Lorenz (1803) Petersen Sold at Auction Prices

Water colorist, Painter

    • Petersen, Lorenz (1803-1870) and Holm, Peter Christian (1823-1888) Captain's painting "Zweimaster Mary" 1867, oil/canvas relined, maple frame, sign./dat. b.r., inscr. "erbaut von E. Dreyer 1867" b.l., 46.2x64.6cm (w.f. 60.5x78.2cm), craquelure, stre
      Sep. 06, 2024

      Petersen, Lorenz (1803-1870) and Holm, Peter Christian (1823-1888) Captain's painting "Zweimaster Mary" 1867, oil/canvas relined, maple frame, sign./dat. b.r., inscr. "erbaut von E. Dreyer 1867" b.l., 46.2x64.6cm (w.f. 60.5x78.2cm), craquelure, stre

      Petersen, Lorenz (1803-1870) and Holm, Peter Christian (1823-1888) Captain's painting "Zweimaster Mary" 1867, oil/canvas relined, maple frame, sign./dat. b.r., inscr. "erbaut von E. Dreyer 1867" b.l., 46.2x64.6cm (w.f. 60.5x78.2cm), craquelure, stretcher slightly worn through Petersen, Lorenz (1803-1870) und Holm, Peter Christian (1823-1888) Kapitänsbild "Zweimaster Mary" 1867, Öl/Leinwand doubliert, Ahornrahmen, u.r. sign./dat., u.l. bez. "erbaut von E. Dreyer 1867", 46,2x64,6cm (m.R. 60,5x78,2cm), Craquelé, Keilrahmen leicht durchgedrückt

      Kendzia
    • Petersen, Lorenz (1803-1870) and Holm, Peter Christian (1823-1888) Captain's painting "Dreimaster Maria Magdalena" 1879, oil/canvas, maple frame, sign. b.r., 46,5x64,5cm (w.f. 54,8x73,2cm), craquelure, stretcher slightly worn through
      Sep. 06, 2024

      Petersen, Lorenz (1803-1870) and Holm, Peter Christian (1823-1888) Captain's painting "Dreimaster Maria Magdalena" 1879, oil/canvas, maple frame, sign. b.r., 46,5x64,5cm (w.f. 54,8x73,2cm), craquelure, stretcher slightly worn through

      Petersen, Lorenz (1803-1870) and Holm, Peter Christian (1823-1888) Captain's painting "Dreimaster Maria Magdalena" 1879, oil/canvas, maple frame, sign. b.r., 46,5x64,5cm (w.f. 54,8x73,2cm), craquelure, stretcher slightly worn through Petersen, Lorenz (1803-1870) und Holm, Peter Christian (1823-1888) Kapitänsbild "Dreimaster Maria Magdalena" 1879, Öl/Leinwand, Ahornrahmen, u.r. sign., 46,5x64,5cm (m.R. 54,8x73,2cm), Craquelé, Keilrahmen leicht durchgedrückt

      Kendzia
    • Lorenz Petersen
      Dec. 02, 2023

      Lorenz Petersen

      Est: €1,400 - €2,800

      (1803 Flensburg - 1870 Altona) Kapitänsbild "Alida geführt von Capt: H. A. Klein.". Originaltitel Schiffsportät der Dreimastbark unter Hamburger Flagge, mit Reedereiflagge "W" und weiterer Flagge mit Nr. "145". Lorenz Petersen, Sohn eines Seemannes, war seit 1830 in Altona tätig, wo er für Kapitäne, Besitzer und Reedereien von Schiffen zahlreiche Schiffsporträts schuf. Bis 1858 malte Petersen seine Marinebilder allein, von 1858 bis 1869 mit seinem Halbbruder Peter Christian Holm (1823 - 1888). Öl/Lwd., auf Hartfaser kaschiert. R. u. sign. u. dat. 1848. 47 cm x 64 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas, laid down on masonite, Signed, dated 1848 and titled.

    • PETERSEN, LORENZ (1803-1870), Captain's picture "Alida led by Capt. H. A. Klein", 1848,
      Jun. 24, 2023

      PETERSEN, LORENZ (1803-1870), Captain's picture "Alida led by Capt. H. A. Klein", 1848,

      PETERSEN, LORENZ (1803-1870), picture of the captain "Alida led by Capt. H. A. Klein", 1848, sailing ship with the Hamburg flag on the high seas, titled in the lower center and inscribed and dated 'L. Petersen fecit 1848', oil/canvas laid on hardboard, HxW: approx. 47x64 cm (54x72 cm with frame). Old restored and retouched, craquelé and part. slightly damaged. With frame (frame partially damaged).

    • PETERSEN, LORENZ. 1803 FLENSBURG - 1870 ALTONA. CAPTAIN'S PAINTING OF THE HAMBURG BRIG J.H.
      Apr. 01, 2023

      PETERSEN, LORENZ. 1803 FLENSBURG - 1870 ALTONA. CAPTAIN'S PAINTING OF THE HAMBURG BRIG J.H.

      Petersen, Lorenz. 1803 Flensburg - 1870 Altona. Captain's painting of the Hamburg brig J.H. Bockelmann. 1863. oil/canvas, bottom right signed a. dated L. Petersen 1983 as well as bottom left inscribed Capt. F.J. Napp, 46.5 x 64 cm, minimal chipping at the lowest center margin, framed 57 x 74.5 cm.- Built in 1848 by the Oltmanns shipyard in Brake she was launched in 1849 as Oceanus and was first sold to Russia, but in the same year sold to Johann Finke in Bremen and renamed Marie. Sold to H. Pego & Co. in Hamburg in 1863, she was given the name J. H. Bockelmann and from then on sailed under Captain Felix Jacob Napp to East Asia between Far Eastern ports. In 1865 she was the victim of a pirate attack. Sold in Bremerhaven in 1866, she sailed under the Norwegian flag as Amanda from 1874. Her further fate is unknown. Pawlik, Von der Weser in die Welt, II, p. 462 f. Petersen, Lorenz. 1803 Flensburg - 1870 Altona. Kapitänsbild der Hamburger Brigg ''J.H. Bockelmann''. 1863. Öl/Lwd., u. re. sign. u. dat. L. Petersen 1983 sowie u. li. bez. Capt. F.J. Napp, 46,5 x 64 cm, min. Abplatzer am untersten Rand mittig, ger. 57 x 74,5 cm.- 1848 von der Oltmanns-Werft in Brake erbaut lief sie 1849 als Oceanus von Stapel und wurde zunächst nach Russland veräußert, doch noch im selben Jahr an Johann Finke nach Bremen verkauft und in Marie umbenannt. 1863 an H. Pego & Co. nach Hamburg verkauft, erhielt sie den Namen J. H. Bockelmann und segelte fortan unter Kapitän Felix Jacob Napp nach Ostasien zwischen fernöstlichen Häfen. 1865 wurde sie Opfer eines Piratenüberfalls. 1866 in Bremerhaven verkauft, segelte sie seit 1874 als Amanda unter norwegischer Flagge. Ihr weiteres Schicksal ist unbekannt. Pawlik, Von der Weser in die Welt, II, S. 462 f.

    • LORENZ PETERSEN (1803 FLENSBURG - 1870 ALTONA)
      Feb. 26, 2023

      LORENZ PETERSEN (1803 FLENSBURG - 1870 ALTONA)

      Öl auf Leinwand (auf Holzplatte montiert), ¨Die Arabia¨ (1864), unten rechts in Öl signiert ¨L. Petersen¨ und datiert, unten links bezeichnet ¨Capt. C.H. Hellmeier¨, ca. 48x66cm, gerahmt (58x76cm), Firnis, retuschiert, stark craqueliert, Leinwand mit rahmungsbedingten Druckstellen, Schmutzaufrieb

    • Lorenz Petersen (Flensburg 1803 - Altona 1870). The Arabia.
      Nov. 26, 2022

      Lorenz Petersen (Flensburg 1803 - Altona 1870). The Arabia.

      1864. Oil/canvas/wood. 46 x 63 cm. Lo. ri. sign. and dat. L. Peterseen 1864, lo. le. inscribed Capt. C. H. Hellmeier. Some rest. - German marine painter, half-brother of P. C. Holm with whom he often collaborated. Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Hamburg-Museum), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmuseum), Salem (Mass.) a. others. Lit.: Hansen: Deutsche Marinemalerei, Der Neue Rump.

    • Petersen - Anna Louise nach Sturm
      May. 21, 2022

      Petersen - Anna Louise nach Sturm

      Est: €480 - €600

      Petersen, Lorenz (Flensburg 1803 - 1870 Altona). Segelschiff Anna Louise nach einem Sturm. Öl auf Hartfaser. 1848. Signiert, datiert und bezeichnet 'Capt. J.W.C. Meincke. d. 13t Sept. 1838 W-Küste von S-Amerika'. 46 x 62 cm. Gerahmt. Der Marinemaler und Schiffsporträtist Petersen war der Halbbruder von P.C. Holm, mit dem er häufig zusammenarbeitete.- Die Hamburger Bark in aufgewühlter See, am Himmel hinter Wolken der Mond.- Etwas kraqueliert.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • Petersen, Lorenz (1803-1870) "Gouverneur Hawkins", oil/canvas, doubled, b.r. sign., b. inscr., 48x64cm (w.f. 54x69,5cm), craquelée, stretcher slightly worn through, rest.
      May. 20, 2022

      Petersen, Lorenz (1803-1870) "Gouverneur Hawkins", oil/canvas, doubled, b.r. sign., b. inscr., 48x64cm (w.f. 54x69,5cm), craquelée, stretcher slightly worn through, rest.

      Kendzia
    • Petersen, Lorenz (1803-1870) "See-Ewer Amazone", oil/canvas mounted on panel, b.r. sign., 48x66cm (w.f. 62,5x80cm), rest., slightly soiled
      May. 20, 2022

      Petersen, Lorenz (1803-1870) "See-Ewer Amazone", oil/canvas mounted on panel, b.r. sign., 48x66cm (w.f. 62,5x80cm), rest., slightly soiled

      Kendzia
    • Petersen, Lorenz (1803-1870) "Johannes of Hamburg" 1846, oil/canvas, doubled, b.r. sign./dat., 41x60cm (w.f. 51,8x71cm), slight craquelée, rest.
      May. 20, 2022

      Petersen, Lorenz (1803-1870) "Johannes of Hamburg" 1846, oil/canvas, doubled, b.r. sign./dat., 41x60cm (w.f. 51,8x71cm), slight craquelée, rest.

      Kendzia
    • Lorenz Petersen (Flensburg 1803 - Altona 1870). The Anna Louise after a Storm.
      Nov. 28, 2020

      Lorenz Petersen (Flensburg 1803 - Altona 1870). The Anna Louise after a Storm.

      Oil/canvas/fibre board, 46 x 63 cm, lo. ri. sign. L. Petersen fecit 1848, some rest. - German marine painter, half-brother of P. C. Holm with whom he often collaborated. Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Hamburg-Museum), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmuseum), Salem (Mass.) a. others. Lit.: Hansen: Deutsche Marinemalerei, Der Neue Rump.

    • Lorenz Petersen (1803-1870) & Peter Christian Holm (1823-1888) - Le trois-mâts The three-master
      Nov. 17, 2020

      Lorenz Petersen (1803-1870) & Peter Christian Holm (1823-1888) - Le trois-mâts The three-master

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Huile sur toile. Signé L. Petersen & P. Holm Gebruder,et daté 1857 en bas à droite. Oil on canvas. Signed L. Petersen & P. Holm Gebruder, and dated 1857 lower right. Lorenz Petersen (1803-1870) & Peter Christian Holm (1823-1888)

      Brussels Art Auctions
    • LORENZ PETERSEN, German, 1803-1870, The barque Jane E. Williams of New York., Oil on canvas, 18" x 25.5". Framed 24.5" x 31".
      Jul. 20, 2017

      LORENZ PETERSEN, German, 1803-1870, The barque Jane E. Williams of New York., Oil on canvas, 18" x 25.5". Framed 24.5" x 31".

      LORENZ PETERSEN German, 1803-1870 The barque Jane E. Williams of New York. Signed lower right "L. Petersen Fecit 1848". Inscribed lower left "Capt. E.C. Williams". The Jane E. Williams was built in Old Saybrook, Connecticut in 1844. Initially registered to the port of New York, she was eventually sold and registered at Liverpool. She was lost to a massive fire off the coast of Australia in 1864. Oil on canvas, 18" x 25.5". Framed 24.5" x 31".

      Eldred's
    • Hamburg Pilot Boat
      Apr. 25, 2015

      Hamburg Pilot Boat

      Est: €1,600 - €1,920

      Lorenz Petersen Flensburg 1803 - Altona 1870 Oil/canvas, 29 x 40,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. L. Petersen pinxit 1859, craquelure. - German marine painter, half-brother of P. C. Holm with whom he often collaborated. - Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Hamburg-Museum), Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmuseum), Salem (Mass.) a. others. - Lit.: Hansen: Deutsche Marinemalerei, Der Neue Rump.

    • Lorenz Petersen und Peter Christian Holm
      Sep. 19, 2010

      Lorenz Petersen und Peter Christian Holm

      Est: €2,900 - €3,190

      (1803 Flensburg -1870 Altona bzw. 1823 Flensburg - 1888 Hamburg) Kapitänsbild Dreimaster-Vollschiff "Themis" unter Hamburger Flagge vor Helgoland. Typisches Marinebild der beiden Künstler, deren zahlreiche gemeinschaftlich geschaffene Schiffsportraits zu den besten Werken des Genres gezählt werden. Petersen und sein Halbbruder waren als Schiffer-Söhne von Jugend an mit der Seefahrt vertraut. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign. u. dat. 1867. L. u. bez."Themis Capt. F.N.R. von Lübeck 1827". Rest.; 48 cm x 72,5 cm.

    • Lorenz Petersen Flensburg 1803-Altona 1870 Ship
      Apr. 25, 2009

      Lorenz Petersen Flensburg 1803-Altona 1870 Ship

      Est: - €3,000

      Lorenz Petersen Flensburg 1803-Altona 1870 Ship portrait: Sailing vessel Flora Oil/canvas/panel, 58 x 81 cm, sign. lo. ri. and dat. L. Petersen, inscr. lo. le. L.A.A. Hooge, rest. Lit.: Hansen 'Deutsche Marinemalerei', Der Neue Rump.

    • Peter Christian Holm & Lorenz Petersen Flensburg
      Apr. 25, 2009

      Peter Christian Holm & Lorenz Petersen Flensburg

      Est: - €3,000

      Peter Christian Holm & Lorenz Petersen Flensburg 1803/ 1823-Hamburg 1870/ 1888 Ship portrait: Three-master Helios Oil/canvas, 55 x 80 cm, sign. lo. ri. and dat. L. Petersen & P. Holm Gebr. 1861, inscr. lo. le. Capt. P. H. Hansen, some rest, relined. Lit.: Hansen 'Deutsche Marinemalerei', Der Neue Rump.