Jean Lubin Vauzelle Sold at Auction Prices

Architecture painter, Genre Painter, Landscape painter, Painter, Illustrator, Lithographer

      • View of the interior of the chapel at the The Hospice Saint-Charles at Rosny | Vue de l'intérieur de la chapelle de l'Hospice Saint-Charles à Rosny
        Dec. 18, 2023

        View of the interior of the chapel at the The Hospice Saint-Charles at Rosny | Vue de l'intérieur de la chapelle de l'Hospice Saint-Charles à Rosny

        Est: €200 - €300

        Jean-Lubin Vauzelle Angerville-la-Gâte 1776 - 1837 View of the interior of the chapel at the The Hospice Saint-Charles at Rosny Watercolour; signed in pen and ink at the base of the left column: Vauzelle Ft and bears inscription on the mount: offert par le Comte de Brissac 160 by 197 mm _______________________ Jean-Lubin Vauzelle Angerville-la-Gâte 1776 - 1837 Vue de l'intérieur de la chapelle de l'Hospice Saint-Charles à Rosny Aquarelle Signé sur la base de la colonne de gauche à la plume et encre Vauzelle Ft et porte une inscription sur le montage offert par le Comte de Brissac 160 x 197 mm

      • JEAN-LUBIN VAUZELLE (Angerville, 1776-Paris, 1837)
        Jun. 21, 2023

        JEAN-LUBIN VAUZELLE (Angerville, 1776-Paris, 1837)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        JEAN-LUBIN VAUZELLE (Angerville, 1776-Paris, 1837) PROMENEURS AUX ABORDS DU COLISÉE À ROME, ITALIE Aquarelle Signée et datée "1829" en bas à droite Deux infimes déchirures Walks around ruins in Italy, watercolor, signed and dated "1829" lower right. Two tiny tears à vue 32,50 x 26 CM - 12,8 x 10,2 IN.

      • Jean-Lubin Vauzelle, 1776 - 1834, watercolor on paper
        Mar. 25, 2023

        Jean-Lubin Vauzelle, 1776 - 1834, watercolor on paper

        Est: €800 - €1,600

        Jean-Lubin Vauzelle, 1776 - 1834, watercolor on paper, #'Rome, view of the Colosseum#', below right handsigned and dated 1929, sheet size. approx. 33 x 26 cm, frame approx. 48 x 39 cm, with traces of use . German Description: Jean-Lubin Vauzelle, 1776 - 1834, Aquarell auf Papier, 'Rom, Blick auf das Colosseum', unten re. handsigniert und dat. 1929, Blattgr. ca. 33 x 26 cm, Rahmen ca. 48 x 39 cm, mit Gebr.-spuren

      • Jean-Lubin Vauzelle, 1776 - 1834, watercolor #'Rome
        Mar. 25, 2023

        Jean-Lubin Vauzelle, 1776 - 1834, watercolor #'Rome

        Est: €500 - €2,000

        Jean-Lubin Vauzelle, 1776 - 1834, watercolor #'Rome, ruins from the gate of Octavian#', below left handsigned and remains of dating, sheet size. approx. 34 x 27 cm, under glass, frame approx. 50x40 cm with traces of use . German Description: Jean-Lubin Vauzelle, 1776 - 1834, Aquarell 'Rom, Ruinen vom Tor des Octavian', unten li. handsigniert und Reste von Datierung, Blattgr. ca. 34 x 27 cm, unter Glas, Rahmen ca. 50x40 cm mit Gebr.-spuren

      • Jan Lubin Vauzelle, 1776 - Angerville-la-Gate - 1839
        Feb. 25, 2023

        Jan Lubin Vauzelle, 1776 - Angerville-la-Gate - 1839

        Est: €10 - €100

        Jan Lubin Vauzelle, 1776 - Angerville-la-Gate - 1839 Paris, student of the architectural painter Hubert Robert and Jean Charles NicaisePerrin, here: watercolour, #'Escalier conduisam au palais (Rome)#', so titled, fine painting, unsigned , at the edge of the picture minor damaged, restored, approx. 18.4 x 23.5 cm, under glass, frame . German Description: Jan Lubin Vauzelle, 1776 - Angerville- la-Gate - 1839 Paris, Schüler des Architekturmalers Hubert Robert u. Jean Charles Nicaise Perrin, hier: Aquarell, 'Escalier conduisam au palais (Rome)', so betitelt, feine Malerei, unsigniert, am Bildrand l. beschädigt, rest., ca. 18.4 x 23.5 cm, unter Glas, Rahmen

      • Jean Lubin Vauzelle, 1776 Angerville-la-Gate -1839 Paris
        Oct. 21, 2022

        Jean Lubin Vauzelle, 1776 Angerville-la-Gate -1839 Paris

        Est: €900 - €1,800

        Jean Lubin Vauzelle, 1776 Angerville-la-Gate -1839 Paris, student of the architectural painter Hubert Robert and Jean Charles NicaisePerrin, here: watercolour, #'Escalier conduisam au palais (Rome)#', so titled, fine painting, unsigned, at the edge of the pictureminor damaged, restored, approx. 18.4 x 23.5 cm, under glass, frame minor damage . German Description: Jean Lubin Vauzelle, 1776 Angerville-la-Gate - 1839 Paris, Schüler des Architekturmalers Hubert Robert u. Jean Charles Nicaise Perrin, hier: Aquarell, 'Escalier conduisam au palais (Rome)', so betitelt, feine Malerei, unsigniert, am Bildrand l. beschädigt, rest., ca. 18.4 x 23.5 cm, unter Glas, Rahmen l. besch.

      • Aquarelles VAUZELLE Jean-Lubin (1776 - 1837) "Eglise abbatiale de Saint-Ouen de Rouen" plume d
        May. 17, 2022

        Aquarelles VAUZELLE Jean-Lubin (1776 - 1837) "Eglise abbatiale de Saint-Ouen de Rouen" plume d

        Est: €500 - €700

        Aquarelles VAUZELLE Jean-Lubin (1776 - 1837) "Eglise abbatiale de Saint-Ouen de Rouen" plume d'encre noire et aquarelle sur papier. Signé en bas à gauche Vauzelle Jr. Ecole française. Provenance: antiquaire Philippe Heim à Paris. On y joint un certificat de l'antiquaire datant de 1995. (Rousseurs). Dim.:+/-36,5x29,5cm.

      • Jean-Lubin Vauzelle, 1776 Angerville-la-Gate -
        Apr. 30, 2022

        Jean-Lubin Vauzelle, 1776 Angerville-la-Gate -

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        Jean-Lubin Vauzelle, 1776 Angerville-la-Gate - 1839 Paris, student of the architectural painter Hubert Robert and Jean Charles Nicaise Perrin, here: watercolour, #'Escalier conduisam au palais. . (Rome)#' so titled, fine painting, unsigned, minor damaged at the edge of the image, restored, approx. 18.4 x 23.5 cm, under glass, frame minor damage 31 x 41.3 cm . German Description: Jean-Lubin Vauzelle, 1776 Angerville-la-Gate -1839 Paris, Schüler des Architekturmalers Hubert Robert u. Jean Charles Nicaise Perrin, hier: Aquarell, 'Escalier conduisam au palais. (Rome)' so betitelt, feine Malerei, unsigniert, am Bildrand l. beschädigt, rest., ca. 18.4 x 23.5 cm, unter Glas, Rahmen l. besch., 31 x 41.3 cm

      • A Water Color Signed Jean Lubin Vauzelle
        Nov. 16, 2021

        A Water Color Signed Jean Lubin Vauzelle

        Est: €300 - €600

        Depicting Chateau de Vincennes, (1776 - 1837), 25 x 19 cm.

        Veilinghuis de Jager
        Sep. 22, 2021

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Jean-Lubin VAUZELLE Angerville-la-Gâte, 1776 - 1837 Saint-Ouen à Rouen, vu des jardins du palais abbatial Aquarelle, plume et encre de Chine signée 'Vauzelle Jr' en bas à gauche (Taches) h: 36,50 w: 29,50 cm Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

      • Jean-Lubin Vauzelle, 1776 - 1834, 'Venice, Canale
        Aug. 28, 2021

        Jean-Lubin Vauzelle, 1776 - 1834, 'Venice, Canale

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Jean-Lubin Vauzelle, 1776 - 1834, 'Venice, Canale grande' watercolor, left. below handsigned and dat. 1829, 23.5 x 38 cm, under glass, frame 38 x 51 cm . German Description: Jean-Lubin Vauzelle, 1776 - 1834, 'Venedig, Canale grande' Aquarell, li. unten handsigniert und dat. 1829, 23.5 x 38 cm, unter Glas, Rahmen 38 x 51 cm

      • Jean-Lubin Vauzelle, 1776 - 1834, watercolor, #'Rome
        Aug. 28, 2021

        Jean-Lubin Vauzelle, 1776 - 1834, watercolor, #'Rome

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Jean-Lubin Vauzelle, 1776 - 1834, watercolor, #'Rome, ruins from the gate of Octavian', below left handsigned and dat. (Partly coveredby an old passe-partout), sheet size. 34 x 27 cm, frame 50 x 40 cm . German Description: Jean-Lubin Vauzelle, 1776 - 1834, Aquarell, 'Rom, Ruinen vom Tor des Octavian', unten links handsigniert und dat. (z.T. durch altes Passepartout überdeckt), Blattgr. 34 x 27 cm, Rahmen 50 x 40 cm

      • Jean-Lubin Vauzelle, 1776 - 1834, watercolor, 'Rom, view
        Aug. 28, 2021

        Jean-Lubin Vauzelle, 1776 - 1834, watercolor, 'Rom, view

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Jean-Lubin Vauzelle, 1776 - 1834, watercolor, 'Rom, view of das Coloseum', signed lower right and dat. 1829, 33 x 26 cm, under glass, frame 48 x 39 cm . German Description: Jean-Lubin Vauzelle, 1776 - 1834, Aquarell, 'Rom, Blick auf das Coloseum', re. u. signiert und dat. 1829, 33 x 26 cm, unter Glas, Rahmen 48 x 39 cm

      • Vauzelle, Jean-Lubin: Blick in das Kirchenschiff des Mailänder Doms
        Jun. 11, 2021

        Vauzelle, Jean-Lubin: Blick in das Kirchenschiff des Mailänder Doms

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        Blick in das Mittelschiff des Mailänder Doms. Aquarell über schwarzem Stift auf Velin. 27,4 x 21,6 cm. Unten rechts signiert "Vauzelle". Jean-Lubin Vauzelle lernte u.a. im Atelier von Hubert Robert in Paris. Diese Ausbildung war für Vauzelle sehr nützlich, da er sich neben der Landschafts- und Genremalerei besonders auf Architekturdarstellungen spezialisierte, die er vornehmlich in Aquarelltechnik ausführte. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • JEAN-LUBIN VAUZELLE LA DEVINERESSE
        Apr. 29, 2021

        JEAN-LUBIN VAUZELLE LA DEVINERESSE

        La Devineresse is an original artwork realized by Jean-Lubin Vauzelle in the second half of the XVIII century. Original etching on paper. Passepartout included. Signed by the artist on the lower right corner. Good conditions, except for some light foxing on the margins. Very particular artwork representing an interior of an old house with a vault and other architectural elements. In the center of the composition there is a figure reading the hand. The artwork was realized by the French artist Jean-Louis Vauzelle (1776 - 1837). 33.5x24 (foglio), 23 x 17 (image), 39 x 28.5 (passepartout)

        Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
      • THE DEVINERESS, XIX SECOLO
        Oct. 01, 2020

        THE DEVINERESS, XIX SECOLO

        Est: €100 - €200

        La Devineresse is an original artwork realized by Jean-Lubin Vauzelle in the second half of the XVIII century. Signed by the artist on the lower right corner. Very particular artwork representing an interior of an old house with a vault and other architectural elements. In the center of the composition there is a figure reading the hand. The artwork was realized by the French artist Jean-Louis Vauzelle (1776 - 1837).

        Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
      • VAUZELLE, JEAN-LUBIN und ATTRIBUIERT (1776-1837, Frankreich), 4 Aquarelle "Rom" und "Venedig",
        Dec. 28, 2019

        VAUZELLE, JEAN-LUBIN und ATTRIBUIERT (1776-1837, Frankreich), 4 Aquarelle "Rom" und "Venedig",

        1x "Venedig, Canale grande", u.li. signiert und datiert 1829, HxB: ca. 23,5x38 cm; 1x "Rom, Blick auf das Coloseum", u.re. signiert und datiert 1829, HxB: ca. 33x26 cm; VAUZELLE ZUGESCHRIEBEN: 1x "Rom, Ruinen vom Tor des Octavian", u.li. Reste der Signatur und Datierung (Blattrand beschnitten), HxB: ca. 34x27 cm; 1x "Rom, Treppe am Palast des Caesar", unsigniert, darunter betitelt, HxB: ca. 18,5x23,5 cm. Je leicht gebräunt und fleckig, tlw. Blattränder beschnitten, 1x Einrisse an den Rändern. Je mit verglastem Rahmen. Altersspuren. VAUZELLE, JEAN-LUBIN and ATTRIBUTED (1776-1837, France), 4 watercolors "Rome" and "Venice", 1 x "Venice, Grand Canal", signed and dated 1829, HxW: approx. 23.5x38 cm; 1x "Rome, view of the Coloseum", signed and dated 1829, HxW: approx. 33x26 cm; VAUZELLE ATTRIBUTED: 1x "Rome, Ruins of the Gate of Octavian", Remains of the signature and date (leaf margin trimmed), HxW: approx. 34x27 cm; 1x "Rome, Stairs at the Palace of Caesar", unsigned, titled, HxB: 18.5 x 23.5 cm. Each lightly browned and blotchy, partly cut margins, 1x tears on the edges. Each with glazed frame. Signs of age.

      • JEAN-LUBIN VAUZELLE | A view of Paris and the Seine from Saint-Cloud
        Jul. 04, 2018

        JEAN-LUBIN VAUZELLE | A view of Paris and the Seine from Saint-Cloud

        Est: £5,000 - £7,000

        Pen and brown ink and watercolour, over traces of black chalk; signed in brown ink, lower left: vauzelle ft

      • Blick in das Mittelschiff des Doms zu Mailand.
        Nov. 13, 2015

        Blick in das Mittelschiff des Doms zu Mailand.

        Est: €2,000 - €2,400

        Aquarell über schwarzem Stift auf Velin. 27,4 : 21,6 cm. Signiert unten rechts.

        Karl & Faber
        May. 29, 2015

        Est: €2,000 - €2,400

        Blick in das Mittelschiff des Mailänder Doms. Aquarell über schwarzem Stift, auf Velin. 27,4 x 21,6 cm. Unten rechts signiert "Vauzelle". Jean-Lubin Vauzelle lernte u.a. im Atelier von Hubert Robert in Paris. Diese Ausbildung war für Vauzelle sehr nützlich, da er sich neben der Landschafts- und Genremalerei besonders auf Architekturdarstellungen spezialisierte, die er vornehmlich in Aquarelltechnik ausführte.

      • Jean-Lubin Vauzelle Angerville-la-Gâte, 1776 - 1837 Vue de l'église Saint Ouen à Rouen Aquarelle, plume et encre grise et rehauts de..
        Oct. 03, 2014

        Jean-Lubin Vauzelle Angerville-la-Gâte, 1776 - 1837 Vue de l'église Saint Ouen à Rouen Aquarelle, plume et encre grise et rehauts de..

        Est: €300 - €400

        Jean-Lubin Vauzelle Angerville-la-Gâte, 1776 - 1837 Vue de l'église Saint Ouen à Rouen Aquarelle, plume et encre grise et rehauts de gouache blanche, signé et daté 'Vauzelle ft 1816' en bas à gauche (Légèrement insolé) h: 38,50 w: 30,50 cm

        Oct. 04, 2013

        Est: €600 - €800

      • Jean-Lubin VAUZELLE (Angerville la Gâte 1776 -
        Dec. 14, 2011

        Jean-Lubin VAUZELLE (Angerville la Gâte 1776 -

        Est: €200 - €1,500

        Jean-Lubin VAUZELLE (Angerville la Gâte 1776 - 1837) Intérieur de cloître animé de deux enfants Plume, lavis et aquarelle Signé et daté Vauzelle 1822 en bas à gauche 19,5 x 24 cm 1

        Boisgirard-Antonini
      • Jean-Lubin VAUZELLE (Angerville-la-Gâte 1776 -
        May. 07, 2010

        Jean-Lubin VAUZELLE (Angerville-la-Gâte 1776 -

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      • Jean-Lubin VAUZELLE (Né en 1776) Intérieur de
        Mar. 26, 2010

        Jean-Lubin VAUZELLE (Né en 1776) Intérieur de

        Est: €300 - €500

        Jean-Lubin VAUZELLE (Né en 1776) Intérieur de forge, 1815 Aquarelle, signée et datée en bas à gauche. 19,5 x 19 cm

      • JEAN-LUBIN VAUZELLE (ANGERVILLE 1776-APRES 1837)
        Mar. 19, 2010

        JEAN-LUBIN VAUZELLE (ANGERVILLE 1776-APRES 1837)

        Est: €600 - €800

        JEAN-LUBIN VAUZELLE (ANGERVILLE 1776-APRES 1837) Façade de la cathédrale d'Amiens signé 'vauzelle del' (en bas à droite) mine de plomb, lavis gris 35,3 x 24 cm.; on joint neuf études de l'école française de la fin du XVIIIème siècle illustrant L'Iliade, l'Odyssée et L'Enéide (10)

      • View of the Forum with the temple of Antoninus and Faustina and the columns of the temples of Romulus and Saturn, in Rome; and View of the Arches of Giano and Argentari, near San Giorgio in Velabro, in Rome
        Jul. 08, 2008

        View of the Forum with the temple of Antoninus and Faustina and the columns of the temples of Romulus and Saturn, in Rome; and View of the Arches of Giano and Argentari, near San Giorgio in Velabro, in Rome

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        Jean-Lubin Vauzelle (Aagerville-La-Gate 1776-1837) View of the Forum with the temple of Antoninus and Faustina and the columns of the temples of Romulus and Saturn, in Rome; and View of the Arches of Giano and Argentari, near San Giorgio in Velabro, in Rome signed 'Vauzelle [...]' (1) and 'Vauzelle 1831' (2) pencil, pen and brown ink, watercolour 10½ x 15 in. (267 x 381 mm.) and 10¾ x 14¼ in. (274 x 362 mm.)

      • Jean-Lubin VAUZELLE (né en 1776) - Église
        Mar. 14, 2007

        Jean-Lubin VAUZELLE (né en 1776) - Église

        Jean-Lubin VAUZELLE (né en 1776) - Église abbatiale de Saint-Ouen à Rouen

        Beaussant-Lefevre