JAMES FORBES (1749 - 1819), [INDIA INTEREST] A collection of nine etchings based on works by Forbes, published by Richard Bentley, including "A Brahmin Woman of Distinction..." (1812), "Scenery among the SACRED HINDOO GROVES near CHANDODE (1812), "Small HINDOO TEMPLE..." (1834), "A GRACIA CHEIFTAIN or RAJAH..." (1834), " and five others, all approx. 20 x 23 and individually matted. ( 9 items).
[Dessin]. FORBES (James, 1749-1819). Vue du village de Luzarches. Lavis à l’encre de chine sur papier, H.28,5 ; L.30cm. Le bas de la feuille est annoté par l’artiste : “ A view of Luzarches, a Post-Town, Leagues from Paris, on the road to Amiens”. Signée et datée en bas à droite : J.Forbes, 10th. February 1810. Cette ravissante composition reproduit une vue de la commune de Luzarches depuis l’entrée du village comme nous l’indique le calvaire. On peut y apercevoir l’église Saint Côme-Saint Damien ainsi que son bourg. Un pèlerin contemple le paysage qui s’offre devant ces yeux. Situé sur un point élevé de la vallée de l’Ysieux, entre la plaine de France et la forêt de Chantilly, à une trentaine de de kilomètres nord de Paris, Luzarches offre un endroit où se rencontrent différentes formes de relief et de paysages. Diplomate, humaniste, indianiste, savant et ancien gouverneur des Indes, nombreux sont les qualificatifs permettant de définir qui était James Forbes. A l’âge de seize ans il devient écrivain de la Compagnie britannique des Indes orientales, raison pour laquelle il séjourne en Inde durant dix-neuf ans, de 1765 à 1784. Il y décrit ses observations par des ouvrages ainsi que des dessins reproduisant aussi bien la faune, la flore, les paysages, l’architecture ainsi que les personnes qu’il côtoie durant son séjour. Avec beaucoup de talent pour le dessin, et un grand désir d’explorer des climats étrangers, il a voyagé au cours d’une période de près de vingt ans dans les différentes parties de l’Asie, l’Afrique, l’Amérique, la France à étudier les mœurs et les coutumes des habitants.
FORBES, JAMES. 1749-1819. Oriental Memoirs: Selected and Abridged from a Series of Familiar Letters Written During Seventeen Years Residence in India: Including Observations on Parts of Africa and South America, and A Narrative of Occurrences in Four India Voyages. London: Printed for the author by T. Bensley, published by White, Cochrane, and Co., 1813. 4 vols., 4to, marbled calf, title and author gilt to black labels on spines, frontispiece portrait of author in Vol. I, illustrated with 93 plates of which 27 are in color, including aquatints, soft-ground etchings, and lithographs. Rebacked, endpapers replaced, some edge wear.
Forbes (James, 1749-1819). Perching birds, c. 1796, a group of 11 watercolours of birds * Forbes (James, 1749-1819). Perching birds, c. 1796, a group of 11 watercolours of birds on tree branches, all cut around and pasted on contemporary laid paper with manuscript ink plate numbers and captions, 2 signed and dated by Forbes, 1796, and 1 with place Vienna, sheet sizes 50 x 33 cm, modern aperture mounts QTY: (11) NOTE: The species include the cherry-thrush [golden oriole], rose-coloured starling, male butcher-bird and female butcher-bird, male and female great tit, magpie, the male and female hawfinch, bulfinch. The first two signed specimens have cut-outs of the birds only, the branches being painted directly on to the slightly toned paper.
set of eight unframed woks comprising 'Pandan Odoratissimusus,' 'The Flower and Young Fruit of Keura' and 'The Fruit of the Keura Tree,' 'Garden House in a Village near Baroche in Guzerat,' 1778, 'A View of Cubbeen Burr, the celebrated Banian tree on Island in the Neibudda' 'Ramification of a Banian Tree' 'Different Nests of the Bava' and 'The Baya on Batola All drawn on stone and printed, a/f (8)
set of eight unframed woks comprising 'Pandan Odoratissimusus,' 'The Flower and Young Fruit of Keura' and 'The Fruit of the Keura Tree,' 'Garden House in a Village near Baroche in Guzerat,' 1778, 'A View of Cubbeen Burr, the celebrated Banian tree on Island in the Neibudda' 'Ramification of a Banian Tree' 'Different Nests of the Bava' and 'The Baya on Batola
set of eight unframed woks comprising 'Pa celebrated Banian tree on Island in the Neibudda' 'Ramification of a Banian Tree' 'Different Nests of the Bava' and 'The Baya on Batola All drawn on stone and printed, a/f (8)ndan Odoratissimusus,' 'The Flower and Young Fruit of Keura' and 'The Fruit of the Keura Tree,' 'Garden House in a Village near Baroche in Guzerat,' 1778, 'A View of Cubbeen Burr, the
Set of seventeen framed works including: 'The Curmoor or Florican, The Highest Flavoured Birds in India,' 1781, plate fifty two from Forbes 'Oriental Memoirs,' 'Spotted King Fisher and Singular Frog on the Coast of Malabar,' 1784, plate ninety from Forbes 'Oriental Memoirs,' 'Grains in Guzart,' 1780, from Forbes 'Oriental Memoirs,' 'The Mahwhaw Tree of Guzerat,' 1781, at Bhaderpoor, from Forbes 'Oriental Memoirs,' 'Taylor Birds and Fruit Bearing Conolvulus,' 1768, at Bombay, from Forbes 'Oriental Memoirs,' 'Humming Birds at the Brasils, with nest in Orange Tree,' 1765, from Forbes 'Oriental Memoirs,' 'The Mazagon Mango form Bombay and Purple Eyed Butterfly,' from Forbes 'Oriental Memoirs,' 'Grains in Guzerat,' 1780, from Forbes 'Oriental Memoirs,' 'Blue Locust and Faggot Caterpillar,' 1779, from Forbes 'Oriental Memoirs,' 'The Sahras or Demoselle of Guzart,' from Forbes 'Oriental Memoirs,' 'Blue Banana Bird of Rio de Janeiro on Sprig of Guava Tree,' 1765, from Forbes 'Oriental Memoirs,'
2 drawings, watercolour over graphite, 32,7 x 24,5 cm and 22,5 x 15 cm, laid paper (mounted on Whatman paper), signed and dated in pen and brown ink "J. Forbes 1796", numbered on top 83 and 85. - Forbes (1749-1819) was a prolific British artist and writer, known for his writings on India, where he travelled in 1765 as a writer for the British East India Company and was resident until 1784. After returning to England he married and toured continental Europe extensively, including a grand tour in 1796 and 1797 of Germany, Switzerland, and Italy. This resulted in a series of wonderful watercolour and grisaille drawings, such as these wonderful impressions of Greeks in Vienna.
JAMES FORBES (1749-1819) La chapelle et la forteresse de Vincennes Le Château de Vincennes Le donjon de Vincennes Trois lavis d'encre légendés et signés en bas à droite, datés 1816 et 1817 15 x 23 cm
[Haarlem]. Forbes, J. (1749-1819). View of Mr. Hope's Villa at the entrance of Haarlem-Wood (...). Drawing, brush, ink and grey wash, 17x24,7 cm. - Tipped onto mount along left side. = Titled and "J. Forbes, 1803" on mount below image.
Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
Illustrations to Oriental Memoirs. With Explanatory Notices. London: Richard Bentley, 1835. Folio (302 x 230 mm). 24 pp. With 83 engraved plates (23 hand-colored). Contemporary half-morocco, spine gilt-lettered. Lacking the 2 frontispiece plates to text volumes; faint toning to a few plates, tiny repair to margin of pl 62, splitting to joints, small chips to spine ends, rubbing to joints and extremities. Provenance: Henry Casimir de Rham (armorial bookplate). Atlas volume only from the second edition. The 23 hand-colored plates depict zoological and botanical subjects, including 8 plates of birds. Beginning in 1765, Forbes spent several years in India as a writer and artist in the employ of the British East India Company. His memoirs treat of the botany, zoology, ethnology and architecture of the west coast of India. Sitwell p 96; Wood p 345.
Ecole italienne du XVIIIe siècle Académie d'homme assis Sanguine (Pliures) On y joint cinq études d'après l'Antique à la sanguine de l'Ecole italienne du XVIIIe siècle. Ensemble de 6 dessins Sans cadres h: 37 w: 23 cm Provenance : Ancienne collection James Forbes, Esq. (1749-1819) ; Probablement ancienne collection Charles, comte de Montalembert (1810-1870); Famille Montalembert ; Puis par descendance
Antonio Maria Zanetti le Vieux Venise, 1680 - 1767 Les quatre Evangélistes Quatre dessins à la plume et encre brune, lavis gris Sans cadres h: 25 w: 18,50 cm Provenance : Ancienne collection James Forbes, Esq. (1749-1819) ; Probablement ancienne collection Charles, comte de Montalembert (1810-1870); Famille Montalembert ; Puis par descendance
FORBES, James Waterloo, Stanmore, Miscellaneous. 1768-1817 1768-1817. Grand in-folio ; demi-maroquin rouge à coins, dos lisse orné (reliure anglaise du début du XIXe siècle). Exceptionnel recueil composé par le peintre et voyageur anglais James Forbes (1749-1819), concernant Waterloo, Stanmore et différents sujets, portant au dos "Voyages and Travels, vol. 16". On y trouve 73 aquarelles, dessins a la plume et lavis d'encre ou dessins au crayon, de différentes dimensions, et environ 90 gravures (dont 3 cartes) montées sur plus de 160 feuillets. Le peintre James Forbes est resté particulièrement célèbre pour avoir séjourné très jeune en Inde, pendant 17 ans, et en avoir rapporté une foison de dessins et de manuscrits décrivant la flore, la faune et l'architecture locales (dont le Taj Mahal), publiés sous le titre de Oriental Memoirs. Après son retour, il continua de voyager en Europe comme en témoigne ce volume et séjourna à plusieurs reprises en France. Signalons l'exposition qui se tient jusqu'au 17 mai au Parc de Sceaux, consacrée aux aquarelles que James Forbes réalisa dans la région parisienne lors de ses voyages de 1803 et 1817. Curieux de tout, il dessinait d'après nature, illustrait de gravures (parfois découpées), annotait des poèmes, citait des extraits de mémoires, sur différents feuillets qu'il classait avec soin et montait en recueils, tels le présent volume. La première partie du recueil est consacrée à Waterloo où Forbes s'était rendu en 1817 : il dessine à l'encre ou à l'aquarelle les lieux de mémoire (Wellington Tree, Catholic Cemetery Waterloo, etc), reconstitue des lieux de bataille en utilisant une technique de collage (des cavaliers découpés dans des gravures sont collés sur le paysage au lavis d'encre par exemple), rassemble des séries de gravures (Wellington, le Prince Blucher, etc.) qu'il commente. Environ 15 dessins et aquarelles sont ensuite consacrés à Stanmore où Forbes posséda une maison et où son épouse et sa sœur étaient enterrées (Stanmore hill, Stanmore Church), plusieurs étant dessinés de mémoire, quelques-uns réalisés par des proches. Viennent enfin plusieurs dessins réalisés en Allemagne, d'autres au bord de l'Elbe, ou à Paris ; quelques aquarelles d'histoire naturelle (oiseaux, poissons), une belle série de grands arbres dessinés d'après nature à Fontainebleau, ou dessinés d'après Barret. Forbes a réuni des séries de gravures dans le volume : Charles Pye, Provincial copper coins or token issued between 1787 and 1796 (22 ff) ; un portrait gravé de C.J. dit Joseph Vernet (1714-1789) avec légende biographique manuscrite, suivi de 9 vues des ports de France par Vernet (La Rochelle, Dieppe, Antibes), qu'il admirait particulièrement ; une collection de gravures représentant des tombeaux et stèles (dont celle d'Isaac Newton) (15 ff) ; enfin, une lithographie de la première heure, réalisée à Paris en 1817 par E.C. Ashburner avec ce commentaire manuscrit : " in remembrance of that young Lady ". Tous ces dessins et gravures ont été soigneusement montés à l'époque dans le volume, dans des encadrements au lavis, avec annotations et citations à l'encre, et nombreuses signatures, localisations et dates de James Forbes. Provenance James Forbes.
UN EXCEPTIONNEL ALBUM " MURAQQA " DE TRENTE MINIATURES, INDE MOGHOLE, 18EME SIÈCLE, AYANT APPARTENU À JAMES FORBES (1749-1819) Album " concertina " de portraits en vis-à-vis et de scènes en pleine page ou luxueusement encadrés de marges aux décors variés. 26 peintures gouache et or, 4 dessins rehaussés de couleurs. Reliure en cuir brun agrémentée de médaillons et cartouches floraux estampés et dorés. Dimensions : 34 x 25 cm. (13 1/4 x 9 3/4 in.) Les miniatures : 1-2 : Portraits d'Akbar et de Jahangir, en buste, à la fenêtre (" jharokha ") de leur palais, dans une niche en ajours à arc polylobé aux colonnes de marbre blanc. Dessins rehaussés d'or et de couleurs. Marges ornées de vases de fleurs et de bouquets. Bordures de fleurettes quadrilobées en rinceau. 3-4 : Portraits de Jahangir et de Jahan, de profil, en buste, à la fenêtre (" jharokha ") de leur palais, dans une niche en ajours à arc polylobé aux colonnes de marbre blanc. Gouaches et or. Marges ornées de vases de fleurs et de bouquets. Bordures de fleurettes rouges. 5-6 : Deux combats d'éléphants sous le regard de Shah Jahan et d'Aurangzeb, apparaissant au balcon d'un palais, dans un paysage arborescent. Gouaches et or. 7-8 : Portraits d'Aurangzeb et de Jahan, de profil, en buste, à la fenêtre (" jharokha ") de leur palais, ouvrant sur une forêt luxuriante. Gouaches et or. 9-10 : Portraits de deux souverains (Sultan Abul Hasan Qutb Shah ou FarrukhSiyar et Djahandar Shah ?), de profil, trônant, un chasse-mouches à la main, dans un palais de marbre blanc. Gouaches et or. 11-12 : Portraits de Dara Shikoh ( ?) et Mohammed Shah, de profil, trônant, une fleur dans une main, un joyau dans l'autre, sur une terrasse ouvrant sur une forêt. Gouaches et or. 13-14 : Portraits vis-à-vis des deux fils de Shah Jahan, Shah Shuja et Dara Shikoh, de profil, en buste, à la fenêtre (" jharokha ") de leur palais, dans une niche en ajours à arc polylobé et colonnettes. Gouaches et or. Superbes marges décorées sur fond or de fleurs, de deux anges parmi des nuées, tenant un dais et une épée, de deux phénix et de quatre cyprès de part et d'autre des portraits. Bordures de rinceaux or à fond noir. 15-16 : Portraits de deux princes ou dignitaires, assis sur une terrasse, sous un dais, un sabre à leurs pieds et un Coran pour l'un d'eux. Gouaches et or. Superbes marges mauves ornées de fleurs et de palmes vertes. Bordures florales. 17-18 : Portraits de deux dignitaires, assis sur une terrasse, sous un dais, un sabre à leurs pieds, une fleur à la main. Gouaches et or. Marges ivoire ornées de bouquets rouges. Bordures de fleurs de lotus en rinceaux. 19-20 : Portraits de Sultan Mohammed Adil Shah de Bijapur, debout dans un jardin, de profil, un faucon posé sur le poing. Gouaches et or. Marges bleu pâle ornées de boutons de lotus violine. Bordures de rinceaux floraux rouges. 21-22 : Portraits d'un jeune prince du Deccan, debout sous un arbuste fleuri dont il tient une branche d'une main et son sabre de l'autre. Gouaches et or. Superbes marges mauves ornées de fleurs et de palmes vertes. Bordures florales. 23-24 : Portrait équestre d'Arabella Stuart (1575-1615), descendante d'Henry VII d'Angleterre et prétendante à la Couronne à la mort d'Elisabeth I.Portrait équestre d'Adil Shah de Bijapur. Gouaches et or. 25-26 : Sultan Abul Hassan Qutb Shah de Golconde à dos d'éléphant. Prince à cheval, s'abreuvant à un puits où s'activent des jeunes femmes. 27-28 : La visite de Leila à Majnoun, exilé parmi les animaux sauvages. Femmes se baignant dans la rivière.NGouaches et or. Marges ivoire ornées d'iris mauves en rinceaux. Bordures de rinceaux floraux or. 29-30 : Réunions d'ascètes. Deux dessins rehaussés de pigments rouges. Marges ivoire ornées de lotus mauves en quinconce. Bordures d'entrelacs. AN EXCEPTIONAL 18TH CENTURY MOGHOL MURAQQA OF 30 PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS FROM THE LIBRARY OF JAMES FORBES (1749-1819) Provenance : James Forbes (1749-1819), par descendance à l'actuel propriétaire. James Forbes, né à Londres en 1749, se rend à Bombay en 1765, engagé à titre d'écrivain par la Compagnie Anglaise des Indes Orientales. Il séjourne en Inde durant dix-sept ans et illustre des milliers de pages de croquis et de notes sur la vie, les mœurs, la faune, la flore et l'architecture du pays et sera l'un des premiers Européens à avoir dessiné, dès 1781, des vues du Taj Mahal. De retour en Angleterre en 1784, il rédige à partir de ses notes les Oriental Memoirs, qui seront publiées en 4 volumes en 1813. Le muraqqa : Nous sommes ici en présence d'un somptueux album, constitué dans la tradition orientale, pour la bibliothèque d'un commanditaire mécène et précieusement conservé dans son intégralité depuis plus de deux siècles dans une même famille. Un muraqqa peut rassembler des œuvres d'origines, d'époques et d'artistes divers. L'album Forbes semble avoir été constitué à la même époque que les miniatures qu'il renferme et est donc contemporain du séjour en Inde de son propriétaire dans les années 1770, date du règne de l'Empereur moghol Alam II. Mogholes pour la plupart, probablement produites dans les ateliers de Murshidabad ou de Oudh, les trente miniatures de l'album Forbes, aux marges richement enluminées, représentent des thèmes chers aux peintres du 18e siècle, portraits de cour et scènes favorites de l'univers pictural indien, romantiques (baignade des femmes, rencontre auprès d'un puits) (1), religieuses (réunions d'ascètes) (2) ou inspirées de la littérature poétique persane (Leila et Majnoun). Quelques-unes représentent des princes du Deccan ou peuvent avoir été produites par des artistes originaires de cette région, sous gouvernance moghole depuis 1687. Une mention particulière concerne la miniature 23, distincte des vingt-neuf autres par sa facture, plus occidentale qu'indienne et visiblement inspirée d'une gravure ou d'une peinture européenne : le portrait équestre de la reine d'Angleterre, Anne de Danemark (1574-1619), épouse du roi Jacques I d'Angleterre (1589) et dont un portrait moghol du 17e siècle figure dans les collections du Musée national des Arts Asiatiques-Guimet à Paris (3). L'identification du personnage a été faite par Madame Amina Okada qui, dans un article publié dans la Revue des Arts Asiatiques, met en lumière la gravure européenne dont s'inspire le portrait, œuvre de Simon de Passe, datée 1616 et intitulée " High and mightie and most vertuous Princesse Anne Queene of Great Britaine, France and Ireland ". 1 A la Cour du Grand Moghol, Catalogue d'exposition, Bibliothèque Nationale, Paris, 1986 : n°72 T.Falk-M.Archer, Indian Miniatures in the India Office Library, Londres, 1981 : nos.195 et 429. R.Hurel, Miniatures et Peintures Indiennes,, Catalogue d'exposition, Bibliothèque Nationale, Paris, 2010 : P.28 et nos.140-141. 2 R.Hurel, Miniatures et Peintures Indiennes,, Catalogue d'exposition, Bibliothèque Nationale, Paris, 2010 : n°224. 3 A.Okada, Note sur un portrait moghol de la reine Anne de Danemark conservé au musée Guimet, Arts Asiatiques, tome 58, 2003 : pp.130-133.
Apr. 10, 2013
James FORBES (Londres 1749-1819 Aachen) Cinq vues de Verdun: les remparts, la citadelle, la ville avec sa cathédrale et la campagne environnante tous signés et datés 'J. Forbes, 1804.' (sur le montage) et titrés mine de plomb, plume et encre noire et brune, lavis gris et brun 245 x 320 mm.; et plus petits (5)
FORBES, James (1749-1819). Oriental Memoirs: Selected and Abridged from A Series of Familiar Letters Written During Seventeen Years residence in India. London: T. Bensley, 1813. Volume One only (of 4), 4to (290 x 234mm). Engraved portrait frontispiece, 30 engraved plates and 9 FINE HAND-COLOURED NATURAL HISTORY PLATES (occasional spotting and staining). Contemporary speckled calf (worn, covers detached). cf. Abbey Travel 436. Sold as a Collection of Plates, not subject to return.
FORBES, James (1749-1819). Oriental Memoirs... written during seventeen years ... in India: including observations on parts of Africa and South America. London: T. Bensley for the author, 1813 [but ?published by Bohn, circa 1839]. 4 volumes, large 4° (336 x 276mm). Half-titles, portrait and 129 plates, of which 28 hand-coloured on special thick paper. (Occasional light spotting.) Contemporary red morocco, covers with ornate gilt borders, richly gilt spines, black morocco lettering-pieces in second and third compartments, gilt and marbled edges, gilt turn-ins, marbled endpapers (extremities lightly rubbed, hinges to vol. I slightly weak). A FINE LARGE COPY OF BOHN'S EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED ISSUE. The original issue included a portrait and 93 plates. This copy includes 21 hand-coloured natural history plates by W. Hooker after Forbes, 27 uncoloured aquatint plates from Thomas and William Daniell's Oriental Scenery, 6 lithographic plates (4 hand-coloured) and 76 other plates (3 hand-coloured). The Abbey copy includes only 122 plates (including the portrait) which is as called for in Bohn's 1841 Guinea Catalogue: however, with the exception of two cut-down plates (one of which is laid-down), it is difficult to identify which are the 8 additional plates in this copy. Abbey Travel II, 436. (4)
Oriental Memoirs: Selected and Abridged from a Series of Familiar Letters Written during Seventeen Years Residence in India: Including Observations on Parts of Africa and South America, and a Narrative of Occurrences in Four India Voyages. London: for the Author by T. Bensley, 1813. 4 volumes. [4], xxiii, [1], 481, [1]; xv, [1], 542; xii, 487; xi, [1], 425, [1], [1] pp. Engraved frontis, 94 engraved plates, and 27 hand-colored plates, some heightened with gum arabic. 4to (314 x 244 mm). Modern cloth. Mostly unopened, toning and foxing mainly to uncolored plates, some scattered foxing to text, some wear to cloth. First edition. James Forbes was a writer and artist in the employ of the British East India Company. He was sent to India in 1765 and collected many thousands of pages of notes on every aspect of the country including botany, ethnology, and architecture during his long residence. He compiled the present work during his retirement in England. See illustration.
Oriental Memoirs ... written during Seventeen Years Residence in India: including Observations on Parts of Africa and South America, and a Narrative of Occurences in Four India Voyages. London: for the Author, by T. Bensley, 1813 4 volumes. With portrait frontispiece and 92 plates (only, of 93), including 27 hand-colored plates, mostly engravings, some lithographs after drawings by the author. 4to (298 x 227 mm). Period straight-grained morocco, a.e.g. Black and white engravings foxed with some offsetting to facing text leaves, occasional toning or blemishes to hand-colored plates, bindings worn with detached covers. First edition. Forbes had a long career with the East India Company. The present work, an elaborate one published at his own expense, treats primarily of the botany, ethnology and architecture of the west coast of India. Abbey Travel 436 (later ed); Nissen ZBI 1409; Wood, p 345. See illustration.
FORBES, James (1749-1819). Oriental Memoirs: selected and abridged from a series of familiar letters written during seventeen years residence in India. London: Printed for the Author by T. Bensley, 1813. 4 volumes, 4υo (296 x 242 mm). Engraved portrait and 93 plates (7 lithographed, 5 hand-colored, and the remainder engraved, 23 hand-colored.) (Some light offsetting and minor staining.) 19th-century calf (rebacked). Provenance: Edward Lord Suffield (armorial bookplate). FIRST EDITION with the plates agreeing to the list given at the end of volume IV. In 1819, at the author's death, the unsold copies were deposited in a warehouse where some twenty years later they were rediscovered and reissued with an additional twenty-seven plates. Abbey Travel 436 (later issue with the additional plates); Borba de Moraes I, p.315: ("Magnificent publication").
FORBES, James (1749-1819). Oriental Memoirs ... including Observations on Parts of Africa and South America . London: for the author by T. Bensley, 1813. 4 volumes, 4° (298 x 234mm). Engraved portrait and 93 plates of which 7 lithographed, 5 hand-coloured, and the remainder engraved, 23 hand-coloured (plain plates to a greater or lesser extent foxed and offset onto other plates or pages of text). Contemporary green calf, decorated in gilt and blind to a chequered pattern, marbled edges (rebacked, extremities rubbed). Provenance : Mary Rawson (contemporary signature on an endpaper). FIRST EDITION with the plates agreeing exactly, in number and position, to the list given at the end of volume IV. In 1819, at the author's death, the unsold copies were deposited in a warehouse where some twenty years later they were rediscovered and reissued with an additional twenty-seven plates. Abbey Travel 436 (later issue with the additional plates); Borba de Moraes I, p.315: 'Magnificent publication'. (4)
FORBES, James (1749-1819). Oriental Memoirs ... written during seventeen years ... in India: including observations on parts of Africa and South America. London: T. Bensley for the author, 1813 [?but published by Bohn, circa 1839]. 4 volumes, large 4° (336 x 276mm). Half titles, portrait and 129 plates, 28 hand-coloured (occasional light spotting). Contemporary red morocco gilt, gilt edges (joints a little weak). A FINE LARGE PAPER COPY OF BOHN'S EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED ISSUE. The original issue included a portrait and 93 plates. This copy includes 21 hand-coloured natural history plates by W. Hooker after Forbes, 27 uncoloured aquatint plates from Thomas and William Daniell's Oriental Scenery , 6 lithographed plates, 4 hand-coloured, and 76 other plates, 3 hand-coloured. The Abbey copy includes only 122 plates, including the portrait, which is as called for in Bohn's 1841 Guinea Catalogue : however, with the exception of two cut-down plates (one of which is laid down), it is difficult to identify which are the 8 additional plates in this copy. Abbey Travel 436. (4)