Auguste Ledru Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, Commercial artist

          • AUGUSTE LEDRU (FRENCH 1860-1902)
            Aug. 06, 2024

            AUGUSTE LEDRU (FRENCH 1860-1902)

            Est: £300 - £400

            AUGUSTE LEDRU (FRENCH 1860-1902) Art Nouveau wall plaque, circa 1890-1900 Relief cast pewter Signed 'Ledru' and for the foundry 'SUSSE FRES Paris Edt' 57cm high x 80cm long

            Chiswick Auctions
          • Auguste Ledru (1860-1902), Figurative wall plate
            May. 25, 2024

            Auguste Ledru (1860-1902), Figurative wall plate

            bronze, Art Nouveau, signed lower right, foundry stamp "Thiebaut Freres Fondeurs Paris", relief bowl, in the middle a seated female nude on a rock, her head supported on her arms and knees, good age-appropriate condition slight traces of age and corrosion, d. 20 cm German Description Auguste Ledru, Figürlicher Wandteller (1860 Paris - 1902 ebenda), Bronze, Jugendstil, unten rechts signiert, Gießerstempel "Thiebaut Freres Fondeurs Paris", reliefierte Schale, mittig ein sitzender weiblicher Akt auf Felsen, den Kopf auf Arme und Knie gestützt, altersgemäß guter Zustand, partiell leichte Alters- und Korrosionsspuren, D. 20 cm

            Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
          • Auguste Ledru, large Art Nouveau erotic platter
            May. 17, 2024

            Auguste Ledru, large Art Nouveau erotic platter

            Auguste Ledru (French, 1860-1902), bas relief cast pewter, Susse Freres foundry mark, 31"l x 22"w

            Millea Bros Ltd
          • Auguste Ledru (1862-1902), Art Nouveau figural pitcher with naiad
            Apr. 10, 2024

            Auguste Ledru (1862-1902), Art Nouveau figural pitcher with naiad

            Auguste Ledru (1862-1902) Art Nouveau figural pitcher with naiad Gilt-bronze Signed in the casting: Ledru; stamped to side: Thiebau Freres / Fondeurs / Paris

            John Moran Auctioneers
          • Auguste LEDRU (1860-1902)., Plat ovale en bronze à décor en bas relief d'une naïade en mouvement au milieu de vagues écumantes et d'un diable de mer., Cachet du fondeur Thiebault Frères Paris., Dimensions : 49 x 36 cm.
            Mar. 08, 2024

            Auguste LEDRU (1860-1902)., Plat ovale en bronze à décor en bas relief d'une naïade en mouvement au milieu de vagues écumantes et d'un diable de mer., Cachet du fondeur Thiebault Frères Paris., Dimensions : 49 x 36 cm.

            Est: €400 - €500

            Auguste LEDRU (1860-1902). Plat ovale en bronze à décor en bas relief d'une naïade en mouvement au milieu de vagues écumantes et d'un diable de mer. Cachet du fondeur Thiebault Frères Paris. Dimensions : 49 x 36 cm.

            MJV Soudant
          • Antique Bronze Figural Plaque by Auguste Ledru (1860-1902)
            Jan. 11, 2024

            Antique Bronze Figural Plaque by Auguste Ledru (1860-1902)

            Est: $1,200 - $1,500

            An antique bronze plaque of a nude woman with her back turned, titled "Nude on the Shore", by French sculptor Auguste Ledru (1860-1902). Piece measures 13 1/4" across. *note - patina

            Embassy Auctions International
          • D'après Auguste LEDRU (1860 -1902) Femme contre une conque
            Sep. 22, 2023

            D'après Auguste LEDRU (1860 -1902) Femme contre une conque

            Est: €200 - €400

            D'après Auguste LEDRU (1860 -1902) Femme contre une conque Epreuve en bronze à patine mordorée Signature en creux " Ledru" et cachet de fondeur "Susse Frères éditeurs Paris" H. : 14 cm ; L. : 46,5 cm ; P. : 22 cm Estimation 200 - 400 €

          • Auguste LEDRU (1860-1902)
            Jun. 17, 2023

            Auguste LEDRU (1860-1902)

            Est: €150 - €200

            Auguste LEDRU (1860-1902) Patinated plaster Art Nouveau bas-relief, signed. Gepatineerd gipsen Art Nouveau bas-reliëf, getekend.

            Maison Jules Veilinghuis
          • Massive Bronze Ewer with Satyr & Nymph Decoration
            Mar. 04, 2023

            Massive Bronze Ewer with Satyr & Nymph Decoration

            Massive bronze ewer with satyr and nymph decoration, a very large late 20th century reinterpretation of an original work by Auguste Ledru (1860-1902). [21 1/2" H x 17 1/2" W x 15" D]. In good condition.

            Roland Auctions NY
          • LEDRU Auguste (1860-1902)
            Oct. 19, 2022

            LEDRU Auguste (1860-1902)

            Est: €200 - €250

            Plat en étain signé Ledru "Etoile du matin". Fondeur Susse Frères Paris. 34x25 cm

            Hotel des vente Legros
          • Auguste Ledru Patinated bronze Art Nouveau table lamp depicting a woman riding a fish. France, 1890/1900. Signed on the belly of the fish and marked on the front part of the tail "Susse F.res Ed.ts Paris". (11.5x22 cm.)...
            Jun. 24, 2022

            Auguste Ledru Patinated bronze Art Nouveau table lamp depicting a woman riding a fish. France, 1890/1900. Signed on the belly of the fish and marked on the front part of the tail "Susse F.res Ed.ts Paris". (11.5x22 cm.)...

            Est: €650 - €700

            (Parigi 1860 - Francia 1902) Patinated bronze Art Nouveau table lamp depicting a woman riding a fish. France, 1890/1900. Signed on the belly of the fish and marked on the front part of the tail "Susse F.res Ed.ts Paris". (11.5x22 cm.) IT Lampada da tavolo Art Nouveau in bronzo patinato raffigurante una donna a dorso di pesce. Francia, 1890/1900. Firmata sul ventre del pesce e recante marchio sulla parte anteriore della coda “Susse F.res Ed.ts Paris”. (cm 11,5x22)

            Il Ponte Auction House
          • AUGUSTE LEDRU (1860-1902) VIDE POCHE, CIRCA 1900 5 1/8 x 17 x 9 in. (13 x
            Mar. 11, 2022

            AUGUSTE LEDRU (1860-1902) VIDE POCHE, CIRCA 1900 5 1/8 x 17 x 9 in. (13 x

            AUGUSTE LEDRU (1860-1902) VIDE POCHE, CIRCA 1900 5 1/8 x 17 x 9 in. (13 x 43.2 x 22.9 cm)

          • AUGUSTE LEDRU (1860-1902) FOUNDRY THIEBAUT FRERES (1844 - 1926) Art Nouveau bronze dark and light brown patina jug
            Sep. 28, 2021

            AUGUSTE LEDRU (1860-1902) FOUNDRY THIEBAUT FRERES (1844 - 1926) Art Nouveau bronze dark and light brown patina jug

            Est: €5,000 - €5,500

            signed ‘Ledru’ bronze with dark and light brown patinas height: 43 cm Executed circa 1900 Auguste Ledru, a friend of Auguste Rodin, was well known for creating figurative Art Nouveau sculptures in the form of ewers and decorative vases, often featuring sirens and water nymphs surrounded by waves and shells. His daughter Augustine married René Lalique and Ledru’s work clearly influenced Lalique in his jewellery and (later) glass designs. In this sculptural jug, we can see all the characteristic elements of the Art Nouveau: inspiration from nature combined with idealised female figure. Thiébaut Freres was one of the most important foundries in France from 1844 to 1926. Their list of accomplishments is significant: their most famous work is the circa 1899 reduction of the Statue of Liberty cast by Thiébaut Freres for installation at the end of Swan Island in view of the Eiffel Tower in Paris. The same year saw the casting of the largest monument in Paris, the Triumph of the Republic by Jules Dalou commissioned for the Place de la Nation and almost entirely manufactured by Thiébaut Freres.

            Hermitage Fine Art
          • Auguste Ledru Female Nude Bronze Plaque
            Sep. 12, 2021

            Auguste Ledru Female Nude Bronze Plaque

            Auguste Ledru (1860-1902, France). Art Nouveau bronze plaque depicting a nude woman among foliage. Signature lower right. Excellent condition with old patina; small old "ding" to woman's knee, a few minor small light surface scratches. Circa 1890/ 1900. 13.75" dia.

            District Auction
            Sep. 12, 2021

            Auguste Ledru (1860-1902, France). Art Nouveau bronze plaque depicting a nude woman among foliage. Signature lower right. Excellent condition with old patina; a few minor small light surface scratches. Circa 1890/ 1900. 13.75" dia.

            District Auction
          • Auguste Ledru 'Female nude on conch shell', circa 1895
            Jun. 03, 2021

            Auguste Ledru 'Female nude on conch shell', circa 1895

            Est: £700 - £900

            Auguste Ledru 'Female nude on conch shell', circa 1895 Bronze, parcel-gilt. Length 30cm Signed Ledru in the cast, with inset Susse Frères lozenge. For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

          • Auguste Ledru, 1860 Paris - 1902, Art Nouveau bowl
            May. 29, 2021

            Auguste Ledru, 1860 Paris - 1902, Art Nouveau bowl

            Est: €400 - €800

            Auguste Ledru, 1860 Paris - 1902, Art Nouveau bowl, Bronze, embossed, fairy over seashore, in background dragonfly and plants, laterally signed Ledru, approx. 24.5 x 15.5 cm . German Description: Auguste Ledru, 1860 Paris - 1902, Jugendstilschale, Bronze, reliefiert, Elfe über Teichlandschaft, im Hintergrund Libelle und Bewuchs, seitlich signiert Ledru, ca. 24.5 x 15.5 cm

          • Auguste LeDru (1860-1902) Art Nouveau Bronze Ewer
            Apr. 18, 2021

            Auguste LeDru (1860-1902) Art Nouveau Bronze Ewer

            Circa 1900, decorative vase in the shape of a pitcher, having a nude mermaid handle with decorations of fish, signed "LeDru" in the decor, foundry stamp "Susse Frs Paris EDT" and also stamped "Copyright by Susse Fres" and the letter "G" engraved under the base, very good condition, 13.5" x 11"

            Treasureseeker Auctions LLC
          • Auguste Ledru Pewter Art Nouveau Plaque
            Mar. 25, 2021

            Auguste Ledru Pewter Art Nouveau Plaque

            Auguste Ledru (French, 1860-1902). Art nouveau pewter plaque nude in flowers. Signed lower right Ledru. Stamped on verso 23. 14"-diameter

            Willow Auction House
          • Auguste Ledru, (1860-1902, French), Figural jug with two naiads, Gilt-bronze, 12" H x 7.5" W x 7" D
            Mar. 02, 2021

            Auguste Ledru, (1860-1902, French), Figural jug with two naiads, Gilt-bronze, 12" H x 7.5" W x 7" D

            Auguste Ledru (1860-1902, French) Figural jug with two naiads Gilt-bronze Signed: Ledru; Foundry mark: Thiebaut Freres Fondeurs / Paris 12" H x 7.5" W x 7" D Provenance: The Alan Schneider Collection

            John Moran Auctioneers
            Dec. 08, 2020

            Est: £1,200 - £1,800

          • Item : Bas relief in metal to hang Susse F. Paris Ed Art Nouveau - Lying naked lady - signed LEDRU Auguste
            Sep. 06, 2020

            Item : Bas relief in metal to hang Susse F. Paris Ed Art Nouveau - Lying naked lady - signed LEDRU Auguste

            Est: €200 - €300

            Objet: Bas relief en métal à suspendre Susse F. Paris Ed Art Nouveau -Femme nue couchée- signé *LEDRU A.* (Auguste) (Paris 1860. Paris 1902) polylobé 52x38cm Item : Bas relief in metal to hang Susse F. Paris Ed Art Nouveau - Lying naked lady - signed LEDRU Auguste

            Monsantic.com
            Sep. 06, 2020

            Est: €200 - €300

            Monsantic.com
          • AUGUSTE LEDRU (1860-1902) SCULPTEUR & MANUFACTURE ÉMILE MULLER À IVRY-SUR-SEINE La douleur
            Jun. 26, 2020

            AUGUSTE LEDRU (1860-1902) SCULPTEUR & MANUFACTURE ÉMILE MULLER À IVRY-SUR-SEINE La douleur

            Est: €1,500 - €2,500

            AUGUSTE LEDRU (1860-1902) SCULPTEUR & MANUFACTURE ÉMILE MULLER À IVRY-SUR-SEINE La douleur Important vase au décor en bas-relief et en ronde-bosse. Épreuve en grès émaillé polychrome. Époque Art nouveau. Restaurations. Signé A. LEDRU et porte le cachet d’éditeur vers la base, porte un seconde fois le cachet d’éditeur avec la mention Reproduction interdite sous la base. Hauteur : 51 cm

          • AUGUSTE LEDRU: "FIGURAL VASE"
            Oct. 06, 2019

            AUGUSTE LEDRU: "FIGURAL VASE"

            Est: $1,200 - $1,500

            circa 1884 silvered bronze inscribed and dated in casting The lot is being sold by a Chapter 7 Trustee on behalf of a Chapter 7 bankruptcy estate. As a result Abell shall submit to the Trustee an Auction Report which must include: (1) the date and sale of the item sold; (2) the sale price and the name, address, and telephone number of the purchaser; and (3) a description of the sold lot. The Trustee shall file the Auction Report with the Bankruptcy Court within 7 days of such report; therefore, any successful bidder must pay immediately. 9 inches high

            Abell Auction
          • Auguste LEDRU – 1860-1902 CACHE-POT en céramique à décor en relief p
            Jun. 23, 2019

            Auguste LEDRU – 1860-1902 CACHE-POT en céramique à décor en relief p

            Est: €300 - €400

            Auguste LEDRU – 1860-1902 CACHE-POT en céramique à décor en relief peint de marguerites et pavots. (Manques). Haut. : 35 cm

            Eric Pillon Enchères
          • Auguste LEDRU (1860-1902)
            Jun. 05, 2019

            Auguste LEDRU (1860-1902)

            Est: €600 - €800

            Auguste LEDRU (1860-1902) Important plat décoratif en étain poli à décor en relief d’une jeune ondine allongée dans les vagues. Signé et marqué SUSSE Frères Éditeurs Paris. Long. 82cm / Larg. 58cm 600 / 800 €

            Gros-Delettrez
          • AUGUSTE LEDRU (1860-1902)
            Mar. 20, 2019

            AUGUSTE LEDRU (1860-1902)

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            AUGUSTE LEDRU (1860-1902) Sculpture en bronze doré, représentant une femme nue lovée à une grande conque reposant sur des algues. Signature en creux "Ledru" et cachet de fondeur "Susse Frères éditeurs Paris", et "M", monogramme du ciseleur Mangenot. A gilt bronze sculpture. Signed, stamped and monogrammed. H 14,8 x L 46,5 x P 23 CM • H 5 7/8 x W 18 1/4 x D 9 in. €2,000-3,000

          • AUGUSTE LEDRU (1860-1902, FRANCE), BRONZE RELIEF
            Nov. 24, 2018

            AUGUSTE LEDRU (1860-1902, FRANCE), BRONZE RELIEF

            TRAY, WOMAN AT THE SEASHORE WITH CHILD. SIGNED LOWER RIGHT LEDRU AND SISSE PARIS EDT LOWER LEFT. 12 1/4" X 8 1/4". GOOD ORIGINAL CONDITION.

            Marion Antique Auctions
          •  Auguste Ledru Art Nouveau Gilt-Bronze Figural Centerpiece
            Sep. 07, 2018

             Auguste Ledru Art Nouveau Gilt-Bronze Figural Centerpiece

            Centered by a female nude and flanked by two oval trays, incised signatuer 'Ledru'.15 x 22 x 14 in.

            STAIR
          • Attributed to Auguste Ledru (1860 - 1902) (France) Art Nouveau metal figural ewer depicting story of Pan's pipe
            May. 30, 2018

            Attributed to Auguste Ledru (1860 - 1902) (France) Art Nouveau metal figural ewer depicting story of Pan's pipe

            Est: $500 - $800

            Attribuée à Auguste Ledru (1860 - 1902) (France) Aiguière figurative en métal Art Nouveau représentant l'histoire de la pipe de Pan A French Art Nouveau style figural ewer, bronze with silver patina. Made after a model by Auguste Ledru. Vase is unsigned. The handle is in the form of the greek god Pan, with the face of the nymph Syrinx emerging underneath. The rest of the body is decorated with foliage and birds.The figures come from the myth concerning the origin on Pan's pipe. Une aiguière à la française de style Art Nouveau, bronze à patine argentée. Fabriqué d'après un modèle d'Auguste Ledru. Le vase est non signé. La poignée est sous la forme du dieu grec Pan, avec le visage de la nymphe Syrinx émergeant en dessous. Le reste du corps est décoré de feuillages et d'oiseaux. Les chiffres proviennent du mythe concernant l'origine de la pipe de Pan. 28 x 12 x 12 cm 11 x 4.7 x 4.7 in Condition report: Extensive corrosion has developed over the surface of the vase. Rapport de condition: La corrosion étendue s'est développée à travers la surface du vase.

            Champagne Auctions
          • Auguste LEDRU (1860-1902), Naïade au coquillage, encrier en bronze à patine brune, signé et cachet du fondeur F. Goldscheider, h. 13 cm, l. 28,5 cm.
            Dec. 12, 2017

            Auguste LEDRU (1860-1902), Naïade au coquillage, encrier en bronze à patine brune, signé et cachet du fondeur F. Goldscheider, h. 13 cm, l. 28,5 cm.

            Est: CHF600 - CHF800

            Auguste Ledru (1860-1902), Naïade au coquillage, encrier en bronze à patine brune, signé sur la terrasse et cachet du fondeur F. Goldscheider, h. 13 cm, l. 28,5 cm.

            Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
            Sep. 26, 2017

            Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,800

          • Auguste Ledru (1860-1902)
            May. 04, 2017

            Auguste Ledru (1860-1902)

            Est: CHF400 - CHF600

            Auguste Ledru (1860-1902) Garniture de bureau d'époque Art Nouveau comprenant un grand encrier et un vide poche figurant des jeunes femmes nues tenant des coquillages, étain, signé et cachet du fondeur F. Goldscheider, L 18 et 42 cm

            Geneve Encheres
          • Auguste Ledru (1860-1902)Vide-poches
            Dec. 05, 2016

            Auguste Ledru (1860-1902)Vide-poches

            Est: €5,000 - €7,000

            Auguste Ledru (1860-1902) Vide-poches Bronze à patine brune Signé « Ledru » et annoté « Susse Frères 18 » Date de création : vers 1900 H 14 × L 42 × P 26 cm

          • Ledru, Auguste
            Dec. 03, 2016

            Ledru, Auguste

            Ledru, Auguste. (1860-1902) Majestic Art Nouveau silver gilt bronze vase. Produced at the Susse Freres factory in 1890, it depicts Neptune at the spout, a water nymph wrapped around it's body. and a fish swimming above its base. In excellent condition 9 x 5 x 5". Estimated Value $800 - 1,200.

            Goldberg Coins & Collectibles
          • A French parcel gilt and patinated bronze figural vase: La Proie
            Nov. 14, 2016

            A French parcel gilt and patinated bronze figural vase: La Proie

            A French parcel gilt and patinated bronze figural vase: La Proie Auguste Ledru (1860-1902) Susse Freres Foundry circa 1900

          • AUGUSTE LEDRU (1860-1902)
            Jun. 15, 2016

            AUGUSTE LEDRU (1860-1902)

            Est: €500 - €700

            AUGUSTE LEDRU (1860-1902) Plaque en bronze doré à décor en léger relief d'une femme nue allongée sur la lune. Signée "Ledru" et "Susse frères Paris Editeur". Vers 1900. Dimensions : 33,5 x 24,5 cm Decorative gilded bronze plate representing a woman lying on the moon. Signed. Circa 1900. 13 x 9 1/2 in

          • AUGUSTE LEDRU (1860-1902) Très grand présentoir en étain de forme oblongue chantournée à décor en fort relief d'une jeune femme nue all
            Oct. 14, 2015

            AUGUSTE LEDRU (1860-1902) Très grand présentoir en étain de forme oblongue chantournée à décor en fort relief d'une jeune femme nue all

            Est: €350 - €450

            AUGUSTE LEDRU (1860-1902) Très grand présentoir en étain de forme oblongue chantournée à décor en fort relief d'une jeune femme nue allongée sur un croissant de lune et tenant une étoile, intitulé au catalogue du fondeur "Étoile du matin". Signature de l'artiste et du fondeur: SUSSE F./ PARIS, Edt. PARIS, vers 1890. A very big tinware display unit by Auguste LEDRU. Paris, circa 1890. LONG. 51cm (20 3/4 IN.)

          • Auguste Ledru,Femme aux Chardons de Face, Two Chargers
            Sep. 10, 2015

            Auguste Ledru,Femme aux Chardons de Face, Two Chargers

            Auguste Ledru, Fr. 1860-1902, Femme aux Chardons de Face (Woman & Thistles) Property Title Property from a NYC Collection. Description Auguste Ledru, French 1860-1902, "Femme aux Chardons de Face" (Woman with Thistles), metal charger; together with a pewter charger with Deer. (2 pcs.) {WK} (DWOR4212/2) Measurements 13.5 and 14 Dia. Condition Age and use wear, surface abrasions. Please view our Terminology page to learn how we define terms such as Attributed to, In the manner of, Style, etc.

            Litchfield Auctions
          • Auguste Ledru, French (1860-1902), Art Nouveau Vase with Sea Nymphs and Fish, patinated bronze, 13 1/4" H x 9 3/4" W
            May. 02, 2015

            Auguste Ledru, French (1860-1902), Art Nouveau Vase with Sea Nymphs and Fish, patinated bronze, 13 1/4" H x 9 3/4" W

            Est: $500 - $1,000

            Auguste Ledru French (1860-1902) Art Nouveau Vase with Sea Nymphs and Fish patinated bronze Signed Ledru and marked Font sur platre (Done on plaster), Susse Fres Foundry, Paris, with foundry mark 13 1/4" H x 9 3/4" W

            Ripley Auctions
          • Signed Ledru Figural Bronze Ewer
            Feb. 28, 2015

            Signed Ledru Figural Bronze Ewer

            Signed Ledru Figural Bronze Ewer. Auguste Ledru (1860-1902, France) bronze ewer, has a figural handle of a woman standing on a ledge and staring into the pitcher and the body has a relief design with face of Poseidon under the spout and 3 figures in the body. Has remnants of its original gilt finish, no breaks or repairs; signed "Ledru". 15.5 in. high.

            Fontaine's Auction Gallery
          • AUGUSTE LEDRU (1860-1902) «Femme nue assise aux
            Jun. 12, 2014

            AUGUSTE LEDRU (1860-1902) «Femme nue assise aux

            Est: €200 - €300

            AUGUSTE LEDRU (1860-1902) «Femme nue assise aux chardons « Plat circulaire en bronze doré figurant en relief une femme nue. Signé «Ledru». Vers 1900. "H : 3,5 cm Diam : 35,5 cm"

          • AUGUSTE LEDRU (1860-1902)
            Nov. 27, 2013

            AUGUSTE LEDRU (1860-1902)

            Est: €300 - €500

            AUGUSTE LEDRU (1860-1902) Plat circulaire polylobé en bronze doré à décor en relief d'un femme nue aux chardons. Signé "Ledru". Vers 1900. H : 3.5 cm   Diam : 35.5 cm

          • AUGUSTE LEDRU (1860-1902)
            Nov. 27, 2013

            AUGUSTE LEDRU (1860-1902)

            Est: €300 - €500

            AUGUSTE LEDRU (1860-1902)  Verseuse en étain à panse bombée et col resserré figurant en relief un décor de naïades et de poissons. Signature incisée "Ledru", cachet des éditeurs "Susse Frères - Paris" et datée "22 Février 1906". H :  33 cm (Accidents)

          • AUGUSTE LEDRU (1860-1902)
            Nov. 27, 2013

            AUGUSTE LEDRU (1860-1902)

            Est: €750 - €850

            AUGUSTE LEDRU (1860-1902)  Verseuse en bronze doré à panse bombée et col resserré figurant en relief un décor de naïades. Signature incisée "Ledru" et cachet des fondeurs "Thiebaut Frères-Paris". Vers 1900. H : 17,5 cm

          • Auguste Ledru Paris 1860 - 1902 "Coupe Jacques Lefebvre"
            Oct. 17, 2013

            Auguste Ledru Paris 1860 - 1902 "Coupe Jacques Lefebvre"

            Est: €350 -

            Auguste LedruParis 1860 - 1902 ""Coupe Jacques Lefebvre""Sculptural group in dark patina bronzeSigned, located and dated in Trouville-Deauville in 1897 18x17x8 cm Auguste Ledru París 1860 - 1902 "Coupe Jacques Lefebvre" Grupo escultórico en bronce de pátina oscura Firmado, localizado y fechado en Trouville-Dauville en 1897 18x17x8 cm

            Balclis
          • A French Art Nouveau bronze figural ewer after a
            Jun. 25, 2013

            A French Art Nouveau bronze figural ewer after a

            Est: £300 - £500

            A French Art Nouveau bronze figural ewer after a model by Auguste Ledru (1860-1902), late 19th century, the shoulder with naked water nymph holding a dolphin's tail and holding the rim moulded with the mask of Neptune, the body cast in low relief with a nude swimming amongst fish, signed in the maquette 'Ledru' and 'Thiebaut Freres, Fondeurs, Paris' foundry mark, 23.5cm high

            Dreweatts 1759