft noch von einer Arbeit Jan van Kessels ausgingen, höchstwahrscheinlich aufgrund der Signatur, identifiziert Alice Davies diese eindeutig als ein Werk Anthonie van Borssom. Dies belegt sie durch den tischähnlichen, aus Ziegelsteinen gemauerten Brennofen im Bildzentrum, der allerdings erst kürzlich nach einer Reinigung zum Vorschein kam und auch in Zeichnungen des Künstlers zu finden ist. Davies reiht dieses Gemälde in die von Koninck geprägten Rheinlandschaften Van Borssoms ein, die er um 1666 malte.

    • ANTHONIE VAN BORSSUM
      Jul. 03, 2013

      ANTHONIE VAN BORSSUM

      Est: £14,000 - £18,000

      AMSTERDAM  1630  -  1677 FOUR  DUCKS  BY  A  NEST Pen  and  brown  ink  and  brown,  grey  and  pink  wash  over  traces  of  black  chalk,  within  brown  ink  framing  lines; signed,  lower  left:  AVBorssom  (AVB  in  monogram) 145  by  227  mm

    • BORSSOM, ANTHONIE VAN (ZUGESCHRIEBEN)(vor 1631
      Sep. 17, 2012

      BORSSOM, ANTHONIE VAN (ZUGESCHRIEBEN)(vor 1631

      Est: CHF7,000 - CHF9,000

      BORSSOM, ANTHONIE VAN (ZUGESCHRIEBEN) (vor 1631 Amsterdam vor 1677) Dorflandschaft bei Sonnenuntergang. Öl auf Leinwand. 50 x 64 cm.

    • Anthonie van Borssom (Amsterdam circa 1629-1677) A moonlit river landscape
      Dec. 07, 2011

      Anthonie van Borssom (Amsterdam circa 1629-1677) A moonlit river landscape

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      A moonlit river landscape with fishermen on a shore and a village in the distance oil on canvas 61 x 92cm (24 x 36 1/4in).

    • WIDE LANDSCAPE WITH A STREET IN A VILLAGE
      Nov. 19, 2011

      WIDE LANDSCAPE WITH A STREET IN A VILLAGE

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      ANTHONIE VAN BORSSOM, WIDE LANDSCAPE WITH A STREET IN A VILLAGE, Oil on canvas (relined), 79 x 163 cm Provenance Galerie für Alte und Neue Kunst Alexander Gebhardt, Munich 1973. - Private collection, West Germany.Certificate Walther Bernt, Munich, 9.8.1973.German catalogue text:Dieses signierte Gemälde Anthonie van Borssoms aus einer westdeutschen Privatsammlung hat ein ungewöhnlich großes Format, seine Maße übersteigen die der anderen bekannten Werke des Künstlers. Ebenso bemerkenswert ist die panoramaartige Weite der Bildkomposition, die durch die breite Dorfstraße, die den gesamten Vordergrund beherrscht, durch den niedrigen Horizont sowie durch die Architekturstaffage, die an den seitlichen Bildrändern platziert ist, erzeugt wird.Es sind nur wenige Gemälde van Borssoms bekannt, sie zeigen Landschaften mit Vieh, Nachtstücke oder Sous-Bois-Stillleben. Es sind vor allem seine Zeichnungen, für die der Künstler geschätzt wird, vor allem topographisch exakte Stadtansichten und lebendige Tierstudien, die von einer genauen Naturbeobachtung zeugen. Es sind diese Zeichnungen und ihre Nähe zu Rembrandt, die die Vermutung genährt haben, er sei dessen Schüler gewesen - Werner Sumowski zumindest hat ihn als solchen eingeordnet. Unabhängig von derartigen stilkritischen Erwägungen lassen sich einige dokumentarische Fakten über seine künstlerische Laufbahn benennen. So weiß man, dass er in Amsterdam tätig und zunächst an der Rosengracht, später an der Prinsengracht wohnhaft war - was sich als Ausdruck eines gewissen künstlerischen und kommerziellen Erfolgs verstehen lässt. Ob angesichts der zahlreichen topographisch genauen Zeichnungen Anthonie van Borssoms auch dieses Dorf identifiziert werden kann, muss offen bleiben.

    • ANTHONIE VAN BORSSUM
      Jan. 27, 2011

      ANTHONIE VAN BORSSUM

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      ANTHONIE VAN BORSSUM AMSTERDAM 1630 - 1677 A MOONLIT RIVER LANDSCAPE bears false Aert van der Neer double monogram and date lower center AV (in compendium) DN (in compendium) 1645 oil on panel, unframed 27 by 45 1/4 in.; 68.6 by 114.9 cm.

    • Anthonie van Borssom (1630 Amsterdam - 1677
      May. 02, 2009

      Anthonie van Borssom (1630 Amsterdam - 1677

      Est: - €4,500

    • Anthonie van Borssom, dit Borssum Né vers 1630 - Amsterdam, 1677 Abris en osier sur pilotis Aquarelle et plume et encre brune
      Nov. 13, 2008

      Anthonie van Borssom, dit Borssum Né vers 1630 - Amsterdam, 1677 Abris en osier sur pilotis Aquarelle et plume et encre brune

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Anthonie van Borssom, dit Borssum Né vers 1630 - Amsterdam, 1677 Abris en osier sur pilotis Aquarelle et plume et encre brune signé à la plume et encre brune en bas à droite Sur un montage ancien Doublement annoté sur le montage ancien en bas à gauche et au verso au crayon noir 'Van Borsum' h: 7,80 w: 14 cm

    • Anthonie van Borssom (Amsterdam 1630/1-1677)
      Sep. 10, 2008

      Anthonie van Borssom (Amsterdam 1630/1-1677)

      Anthonie van Borssom (Amsterdam 1630/1-1677) Cattle on a riverbank with a cottage beyond oil on canvas 37.1 x 56.2 cm.

      Sep. 09, 2008

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

    • A wooded landscape
      Apr. 15, 2008

      A wooded landscape

      Est: $30,000 - $50,000

      Anthonie van Borssom Amsterdam 1631-1677 A wooded landscape oil on canvas 32½ x 39½ in. 82.9 x 100.4 cm.

    • Anthonie van Borssum , Amsterdam 1630 - 1677 A river landscape at sunset with figures conversing before a house oil on canvas
      Feb. 12, 2008

      Anthonie van Borssum , Amsterdam 1630 - 1677 A river landscape at sunset with figures conversing before a house oil on canvas

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      bears monogram lower left.: AV oil on canvas

    • Cattle on a riverbank with a cottage beyond
      Nov. 14, 2007

      Cattle on a riverbank with a cottage beyond

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

    • A shepherd with cattle and sheep by a tower in a panoramic landscape
      Sep. 05, 2007

      A shepherd with cattle and sheep by a tower in a panoramic landscape

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Anthonie van Borssom (Amsterdam c. 1629-1677) A shepherd with cattle and sheep by a tower in a panoramic landscape oil on canvas 64 x 81 cm.

      May. 09, 2007

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

    • Anthonie van Borssom (Amsterdam c. 1629-1677)
      Nov. 01, 2006

      Anthonie van Borssom (Amsterdam c. 1629-1677)

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      A shepherd with cattle and sheep by a tower, in a panoramic landscape oil on canvas 25 1/8 x 31 7/8 in. (63.8 x 81 cm.)

      Dec. 09, 2005

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

      A shepherd with cattle and sheep by a tower in a panoramic landscape oil on canvas 25 1/8 x 31 7/8 in. (63.8 x 81 cm.)

    • Anthonie van Borssom (Amsterdam 1629 - 1677) Nachfolger
      Apr. 14, 2005

      Anthonie van Borssom (Amsterdam 1629 - 1677) Nachfolger

      Est: €20,000 - €24,000

      Weite Landschaft mit einem Gutshof, Bauern und einer Herde, Öl auf Holz, 77 x 110 cm, gerahmt, (Wo)

      Jul. 09, 2004

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      An extensive landscape with a herdsman and cattle signed 'A BorsSom f.' (lower left) oil on canvas 28 1/8 x 36 in. (71.5 x 91.4 cm.)

    • Anthonie van Borssum (Amsterdam c. 1629 - 1677), Estimate: E3000- 5000 EURO
      Mar. 24, 2004

      Anthonie van Borssum (Amsterdam c. 1629 - 1677), Estimate: E3000- 5000 EURO

    • *Anthonie van Borssum (1631-1677)
      Jan. 23, 2001

      *Anthonie van Borssum (1631-1677)

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      *Anthonie van Borssum (1631-1677) a dog chasing a family of ducks. Pen and brown ink over black chalk. 70 by 102mm. Provenance: Freiherr M. von Heyl zu Herrnsheim (L.2879), his sale, Stuttgart, Gutekunst, 25-26 May 1903, lot 53, 5 Marks, to S. Graf von Kalckreuth; by descent to his granddaughter, Anna (wife of Franz Koenigs). This drawing is typical of van Borssom's animal studies, in which ducks and other fowl are frequently represented. Drawings of families of ducks, geese and swans were sold, Amsterdam, Sotheby's, 10 May 1994 (lot 94), 14 November 1988 (lot 118) and 29 October 1979 (lot 166) respectively, while another comparable drawing, of A Dog Barking at a Bird of Prey which is carrying off a chicken, is in the Louvre (Inv. RF 728; see E. Starckey, Rembrandt et son ecole, dessins du Musee du Louvre, exh.cat., Paris, Louvre, 1988-9, cat.120).