Richard Schwager Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait miniature painter

    • Richard SCHWAGER (1822-1880), Elegantes Mädchen-Porträt / A portrait of an elegant girl
      Oct. 10, 2024

      Richard SCHWAGER (1822-1880), Elegantes Mädchen-Porträt / A portrait of an elegant girl

      Est: €100 - €200

      Technik: feine Gouache-Malerei, hinter Glas, in Messing gerahmt, Signatur. unsigniert, verso mit Künstlervermerk, Rahmen: 9,5 x 7,5 cm, Zustand: gut

      Auktionshaus Schwab
      Jul. 13, 2024

      Est: €100 - €200

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • Richard Schwager (Vienna 1822-1880) - ☼ Portrait of a gentlewoman, 1864
      Oct. 19, 2023

      Richard Schwager (Vienna 1822-1880) - ☼ Portrait of a gentlewoman, 1864

      Est: €400 - €800

      miniature, oil on ivory 9 x 7.5 cm signed and dated lower left: Schwager 1864 For this lot CITES certification is available (n. IT/CE/2023/MI/00819)

    • A portrait of a child
      Jun. 29, 2021

      A portrait of a child

      Est: €400 - €600

      Miniature on ivory Signed and dated 1874

      Veritas Art Auctioneers
    • probably Richard Schwager, 1822 Duppau (Bohemia) -
      Mar. 26, 2021

      probably Richard Schwager, 1822 Duppau (Bohemia) -

      Est: €200 - €400

      probably Richard Schwager, 1822 Duppau (Bohemia) - 1880 Rodaun b. Vienna, portrait ofa little girl, fine gouache painting on ivory,8 x 6 cm, frame, shipping only possible withinthe EU . German Description: wohl Richard Schwager, 1822 Duppau ( Böhmen) - 1880 Rodaun b. Wien, Porträt eines kleinen Mädchen, feine Gouachemalerei auf Elfenbein, 8 x 6 cm, Rahmen, Versand nur innerhalb der EU möglich

    • SCHWAGER J. Richard, (1822 - 1880) [AT]. Trois miniatures, XIXe s. (haut. 1
      Feb. 09, 2019

      SCHWAGER J. Richard, (1822 - 1880) [AT]. Trois miniatures, XIXe s. (haut. 1

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF3,000

      SCHWAGER J. Richard, (1822 - 1880) [AT]. Trois miniatures, XIXe s. (haut. 13 cm). de la même famille, l'enfant et les deux parents, sur ivoire, deux étuis de voyage et la dernière encadrée; les trois signées

      Jadis antiquités
    • Richard Schwager (1822-1880), ab 1847 an der Wiener Akad. bei Ender u. Kupelwieser, ließ sich in Wien nieder, wo man ihn als ''Miniatur-Amerling'' (Amerling war seinerzeit einer der berühmtesten Porträtisten Wiens) bezeichnete, Auftraggeber war
      Dec. 09, 2016

      Richard Schwager (1822-1880), ab 1847 an der Wiener Akad. bei Ender u. Kupelwieser, ließ sich in Wien nieder, wo man ihn als ''Miniatur-Amerling'' (Amerling war seinerzeit einer der berühmtesten Porträtisten Wiens) bezeichnete, Auftraggeber war

      Richard Schwager (1822-1880), ab 1847 an der Wiener Akad. bei Ender u. Kupelwieser, ließ sich in Wien nieder, wo man ihn als ''Miniatur-Amerling'' (Amerling war seinerzeit einer der berühmtesten Porträtisten Wiens) bezeichnete, Auftraggeber war die Wiener Aristokratie, äußerst fein gemalte Wiener Hochzeitsminiatur, 2. Viertel 19. Jh., Porträt der Freifrau v. Schwarz-Semborn (geb. Damböck) als Braut, Aquarell u. Gouache auf Elfenbein, sign. seitl. re. ''Schwager'', ca. 10,5 x 8,5 cm, ger. in mit Samt bezogenem Lederrahmen

    • Schwager, Richard Johann—Miniaturbildnis einer Dam
      Apr. 09, 2016

      Schwager, Richard Johann—Miniaturbildnis einer Dam

      Est: - €350

      Schwager, Richard Johann—Miniaturbildnis einer Dame—(Duppau 1822-1880 Rodaun/Wien) Hochovales Portrait einer Frau im schwarzen Kleid. Gouache/Elfenbein. Links sign. „1863 Schwager". 3,5 x 3 cm; unter Glas ger. in mit Rocaillen und Blüten verzierten Silberrahmen. - Nach seinem Studium an der Akademie der Künste in Wien schloss Schwager sich dem Kreis um Moritz Michael Daffinger, dem wohl bedeutendsten, österreichischen Portraitminiaturisten an. - Aufgrund der aktuellen Bestimmungen wird eine Ausfuhrgenehmigung für Objekte aus Elfenbein, Schildpatt oder Rhinozeroshorn in Drittländer nicht erteilt; der Verkauf innerhalb der Europäischen Gemeinschaft ist uneingeschränkt möglich.

    • JOHANN RICHARD SCHWAGER
      Dec. 06, 2014

      JOHANN RICHARD SCHWAGER

      JOHANN RICHARD SCHWAGER (German/Austrian, 1822-1880), portrait of a woman with red beads, watercolor/gouache, signed and dated 1846 lower left. Sight 8-1/2''h, 6''w.

      South Bay Auctions Inc
    • Frederick the Great after the Battle of Kolin
      Nov. 29, 2014

      Frederick the Great after the Battle of Kolin

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Richard Schwager, Duppau 1822 - Wien 1880 Frederick the Great after the Battle of Kolin, Oil/copper, 29,5 x 22 cm, lo. ri. sign. Schwager. - Austrian portrait, history a. miniature painter. S. worked as druggist before studying at the Vienna academy since 1847. He was a sought-after portrait painter who received commissions from all over Europe. - Mus.: Wien. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker.

    • Richard Schwager, 1822 Duppau/Bohemia - 1880
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Richard Schwager, 1822 Duppau/Bohemia - 1880

      Est: €900 - €1,080

      Richard Schwager, 1822 Duppau/Bohemia - 1880 Rodaun/Vienna, studied at the Fine Arts in Vienna, here: Round Table in Sanssoucci with representation of Voltaire and Friedrich II, reduced reproduction of the major work of Menzel, oil/copper, lower right signed copy ofbrother-in-law 30x28cm, baroque styled frame

    • Schwager, Richard Johann - Miniaturbildnis eines Kindes
      Jun. 29, 2013

      Schwager, Richard Johann - Miniaturbildnis eines Kindes

      Est: - €2,800

      Schwager, Richard Johann Miniaturbildnis eines Kindes (Duppau 1822-1880 Rodaun/Wien) Hochovales, annähernd ganzfiguriges Portrait eines Kleinkindes im weißen Kleid mit blauen Schleifen und Korallenkette in rotem Armlehnstuhl. Gouache/Elfenbein. Rechts sign. „Schwager 1864", Platte rückseitig bez. „Theodor 2 Jahre alt gemalt von Schwaiger". 9,5 x 7,5 cm; unter Glas ger. - Nach seinem Studium an der Akademie der Künste in Wien schloss Schwager sich dem Kreis um Moritz Daffinger, dem bedeutenden, österreichischen Portraitminiaturisten an.

    • J. RICHARD SCHWAGER (BOHEMIAN, 1822-1880)
      Nov. 27, 2012

      J. RICHARD SCHWAGER (BOHEMIAN, 1822-1880)

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      J. RICHARD SCHWAGER (BOHEMIAN, 1822-1880) Elizabeth 'Sisi' (1837-1898), Empress of Austria and Queen of Hungary, in lilac dress with black lace border, pearl necklace signed and dated 'R Schwager' (lower right) '1868' (lower left) and inscribed on the backing card 'Elisabeth, Empress of Austria painted by Schwager 1859' on ivory oval, 2 5/16 in. (59 mm.) high, gilt-metal frame

    • Attributed to Richard J. Schwager (Austrian, 1822-1880) A Young Child, wearing round-necked white chemise, the fair hair worn short and parted to the right
      Nov. 21, 2012

      Attributed to Richard J. Schwager (Austrian, 1822-1880) A Young Child, wearing round-necked white chemise, the fair hair worn short and parted to the right

      Est: £500 - £700

      A Young Child, wearing round-necked white chemise, the fair hair worn short and parted to the right. Watercolour on porcelain, gilt-metal frame. Oval, 39mm (1 9/16in) high

    • Richard Schwager
      Sep. 16, 2012

      Richard Schwager

      Est: - €1,800

    • Richard Schwager (Austrian, 1822-1880), sight 1.2" x 1" - 3 x 2.5 cm.
      Jun. 16, 2011

      Richard Schwager (Austrian, 1822-1880), sight 1.2" x 1" - 3 x 2.5 cm.

      Richard Schwager (Austrian, 1822-1880) miniature watercolour portrait on ivory, signed, of an officer, within repoussé gilt metal slip in blue velvet hinged case, sight 1.2" x 1" - 3 x 2.5 cm.

      Waddington's
    • Schwager, Richard (1822 Duppau-Rodaun 1880)
      Mar. 25, 2011

      Schwager, Richard (1822 Duppau-Rodaun 1880)

      Est: - €150

      Schwager, Richard (1822 Duppau-Rodaun 1880) Eleganter Herr mit Brille. Aquarell/Elfenbein, auf Karton montiert , li. u. sign. und dat. (18)74 (?), 3,5x 3 cm (im Oval), Messingrahmen."

    • RICHARD SCHWAGER (DUPAU 1822 - 1880 RODAUN)
      Jun. 23, 2010

      RICHARD SCHWAGER (DUPAU 1822 - 1880 RODAUN)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      RICHARD SCHWAGER (DUPAU 1822 - 1880 RODAUN) Portrait de Caroline de Wasa, Princesse de Suède, Reine de Saxe (1833-1907) en robe blanche et étole en dentelle, les cheveux en chignon orné de roses, assise de trois-quart sur un fauteuil, dans un cadre en métal doré dans un écrin en cuir et velours rouge, une plaque inscrite Caroline de Wasa Princesse de Suède, Reine de Saxe 1860 hauteur: 100 mm.

    • Schwager, Richard
      Jun. 12, 2010

      Schwager, Richard

      Frederick II of Prussia. Oil on copper. Signed lower right. 1822 Duppau - 1880 Rodaun. Öl/Kupfer. Friedrich der Große. Vor einer Ruine auf einem umgestürzten Fass sitzend der König der Preußen in Uniform, im Hintergrund Soldaten auf Pferden und Fuhrwerken. U.r. sign. H. 18, B. 14 cm. Richard Schwager war vor allem als Miniaturmaler für die Wiener Aristokratie erfolgreich. Sein Können zeigt sich auch in der feinen Ausführung der vorliegenden Darstellung des Alten Fritz. Starting Bid - EUR 400

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
      Jun. 02, 2009

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      J. RICHARD SCHWAGER (BOHEMIAN, 1822-1880) Two miniatures: Freifrau von Schwarz-Semborn, née Damböck, as a bride, in white off-the-shoulder dress with lace collar, white lace veil with foliage headress, drop gem-set earrings, seated on a red chair; together with a young girl, in white dress, yellow slippers, watering a flowerbed with a can held in her right hand; landscape and sky background (Austrian School, circa 1815/1820) the former signed 'Schwager' (lower right), inscribed on the reverse with the artist's address: 'J. R. Schwager Jägerzeile Praterstrasse No 61. 2te Stiege 3t. Stock' on ivory the former rectangular, 3 5/8 x 2 15/16 in. (92 x 75 mm.) and the latter oval, 4 15/16 in. (126 mm.) high, gilt-metal mount within brown velvet panel in red leather travelling wallet and gilt-metal mount in rectangular wood frame, respectively A paper label attached to the interior of the wallet of the former is inscribed 'Freifrau v. Schwarz- Semborn geb. Damböck'. (2)

      Dec. 09, 2008

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      J. RICHARD SCHWAGER (BOHEMIAN, 1822-1880) Freifrau von Hanstein, widowed Skotay [?], née Damböck, in off-the-shoulder white dress with tiered lace collar, pink rose at corsage, turquoise shawl, black choker set with brooch, gem-set earrings, dark upswept hair signed and dated '1852 Schwager' (lower left) on ivory oval, 3 5/16 in. (85 mm.) high, gilt-metal mount within rectangular green velvet panel within dark blue leather travelling wallet

      Dec. 09, 2008

      Est: £1,500 - £2,500

      J. RICHARD SCHWAGER (BOHEMIAN, 1822-1880) Freifrau von Schwarz-Semborn, née Damböck, as a bride, in white off-the-shoulder dress with lace collar, white lace veil with foliage headress, drop gem-set earrings, seated on a red chair signed 'Schwager' (lower right), inscribed on the reverse with the artist's address: 'J. R. Schwager Jägerzeile Praterstrasse No 61. 2te Stiege 3t. Stock' on ivory rectangular, 3 5/8 x 2 15/16 in. (92 x 75 mm.), gilt-metal mount within brown velvet panel in red leather travelling wallet A papel label attached to the interior of the wallet is inscribed 'Freifrau v. Schwarz- Semborn geb. Damböck'.

    • Johann Richard Schwager (Duppau/Böhmen 1822-1880
      Oct. 27, 2008

      Johann Richard Schwager (Duppau/Böhmen 1822-1880

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Johann Richard Schwager (Duppau/Böhmen 1822-1880 Rodaun) Bildnis einer jungen Frau in dunklem Kleid, eine Rose haltend, signiert u. datiert Schwager 1859, Aquarell auf Elfenbein, 11 x 9 cm, oval, gerahmt, (Hu)

    • - Johann Richard Schwager (Duppau/Böhmen 1822-1880
      Oct. 27, 2008

      - Johann Richard Schwager (Duppau/Böhmen 1822-1880

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      - Johann Richard Schwager (Duppau/Böhmen 1822-1880 Rodaun) Bildnis einer Matrone, signiert und datiert 1859 Schwager, Aquarell auf Elfenbein, 8,5 x 7 cm, oval, gerahmt, (Hu)

    • Richard Schwager (Duppau 1822-1880 Rodaun/Wien,
      Jun. 12, 2008

      Richard Schwager (Duppau 1822-1880 Rodaun/Wien,

      Est: - €200

      Richard Schwager (Duppau 1822-1880 Rodaun/Wien, Schüler der Wiener Akademie, ab 1861 Mitglied des Wiener Künstlerhauses) Damen- und Herrenportrait der Biedermeierzeit, teilweise signiert Schwager, 2 Aquarellminiaturen auf Beinplatte, Bildausschnitt je 7 x 5,5 cm, Passepartout, verglast, gerahmt, fleckig, Rahmen bestoßen

    • A young gentleman, in moss-green coat with black velvet collar, white shirt, black bow tie, light brown hair and ginger sideburns and moustache; dark cloud and sky background
      Nov. 27, 2007

      A young gentleman, in moss-green coat with black velvet collar, white shirt, black bow tie, light brown hair and ginger sideburns and moustache; dark cloud and sky background

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      RICHARD SCHWAGER (BOHEMIAN, 1822-1880) A young gentleman, in moss-green coat with black velvet collar, white shirt, black bow tie, light brown hair and ginger sideburns and moustache; dark cloud and sky background signed and dated 'R Schwager 1856' (lower right) oval, 3 1/16 in. (81 mm.) high, gilt-metal mount within rectangular velvet easel panel, in fitted leather case (2)

    • A lady, in lace-trimmed white dress, white ribbon tied at corsage, two-strand pearl necklace centred with a gold-mounted gem-set pendant, upswept hair
      Nov. 27, 2007

      A lady, in lace-trimmed white dress, white ribbon tied at corsage, two-strand pearl necklace centred with a gold-mounted gem-set pendant, upswept hair

      Est: £1,500 - £2,500

      RICHARD SCHWAGER (BOHEMIAN, 1822-1880) A lady, in lace-trimmed white dress, white ribbon tied at corsage, two-strand pearl necklace centred with a gold-mounted gem-set pendant, upswept hair signed 'R Schwager' (lower left) and dated '1873' (lower right) oval, 3¾ in. (96 mm.) high, gilt-metal easel frame with twisted ribbon border and ribbon surmount

    • RICHARD SCHWAGER (AUSTRIAN, 1822-1880)
      Nov. 28, 2006

      RICHARD SCHWAGER (AUSTRIAN, 1822-1880)

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      A pair of miniatures depicting Marie Baroness von Fürstenberg zu Stammheim (b. 1864) in off-the-shoulder white dress with lace-trimmed bodice and sleeves, coral necklace, holding a long coral necklace in her right hand and her left arm leaning on a stone plinth with a pink peony, red ribbon tied in her long fair hair: foliate and landscape background; and Paula Baroness von Fürstenberg zu Stammheim (1863-1914) in off-the-shoulder white dress with lace-trimmed bodice and sleeves, pink ribbon tied in her long fair hair; foliate, lake and landscape background signed and dated 'IR Schwager. 1876' (lower left) and signed, dated and fully inscribed on the backing paper 'Marie Baronesse von Fürstenberg zu Stammheim gemalt im April & Mai 1876 JRSchwager'; and signed and dated 'Schwager' (lower left) '1876' (lower right) and signed, dated and fully inscribed on the backing paper 'Paula Baronesse von Fürstenberg zu Stammheim gemalt im April 1876 JRSchwager', respectively rectangular, 4 5/8 x 3 5/8 in. (118 x 93 mm.) respectively, gilt-metal mounts within common gilt-metal frame with ribbon and laurel wreath surmount

      Dec. 06, 2005

      Est: £1,500 - £2,500

      A child called Theodor aged two, seated in a red upholstered wooden chair, in white dress with lace-trimmed bodice and sleeves, blue sash and bows at shoulders, coral necklace, curling brown hair; draped brown curtain background signed and dated 'Schwager 1864.' (mid-right) oval, 3 3/4 in. (95 mm.) high, gilt-metal mount

      Dec. 06, 2005

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      A young child, in white dress, curled dark hair, holding a bunch of pink, white and blue flowers, seated on a blue chair at a table; curtain and sky background signed and dated 'R. Schwager 849' (bottom left) rectangular, 4 1/4 x 3 7/16 in. (108 x 87 mm.), gilt-wood frame with foliate scrolls

      Jul. 06, 2005

      Est: £600 - £800

      A young gentleman, in moss-green coat with black velvet collar, white shirt, black bow-tie, light brown hair and ginger sideburns and moustache; dark cloud and sky background signed and dated 'R Schwager 1856' (lower right) oval, 3 3/16 in. (81 mm.) high, gilt-metal mount within rectangular velvet panel in fitted leather case

    • J. Richard Schwager (Austrian, 1822-1880) A Lady, wearing décolleté mauve dress with white lace
      Nov. 05, 2002

      J. Richard Schwager (Austrian, 1822-1880) A Lady, wearing décolleté mauve dress with white lace

      Est: $1,873 - $2,497

      bands and white underslip, drop pearl pendant at her corsage, pearl necklace and strand of pearls entwined in ringlets indistinctly signed on the obverse, gilt-mounted rectangular wood frame oval, 91mm. (3 1/2in.) high Provenance: Siegmund Mandl Collection, Vienna Literature: E. Lemberger; Meisterminiaturen aus fünf jahrhunderten, 1911, pl.59 L. R. Schidlof; The Miniature in Europe, 1964, vol.II, p.740 The present lot would appear to be one of Schwager's copies after earlier miniaturists such as Daffinger, her hairstyle being typical of the early 1830's. Whilst Schidlof discounts this portrait as an example of Schwager's work; from the entry in The Miniature in Europe, it would appear that he had not examined the miniature in the flesh (he neither records that it is painted on ivory nor that it is signed). He also does not acknowledge Schwager as a copiest of earlier miniatures.

    • RICHARD SCHWAGER (1822-1880)
      Nov. 06, 2001

      RICHARD SCHWAGER (1822-1880)

      Est: $3,500 - $4,900

      A young lady, facing right in lace-bordered white silk dress with ribbon detail, lace-bordered white gauze scarf draped over her shoulders, knotted gold brooch and chain pinned at corsage, gold earrings, dark brown hair; landscape background signed and dated in pencil 'R Schwager p. 1854' (mid-right) oval, 3 11/16 in. (94 mm.) high, gilt-metal mount within brown velvet panel and folding maroon leather travelling case.

      Nov. 06, 2001

      RICHARD SCHWAGER (1822-1880)

      Est: $560 - $840

      Claudine, Countess von Hohenstein, facing right in white dress, twisted double strand pearl necklace, her brown hair dressed in ringlets signed 'Schwager n Daffinger' (mid-right) oval, 1 5/8 in. (42 mm.) high, gold frame with split-pearl border NOTES Claudine, Countess of Hohenstein (1812-1841) n‚e Countess Rh‚dey de Kis-Rh‚de married morganatically Alexander, Duke of Wrttemberg, later Prince of Teck, in 1835. Claudine was killed aged 24, when thrown from a bolting horse and trampled by the Austrian cavalry. Their son Francis was the father of Queen Mary. The present miniature is a variant after Daffinger's rectangular miniature sold at Phillips, London, 6 November 2000, lot 202. SALESROOM NOTICE The sitter is Claudine, Countess of Hohenstein (1812-1841) n‚e Countess Rh‚dey de Kis-Rh‚de who married morganatically Alexander Duke of Wrttemberg, later Prince of Teck, in 1835. Claudine was killed aged 24, when thrown from a bolting horse and trampled by the Austrian cavalry. Their son Francis was the father of Queen Mary.