Max Josef Wagenbauer Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Animal painter, Lithographer

    • M. WAGENBAUER (*1774) Successor, Idyllic landscape with shepherds and cows, around 1850, Indian ink
      Nov. 16, 2024

      M. WAGENBAUER (*1774) Successor, Idyllic landscape with shepherds and cows, around 1850, Indian ink

      Est: €450 - €600

      Max Josef Wagenbauer (1774 Öxing - 1829 Munich) Follower: Idyllic landscape with shepherds and grazing cows by a stream, c. 1850, Indian ink Technique: Washed Indian ink on Paper Inscription: Verso inscribed: "M. Wagenbauer". Date: c. 1850 Keywords: Pastoral landscape, farm animals, nature, pasture, rest, idyllic harmony, 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Germany, Size: Paper: 19,1 cm x 25,2 cm (7,5 x 9,9 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • M. WAGENBAUER (*1774) attributed, Small waterfall, around 1800, Pen drawing
      Aug. 31, 2024

      M. WAGENBAUER (*1774) attributed, Small waterfall, around 1800, Pen drawing

      Est: €750 - €1,000

      Max Josef Wagenbauer (1774 Öxing - 1829 Munich) attributed: Landscape study with rocky slope and small waterfall, c. 1800, Pen drawing Technique: Washed Pen drawing on Paper Date: c. 1800 Description: Study of a small waterfall in the mountains with trees. Keywords: Waterfall, mountains, trees, study, 19th century, Classicism, Landscape, Germany, Size: Paper: 26,4 cm x 21,1 cm (10,4 x 8,3 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Max J. Wagenbauer, attr., Künstler in der Natur
      Aug. 31, 2024

      Max J. Wagenbauer, attr., Künstler in der Natur

      Max J. Wagenbauer, attr., Künstler in der Natur an einem kleinen Tümpel in ländlicher Umgebung sitzender Künstler beim Zeichnen und neben ihm zwei weitere Maler im Gespräch, mit gekonntem Strich angelegte Zeichnung, Graphit auf Papier, um 1820, minimal fleckig, unter Passepartout montiert und hier Zuschreibung "Max J. Wagenbauer", Blattmaße ca. 12 x 19,3 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Wagenbaur, dt. Landschafts- und Tiermaler, Zeichner und Lithograph (1775 Öxing bei Grafing bis 1829 München), Schüler der Münchner Zeichenakademie bei Johann Jakob Dorner dem Älteren und Christian von Mannlich, 1801 kurfürstliche Künstlerpension, ab 1800 intensive Beschäftigung mit der Lithographie, zeitweise als Zeichenlehrer der Familie des Grafen Lodron auf Schloss Haag an der Ammer tätig, ab 1802 in München ansässig, 1802 zum kurfürstlichen Hof- und Kabinettszeichner ernannt, gefördert von König Maximilian I., zunächst Aquarellmaler, ab 1810 Hinwendung zur Ölmalerei, 1811 Mitausmalung des Speisesaals von Schloss Nymphenburg, 1815 königlicher Galerie-Inspektor, Mitglied der Akademien Berlin, Hanau und München, Quelle: Thieme-Becker und Internet. Max J. Wagenbauer, attr., artist in nature Artist sitting at a small pond in rural surroundings drawing and next to him two other painters in conversation, drawing made with skilful strokes, graphite on paper, around 1820, minimally stained, mounted under passepartout and here inscribed "Max J. Wagenbauer", sheet dimensions approx. 12 x 19.3 cm. Artist information: also Wagenbaur, German landscape and animal painter. Landscape and animal painter, draughtsman and lithographer (1775 Öxing near Grafing to 1829 Munich), pupil of the Munich drawing academy under Johann Jakob Dorner the Elder and Christian von Mannlich, 1801 electoral artist's pension, from 1800 intensive occupation with lithography, temporarily active as drawing teacher for the family of Count Lodron at Haag an der Ammer castle, from 1802 resident in Munich, 1802 appointed electoral court and cabinet draughtsman, patronised by King Maximilian I., initially watercolour painter, from 1802 resident in Munich, initially a watercolour painter, from 1810 turned to oil painting, 1811 co-painted the dining room of Nymphenburg Palace, 1815 royal gallery inspector, member of the Berlin, Hanau and Munich academies, source: Thieme-Becker and Internet.

    • M. WAGENBAUER (*1774), Hermitage near Föhring, Pencil
      Jul. 06, 2024

      M. WAGENBAUER (*1774), Hermitage near Föhring, Pencil

      Est: €600 - €800

      Max Josef Wagenbauer (1774 Öxing - 1829 Munich): Landscape at the hermitage near Föhring, 19th century, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Inscription: Upper right inscribed by the artist's hand: "Ansicht auf die Klause nächst Vöhring". Date: 19th century Description: The artwork shows a tranquil, idyllic landscape with a church in the background, perched on a hill, and cattle resting in the shade of large trees in the centre. A wooden structure can be seen on the right, possibly representing a rural dwelling or storage structure. The precise drawing technique emphasises the harmony between man, nature and architecture and evokes memories of pastoral-romantic depictions. Keywords: Landscape; Church; Cattle; Nature; Peace; Idyll; Trees; Shadow; Hill; Wooden construction; Rural; Architecture; Pastoral; Romanticism; Harmony; Drawing; Work of art; Detail; Field; Sky, 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Germany, Munich, Size: Paper: 17,9 cm x 23,8 cm (7 x 9,4 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • M. WAGENBAUER (*1774), Resting near the monastery church, Watercolor
      Jul. 06, 2024

      M. WAGENBAUER (*1774), Resting near the monastery church, Watercolor

      Est: €1,350 - €1,800

      Max Josef Wagenbauer (1774 Öxing - 1829 Munich): Resting noblemen and hikers near a monastery church in the South Tyrol region, 18th century, Watercolor Technique: Watercolor over Pen drawing on Paper Inscription: lower left signed: "Wagenbaur". Date: 18th century Description: A preliminary study for this sheet can be found in the Staatliche Graphische Sammlung in Munich (inv. no. 15185) in the Oberpfalz portfolio. There it is labelled "Kirn bei Regensburg". Provenance: Keywords: Church; Monastery; Fortification; Gateway; Bridge; Tyrol; Italy; South Tyrol; Church tower; Abbey; Nature, 18th century, Classicism, Landscape, Italy, Size: Paper: 30,8 cm x 43,0 cm (12,1 x 16,9 in)

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Wagenbauer, Max Joseph
      Jun. 14, 2024

      Wagenbauer, Max Joseph

      Est: €200 - €350

      Wagenbauer, Max Joseph (1775-1829). Vehring an der Isar (heutiger Münchner Stadtteil Oberföhring). Kreidelithographie, 1810, am Unterrand bezeichnet. Bildformat 21,2:30,4 cm. Winkler 897, II. Dussler 55. Bildnachweis: Stadtarchiv München.

      Schneider-Henn
    • M. WAGENBAUER (*1774), View of Benediktbeuern, around 1800, Watercolor
      Mar. 23, 2024

      M. WAGENBAUER (*1774), View of Benediktbeuern, around 1800, Watercolor

      Est: €750 - €1,000

      Max Josef Wagenbauer (1774 Öxing - 1829 Munich): Benediktbeuern, Panorama of the Bavarian High Mountains, c. 1800, Watercolor Technique: Watercolor on Paper Inscription: Verso inscribed: "Panoramades Bayer. Hochgebirges Original=Aufnahme Scizze". Date: c. 1800 Description: Calmly composed landscape with gently rolling hills. Provenance: Keywords: Germany, Bavaria, Upper Bavaria, Alpine foreland, nature, forest, 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Germany, Benediktbeuern (Bavaria),

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Jan. 20, 2024

      Est: €450 - €600

      Max Josef Wagenbauer (1774 Öxing - 1829 Munich) Follower: Idyllic landscape with shepherds and grazing cows by a stream, c. 1850, Indian ink Technique: Washed Indian ink on Paper Inscription: Verso inscribed: "M. Wagenbauer". Date: c. 1850 Keywords: Pastoral landscape, farm animals, nature, pasture, rest, idyllic harmony, 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Dec. 30, 2023

      Est: €750 - €1,000

      Max Josef Wagenbauer (1774 Öxing - 1829 Munich) attributed: Landscape study with rocky slope and small waterfall, c. 1800, Pen drawing Technique: Washed Pen drawing on Paper Date: c. 1800 Description: Study of a small waterfall in the mountains with trees. Keywords: Waterfall, mountains, trees, study, 19th century, Classicism, Landscape, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Nov. 11, 2023

      Est: €750 - €1,000

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Jul. 01, 2023

      Est: €300 - €400

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Max Joseph Wagenbauer 1775 – 1829, zugeschrieben
      Jun. 29, 2023

      Max Joseph Wagenbauer 1775 – 1829, zugeschrieben

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      FLUSSLANDSCHAFT MIT ZWEI KÜHEN Öl auf Leinwand. 34 x 27 cm. Gerahmt 40,5 x 33 cm. In teilvergoldetem Rahmen. Unter hohem hellblauem Himmel mit großen weißen Wolken zwei Kühe, davon eine in Rückenansicht die ihren Kopf gerade dem Betrachter zuwendet. Rechtsseitig eine alte Weide und im Hintergrund am Flussufer eine hölzerne Hütte und zwei Wäscherinnen auf einem Steg, sowie rechtsseitig ein aufgespanntes Fischernetz. Harmonische Darstellung in der typischen Manier des Künstlers in zurückhaltender Farbigkeit. (1360682) (18)

    • Max Joseph Wagenbauer (1775 Öxing bei Grafing - München 1829) – Zwei Rinder auf dem rechten Isarufer bei Föhring (Two bulls on the right bank of the Isar near Föhring)
      May. 25, 2023

      Max Joseph Wagenbauer (1775 Öxing bei Grafing - München 1829) – Zwei Rinder auf dem rechten Isarufer bei Föhring (Two bulls on the right bank of the Isar near Föhring)

      Est: €1,300 - €1,600

      Oil on panel. 1825. Signed "M I Wagbr" and dated lower centre. Framed.

      Karl & Faber
    • Max Joseph Wagenbauer – 6 Bll.: Landschafts- und Figurenstudien
      Nov. 09, 2022

      Max Joseph Wagenbauer – 6 Bll.: Landschafts- und Figurenstudien

      Est: €900 - €1,000

      Aquarell (1) und Bleistift, teils weiß gehöht (1) auf bräunlichem Velin bzw. blauem Bütten (1). 12,2 x 10,5 cm bis 17,6 x 28,1 cm. Ein Bl. verso mit einer bildmäßig angelegten Bleistiftskizze eines Gehöfts. Ein Bl. lichtrandig gebräunt. Vereinzelt leicht braunfleckig (2) und mit Faltspuren (1). Verso mit Resten ehemaliger Montierung (4). In altersgemäßer Erhaltung. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

      Karl & Faber - Timed
    • Wagenbauer, Max Joseph - (Grafing 1775-1829 München), Drei Hunde und vier
      Jun. 03, 2022

      Wagenbauer, Max Joseph - (Grafing 1775-1829 München), Drei Hunde und vier

      Est: - €300

      Schweine sowie Gänse, Schwäne und Enten. 2 kolor. Kreidelithographien. Im Stein sign., nicht dat. (1806). 22,5 x 35,5 cm. - Unter Passepartout. - Winkler 897, 22, 4 und 5. - Aus der vierzehnblättrigen Folge "Zahme und wilde Tiere".

    • M.WAGENBAUER (*1774), View of Benediktbeuren, around 1800, Watercolor
      May. 28, 2022

      M.WAGENBAUER (*1774), View of Benediktbeuren, around 1800, Watercolor

      Est: €750 - €1,000

      Max Josef Wagenbauer (1774 Öxing - 1829 Munich): Benediktbeuren, Panorama of the Bavarian High Mountains, c. 1800, Watercolor Technique: Watercolor on Paper Inscription: Verso inscribed: "Panoramades Bayer. Hochgebirges Original=Aufnahme Scizze". Date: c. 1800 Description: Calmly composed landscape with gently rolling hills. Provenance: Sammlung Rosenthal Literature: ;. Keywords: Germany, Bavaria, Upper Bavaria, Alpine foreland, nature, forest, 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • M.WAGENBAUER (*1774) attributed, Small waterfall, around 1800, Pen drawing
      Jan. 29, 2022

      M.WAGENBAUER (*1774) attributed, Small waterfall, around 1800, Pen drawing

      Est: €600 - €800

      Max Josef Wagenbauer (1774 Öxing - 1829 München) zugeschrieben: Small waterfall, c. 1800, Pen drawing Technique: Washed Pen drawing on Paper Date: c. 1800 Description: Study of a small waterfall in the mountains with trees. Keywords: Waterfall, Mountains, Trees, Study, 19th century, Classicism, Landscape, Germany, Size: 26,4 cm x 21,1 cm (10,4 x 8,3 in) Condition: Rather good condition. Paper slightly browned, corners slightly unfresh.

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Wagenbauer, Max Josef (Attrib.): Bergpanorama bei Garmisch
      Nov. 26, 2021

      Wagenbauer, Max Josef (Attrib.): Bergpanorama bei Garmisch

      Wagenbauer, Max Josef - attributed to — Mountain panorama near Garmisch (Öxing 1774-1829 Munich) View over Garmisch-Partenkirchen to the Alpspitze, Zugspitze and Daniel in the background. Oil on canvas, mounted on panel. 56,5 x 76 cm. // Wagenbauer, Max Josef (Attrib.) — Bergpanorama bei Garmisch — (Öxing 1774-1829 München) Blick über Garmisch-Partenkirchen auf die Alpspitze, Zugspitze und Daniel im Hintergrund. Öl/Lwd., auf Platte aufgezogen. 56,5 x 76 cm.

    • ZIEGE UND SCHAFE IN WEITER LANDSCHAFT
      Sep. 12, 2020

      ZIEGE UND SCHAFE IN WEITER LANDSCHAFT

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      MAX JOSEF WAGENBAUER (ATTR.) 1774 Oexing - 1829 Munich Goat and sheep in vast landscape Oil on metallic plate. 28 x 21 cm (F. 55.5 x 50.5 cm). Min. soiled, min. abraded, rest. Frame. MAX JOSEF WAGENBAUER (ATTR.) 1774 Öxing - 1829 München Ziege und Schafe in weiter Landschaft Öl auf Metallplatte. 28 x 21 cm (R. 55,5 x 50,5 cm). Min. verschmutzt, min. ber., rest. Rahmen.

    • Max Josef Wagenbauer (1774-1829), River landscape with animals, beaver and snake, 19th century, Lithograph
      Jun. 13, 2020

      Max Josef Wagenbauer (1774-1829), River landscape with animals, beaver and snake, 19th century, Lithograph

      Est: €600 - €900

      Max Josef Wagenbauer (1774 Öxing - 1829 München), River landscape with animals, beaver and snake, 19th century, Lithograph Technique: Lithograph on paper Size: 33,5 x 45,6 cm, Additional sizes: Representation: 22,5 x 35,5 cm | 13 1/4 x 18 in Inscription: lower left signed in the stone Condition: Very good condition. The paper slightly soiled on all sides. Slightly creased on the edge of the sheet and slightly soiled in places. The corners of the sheet are slightly scuffed. Untrimmed along the lower edge of the sheet. Description: Probably incunabulum of lithography, i.e. made before 1821.  From a series with representations of native animals (tame and wild animals), see Winkler 897. Keywords: Biedermeier, Animals, Austria, landscapes

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Max Joseph Wagenbauer, attr., Rinderherde am Abend
      May. 30, 2020

      Max Joseph Wagenbauer, attr., Rinderherde am Abend

      Max Joseph Wagenbauer, attr., Rinderherde am Abend Rinder auf einer kleinen Wiese an einem See vor imposanter Gebirgskulisse, im Licht des zur Neige gehenden Tages, teils mit spitzem Pinsel ausgeführte Tiermalerei, Öl auf Leinwand, Anfang 19. Jh., rückseitig alte Zuschreibung „Josef Wagenbauer 1829 München“, Retuschen und frisch gefirnisst, Maße ca. 26,5 x 34,3 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Wagenbaur, dt. Landschafts- und Tiermaler, Zeichner und Lithograph (1775 Öxing bei Grafing bis 1829 München), Schüler der Münchner Zeichenakademie bei Johann Jakob Dorner dem Älteren und Christian von Mannlich, 1801 kurfürstliche Künstlerpension, ab 1800 intensive Beschäftigung mit der Lithographie, zeitweise als Zeichenlehrer der Familie des Grafen Lodron auf Schloss Haag an der Ammer tätig, ab 1802 in München ansässig, 1802 zum kurfürstlichen Hof- und Kabinettszeichner ernannt, gefördert von König Maximilian I., zunächst Aquarellmaler, ab 1810 Hinwendung zur Ölmalerei, 1811 Mitausmalung des Speisesaals von Schloss Nymphenburg, 1815 Ernennung zum königlichen Galerie-Inspektor, Mitglied der Akademien Berlin, Hanau und München, Quelle: Thieme-Becker und Internet. [Silver&Metals] [Fine]

    • WAGENBAUER, MAX JOSEPH
      Mar. 22, 2019

      WAGENBAUER, MAX JOSEPH

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,500

      (Grafing 1775–1829 München) Rastender Hirte und Viehherde in einer Landschaft. 1826. Öl auf Kupfer. Unten rechts monogrammiert und datiert. 35,7x48 cm.

    • Max Joseph Wagenbauer, Mountain Landscape near Oberaudorf with Inntal
      Nov. 19, 2016

      Max Joseph Wagenbauer, Mountain Landscape near Oberaudorf with Inntal

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      This imposing mountain landscape depicts the area around Oberaudorf. It is a product of Wagenbauer's later period, painted in 1827/28, and forms a pendant to another mountainous landscape of identical size (Heine, op. cit., p. 135, no. 507a & 507b). Wagenbauer visited the town of Reisach near Oberaudorf in 1826, and his stay there proved to be a highly fruitful artistic phase. He wrote in a letter: “I have made such interesting drawings alongside a large drawing in my two sketch books, that I will be busy for three days making them. This is such a rich area that I will stay here 4-6 days.” (cited from the German in Heine, op. cit., p. 13)With “rich area”, Wagenbauer was referring to the Upper Bavarian landscape. The depiction of its impressive natural features was to occupy him throughout his career. Wagenbauer was born in Grafing in 1775 and specialised in landscape and animal painting early on. He first worked entirely in the tradition of Dutch 17th century Classicism, and critics repeatedly compared his animal paintings to those of Paulus Potter and other Netherlandish painters. He later began to work in a more naturalistic manner, thus paving the way for the modern school of Munich painters in the 19th century.How much his work was appreciated by his contemporaries is reflected in the commissions that Wagenbauer received from the Electoral, and later the Royal court of Munich. He was among the artists commissioned by Crown Prince Ludwig to paint views of Bavarian lakes for Nymphenburg Palace.

    • MAX JOSEPH WAGENBAUER Landschaft mit einer alten Eiche.
      Apr. 29, 2016

      MAX JOSEPH WAGENBAUER Landschaft mit einer alten Eiche.

      Est: €600 - €700

      MAX JOSEPH WAGENBAUER Landschaft mit einer alten Eiche.,Bleistift auf bräunlichem Bütten. 24,4 : 18,7 cm., Provenienz: Privatbesitz, Süddeutschland.,Verso von fremder Hand bezeichnet. Papier leicht nachgedunkelt und mit minimalen Spuren von der Handhabung. Von schönem Gesamteindruck.

      Karl & Faber
    • MAX JOSEPH WAGENBAUER Blick ins Isartal.
      Apr. 29, 2016

      MAX JOSEPH WAGENBAUER Blick ins Isartal.

      Est: €1,400 - €1,500

      MAX JOSEPH WAGENBAUER Blick ins Isartal.,Aquarell über schwarzer Kreide, leicht weiß gehöht, auf Bütten. 22,2 : 28,7 cm., Provenienz: Privatbesitz, Süddeutschland.,Verso von fremder Hand auf dem Passepartout bezeichnet und betitelt. Mit einer Einfassungslinie in Schwarz. - Umlaufend ins Passepartout montiert, von schönem Gesamteindruck.

      Karl & Faber
    • Wagenbauer, Max Joseph
      Feb. 14, 2015

      Wagenbauer, Max Joseph

      Est: - €120

      Wagenbauer, Max Joseph (1775 Grafing - München 1829). Sägemühle im Wald. Lithographie 1807. 24 x 34, Blgr. 31,5 x 46 cm. Winkler 34. Inkunabel der Lithographie. - Etw. lichtrandig, W. Rd. etw. stockfl. u. randrissig. - +Dabei: Johann Christoph Erhard+ (1795 Nürnberg - Rom 1822). Im Höllenthal. Radierung auf Vélin 1818. 31,1 x 27, Blgr. 40,3 x 31 cm. - Apell 27. - Stockfl., tls. randrissig. Zus. 2 Bl.

    • Max Joseph Wagenbauer, The Inthal near Niederaudorf
      Sep. 24, 2014

      Max Joseph Wagenbauer, The Inthal near Niederaudorf

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Max Joseph Wagenbauer, The Inthal near Niederaudorf Oil on canvas, mounted on cardboard 21 x 32 cm

    • Max Joseph Wagenbauer, 1775 Öxing - 1829 München
      Jun. 27, 2014

      Max Joseph Wagenbauer, 1775 Öxing - 1829 München

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

    • Wagenbauer, Max Joseph: Fischerkahn am Ufer eines oberbayerischen Sees
      May. 30, 2014

      Wagenbauer, Max Joseph: Fischerkahn am Ufer eines oberbayerischen Sees

      Est: €350 - €450

      Fischerkahn am Ufer des Chiemsees. Feder in Grau und Braun über Bleistift auf J. Honig & Zoonen-Bütten. 18,8 x 22,3 cm. Oben rechts signiert "Wgbr.". Beigegeben zwei Skizzenbuchblätter aus dem Jahr 1824 mit Frauen in altbayerischer Tracht sowie eine Kopie nach Wagenbauer "Wasserfall mit Hütte" nach der 1823 entstandenen Lithographie aus der Folge "Vorlagen für Landschaftszeichner", Heft I, Nr. 17. - Literatur: Verzeichnis Strähuber 1252.

    • Wagenbauer, Max Josef: Weidelandschaft mit Hirtenknaben
      Nov. 29, 2013

      Wagenbauer, Max Josef: Weidelandschaft mit Hirtenknaben

      Est: €2,000 - €2,400

      Weidelandschaft mit Hirtenknaben. Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. 37 x 30 cm. Unten rechts monogrammiert "Wgr...".

    • Wagenbauer, Max Joseph1774 Öxing - 1829 München -
      Oct. 23, 2013

      Wagenbauer, Max Joseph1774 Öxing - 1829 München -

      Est: - €800

      Wagenbauer, Max Joseph 1774 Öxing - 1829 München - Umkreis Schäferidylle. Öl auf Leinwand. Auf Karton aufgezogen. 53 x 77cm. Rahmen.

    • Wagenbauer, Max Joseph 1774 Öxing - 1829 München - zugeschrieben Kuhhirte mit seiner Herde. Öl auf Papier. Auf Karton gelegt. 23 x 33cm. Rahmen. Rückseitig: Auf dem Karton handschriftlicher Klebezettel von 1884 mit Angaben zu Provenienz: - Herzog
      May. 11, 2012

      Wagenbauer, Max Joseph 1774 Öxing - 1829 München - zugeschrieben Kuhhirte mit seiner Herde. Öl auf Papier. Auf Karton gelegt. 23 x 33cm. Rahmen. Rückseitig: Auf dem Karton handschriftlicher Klebezettel von 1884 mit Angaben zu Provenienz: - Herzog

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Wagenbauer, Max Joseph 1774 Öxing - 1829 Munich - attributed Cowherd with his Cattle. Oil on paper. Laid down on carton. 23 x 33cm. Framed. Verso: A handwritten label from 1884 on the carton with information regarding the provenance: - Duke of Leuchtenberg; - Prince of Hohenzollern-Hechingen from 1826; - Count Friedrich von Rothenburg from 1868; - Brindl collection, Munich; - Anton Knöpinger collection, Munich from 1881

    • Max Joseph Wagenbauer, 1775 Grafing - 1829 München, zug.
      Dec. 10, 2011

      Max Joseph Wagenbauer, 1775 Grafing - 1829 München, zug.

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      GEBIRGIGE LANDSCHAFT BEI UNTERGEHENDER SONNE Öl auf Eichenholz. 24,5 x 30 cm. Verso alte Künstlerbezeichnung sowie Ortsbezeichnung "München" und wohl posthume Datierung. Im originalen, vergoldeten Hohlkehlenrahmen. Im Vordergrund ein Hirte mit Rindern und einer Ziege seitlich eines abgestorbenen Baumes. Im Hintergrund aus einem Tal mit See hochziehende Berggipfel. Links vorne ein am Hang stehendes Alpenhaus. (840832)

    • Max Joseph Wagenbauer, 1775 Grafing - 1829 München Königlich-bayerischer Hof- und Kabinettzeichner, 1815 Inspektor der Königlichen Gemäldegalerie. Einer der großen Entdecker der bayerischen Landschaftsmalerei.
      Dec. 09, 2011

      Max Joseph Wagenbauer, 1775 Grafing - 1829 München Königlich-bayerischer Hof- und Kabinettzeichner, 1815 Inspektor der Königlichen Gemäldegalerie. Einer der großen Entdecker der bayerischen Landschaftsmalerei.

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      HIRTENKNABE MIT KÜHEN UND SCHAFEN AN EINEM TÜMPEL Öl auf Leinwand. 38,4 x 45,7 cm. Links unten im schwarzen Bereich signiert. Ohne Rahmen. Die Szene im Abendlicht wiedergegeben, mit hohem Wolkenhimmel, durch den das blaue Firmament durchscheint. Im Zentrum des Bildes eine Kuh am Ufer eines Tümpels, seitlich zwei weitere Kühe sowie zwei liegende Schafe. Rechts hinten ein Pferdegespann mit Leiterwagen und zwei Personen sowie ein Bauernhaus hinter dem kräftigen Stamm einer Bachweide. Links am Ufer leicht erhöht sitzend ein Hirtenknabe mit braunem Hut und weißem Hemd, den Blickkontakt zum Betrachter aufnehmend. Nach hinten weithin verlaufende Landschaft mit sanften Höhenzügen am Horizont. Rest. (840833)

    • WAGENBAUER, MAX JOSEPH(Öxing 1775 - 1829
      Sep. 21, 2011

      WAGENBAUER, MAX JOSEPH(Öxing 1775 - 1829

      Est: CHF600 - CHF800

      WAGENBAUER, MAX JOSEPH (Öxing 1775 - 1829 Munich) Study: animals at pasture. Oil on canvas laid on board. Signed lower left: M. Wagenbauer. 20 x 32 cm. WAGENBAUER, MAX JOSEPH (Öxing 1775 - 1829 München) Studie: Tiere auf der Weide. Öl auf Leinwand auf Karton. Unten links signiert: M. Wagenbauer. 20 x 32 cm.

    • 19th Century Painting by: Max Joseph Wagenbauer
      Sep. 22, 2010

      19th Century Painting by: Max Joseph Wagenbauer

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

    • MAX JOSEPH WAGENBAUER Mühle bey Engelburg - Dachs, Iltis, Marder (Zahme und wilde Thiere, Waldthiere) - An der Waldnaab - Schloß Amerland am Würmsee - Ruine eines Götzentempels auf der Insel am Würmsee - Gegend bey Adlholzen.
      May. 09, 2009

      MAX JOSEPH WAGENBAUER Mühle bey Engelburg - Dachs, Iltis, Marder (Zahme und wilde Thiere, Waldthiere) - An der Waldnaab - Schloß Amerland am Würmsee - Ruine eines Götzentempels auf der Insel am Würmsee - Gegend bey Adlholzen.

      Est: - €160

      MAX JOSEPH WAGENBAUER Öxing 1774 - 1829 München Eine Mühle bey Engelburg - Dachs, Iltis, Marder (Zahme und wilde Thiere, Waldthiere) - An der Waldnaab - Das Schloß Amerland am Würmsee - Ruine eines Götzentempels auf der Insel am Würmsee - Gegend bey Adlholzen. 6 Bll. Inkunabeln der Lithographie 1805-14. "Winkler 897: Nrn. 14; 22, 9a; 24, 41; 48 und 51." 1 Bl. mit dem Namenszug und meist mit dem Titel am Unterrand. Auf Velin. Darstellung: 20,5 x 29,7 bis 23,3 x 33,2 cm. Ränder vereinzelt schwach angestaubt. Beiliegt: Simon Petrus Klotz, Eine Gebirgs-Gegend bey Traunstein. Inkunabel der Lithographie 1810 (W. 416: Nr. 26). Mit dem Monogramm sowie Titel am Unterrand. Auf Velin. 21,8 x 30,2 cm. Ränder mit kleinen Farbspuren. [sg]

    • Wagenbauer, Max Josef (1774 Oxing - München 1829)
      Apr. 18, 2009

      Wagenbauer, Max Josef (1774 Oxing - München 1829)

      Est: - €300

      Wagenbauer, Max Josef (1774 Oxing - München 1829) zugeschrieben. Schäfer mit Herde. Lavierte Bleistiftzeichnung, 19. Jh. Blgr. 16,5 x 25,4 cm. Auf einem Teil des alten Unterlagekartons Zuschreibung an Wagenbauer. Unter Passep. mont.

    • MAX JOSEPH WAGENBAUER Oxing bei Grafing 1774 -
      Oct. 25, 2008

      MAX JOSEPH WAGENBAUER Oxing bei Grafing 1774 -

      Est: - €250

      MAX JOSEPH WAGENBAUER Oxing bei Grafing 1774 - 1829 München Landschaft mit Waldstück und Felsen. Bleistiftzeichnung mit fünf Einfassungslinien in brauner Feder. Monogrammiert (rechte untere Darstellungsecke). Am rechten unteren Rand in brauner Feder bezeichnet "Max J. (?) Wagenbaur" sowie verso von fremder Hand alt bezeichnet. Auf chamoisfarbenem "C & I Honig"-Bütten. Darstellung (einschl. Einfassungslinien): 22,1 x 29,1 cm (Blatt: 23 x 29,1 cm). Gering fleckig und mit kurzem (recto kaum sichtbarem) Einriß. Unterrand etwas berieben (im Bereich der Bezeichnung) und mit kleinen, teils hinterlegten Fehlstellen und Einrissen. [ms

    • Max Joseph Wagenbauer (Öxing 1774-1829 Munich)
      Jun. 10, 2008

      Max Joseph Wagenbauer (Öxing 1774-1829 Munich)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Max Joseph Wagenbauer (Öxing 1774-1829 Munich) Landscape with Grazing Cows, signed M. J. Wagenb... and dated 1823, Oil on panel, 27,8 x 36,5 cm, framed, (GS) Max Joseph Wagenbauer: Wagenbauer specialised in painting cattle at pasture in the landscapes of upper Bavaria, in which he referenced the works of A. Cuyp and P. Potter as influences. "Thieme Becker" says of him: "He turned towards oil painting at a mature age; some time after 1820, and limits himself to very simple motives and a classical styling of the upper Bavarian landscape...".

    • MAXIMILIAN JOSEPH WAGENBAUER Tyskland 1774-1829
      May. 29, 2008

      MAXIMILIAN JOSEPH WAGENBAUER Tyskland 1774-1829

      Est: kr25,000 - kr30,000

      MAXIMILIAN JOSEPH WAGENBAUER Tyskland 1774-1829 Pastoralt landskap Signerad och daterad MIWB 1822. Olja på pannå, 26 x 20 cm. Signed and dated. Oil on panel. EXPERTIS: Cabinet Turquin, Stéphane Pinta, Paris PROVENIENS: Enligt påskrift på baksidan Grefve Wachtmeister

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • Wagenbauer, Max Joseph (1775 Oxing b. Grafing -
      May. 16, 2008

      Wagenbauer, Max Joseph (1775 Oxing b. Grafing -

      Est: - €75

      Wagenbauer, Max Joseph (1775 Oxing b. Grafing - München 1829). Eiche. Kreidelithogr. (1817). 24,5 x 19 cm. Mit dem Monogr. u. Nr. 12 unter der Darst. Unter Passep. mont. Winkler 61/12. Inkunabel der Lithographie. - Stellenw. etw. fleckig u. knittrig.

    • [ Paintings ] Gemalde des 19. und 20. Jh. Max Josef Wagenbauer. 1775 Grafing - 1829 Munchen. Rs. Bez. von alter Hand. Stier reibt sich an einem Pfahl. Aquarellierte Feder. 17 x 23 cm
      Apr. 21, 2005

      [ Paintings ] Gemalde des 19. und 20. Jh. Max Josef Wagenbauer. 1775 Grafing - 1829 Munchen. Rs. Bez. von alter Hand. Stier reibt sich an einem Pfahl. Aquarellierte Feder. 17 x 23 cm

      Est: €100 -

      Auktionshaus Michael Zeller
    • [ Pictures from the Collection of Georg Schafer I ] Max Joseph Wagenbauer 1775 Grafing bei Munchen - 1829 Munchen Hirte mit Rinderherde in Flachlandschaft
      Feb. 24, 2005

      [ Pictures from the Collection of Georg Schafer I ] Max Joseph Wagenbauer 1775 Grafing bei Munchen - 1829 Munchen Hirte mit Rinderherde in Flachlandschaft

      Est: €4,000 -

    • Bayern (Max Josef Wagenbauer, 1775 Grafing - 1829 Munchen, Art des) 1 Halfte 19. Jh. Zwei Kuhe am Fluss.
      Jan. 26, 2005

      Bayern (Max Josef Wagenbauer, 1775 Grafing - 1829 Munchen, Art des) 1 Halfte 19. Jh. Zwei Kuhe am Fluss.

      Est: €700 -

    • Zuschreibung Wagenbauer, Max Josef, 1774 oxing/Grafing - 1829 Munchen oder Umkreis, 2
      Dec. 29, 2004

      Zuschreibung Wagenbauer, Max Josef, 1774 oxing/Grafing - 1829 Munchen oder Umkreis, 2

      Est: €1,500 -

    • Wagenbauer, Max Josef (attr.). Herdsman with cattle. Watercolour. 24 2x20,7cm,R.
      Mar. 25, 2004

      Wagenbauer, Max Josef (attr.). Herdsman with cattle. Watercolour. 24 2x20,7cm,R.

      Est: €650 -